» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

I & Thou

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

I & Thou

by Martin Buber

About this title: Originally written in 1923, I AND THOU is Martin Buber's classic text on theology that offers an existential analysis of man's relationship with himself and with God.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 12   change currency
sort by
used book

I and Thou

by Buber, Martin

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2d ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scribner, New York Date Published: 1958

Description: Good. 137 p. 20 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

I and Thou

by Buber, Martin

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scribners, New York Date Published: 1958

Description: Good. Ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FindBooksToRead, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

I and Thou used book

I and Thou

by Martin Buber

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780684717258 ISBN: 0684717255

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gibsons Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I and Thou (Scribner Classic)

by Martin Buber

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scribner Paper Fiction Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780684182544 ISBN: 0684182548

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I and Thou

by Buber, Martin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Collier Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780684182544 ISBN: 0684182548

Description: Good. Text in English, German. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Scribner Classic, 1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

I and Thou used book

I and Thou

by Martin Buber

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780684717258 ISBN: 0684717255

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I and Thou

by Buber, Martin

price: $2.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Collier Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780684182544 ISBN: 0684182548

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Text in English, German. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Scribner Classic, 1. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CSI, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I and Thou

by Buber, Martin

price: $2.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 19th ptg. Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1970

Description: Good Condition. ISBN # 684717255 Sloght curling on front cover. Book tight. No underlining or highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

I and Thou. used book

I and Thou.

by Buber, Martin

price: $2.03

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2d ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scribner, New York Date Published: 1958

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. 137 p. 20 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: New York Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I and Thou

by Buber, Martin

price: $2.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Softbound Publisher: Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1958

Description: Fair. An acceptable cover but extensive underlining, marginalia. Someone got lots out of this book so maybe that can be passed on rather then throwing the book. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Loren Pankratz, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

I and Thou used book

I and Thou

by Martin Buber

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780684717258 ISBN: 0684717255

Description: Good. 1971-Paperback-Cover shows minor shelf wear. ---Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

I and Thou used book

I and Thou

by Martin Buber

price: $2.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780684717258 ISBN: 0684717255

Description: Very Good. Minor shelf wear with pages appear to be FREE of markings. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I and Thou

by Buber, Martin; Smith, Ronald Gregor (Translator)

price: $2.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1958

Description: Very good condition. 137 p. 20 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I and Thou

by Buber, Martin

price: $2.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Scribner, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780684182544 ISBN: 0684182548

Description: Fine. Minor edgewear and creasing of spine otherwise a fine clean tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TC Books (J. Santos), NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I and Thou

by Martin Buber, Translated By Walter Kaufmann

price: $3.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Touchstone Book, NY, (First Touchstone) Date Published: 1996

Description: Good cond., book is VG, but minor underlinin, and some faint yellow highlighting. Trade paperback, a new translation with prologue and notes by Walter Kaufmann. Acclaimed Classic by Martin Buber read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Buff, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I and Thou

by Buber, Martin; Smith, Ronald Gregor, Trans

price: $3.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scribner, New York Date Published: 1958

Description: Fair/Wraps. … Trade paperback, fair condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. Sme lt tanning and soil. Ltly bumped sp ends, corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, sme lt soil. Ltly tanned ins wraps, sme pp. A few lt markings. Ins fr hinge split. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: GeorgeCrossBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I and Thou Second Edition

by Martin Buber

price: $3.29

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scribner's, New York Date Published: 1958

Description: Good. Owners sticker on first page. Book shelfworn and Spine creased. No markings in the text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SQuicks Books 4U, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

I and Thou used book

I and Thou

by Buber, Martin, and Kaufman, Walter (Translated by), and Smith, S G (Translated by)

price: $3.34

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780684717258 ISBN: 0684717255

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Text in English, German. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Maurice FitzGerald, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I and Thou (Second Edition)

by Buber, Martin

price: $3.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scribner, New York Date Published: 1958

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Name written inside. Minor soiling to wraps. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

I and Thou used book

I and Thou

by Buber, Martin, and Kaufman, Walter (Translated by), and Smith, S G (Translated by)

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780684717258 ISBN: 0684717255

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Text in English, German. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I and Thou (Second Edition)

by Buber, Martin

price: $4.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, NY Date Published: 1958

Description: Good. [S] Previous owner inked initials to page edges at head. Edge and corner wear to wraps. Reading crease to upper wraps near spine edge. Unmarked interior. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ALCON Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

