» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Hyperspace: A Scientific Odyssey Through Parallel Universes, Time Warps, and the 10th Dimens Ion

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Hyperspace: A Scientific Odyssey Through Parallel Universes, Time Warps, and the 10th Dimens Ion

by Michio Kaku

About this title: The author of "Beyond Einstein" offers the non-specialist reader a concise analysis of developments in modern physics. He explains the theory of hyperspace (or higher dimensional space), superstring theory, the tenth dimension, time warps, Black Holes and multiple universes.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Hyperspace: a Scientific Odyssey Through Parallel Universes, Time Warps, and the 10th Dimens Ion used book

Hyperspace: a Scientific Odyssey Through Parallel Universes, Time Warps, and the 10th Dimens Ion

by Kaku, Michio

price: $3.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 02/1995 ISBN-13: 9780385477055 ISBN: 0385477058

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Hyperspace: a Scientific Odyssey Through Parallel Universes, Time Warps, and the Tenth Dimension used book

Hyperspace: a Scientific Odyssey Through Parallel Universes, Time Warps, and the Tenth Dimension

by Michio Kaku

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195085143 ISBN: 0195085140

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Hyperspace: A Scientific Odyssey Through Parallel Universes, Time Warps, and the Tenth Dimension used book

Hyperspace: A Scientific Odyssey Through Parallel Universes, Time Warps, and the Tenth Dimension

by Kaku, Michio

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780195085143 ISBN: 0195085140

Description: O'Keefe, Robert. Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Hyperspace: A Scientific Odyssey Through Parallel Universes, Time Warps, and the Tenth Dimension used book

Hyperspace: A Scientific Odyssey Through Parallel Universes, Time Warps, and the Tenth Dimension

by Kaku, Michio

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780195085143 ISBN: 0195085140

Description: O'Keefe, Robert. Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hyperspace: A Scientific Odyssey Through Parallel Universes, Time Warps, and the Tenth Dimension used book

Hyperspace: A Scientific Odyssey Through Parallel Universes, Time Warps, and the Tenth Dimension

by Kaku, Michio

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780195085143 ISBN: 0195085140

Description: O'Keefe, Robert. Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hyperspace: a Scientific Odyssey Through Parallel Universes, Time Warps, and the 10th Dimens Ion used book

Hyperspace: a Scientific Odyssey Through Parallel Universes, Time Warps, and the 10th Dimens Ion

by Michio Kaku

price: $2.78

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385477055 ISBN: 0385477058

Description: Good. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners. Spine has wear at edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Hyperspace: a Scientific Odyssey Through Parallel Universes, Time Warps, and the 10th Dimens Ion used book

Hyperspace: a Scientific Odyssey Through Parallel Universes, Time Warps, and the 10th Dimens Ion

by Michio Kaku

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385477055 ISBN: 0385477058

Description: Good. 1995-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Hyperspace: A Scientific Odyssey Through Parallel Universes, Time Warps, and the 10th Dimens Ion used book

Hyperspace: A Scientific Odyssey Through Parallel Universes, Time Warps, and the 10th Dimens Ion

by Kaku, Michio

price: $3.06

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385477055 ISBN: 0385477058

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hyperspace: a Scientific Odyssey Through Parallel Universes, Time Warps, and... used book

Hyperspace: a Scientific Odyssey Through Parallel Universes, Time Warps, and...

price: $3.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195085143 ISBN: 0195085140

Description: Reader copy. Would be good but suffers from water damage. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Hyperspace: a Scientific Odyssey Through Parallel Universes, Time Warps, and the 10th Dimens Ion used book

Hyperspace: a Scientific Odyssey Through Parallel Universes, Time Warps, and the 10th Dimens Ion

by Michio Kaku

price: $4.91

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1995-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780385477055 ISBN: 0385477058

Description: Good. Cover shows some wear or creases. Pages yellowed/tanned. No highlighting or underlining. This book really opened my eyes! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hyperspace: A Scientific Odyssey Through Parallel Universes, Time Warps, and the 10th Dimens Ion used book

Hyperspace: A Scientific Odyssey Through Parallel Universes, Time Warps, and the 10th Dimens Ion

by Kaku, Michio

price: $5.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385477055 ISBN: 0385477058

