» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Anastasia: The Riddle of Anna Anderson

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Anastasia: The Riddle of Anna Anderson

by Peter Kurth

About this title: The most dramatic unsolved mystery of the century. In July 1918, Tsar Nicholas II, his wife, and their five children were shot by Bolsheviks in the Russian Revolution. In February 1920, a woman who many believe was the Grand Duchess Anastasia was rescued from a canal in Berlin. In July 1992, the body of Anastasia, the youngest grand duchess, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
used book

Anastasia: the Riddle of Anna Anderson

by Kurth, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780316507165 ISBN: 0316507164

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 450 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Anastasia: the Riddle of Anna Anderson

by Kurth, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780316507165 ISBN: 0316507164

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 450 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Anastasia: the Riddle of Anna Anderson used book

Anastasia: the Riddle of Anna Anderson

by Kurth, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780316507172 ISBN: 0316507172

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 456 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Anastasia: The Riddle of Anna Anderson

by Kurth, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780316507165 ISBN: 0316507164

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. A lightly read copy, cover corners bumped, text clean and binding tight. . 456 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rose Wind Press, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Anastasia: the Riddle of Anna Anderson

by Peter Kurth

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780316507165 ISBN: 0316507164

Description: Acceptable in Acceptable jacket. 89-V Books rated "Acceptable" may have significant wear & tear; may have significant amounts of underlining, highlighting, or notes; may have moderate stains, creases, or tears; may have cracked spines or loose pages; may have the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription; or may be library discards. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Anastasia: the Riddle of Anna Anderson used book

Anastasia: the Riddle of Anna Anderson

by Peter Kurth

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780316507172 ISBN: 0316507172

Description: Good. Clean and tight pages and binding. Spine shows slight creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mile High Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Anastasia: the Riddle of Anna Anderson used book

Anastasia: the Riddle of Anna Anderson

by Peter Kurth

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316507172 ISBN: 0316507172

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Anastasia: the Riddle of Anna Anderson used book

Anastasia: the Riddle of Anna Anderson

by Peter Kurth

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316507172 ISBN: 0316507172

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Anastasia: the Riddle of Anna Anderson

by Peter Kurth

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316507165 ISBN: 0316507164

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Anastasia: the Riddle of Anna Anderson

by Peter Kurth

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316507165 ISBN: 0316507164

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Anastasia: the Riddle of Anna Anderson used book

Anastasia: the Riddle of Anna Anderson

by Peter Kurth

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316507172 ISBN: 0316507172

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Anastasia: the Riddle of Anna Anderson used book

Anastasia: the Riddle of Anna Anderson

by Peter Kurth

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 6/30/1985 ISBN-13: 9780316507172 ISBN: 0316507172

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Anastasia: the Riddle of Anna Anderson used book

Anastasia: the Riddle of Anna Anderson

by Peter Kurth

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Back Bay Books ISBN-13: 9780316507172 ISBN: 0316507172

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Anastasia: the Riddle of Anna Anderson used book

Anastasia: the Riddle of Anna Anderson

by Peter Kurth

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Back Bay Books ISBN-13: 9780316507172 ISBN: 0316507172

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Anastasia: The Riddle of Anna Anderson used book

Anastasia: The Riddle of Anna Anderson

by Kurth, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780316507172 ISBN: 0316507172

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 456 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Anastasia: the Riddle of Anna Anderson used book

Anastasia: the Riddle of Anna Anderson

by Kurth, Peter

price: $2.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Time Warner on Demand, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780316507172 ISBN: 0316507172

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Crease in lower right front corner, creases in spine, bumps and shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Good Read, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Anastasia: the Riddle of Anna Anderson used book

Anastasia: the Riddle of Anna Anderson

by Peter Kurth

price: $2.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Not Indicated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Little, Brown & Co Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780316507172 ISBN: 0316507172

Description: Good. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; cover ligthly rubbed, edges worn @ spine, back cover corners creased else clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Published Page Bookshop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Anastasia: the Riddle of Anna Anderson used book

Anastasia: the Riddle of Anna Anderson

by Peter Kurth

price: $2.35

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Not Indicated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Little, Brown & Co Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780316507172 ISBN: 0316507172

