About this title: The author of "Beyond Einstein" offers the non-specialist reader a concise analysis of developments in modern physics. He explains the theory of hyperspace (or higher dimensional space), superstring theory, the tenth dimension, time warps, Black Holes and multiple universes.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. 1995-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Edition: 21st printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Anchor Books; Random House, New York
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780385477055ISBN:0385477058
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xvi, 359 pp., illus., biblio., index; 21 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. "Are there other dimensions beyond our own? Is time travel possible? Can we change the past? Are there gateways to parallel universes? All of us have pondered such questions, but there was a time when scientists dismissed these notions as outlandish speculations. Not any more. Today, they are the focus of the most intense scientific activity in recent memory. In Hyperspace, ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1994-03-24
ISBN-13:9780195085143ISBN:0195085140
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Paperback book. Showing very light exterior wear/creasing, contents are overall clean and tight with no owner markings. Images available upon request. Please email us with any questions. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1994-03-24
ISBN-13:9780195085143ISBN:0195085140
Description: Very Good. Softcover book in very good condition, clean and tightly bound. Slight stain on bottom end papers. Ships next business day from Oklahoma. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Anchor
Date Published: 1995-02-01
ISBN-13:9780385477055ISBN:0385477058
Description: Very Good. As issued no jacket. Trade Paperback. Very Good condition with no markings. No highlights, underlines or notes in text. No creases to spine or cover. Minor wear to cover and light tanning of text and edges. Tight binding and clean crisp text. Very Nice copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, United States
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780195085143ISBN:0195085140
Description: Robert O'Keefe. Good in Good jacket. Good in Good jacket Textbook. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Normal shelf wear along edges and minor rubbing of DJ. Bumped and DJ frayed at the lower front corner. Very lightly underscored on very few pages. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780385477055ISBN:0385477058
Description: Very Good. Very Good. Very Good. Minor scratches, small dents on front cover. Interiors are unmark ed and clean. An excellent reading copy. One of the m ost accessib le science writers since Richard Feynman chronicles the search fo r extra-dimensionality in our universe. Fascinating stuff, excell ently written... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780195085143ISBN:0195085140
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good+ in Near Fine jacket Blue illustrated dustjacket. Slight shelfwear to jacket and board edges. One faint bit of soiling on foreedge. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780195085143ISBN:0195085140
Description: O'Keefe, Robert. Very good in very good dust jacket. Pages are clean and tight, one is dog-eared; boards are bumped at the foot; dust jacket has edge curl. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 359 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
"Fantastic book that moves between science and science fiction. It manages to be technical and readable. It was a bit of a slow read for me, a couple of pages would have me pondering for hours.
"Instead of being overwhelmed by the universe, I think that perhaps one of the deepest experiences a scientist can have, almost approaching a religious awakening, is to realize that we are children of the stars, and that our minds are capable of understanding the universal laws that they obey. The atoms within our bodies were forged on the anvil of nucleosynthesis within an exploding star aeons before the birth of the solar system. Our atoms are older than the mountains. We are literally made of star dust. Now these atoms, in turn, have coalesced into intelligent beings capable of understanding the universal laws governing that event.""
"Kaku manages to cover everything in as little time as possible, from the origins and alternatives to the great string theory itself, with a satisfying amount of mathematical basis for an introductory book. By the end he even manages to apply it all to man's role in the universe, a grand and admirable book with imagination, history, and theory!"
"This is one of those books where you need to really understand what they're saying in chapter one before you move on to chapter two. And not 80% or even 90%, but all of it! I started out at about 95% and went downhill from there. By the time I got to the end, I recognized some words, but that was about it! ;-)"
"One of my favorite physics books of all: this book is a great introduction to hyperspace and relativity. The middle gets somewhat technical for those not science inclined, but overall a fantastic read.
I particularly enjoyed Kaku's story of building a particle accelerator as a child (really!) Inspired me to (unsuccessfully) try to do the same when I was in highschool (good learning experience though.)"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.