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hyperspace: a Scientific Odyssey Through Parallel Universes, Time Warps, and the Tenth Dimension used book

Hyperspace: a Scientific Odyssey Through Parallel Universes, Time Warps, and the Tenth Dimension

by Kaku, Michio

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 21st printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Anchor Books; Random House, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385477055 ISBN: 0385477058

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xvi, 359 pp., illus., biblio., index; 21 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. "Are there other dimensions beyond our own? Is time travel possible? Can we change the past? Are there gateways to parallel universes? All of us have pondered such questions, but there was a time when scientists dismissed these notions as outlandish speculations. Not any more. Today, they are the focus of the most intense scientific activity in recent memory. In Hyperspace, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hyperspace: A Scientific Odyssey Through Parallel Universes, Time Warps, and the 10th Dimens Ion used book

Hyperspace: A Scientific Odyssey Through Parallel Universes, Time Warps, and the 10th Dimens Ion

by Kaku, Michio

price: $6.42

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385477055 ISBN: 0385477058

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hyperspace: a Scientific Odyssey Through Parallel Universes, Time Warps, and the Tenth Dimension used book

Hyperspace: a Scientific Odyssey Through Parallel Universes, Time Warps, and the Tenth Dimension

by Michio Kaku; Illustrator-Robert O'Keefe

price: $6.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1994-03-24 ISBN-13: 9780195085143 ISBN: 0195085140

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Paperback book. Showing very light exterior wear/creasing, contents are overall clean and tight with no owner markings. Images available upon request. Please email us with any questions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Legendary Assets, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Hyperspace: a Scientific Odyssey Through Parallel Universes, Time Warps, and the Tenth Dimension used book

Hyperspace: a Scientific Odyssey Through Parallel Universes, Time Warps, and the Tenth Dimension

by Michio Kaku; Illustrator-Robert O'Keefe

price: $6.97

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1994-03-24 ISBN-13: 9780195085143 ISBN: 0195085140

Description: Very Good. Softcover book in very good condition, clean and tightly bound. Slight stain on bottom end papers. Ships next business day from Oklahoma. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abbyz Attic, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Hyperspace: a Scientific Odyssey Through Parallel Universes, Time Warps, and the 10th Dimens Ion used book

Hyperspace: a Scientific Odyssey Through Parallel Universes, Time Warps, and the 10th Dimens Ion

by Michio Kaku

price: $7.17

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1995-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780385477055 ISBN: 0385477058

Description: Very Good. As issued no jacket. Trade Paperback. Very Good condition with no markings. No highlights, underlines or notes in text. No creases to spine or cover. Minor wear to cover and light tanning of text and edges. Tight binding and clean crisp text. Very Nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powers Book Emporium, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hyperspace: a Scientific Odyssey Through Parallel Universes, Time Warps, and the 10th Dimens Ion used book

Hyperspace: a Scientific Odyssey Through Parallel Universes, Time Warps, and the 10th Dimens Ion

by Michio Kaku

price: $7.35

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385477055 ISBN: 0385477058

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Hyperspace used book

Hyperspace

by Kaku, Michio

price: $7.92

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, United States Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780195085143 ISBN: 0195085140

Description: Robert O'Keefe. Good in Good jacket. Good in Good jacket Textbook. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Normal shelf wear along edges and minor rubbing of DJ. Bumped and DJ frayed at the lower front corner. Very lightly underscored on very few pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Veronica Zerrer, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hyperspace: a Scientific Odyssey Through Parallel Universes, Time Warps, and the 10th Dimens Ion new book

Hyperspace: a Scientific Odyssey Through Parallel Universes, Time Warps, and the 10th Dimens Ion

by Michio Kaku

price: $7.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385477055 ISBN: 0385477058

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Hyperspace a Scientific Odyssey Through Parallel Universes, Time Warps, and the Tenth Dimension used book

Hyperspace a Scientific Odyssey Through Parallel Universes, Time Warps, and the Tenth Dimension

by Kaku, Michio

price: $8.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385477055 ISBN: 0385477058

