» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

I Always Look Up the Word "Egregious"

by Maxwell Nurnberg

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

I Always Look Up the Word "Egregious"

by Maxwell W. Nurnberg

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780134487120 ISBN: 0134487125

Description: Acceptable. Book has clean pages and solid binding. White cover is very stained., rubbed and has some soil. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Read Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I Always Look Up the Word "Egregious"

by Maxwell W. Nurnberg

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780134487120 ISBN: 0134487125

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I Always Look Up the Word "Egregious"

by Maxwell W. Nurnberg

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780134487120 ISBN: 0134487125

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I Always Look Up the Word "Egregious"

by Maxwell Nurnberg

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780760708378 ISBN: 0760708371

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I Always Look Up the Word "Egregious"

by Maxwell Nurnberg

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780760708378 ISBN: 0760708371

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I Always Look Up the Word "Egregious"

by Maxwell W. Nurnberg

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780134487120 ISBN: 0134487125

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I Always Look Up the Word "Egregious"

by Maxwell W. Nurnberg

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780134487120 ISBN: 0134487125

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I Always Look Up the Word "Egregious"

by Maxwell W. Nurnberg

price: $2.30

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780134487205 ISBN: 0134487206

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I Always Look Up the Word "Egregious"

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780760708378 ISBN: 0760708371

Description: Good. 1998-Hardcover-Cover shows minor shelf wear. --Used-Good. Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I Always Look Up the Word "Egregious"

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780760708378 ISBN: 0760708371

Description: Good. 1998-Hardcover---Used-Good. Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I Always Look Up the Word "Egregious"

by Maxwell W. Nurnberg

price: $3.60

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780134487205 ISBN: 0134487206

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Writing inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I Always Look Up the Word "Egregious"

by Nurnberg, Maxwell W

price: $3.75

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780134487205 ISBN: 0134487206

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. some wear to dust jacket; dust jacket is torn; no marks or writing within text; RTB463. 290 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I Always Look Up the Word "Egregious"

by Nurnberg, Maxwell

price: $3.79

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780134487120 ISBN: 0134487125

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 290 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: MARGARETT E. DRIGGERS, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I Always Look Up the Word "Egregious"

by Maxwell W. Nurnberg

price: $3.94

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Prentice-Hall Date Published: 1/1/1981 ISBN-13: 9780134487205 ISBN: 0134487206

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I Always Look Up the Word "Egregious"

by Maxwell W. Nurnberg

price: $4.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1982-03 ISBN-13: 9780134487120 ISBN: 0134487125

Description: Very Good. Soft back book vg with no jacket as issued * light wear Unmarked*Ships in a padded water tight bubble bag* All merchandise is fully guaranteed* Buy from a professional company that cares about your satisfaction*G. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: retrolink, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I Always Look Up the Word "Egregious"

price: $4.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble, Inc Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780760708378 ISBN: 0760708371

Description: Very Good. Excellent condition *** No highlighting *** Shipped promptly *** Great customer service *** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmonger.Ltd, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I Always Look Up the Word "Egregious"

by Maxwell W. Nurnberg

price: $5.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1982-03 ISBN-13: 9780134487120 ISBN: 0134487125

Description: Very Good. Tight, bright, uncreased spine, pages clear and bright, shelf and edge wear, corners bumped and curled, ships in a box, delivery confirmation on all U.S. orders. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pink Casa Antiques, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I Always Look Up the Word "Egregious"

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble, Inc Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780760708378 ISBN: 0760708371

Description: Very Good. Hardcover in nice jacket; small front edge stain. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I Always Look Up the Word "Egregious"

price: $5.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble, Inc Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780760708378 ISBN: 0760708371

Description: Like New. Minor shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books4Cause, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I Always Look Up the Word "Egregious"

price: $6.55

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble, Inc Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780760708378 ISBN: 0760708371

Description: Very Good. Dust jacket very good with light edgewear and no tears, no markings in text, pages clean and binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Dragon Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I Always Look Up at the World

by Nurnberg

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780760708378 ISBN: 0760708371

Description: Good in Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SECOND CHANCE BOOKS, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I Always Look Up the Word "Egregious"

by Nurnberg, Maxwell

price: $10.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1981

Description: Fine. Moderate soiling along spine/front cover-light shelf wear-290 pgs. clean/white No highlighting-3rd printing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbacks, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I Always Look Up the Word "Egregious"

by Maxwell Nurnberg

price: $10.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780760708378 ISBN: 0760708371

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. This book is in Fine condition. The binding is very tight and pages are very clean. It doesn't appear to have much if any use. The dust jacket is in very good condition with bumps and scuffs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: visionarybook, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I Always Look Up the Word Egregious": a Vocabulary Book for People Who Don't Need One

by Nurnberg, Maxwell

price: $12.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall Date Published: 7th printing thus, 1981

Description: Very Good soft cover. 12mo, soft covers, 290pp. edgewear, corners curled, crease top front corner, scratches, cover. yellowing edges and end pages, corners bumped, clean and tight text. ref. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I Always Look Up the Word Egregious": a Vocabulary Book for People Who Don't Need One

by Nurnberg, Maxwell

price: $13.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall Date Published: later thus, 1987

Description: Very Good+ soft cover. 12mo, soft covers, 290pp. clean and tight text. scratches, corners turned, cover. ref. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 10, 2009
By Marla, The United States

"It literally is a vocabulary book for people who don't need one.
I kind of need it , to feel like one of those people though...ironic."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 28, 2009
By Sara, Portland, OR

"Not quite as good as "The Highly Selective Thesaurus..." but it does reference words that even those of us who don't always look up the word egregious can appreciate."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 25, 2008
By Susabelle, High Ridge, MO

"The tag line for this book is "A vocabulary book for people who don't need one." How true this is! I try to read a word a day, I'm a long way from actually finishing the book and I've had it for several years. Love this book!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jun 1, 2008
By Rob, Cleveland, OH

"A collection of fairly common to highly obscure words, with examples and (usually) etymology. Not the best of the books of this type I've read, but decent. The most interesting part, to me, is that the examples were taken from news stories in the late 1970s. Consequently, I read more about the Jimmy Carter administration in one week than in the previous 20 years."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of I Always Look Up the Word "Egregious" by Maxwell Nurnberg

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
8 of 9 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.