» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

I Am the Dog I Am the Cat

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

I Am the Dog I Am the Cat

by Donald Hall, Barry Moser (Illustrator)

About this title: Distinguished poet Donald Hall and award-winning artist Barry Moser have teamed up to create a hilarious, affectionate portrait in contrasts of our companions, and often best friends, a cat and a dog. With evocative words and masterful paintings, they delineate the doginess and catlike qualities that everyone will recognize. Full-color ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
new book

I Am the Dog, I Am the Cat

by Moser, Barry

price: $3.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Scholastic ISBN-13: 9780590959285 ISBN: 059095928X

Description: New. 059095928X New from the publisher-has remainder mark. Ships within 1 business day. Your 100% satisfaction is our guarantee! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

I Am the Dog I Am the Cat used book

I Am the Dog I Am the Cat

by Hall, Donald

price: $4.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dial Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780803715042 ISBN: 0803715048

Description: Moser, Barry. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 059095928x trumpet special edition. trade paperback children read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laurill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

I Am the Dog I Am the Cat used book

I Am the Dog I Am the Cat

by Donald Hall

price: $7.84

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: Dial Date Published: 9/1/1994 ISBN-13: 9780803715042 ISBN: 0803715048

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I Am the Dog I Am the Cat

by Donald Hall

price: $8.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dial Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780803715059 ISBN: 0803715056

Description: Good. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I Am the Dog I Am the Cat

by Donald Hall

price: $8.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780803715059 ISBN: 0803715056

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I Am the Dog I Am the Cat

by Donald Hall

price: $8.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780803715059 ISBN: 0803715056

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

I Am the Dog I Am the Cat used book

I Am the Dog I Am the Cat

by Hall, Donald

price: $8.15

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dial Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780803715042 ISBN: 0803715048

Description: Moser, Barry. Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

I Am the Dog I Am the Cat used book

I Am the Dog I Am the Cat

by Hall, Donald, Moser, Barry

price: $10.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin USA ISBN-13: 9780803715042 ISBN: 0803715048

Description: Used-Good. No Jacket. FIRST EDITION hardcover; Corner Wear; Edge Wear; Shelf Wear; Good Condition. Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

I Am the Dog, I Am the Cat used book

I Am the Dog, I Am the Cat

by Hall, Donald

price: $11.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition, 1st printing Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Dial Books, NY Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780803715042 ISBN: 0803715048

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Illustrated by Barry Moser. The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bella Luna Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I Am the Dog, I Am the Cat

by Donald Hall; Illustrator-Barry Moser

price: $12.19

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Trumpet Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780590959285 ISBN: 059095928X

Description: Very Good. Paperback. Very light wear on cover. Pages very clean, binding very tight. (Bx04) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kelly A. Lombardi, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

I Am the Dog I Am the Cat new book

I Am the Dog I Am the Cat

by Donald Hall~Barry Moser

price: $13.35

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dial Books Date Published: 01 September, 1994 ISBN-13: 9780803715042 ISBN: 0803715048

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

I Am the Dog I Am the Cat used book

I Am the Dog I Am the Cat

by Hall, Donald

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dial Books for Young Readers, New York, New York, U.S. A Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780803715042 ISBN: 0803715048

Description: Barry Moser. Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. First printing. The DJ is lightly bumped at the spine head and has a shallow crease on the front face. The top edge of the back face is slightly creased also. The price is intact. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Banjo Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

I Am the Dog I Am the Cat used book

I Am the Dog I Am the Cat

by Hall, Donald

price: $15.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dial Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780803715042 ISBN: 0803715048

Description: Moser, Barry. Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 32 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. Lovely copy of an absolutely delightful book! The dust jacket shows just a hint of wear, not price clipped; now in Brodart clear protective cover. The book is tight and straight, no names, smudges, markings or tears. There is a small (1 1/2" x 1/2") dark spot inside the front cover where a sticker was removed. Stated First Edition, number sequence 1-10. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: My Sister's Place, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

I Am the Dog I Am the Cat new book

I Am the Dog I Am the Cat

by Hall, Donald

list price: $16.99

our price: $15.29

you save: $1.70 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dial Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780803715042 ISBN: 0803715048

Description: Moser, Barry. New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

I Am the Dog I Am the Cat new book

I Am the Dog I Am the Cat

by Hall, Donald / Moser, Barry (Illustrator)

price: $16.23

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dial Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1994-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780803715042 ISBN: 0803715048

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780803715042. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

I Am the Dog I Am the Cat new book

I Am the Dog I Am the Cat

by Donald Hall~Barry Moser

price: $16.92

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dial Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780803715042 ISBN: 0803715048

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

I Am the Dog. I Am the Cat used book

I Am the Dog. I Am the Cat

by Hall, Donald. Illustrated By Barry Moser

price: $25.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Dial Books, N. Y Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780803715042 ISBN: 0803715048

Description: Book condition: Fine (F). Jacket condition: Fine (F). 8 3/4 in. x 11 1/4 in. Illustrated by Barry Moser. 8 3/4 in. x 11 1/4 in. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Quinn & Davis Booksellers, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I Am the Dog, I Am the Cat

by Barry Moser

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780590959285 ISBN: 059095928X

Description: Acceptable. COVER IS WORN, PREVIOUS OWNERS NAME AND OR INSCRIPTION WRITTEN IN FRONT OF BOOK, Good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

I Am the Dog, I Am the Cat

by Barry Moser

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780590959285 ISBN: 059095928X

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries of Indy, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

I Am the Dog, I Am the Cat

by Barry Moser

price: $5.90

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780590959285 ISBN: 059095928X

Description: Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

I Am the Dog I Am the Cat used book

I Am the Dog I Am the Cat

by Donald Hall

price: $8.75

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dial Date Published: 1994-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780803715042 ISBN: 0803715048

Description: Very Good. ***WITHDRAWN LIBRARY COPY** * with customary stamps and stickers; No markings in text; Being sold on consignment for the library. Choose your shipping option based on the time you are able to wait for delivery. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookConsignments. LLC, SC, USA

Reliability: High

I Am the Dog I Am the Cat new book

I Am the Dog I Am the Cat

by Donald Hall

price: $11.12

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780803715042 ISBN: 0803715048

Description: BRAND NEW. 0803715048. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

new book

I Am the Dog, I Am the Cat

by Barry Moser; Illustrator-Donald Hall

price: $12.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780590959285 ISBN: 059095928X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sharlyn Rostan, CA, USA

Reliability: High

I Am the Dog I Am the Cat new book

I Am the Dog I Am the Cat

by Hall, Donald And Moser, Barry

price: $13.21

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: DIAL (CHILDREN) Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780803715042 ISBN: 0803715048

Description: New. Distinguished poet Donald Hall and award-winning artist Barry Moser have teamed up to create a hilarious, affectionate portrait in contrasts of our companions, and often best friends, a cat and a dog. With evocative words and masterful paintings, the... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

I Am the Dog I Am the Cat, Barry Moser new book

I Am the Dog I Am the Cat, Barry Moser

price: $14.24

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780803715042 ISBN: 0803715048

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 8, 2009
By Susan, Fort Worth, TX

"Used this one when doing writing staff development. Good for character traits, etc."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 23, 2008
By Trista, Sherwood, OR

"A cute picture book that showcases the differences between dogs and cats. I will use this one to teach the writing trait of voice to my students."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  10 out of 12

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
12 of 14 (86%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.