» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

I am David

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

I am David

by Anne Holm

About this title: David's entire twelve-year life has been spent in a grisly prison camp in Eastern Europe. He knows nothing of the outside world. But when he is given the chance to escape, he seizes it. With his vengeful enemies hot on his heels, David struggles to cope in this strange new world, where his only resources are a compass, a few crusts of bread, his two aching feet, and some vague advice to seek refuge in Denmark. Is that enough to survive? David's extraordinary odyssey is dramatically chronicled in Anne Holm's classic about the meaning of freedom and the power of hope.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
I Am David (World Mammoth) used book

I Am David (World Mammoth)

by Anne Holm

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Egmont Childrens Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780749701369 ISBN: 0749701366

Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges; Creased Cover; Book Bent Or Slightly Warped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I Am David (World Mammoth) used book

I Am David (World Mammoth)

by Anne Holm

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Egmont Childrens Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780749701369 ISBN: 0749701366

Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I Am David (World Mammoth) used book

I Am David (World Mammoth)

by Anne Holm

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mammoth Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780749701369 ISBN: 0749701366

Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I Am David used book

I Am David

by Holm, Anne

price: $2.39

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harcourt Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780152051600 ISBN: 0152051600

Description: Good. 0152051600 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I Am David used book

I Am David

by Holm, Anne

price: $2.39

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harcourt Paperbacks Date Published: 2004-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780152051600 ISBN: 0152051600

Description: Very Good ++ Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 2004. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I Am David used book

I Am David

by Anne Holm; Translator-L. W. Kingsland

price: $2.60

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harcourt Paperbacks Date Published: 2004-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780152051600 ISBN: 0152051600

Description: Like New. No rips or marks. Pages are clean and bright. No wear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: My Dog Suki, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I Am David used book

I Am David

by Anne Holm~L. W. Kingsland

price: $2.80

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780152051600 ISBN: 0152051600

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I Am David used book

I Am David

by Holm, Anne

price: $2.89

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harcourt Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780152051600 ISBN: 0152051600

Description: Very Good. 0152051600 May show signs of shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I Am David used book

I Am David

by Holm, Anne; Kingsland, L. W.

price: $2.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harcourt Childrens Books, Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780152051600 ISBN: 0152051600

Description: Very Good. Light edge wear to soft cover. Light hint of page tanning from age. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: STF Store, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I Am David used book

I Am David

by Holm, Anne

price: $3.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harcourt Paperbacks Date Published: 1/1/2004 ISBN-13: 9780152051600 ISBN: 0152051600

Description: Very Good. 0152051600 SOFTCOVER, VERY NICE & CLEAN, HAS GENTLE WEAR, PAGES CLEAN, BINDING TIGHT, NO HI-LIGHTING/ UNDERLINING/MARKS, GREAT FOR PERSONAL USE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ab bookco, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I Am David new book

I Am David

by Anne Holm

price: $4.15

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780152051600 ISBN: 0152051600

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I Am David new book

I Am David

by Holm, Anne, and Kingsland, L W (Translated by)

price: $4.50

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harcourt Paperbacks Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780152051600 ISBN: 0152051600

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 239 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. Brand new read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Zeebooks, AL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I Am David new book

I Am David

by Anne Holm

price: $4.77

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780152051600 ISBN: 0152051600

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

I Am David

by Holm, Anne; Kingsland, L. W.

price: $5.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Magnet Book Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780416884708 ISBN: 0416884709

Description: Good + No Jacket. Visible wear, scratches, creases, chipping, markings on cover & edges, bumping, writing on FFEP, yellowing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

I Am David new book

I Am David

by Holm, Anne

price: $5.36

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harcourt Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780152051600 ISBN: 0152051600

Description: New. 0152051600 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I Am David new book

I Am David

by Holm, Anne

price: $5.36

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harcourt Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780152051600 ISBN: 0152051600

Description: New. 0152051600 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I Am David new book

I Am David

by Holm, Anne

price: $5.36

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harcourt Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780152051600 ISBN: 0152051600

Description: New. 0152051600 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I Am David new book

I Am David

by Holm, Anne, and Kingsland, L W (Translated by)

price: $5.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harcourt Paperbacks Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780152051600 ISBN: 0152051600

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 239 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

I Am David (World Mammoth) new book

I Am David (World Mammoth)

by Anne Holm

price: $6.13

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mammoth Date Published: 1989-09-07 ISBN-13: 9780749701369 ISBN: 0749701366

Description: New. Book has slight shelf wear from storage(Similar to what you see at retail chains); otherwise the book is in excellent condition. Free tracking information available. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Readers_Anonymous, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

I Am David

by Holm, Anne

price: $8.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: DVD-Video Publisher: Waldman House Press Date Published: 2003

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I Am David used book

I Am David

by Holm, Anne

price: $10.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Mammoth, United Kingdom Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780749701369 ISBN: 0749701366

Description: Near Fine. A real nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: IAMBOOKS, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

I Am David used book

I Am David

by Holm, Anne

price: $10.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Mammoth Books, United Kingdom Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780749701369 ISBN: 0749701366

Description: Very Good + A real nice copy translated from Danish by L. W. Kingsland that has several small corner creases on the wrap. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: IAMBOOKS, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

I Am David

by Holm, Anne

price: $10.99

Ships from NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Methuen Children's Books, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780416884708 ISBN: 0416884709

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

I Am David

by Holm, Anne

price: $10.99

Ships from NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Magnet Book, Uk Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780416884708 ISBN: 0416884709

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

I Am David (World Mammoth) used book

I Am David (World Mammoth)