» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

I & Thou

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

I & Thou

by Martin Buber

About this title: Today considered a landmark of twentieth-century intellectual history, "I and Thou" is also one of the most important books of Western theology. In it, Martin Buber, heavily influenced by the writings of Frederich Nietzsche, united the proto-Existentialists currents of modern German thought with the Judeo-Christian tradition, powerfully updating faith for modern times. Since its first appearance in German in 1923, this slender volume has become one of the epoch-making works of our time. Not only does it present the best thinking of one of the greatest Jewish minds in centuries, but has helped ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 11   change currency
sort by
used book

I and Thou

by Buber, Martin

price: $10.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2d ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scribner, New York Date Published: 1958

Description: Good. 137 p. 20 cm. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

I and Thou

by Martin Buber

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Charles Scribners Sons, New York Date Published: 1958

Description: Good. No Jacket. Private Press. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This book is in good condition, markings on creases, tightly bound, no writing within. Postscript by the author added, and translated by Ronald Gregor Smith. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Maple City Books LLC, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

I and Thou

by Buber, Martin

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1958

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Stain to upper right hand corner; name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

I and Thou Second Edition

by Martin Buber

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1958. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some rubbing on cover. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. Some underlining/highlighting or notes throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I and Thou used book

I and Thou

by Martin Buber

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780684717258 ISBN: 0684717255

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

I and Thou

by Buber, Martin

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback. Publisher: Collier Books Date Published: 1987; 1987, c1958 ISBN-13: 9780684182544 ISBN: 0684182548

Description: Very good condition. xii, 137 p. 18 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

I & Thou 2nd Edition

by Martin Buber

price: $2.25

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: CHARLES SCRIBNERS SONS LTD Date Published: 1958

Description: Good. Good paperback. Previous owner's name on end paper and minor marks on some pages, text is otherwise clean. Covers show light edge wear with some rubbing/soiling. Binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I and Thou used book

I and Thou

by Buber, Martin

price: $2.78

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780684717258 ISBN: 0684717255

Description: Very Good. 0684717255 Book shows some wear to cover and or DJ cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kazooit, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

I and Thou.

by Buber, Martin

price: $2.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2d ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scribner, New York Date Published: 1958

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. tight, solid; front matter has underlining, marginalia; main text clean; owner name on first page blacked out; minimal edgewear but corner creased. 8 x 5 inches; xv + 137 p. The classic exposition of Buber's dialogical philosophy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joy Matkowski, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

I & Thou 2nd Edition

by Martin Buber

price: $2.98

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: CHARLES SCRIBNERS SONS LTD Date Published: 1958

Description: Good. Text is clean and free of markings. Covers show rubbing and marking, wear along edges, wear at corners, spine creasing. Decent reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Unlimited, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

I and Thou

by Martin Buber

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1958. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

I and Thou (Scribner Classic)

by Martin Buber

price: $3.23

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780684182544 ISBN: 0684182548

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear and discoloration. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings except for previous owner's name on ffep or inside front cover. In sealed plastic protection. 1984. Trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

I and Thou

by Buber, Martin

price: $3.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Collier Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780684182544 ISBN: 0684182548

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Free upgrade to First Class mail. Near fine condition. Text in English, German. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Scribner Classic, 1. Audience: General/trade. Also listing "Pointing the Way" by the same author. Save on shipping. Thanks for your order. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tom Chapman, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

I & Thou 2nd Edition

by Buber, Martin

price: $3.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback

Description: Good. Book is in good condition for it's age. Cover shows it wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

I and Thou (Second Edition)

by Buber, Martin

price: $3.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scribner, New York Date Published: 1958

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Name written inside. Minor soiling to wraps. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I and Thou used book

I and Thou

by Buber, Martin

price: $3.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780684717258 ISBN: 0684717255

Description: Good. Reliable and presentable paperback edition. Slight tanning to the pages. A bit of shelf wear to the covers. Presentable. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Yard Sale Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I and Thou used book

I and Thou

by Buber, Martin

price: $3.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780684717258 ISBN: 0684717255

Description: Fair. A. Paperback. Spine creased. Heavy wear to wraps. Text is clean, unmarked, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Crestview Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

I and Thou

by Martin Buber

price: $4.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Scribner's Son Date Published: 1958

Description: Acceptable. Some underlining / highlighting. Writing in margins. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

I and Thou (Second Edition)

by Buber, Martin

price: $4.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, NY Date Published: 1958

Description: Good. [S] Previous owner inked initials to page edges at head. Edge and corner wear to wraps. Reading crease to upper wraps near spine edge. Unmarked interior. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ALCON Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

I and Thou

by Buber, Martin

price: $4.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Charles Scribners Sons Date Published: 1958

Description: Good N/a jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Manatee Creative, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I and Thou used book

I and Thou

by Martin Buber; Translator-Walter Kaufmann

price: $4.18

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1971-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780684717258 ISBN: 0684717255

Description: Good. GUARANTEED TO BE THE SAME ITEM AND IN THE CONDITION STATED! Exceptional customer service is our first priority. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sugarhouse Book Works, LLC, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

I and Thou

by Buber, Martin

price: $4.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1958

Description: Good. 137 pages, pencil on 8 pages, otherwise clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sacred Works, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

I and Thou.

by Buber, Martin

price: $4.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2d ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scribner, New York Date Published: 1958

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Cover wear. 137 p. 20 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Skylake Books and Music, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I and Thou used book

I and Thou

by Martin Buber; Translator-Walter Kaufmann

price: $5.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1971-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780684717258 ISBN: 0684717255

Description: Very Good. Clean and with some underlining in pencil, light shelf rubsing-Thanks! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PZA Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

I and Thou

by Martin Buber; Translator-Ronald Gregor Smith

price: $5.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scribner's Son Date Published: 1958

Description: Good. Paperback. Text is clean and unmarked (NOT ex-library). Corners have a little wear but are still fairly crisp. Spine has been creased. Small nick at spine head; general light surface wear and age discoloration. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seanatreiters, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 11: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?