Description: Very Good. Very Good. Very Good. Minor scratches, small dents on front cover. Interiors are unmark ed and clean. An excellent reading copy. One of the m ost accessib le science writers since Richard Feynman chronicles the search fo r extra-dimensionality in our universe. Fascinating stuff, excell ently written... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fantastic Planet Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hyperspace: a Scientific Odyssey Through Parallel Universes, Time Warps, and the Tenth Dimension used book

Hyperspace: a Scientific Odyssey Through Parallel Universes, Time Warps, and the Tenth Dimension

by Kaku, Michio

price: $9.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780195085143 ISBN: 0195085140

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good+ in Near Fine jacket Blue illustrated dustjacket. Slight shelfwear to jacket and board edges. One faint bit of soiling on foreedge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hyperspace: a Scientific Odyssey Through Parallel Universes, Time Warps, & the 10th Dimension

by Kaku, Michio

price: $9.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Date Published: later printing, 1994

Description: Very Good+/Very Good hard cover. 8vo, boards, 359pp, illus. edgewear, scratches, rubbing, dust jacket. slight shelfwear cover. clean, tight, text. science. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Hyperspace: A Scientific Odyssey Through Parallel Universes, Time Warps, and the 10th Dimens Ion used book

Hyperspace: A Scientific Odyssey Through Parallel Universes, Time Warps, and the 10th Dimens Ion

by Kaku, Michio

price: $9.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books, NY Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385477055 ISBN: 0385477058

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Slight shelf wear, otherwise like new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Abundance, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Hyperspace: A Scientific Odyssey Through Parallel Universes, Time Warps, and the Tenth Dimension used book

Hyperspace: A Scientific Odyssey Through Parallel Universes, Time Warps, and the Tenth Dimension

by Kaku, Michio

price: $9.25

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780195085143 ISBN: 0195085140

Description: O'Keefe, Robert. Very good in very good dust jacket. Pages are clean and tight, one is dog-eared; boards are bumped at the foot; dust jacket has edge curl. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 359 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Hyperspace: a Scientific Odyssey Through Parallel Universes, Time Warps, and the Tenth Dimension used book

Hyperspace: a Scientific Odyssey Through Parallel Universes, Time Warps, and the Tenth Dimension

by Michio Kaku; Illustrator-Robert O'Keefe

price: $9.27

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1994-03-24 ISBN-13: 9780195085143 ISBN: 0195085140

Description: Very Good. Clean pages, no writing, no page creases, dust jacket has some minor shelf-wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Enjoy It Again, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 26, 2009
By Jennifer, San Mateo, CA

"Fantastic book that moves between science and science fiction. It manages to be technical and readable. It was a bit of a slow read for me, a couple of pages would have me pondering for hours.

"Instead of being overwhelmed by the universe, I think that perhaps one of the deepest experiences a scientist can have, almost approaching a religious awakening, is to realize that we are children of the stars, and that our minds are capable of understanding the universal laws that they obey. The atoms within our bodies were forged on the anvil of nucleosynthesis within an exploding star aeons before the birth of the solar system. Our atoms are older than the mountains. We are literally made of star dust. Now these atoms, in turn, have coalesced into intelligent beings capable of understanding the universal laws governing that event.""

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 25, 2009
By Michael, Citrus Heights, CA

"Kaku manages to cover everything in as little time as possible, from the origins and alternatives to the great string theory itself, with a satisfying amount of mathematical basis for an introductory book. By the end he even manages to apply it all to man's role in the universe, a grand and admirable book with imagination, history, and theory!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 10, 2009
By Paul, Keene, NH

"This is one of those books where you need to really understand what they're saying in chapter one before you move on to chapter two. And not 80% or even 90%, but all of it! I started out at about 95% and went downhill from there. By the time I got to the end, I recognized some words, but that was about it! ;-)"

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 16, 2008
By Nick, New York, NY

"One of my favorite physics books of all: this book is a great introduction to hyperspace and relativity. The middle gets somewhat technical for those not science inclined, but overall a fantastic read.

I particularly enjoyed Kaku's story of building a particle accelerator as a child (really!) Inspired me to (unsuccessfully) try to do the same when I was in highschool (good learning experience though.)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Hyperspace: A Scientific Odyssey Through Parallel Universes, Time Warps, and the 10th Dimens Ion by Michio Kaku

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
17 of 18 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.