|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Today considered a landmark of twentieth-century intellectual history, "I and Thou" is also one of the most important books of Western theology. In it, Martin Buber, heavily influenced by the writings of Frederich Nietzsche, united the proto-Existentialists currents of modern German thought with the Judeo-Christian tradition, powerfully updating faith for modern times. Since its first appearance in German in 1923, this slender volume has become one of the epoch-making works of our time. Not only does it present the best thinking of one of the greatest Jewish minds in centuries, but has helped ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » I & Thou
(256 available copies)
| Page 1 of 11 |
|
|
I and Thou
by
Buber, Martin
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: 2d ed.
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Scribner, New York
Date Published: 1958
Description: Good. 137 p. 20 cm. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more
|
|
I and Thou
by
Martin Buber
Ships from
IN,
USA
Edition: Second Edition
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Charles Scribners Sons, New York
Date Published: 1958
Description: Good. No Jacket. Private Press. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This book is in good condition, markings on creases, tightly bound, no writing within. Postscript by the author added, and translated by Ronald Gregor Smith. read more
|
|
I and Thou
by
Buber, Martin
Ships from
IA,
USA
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Scribner
Date Published: 1958
Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Stain to upper right hand corner; name inside. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Prairie Wind,
IA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
I and Thou Second Edition
by
Martin Buber
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Description: 1958. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some rubbing on cover. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. Some underlining/highlighting or notes throughout. read more
|
|
I and Thou
by
Martin Buber
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13: 9780684717258
ISBN: 0684717255
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
I and Thou
by
Buber, Martin
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback.
Publisher: Collier Books
Date Published: 1987; 1987, c1958
ISBN-13: 9780684182544
ISBN: 0684182548
Description: Very good condition. xii, 137 p. 18 cm. read more
|
|
I & Thou 2nd Edition
by
Martin Buber
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: CHARLES SCRIBNERS SONS LTD
Date Published: 1958
Description: Good. Good paperback. Previous owner's name on end paper and minor marks on some pages, text is otherwise clean. Covers show light edge wear with some rubbing/soiling. Binding is tight. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Redux Books,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
I and Thou
by
Buber, Martin
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Free Press
ISBN-13: 9780684717258
ISBN: 0684717255
Description: Very Good. 0684717255 Book shows some wear to cover and or DJ cover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Kazooit,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
I and Thou.
by
Buber, Martin
Ships from
PA,
USA
Edition: 2d ed.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Scribner, New York
Date Published: 1958
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. tight, solid; front matter has underlining, marginalia; main text clean; owner name on first page blacked out; minimal edgewear but corner creased. 8 x 5 inches; xv + 137 p. The classic exposition of Buber's dialogical philosophy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Joy Matkowski,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
I & Thou 2nd Edition
by
Martin Buber
Ships from
CO,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: CHARLES SCRIBNERS SONS LTD
Date Published: 1958
Description: Good. Text is clean and free of markings. Covers show rubbing and marking, wear along edges, wear at corners, spine creasing. Decent reading copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Unlimited,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
I and Thou
by
Martin Buber
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Description: 1958. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. read more
|
|
I and Thou (Scribner Classic)
by
Martin Buber
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780684182544
ISBN: 0684182548
Description: Very Good. Trade paperback. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear and discoloration. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings except for previous owner's name on ffep or inside front cover. In sealed plastic protection. 1984. Trade paperback. read more
|
|
I and Thou
by
Buber, Martin
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Collier Books
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13: 9780684182544
ISBN: 0684182548
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Free upgrade to First Class mail. Near fine condition. Text in English, German. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Scribner Classic, 1. Audience: General/trade. Also listing "Pointing the Way" by the same author. Save on shipping. Thanks for your order. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Tom Chapman,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
I & Thou 2nd Edition
by
Buber, Martin
Ships from
TN,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Description: Good. Book is in good condition for it's age. Cover shows it wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
RF Ventures,
TN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
I and Thou (Second Edition)
by
Buber, Martin
Ships from
OR,
USA
Edition: Second Edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Scribner, New York
Date Published: 1958
Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Name written inside. Minor soiling to wraps. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more
|
|
I and Thou
by
Buber, Martin
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Free Press, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13: 9780684717258
ISBN: 0684717255
Description: Good. Reliable and presentable paperback edition. Slight tanning to the pages. A bit of shelf wear to the covers. Presentable. read more
|
|
I and Thou
by
Buber, Martin
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13: 9780684717258
ISBN: 0684717255
Description: Fair. A. Paperback. Spine creased. Heavy wear to wraps. Text is clean, unmarked, tight. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Crestview Books,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
I and Thou
by
Martin Buber
Ships from
PA,
USA
Publisher: Scribner's Son
Date Published: 1958
Description: Acceptable. Some underlining / highlighting. Writing in margins. read more
|
|
I and Thou (Second Edition)
by
Buber, Martin
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, NY
Date Published: 1958
Description: Good. [S] Previous owner inked initials to page edges at head. Edge and corner wear to wraps. Reading crease to upper wraps near spine edge. Unmarked interior. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
ALCON Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
I and Thou
by
Buber, Martin
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Charles Scribners Sons
Date Published: 1958
Description: Good N/a jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Manatee Creative,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
I and Thou
by
Martin Buber; Translator-Walter Kaufmann
Ships from
UT,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 1971-02-01
ISBN-13: 9780684717258
ISBN: 0684717255
Description: Good. GUARANTEED TO BE THE SAME ITEM AND IN THE CONDITION STATED! Exceptional customer service is our first priority. read more
|
|
I and Thou
by
Buber, Martin
Ships from
WA,
USA
Edition: Second Edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York
Date Published: 1958
Description: Good. 137 pages, pencil on 8 pages, otherwise clean and tight. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sacred Works,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
I and Thou.
by
Buber, Martin
Ships from
NH,
USA
Edition: 2d ed.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Scribner, New York
Date Published: 1958
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Cover wear. 137 p. 20 cm. read more
|
|
I and Thou
by
Martin Buber; Translator-Walter Kaufmann
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 1971-02-01
ISBN-13: 9780684717258
ISBN: 0684717255
Description: Very Good. Clean and with some underlining in pencil, light shelf rubsing-Thanks! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
PZA Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
I and Thou
by
Martin Buber; Translator-Ronald Gregor Smith
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Scribner's Son
Date Published: 1958
Description: Good. Paperback. Text is clean and unmarked (NOT ex-library). Corners have a little wear but are still fairly crisp. Spine has been creased. Small nick at spine head; general light surface wear and age discoloration. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Seanatreiters,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
| | |