|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: David's entire twelve-year life has been spent in a grisly prison camp in Eastern Europe. He knows nothing of the outside world. But when he is given the chance to escape, he seizes it. With his vengeful enemies hot on his heels, David struggles to cope in this strange new world, where his only resources are a compass, a few crusts of bread, his two aching feet, and some vague advice to seek refuge in Denmark. Is that enough to survive? David's extraordinary odyssey is dramatically chronicled in Anne Holm's classic about the meaning of freedom and the power of hope.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » I am David
(165 available copies)
| Page 1 of 7 |
|
|
I Am David (World Mammoth)
by
Anne Holm
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Egmont Childrens Books
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780749701369
ISBN: 0749701366
Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges; Creased Cover; Book Bent Or Slightly Warped. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
HippoBooks,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
I Am David (World Mammoth)
by
Anne Holm
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Egmont Childrens Books
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780749701369
ISBN: 0749701366
Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
HippoBooks,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
I Am David (World Mammoth)
by
Anne Holm
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Mammoth
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780749701369
ISBN: 0749701366
Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
I Am David
by
Holm, Anne
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Harcourt Paperbacks
ISBN-13: 9780152051600
ISBN: 0152051600
Description: Good. 0152051600 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Beagle Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
I Am David
by
Holm, Anne
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Harcourt Paperbacks
Date Published: 2004-01-01
ISBN-13: 9780152051600
ISBN: 0152051600
Description: Very Good ++ Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 2004. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Cozy Book Cellar,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
I Am David
by
Anne Holm; Translator-L. W. Kingsland
Ships from
CT,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harcourt Paperbacks
Date Published: 2004-01-01
ISBN-13: 9780152051600
ISBN: 0152051600
Description: Like New. No rips or marks. Pages are clean and bright. No wear to cover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
My Dog Suki,
CT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
I Am David
by
Anne Holm~L. W. Kingsland
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780152051600
ISBN: 0152051600
Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more
|
|
I Am David
by
Holm, Anne
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Harcourt Paperbacks
ISBN-13: 9780152051600
ISBN: 0152051600
Description: Very Good. 0152051600 May show signs of shelf wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Eau Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
I Am David
by
Holm, Anne; Kingsland, L. W.
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Harcourt Childrens Books, Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780152051600
ISBN: 0152051600
Description: Very Good. Light edge wear to soft cover. Light hint of page tanning from age. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
STF Store,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
I Am David
by
Holm, Anne
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harcourt Paperbacks
Date Published: 1/1/2004
ISBN-13: 9780152051600
ISBN: 0152051600
Description: Very Good. 0152051600 SOFTCOVER, VERY NICE & CLEAN, HAS GENTLE WEAR, PAGES CLEAN, BINDING TIGHT, NO HI-LIGHTING/ UNDERLINING/MARKS, GREAT FOR PERSONAL USE. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
ab bookco,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
I Am David
by
Anne Holm
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780152051600
ISBN: 0152051600
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
I Am David
by
Holm, Anne, and Kingsland, L W (Translated by)
Ships from
AL,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Harcourt Paperbacks
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780152051600
ISBN: 0152051600
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 239 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. Brand new read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Zeebooks,
AL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
I Am David
by
Anne Holm
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780152051600
ISBN: 0152051600
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
I Am David
by
Holm, Anne; Kingsland, L. W.
Ships from
BC,
CANADA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Magnet Book
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780416884708
ISBN: 0416884709
Description: Good + No Jacket. Visible wear, scratches, creases, chipping, markings on cover & edges, bumping, writing on FFEP, yellowing. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Balthazar Books,
BC,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
I Am David
by
Holm, Anne
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Harcourt Paperbacks
ISBN-13: 9780152051600
ISBN: 0152051600
Description: New. 0152051600 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
I Am David
by
Holm, Anne
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Harcourt Paperbacks
ISBN-13: 9780152051600
ISBN: 0152051600
Description: New. 0152051600 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
I Am David
by
Holm, Anne
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Harcourt Paperbacks
ISBN-13: 9780152051600
ISBN: 0152051600
Description: New. 0152051600 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
I Am David
by
Holm, Anne, and Kingsland, L W (Translated by)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Harcourt Paperbacks
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780152051600
ISBN: 0152051600
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 239 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more
|
|
I Am David (World Mammoth)
by
Anne Holm
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Mammoth
Date Published: 1989-09-07
ISBN-13: 9780749701369
ISBN: 0749701366
Description: New. Book has slight shelf wear from storage(Similar to what you see at retail chains); otherwise the book is in excellent condition. Free tracking information available. read more
|
|
I Am David
by
Holm, Anne
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: DVD-Video
Publisher: Waldman House Press
Date Published: 2003
Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
All Books For Less,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
I Am David
by
Holm, Anne
Ships from
BC,
CANADA
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Mammoth, United Kingdom
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780749701369
ISBN: 0749701366
Description: Near Fine. A real nice copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
IAMBOOKS,
BC,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
I Am David
by
Holm, Anne
Ships from
BC,
CANADA
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Mammoth Books, United Kingdom
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780749701369
ISBN: 0749701366
Description: Very Good + A real nice copy translated from Danish by L. W. Kingsland that has several small corner creases on the wrap. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
IAMBOOKS,
BC,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
I Am David
by
Holm, Anne
Ships from
NORFOL,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Methuen Children's Books, London, United Kingdom
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780416884708
ISBN: 0416884709
Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Chainey's,
NORFOL,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
I Am David
by
Holm, Anne
Ships from
NORFOL,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Magnet Book, Uk
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780416884708
ISBN: 0416884709
Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Chainey's,
NORFOL,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
I Am David (World Mammoth)
| | | |