I and Thou used book

I and Thou

by Buber, Martin; Kaufman, Walter, Trans. And Ed

price: $4.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scribner, New York Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780684717258 ISBN: 0684717255

Description: Good/Wraps. . Trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. ltly tanned r. wrap. Smwht slanted sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, ins wraps. A few lt stains ins. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeorgeCrossBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I and Thou

by Buber, Martin

price: $4.46

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: T. & T. Clark Date Published: 1950

Description: Very good condition. 119p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I and Thou

by Buber, Martin

price: $4.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1958

Description: Good. 137 pages, pencil on 8 pages, otherwise clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sacred Works, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

I and Thou used book

I and Thou

by Buber, Martin

price: $4.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Pr Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780684717258 ISBN: 0684717255

Description: Pages lightly faded. No folds, marks; bright, fresh copy. 185 pp. Buber revived the" I and Thou" of Hasidism, a Jewish mystical movement of the nineteenth century in Europe. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Road Runner Book Shop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 12: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 13, 2009
By Julie, Frederick, MD

"I read this classic as a frosh in college. i just picked it out from the shelf. It is a lovely meditation and thoughful approach to how one relates to the world around as not a person to other persons and inanimate objects, but as two sacred positions in the chain of being, the I and the Thou. i began to look at sculpture in a new way, also."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 9, 2009
By Suz, Alcoa, TN

"I saw a reference to this in another book and was intrigued. When I picked up a copy I wound up carrying it with me all summer and talking to everyone about it. I even used a quote from it in my teaching portfolio. Buber's words show so clearly how important it is to treat others as being whole and compelte within themselves - having worth and meaning completely independent of their ties to us."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 15, 2009
By Jee, Woodside, NY

""The world is twofold for man in accordance with his twofold attitude," begins Buber, translated by Walter Kaufmann. The twofold attitude to the world, I-You and I-It, is elaborated and contrasted at length in the First Part of this three-part treatise. The world as experience and use belongs to I-It, whereas I-You establishes the world of relation. When I encounter the Other (nature, human being, or spiritual being) as my You, he is not a thing among things nor does he consist of things. As You, he fills the firmament, "not as if there were nothing but he; but everything else lives in his light" (p. 59).

The Second Part explains the history of the human race as an unfortunate increase of the It-world, and calls for a return to I-You. The Third Part argues that, whereas all other I-You's must lapse into I-It, the only eternal I-You is that which inheres in our relationship with God, the eternal You. Relation, and not union, with God.

I am glad I read Buber's text before Kaufmann's Prologue. In doing so, I experienced something of the spell Buber must have cast on his first readers. Primed to receive a word of wisdom and authority, I heard Buber as the You he describes. For a period of two days, I saw everything else in his light, and the light was melancholic, ecstatic and humbling. It was the light as voice, as language, attenuated as it was in translation.

Yet Kaufmann insists that Buber's most significant ideas are not tied to his extraordinary language. In summarizing his ideas--the sacred is here and now; God is no object of discourse, knowledge, or even experience; God cannot be spoken of, but he can be spoken to--Kaufman breaks the spell. He puts Buber in context, which means Buber becomes a thing among things, and so is subject to analysis, judgment and use. How necessary It is, and splendid is I-It.

Key to his qualified admiration of Buber is Kaufmann's contention that "Man's world is manifold, and his attitudes are manifold," and not twofold as Buber states. In attitudes without a You, Kaufmann differentiates between I-I, It-It, We-We and Us-Them, apart from I-It. Even I-You comes in different modes. We like to be told, however, there are two worlds and two ways because that scheme is so tidy and comforting. And philosophers and prophets oblige us with different versions of twofoldedness. Freud's Das Ich und das Es came out in the same year as I and Thou, and its thinking too is deeply dualistic.

Kaufmann has also interesting things to say about how much closer Buber is to Judaism than to Christianity, despite his adoption by Protestant theologians. In Buber's call for a return to God, the same return in the Book of Jonah read every year on Yom Kippur, there is no need for a sacrifice like Jesus's on the cross. To return, for Buber, is to re-encounter in the every day "the countenance of God.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 24, 2009
By Shaun, The United States

"Buber has his moments. A few profound points sparkle amidst this mostly murky, mystical text. That the I-It and I-You are themselves postulates, not givens, means that Buber's more lengthy passages are impenetrable, perhaps meaningless. Buber has an eye for poetry, not precision; and I believe this is true not only for his language, but also for his thought itself."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 21    Next page  
See all reviews of I & Thou by Martin Buber

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
21 of 21 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.