» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

I am a fugitive from a Georgia chain gang!

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

I am a fugitive from a Georgia chain gang!

by Robert Elliott Burns

About this title: This is Burns' story of his escape from a Georgia chain gang in 1921, after being sentenced to six to ten years' hard labour for robbery. He lived as a free man for seven years before being recaptured and returned to the chain gang. Escaping again, he was a fugitive when his story was published.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

I Am a Fugitive from a Georgia Chain Gang

by Burns, Robert E.

price: $26.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vanguard Press, NY Date Published: 1932

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Wear to corners, and spine. Book is solid inside. Still a good reader. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: 4fatcat, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I Am a Fugitive From a Georgia Chain Gang!

by Robert E. Burns

price: $40.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Vanguard Press, New York Date Published: 1932

Description: Fair/No Jacket. Ex-Library 257 pages. Usual ex-library features. Pages are slightly darkened with age, have a few light mudges, and a few corners creased. Pages and binding are tight. The book has been library hard bound. cover is scuffed, rubbed and edge worn. Library sticker on spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BookOrders, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I Am a Fugitive From a Georgia Chain Gang!

by Robert E. Burns

price: $50.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gale Research Company, Detroit, Ill. Date Published: 1972

Description: VG in None Present jacket. Autobiography/Southern/ Prison I am a Fugitive from a Georgia Chain Gang! This is a reprinted copy of a sensational book from the 30s. It's an ex-library copy that has a public library stamp on the front endpapers with"Withdrawn" stamped across the library stamp. The pocket has been crudely removed from the back endpapers, but without damage to the book. I found no stamping or writing in the book. Binding is secure with a slight lean. Dewey decimal number on spine. A ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books About the South, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

I Am a Fugitive From a Georgia Chain Gang! (Brown Thrasher Books) used book

I Am a Fugitive From a Georgia Chain Gang! (Brown Thrasher Books)

by Burns, Robert E.

price: $31.11

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Georgia Press ISBN-13: 9780820319438 ISBN: 0820319430

Description: Good. 0820319430 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

I Am a Fugitive From a Georgia Chain Gang! new book

I Am a Fugitive From a Georgia Chain Gang!

by Robert E. Burns, Matthew J. Mancini

price: $33.82

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780820319438 ISBN: 0820319430

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

I Am a Fugitive From a Georgia Chain Gang! new book

I Am a Fugitive From a Georgia Chain Gang!

by Robert E. Burns

price: $34.71

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of Georgia Pr ISBN-13: 9780820319438 ISBN: 0820319430

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

I Am a Fugitive From a Georgia Chain Gang! (Brown Thrasher Books) new book

I Am a Fugitive From a Georgia Chain Gang! (Brown Thrasher Books)

by Burns, Robert E.

price: $46.43

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Georgia Press ISBN-13: 9780820319438 ISBN: 0820319430

Description: New. 0820319430 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

I Am a Fugitive From a Georgia Chain Gang!

by Robert E. Burns~Vincent G. Burns

price: $50.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap

Description: Acceptable. C. 1932, Walt Morey's copy acceptable covers poor, lower end of fair, ex-library, proofs, and book clubs. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Great Northwest Bookstore, OR, USA

Reliability: High

I Am a Fugitive From a Georgia Chain Gang! (Brown Thrasher Books) used book

I Am a Fugitive From a Georgia Chain Gang! (Brown Thrasher Books)

by Robert E. Burns

price: $54.22

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Georgia Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780820319438 ISBN: 0820319430

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

I Am a Fugitive From a Georgia Chain Gang

by Burns, Robert E.

price: $60.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1932

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Photoplay edition with stills from the movie on endpapers, hardcover, slight lean, cloth covers lightly mottled, 4 small dark stains to rear board, light browning to page edges, otherwise solid, a VG copy without dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fahrenheit's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

I Am a Fugitive From a Georgia Chain Gang! (Brown Thrasher Books) new book

I Am a Fugitive From a Georgia Chain Gang! (Brown Thrasher Books)

by Robert E. Burns

price: $60.11

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Georgia Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780820319438 ISBN: 0820319430

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

I Am a Fugitive From a Georgia Chain Gang!

by Burns, Robert E.

price: $71.30

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: VANGUARD PRESS ISBN-13: 9781161753011 ISBN: 116175301X

Description: Fair No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

I Am a Fugitive From a Georgia Chain Gang

by Burns, Robert E.

price: $75.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB; Publisher: GROSSET & DUNLAP; Date Published: 1972; ISBN-13: 9780810330160 ISBN: 0810330164

