Edition: First edition. Unabridged.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Celestial Arts
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780890871171ISBN:0890871175
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Stated unmarked 1975 first edition w/minor cover wear. Nice tight copy. Our image depicted of our actually owned copy. Captain's Log: twenty-uh-oh-eight...Dropshippers from across the galaxies, beware! Trade paperback (US). read more
Binding: 9876543 ptg
Publisher: Celestial Arts Pub, Milbrae, CA
Date Published: 1975 Nov
Description: Cover photo vulcan welcome. VERY GOOD Condition. 5x8" Paper Covers 135pg Complex portrait of an Actor. " Biography with many photos. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Buccaneer Books
Date Published: 1997-09-01
ISBN-13:9781568496917ISBN:1568496915
Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781568496917. read more
Description: ISBN 0890871175 Celestial Arts 1975 1st Edition. Signed by author on front inside cover. Good condition with minor bumps to edges and light foxing on top and bottoms of pages. Very light crease on back cover. Binding tight and inside pages are clean. Will send photos upon request. read more
Binding: Library Binding
Publisher: Buccaneer Books
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9781568496917ISBN:1568496915
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Library Binding
Publisher: Buccaneer Books
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9781568496917ISBN:1568496915
Description: BRAND NEW LIBRARY BINDING. 8.8 by 6 inches. [allow 1-2 weeks transit to europe]. lang=english accessory: no accessory (Library Binding ) read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York
Date Published: 1977
Description: Joseph Csatari. Fine. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. New York: Ballantine Books 1977. First edition (stated) paperback. Fine. Appears unread. No creases, tears, bends or markings. Slight age discoloration. Includes sixteen pages of photographs. The private man behind the famous face. A wonderful collectible copy. read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Celestial Arts Publishing Company, Millbrae, CA
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780890871171ISBN:0890871175
Description: 0890871175. Very Good in wraps. A few notes and marks. read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Celestial Arts Publishing Company, Millbrae, CA
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780890871171ISBN:0890871175
Description: 0890871175. Very Good in wraps. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Celestial Arts
Date Published: 1976-02-01
ISBN-13:9780890871171ISBN:0890871175
Description: Very Good. 1975 Celestial Arts paperback (as shown). First Edition, First Printing. Text is clean, binding fine. Mild wear with rubbing to edges. Previous owner's name on title page. Includes previous owner's newspaper clipping from 1977 on Nimoy, one has been pasted inside front cover. Very Good/Very Good- read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Celestial Arts
Date Published: 1976-02
ISBN-13:9780890871171ISBN:0890871175
Description: Very Good. Signed first edition, first printing, from my personal collection. This signed copy, due to its origins, may be one-of-a-kind. The signing took place at a booksellers trade show not open to the public (thus, no serious Trek fans, except perhaps by accident! ), Mr. Nimoy was present for perhaps 20 minutes and those standing in line had a choice of EITHER this book or his book of poetry. This book was also issued before the Star Trek revival, so its collector's potential was not ... read more
Edition: First Paperback Printing
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Del Rey Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780345257192ISBN:0345257197
Description: Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Celestial Arts
Date Published: 1976
Description: Publisher's Galley, preceding both the proof edition and the first edition. Near Fine in bradbound wrappers (softcover), with corrections throughout. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Celestial Arts
Date Published: 1976-02-01
ISBN-13:9780890871171ISBN:0890871175
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
"I had picked up a bargain-price copy of "I Am Spock", and was very glad to find a copy of "I Am NOT Spock" at a bookfair recently. A huge sale where I only ever see a small fraction of the books, and I lucked upon it. YES!
So.... now it is finished. Relatively short (+), tends to wander a bit (-) even though it is apparent that Nimoy has imposed some structure to his thoughts, it seems to be a candid (+) taste of Nimoy's early professional acting career. A nice insight into the mind of an actor. There is a great section at the end when he is talking about the satisfaction of a theatre run of Fiddler on the Ghost that is so full of feeling, it makes me want to get involved in theatre again."
"Considering this as a celebrity autobiography, it was actually not bad. A bit self-serving, but what can one really expect? Since I am a fan of the original Star Trek series, I greatly enjoyed the behind-the-scenes stories involving that part of Mr. Nimoy's life."
"I read this book while I was a substitute teacher. I was subbing in the clinic one day and I was reading it while this 13 year old girl was in there waiting for her parents to pick her up. She asked me what I was reading. I got really embarrassed and stumbled over my words as I tried to explain who Leonard Nimoy was without sounding like a total nerd."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.