Description: Good. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Published Page Bookshop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Anastasia: the Riddle of Anna Anderson

by Peter Kurth

price: $2.53

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316507165 ISBN: 0316507164

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Like New dust jacket. Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Anastasia: the Riddle of Anna Anderson

by Peter Kurth

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316507165 ISBN: 0316507164

Description: Good. 1983, Hardcover. Used-Good some shelf-wear Hall Street Books Proudly ships all books from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours M-F. 100% Money-Back Guarantee and No-Worry return policy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Anastasia: the Riddle of Anna Anderson used book

Anastasia: the Riddle of Anna Anderson

by Peter Kurth

price: $3.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 1985-06-30 ISBN-13: 9780316507172 ISBN: 0316507172

Description: Good Condition. SoftCover, X-Library with usual markings, otherwise Good Condition, clean/unmarked, tight binding, some edge/cover wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cambridge1, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Anastasia: the Riddle of Anna Anderson used book

Anastasia: the Riddle of Anna Anderson

by Peter Kurth

price: $3.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 1985-06-30 ISBN-13: 9780316507172 ISBN: 0316507172

Description: Great Condition. Softcover, Great Condition, text is clean/unmarked, tight binding, some edge/cover wear, from a private collection. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Cambridge1, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Anastasia: The Riddle of Anna Anderson used book

Anastasia: The Riddle of Anna Anderson

by Kurth, Peter

price: $3.25

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780316507172 ISBN: 0316507172

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 456 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: red rover do over, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Anastasia: the Riddle of Anna Anderson used book

Anastasia: the Riddle of Anna Anderson

by Kurth, Peter

price: $4.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Little and Brown, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780316507172 ISBN: 0316507172

Description: Very Good. As issued No Jacket. Spine lean, corner bumps, a couple of dents to the top edge of the front cover, reading crease to the rear cover, a little soiling to the bottom edge of book, and other light shopwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Anastasia: The Riddle of Anna Anderson

by Kurth, Peter

price: $4.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780316507165 ISBN: 0316507164

Description: Good in good dust jacket. old price sticker on d.j. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 450 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: red rover do over, WI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 21, 2009
By Donnamhiltz, The United States

"Written before DNA testing was availble, the author made a compelling case for Anna Anderson's claim that she was Anastasia, daughter of the Nicholas & Alexandra, of the doomed Romanov family. Testing performed after her death subsequently proved her claim to be a lie, but the book is, nonetheless, fascinating."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 6, 2009
By Katie, Freeport, IL

"From the time of the deadly massacre of the Russian Imperial Family in 1918 until 1983 an interresting quetion was on everyone's mind. "Did Anastasia Romanov, youngest daughter of Tsar Nicolas II, survive?" There were many women who claimed it was true, but one woman REALLY stood out. Her name was Anna Anderson. She had many simularities to the Grand Duchess and had many people both inside and outside the family convinced she WAS Anastasia. The book is a very interresting account of her life both before and after the incident in Ekaterinburg and will have readers quetioning everything they know or read about Russian history or the Imperial Family. Even at the end when Anna's identity and recentlty DNA evidence, is reseached yet again, you will find yourself as a reader questioning how she knew so much or resembled the Grand Duchess if she wasn't really her? Telekinesis? Out of body experiances? Channeling? Brain-washing? If not, or even if so, why? A great read and and even more ineterresting mystery."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 23, 2008
By Caitlin, The United States

"This book takes you on the journey of Anna Anderson, a woman who claims to be Anastasia, the youngest daughter of the last Tsar of Russia. Anderson, fished out of a canal in Berlin in 1920, remains silent for 2 years and then reluctantly admits to being Anastasia. From there on, you are led on a journey of Anna trying to be recognized legally as Anastasia. A lifelong mission that Anna never gave up on, and never offically won. It will make even the most sensible reader believe she is the last Grand Duchess."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 8, 2008
By Sean, Germany

"This story intrigues me to this day. I recommend this to all! (My personal opinion...Anna Anderson WAS Anastasia.)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Anastasia: The Riddle of Anna Anderson by Peter Kurth

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
15 of 18 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.