Description: GD; SOIL ON BOARDS; FOXING AROUND EDGES, NO AFFECT ON TEXT; CLEAN TEXT _PAB_ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Princeton Antiques Bookservice, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

I Am a Fugitive From a Georgia Chain Gang!

by Burns, Robert E.

price: $90.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap: NY Date Published: 1932

Description: Endpapers showing scenes from movie with Paul Muni, 8 x 5.5, decorated cloth, 257 pp, covers worn and soiled, hinges loose, front inner hinge cracked, contents toned, ink name. Whomever wrote his name in this book scratched out the SIGNED INSCRIPTION FROM THE AUTHOR on a special "Souvenir Edition, The Steel Pier, Atlantic City New Jersey" inserted page. Still readable inscription and signature, but...Sad, sad, sad. SWAF. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: John K. King Used & Rare Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

I Am a Fugitive From a Georgia Chain Gang!

by Burns, Robert E

price: $95.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vanguard Press, NY Date Published: 1932

Description: True first edition (same date on title and copyright pages; no additional printings listed) Hardcover, in original gray and blue pictorial cloth. Fair, no dustjacket. Corners bumped with a bit of cardboard exposed there, moderate soil and shelf scuffing on cloth, spine and margins of boards tanned, approx 1/4 inch deep fraying at head and foot of spine. Internally, flaps from DJ pasted on to boards, tanning in gutters of endpapers, front and rear hinges cracked with gauze exposed there; first ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Frost Pocket Farm, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

I Am a Fugitive From a Georgia Chain Gang

by Burns, Robert E.

price: $100.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1932

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 257pp. Photoplay edition. Boards are slightly bumped, page edges are slightly handled. Pages are slightly age darkened, otherwise interior is clean and tight. DJ, in mylar protective cover, is rubbed, chipped and edgeworn. 1/4" chips in all corners and head of spine. 1/2" open tear in front top spine corner. 1/4" closed tear in front bottom edge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Idle Time Books, DC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

I Am a Fugitive From a Georgia Chain Gang

by Burns, Robert E

price: $150.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: grosset & dunlap

Description: 1932 photoplay with photographic ep's, with paul muni. vg bluish binding with edge tanning, in a vg jacket with chipped corners and spine ends, some spine fading. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Holroyd Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

I Am a Fugitive From a Georgia Chain Gang used book

I Am a Fugitive From a Georgia Chain Gang

by Burns, Robert E.

price: $150.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset and Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1932

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. First Photoplay Edition, illustrated with scenes from the Warner Brothers Picture starring Paul Muni. Winfield Meggs dustjacket art. Very Good Plus with speckling of cloth wear to front cover in Very Good dustjacket with light chipping to bottom spine end, dime size chip to top spine end, shallow chipping to front flap edge and rear top edge, and mild darkening to white areas of dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Babylon Revisited Rare Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

I Am a Fugitive From a Georgia Chain Gang! (Souvenir Edition)

by Robert E. Burns

price: $199.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1932

Description: Very Good. No dj, cover shows wear, pages in great condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J & M Booksellers, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

I Am a Fugitive From a Georgia Chain Gang

by Burns, Robert E.

price: $300.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARD BACK GREY Publisher: VANGUARD, AMHERST, VA Date Published: 1932

Description: VERY GOOD GOOD DJ. GOOD DJ. 6 X 8. Dj is laminated, however, tanned spine and rear cover, crease in spine, and the lamination has a few small air bubbles. Book has plastic protective cover, deckled fore edge, good binding, clean body and unmarked text. Light shelf wear, otherwise, excellent! ! _PAB_ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Princeton Antiques Bookservice, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

I Am a Fugitive From a Georgia Chain Gang

by Burns, Robert E.

price: $10.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vanguard Pr, New York Date Published: 1932

Description: Poor. No Jacket. Ex-Library Missing title page and contents, else not too bad (reading copy) read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: David's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

I Am a Fugitive From a Georgia Chain Gang! (Brown Thrasher Books) used book

I Am a Fugitive From a Georgia Chain Gang! (Brown Thrasher Books)

by Robert E. Burns

price: $12.23

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780820319438 ISBN: 0820319430

Description: Good. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: gr8lakesbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

I Am a Fugitive From a Georgia Chain Gang! new book

I Am a Fugitive From a Georgia Chain Gang!

by Robert E. Burns

price: $39.93

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of Georgia Pr ISBN-13: 9780820319438 ISBN: 0820319430

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sad story, Jun 18, 2009
By ginger1, Ramsey, MN

"My husband read the book avidly and recommended it to me. However, I read only a couple of chapters and decided it was too frustrating and depressing to me, because of the injustice. We had seen the movie on TV and he wanted to get more details. To me, the movie was enough."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.