About this title: The most dramatic unsolved mystery of the century. In July 1918, Tsar Nicholas II, his wife, and their five children were shot by Bolsheviks in the Russian Revolution. In February 1920, a woman who many believe was the Grand Duchess Anastasia was rescued from a canal in Berlin. In July 1992, the body of Anastasia, the youngest grand duchess, ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Little Brown and Company
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780316507165ISBN:0316507164
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. A lightly read copy, cover corners bumped, text clean and binding tight. . 456 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T)
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780316507165ISBN:0316507164
Description: Acceptable in Acceptable jacket. 89-V Books rated "Acceptable" may have significant wear & tear; may have significant amounts of underlining, highlighting, or notes; may have moderate stains, creases, or tears; may have cracked spines or loose pages; may have the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription; or may be library discards. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Time Warner on Demand, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780316507172ISBN:0316507172
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Crease in lower right front corner, creases in spine, bumps and shelf wear. read more
Description: Good. 1983, Hardcover. Used-Good some shelf-wear Hall Street Books Proudly ships all books from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours M-F. 100% Money-Back Guarantee and No-Worry return policy. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Back Bay Books
Date Published: 1985-06-30
ISBN-13:9780316507172ISBN:0316507172
Description: Good Condition. SoftCover, X-Library with usual markings, otherwise Good Condition, clean/unmarked, tight binding, some edge/cover wear. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Back Bay Books
Date Published: 1985-06-30
ISBN-13:9780316507172ISBN:0316507172
Description: Great Condition. Softcover, Great Condition, text is clean/unmarked, tight binding, some edge/cover wear, from a private collection. read more
Edition: Edition Unstated
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Little and Brown, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780316507172ISBN:0316507172
Description: Very Good. As issued No Jacket. Spine lean, corner bumps, a couple of dents to the top edge of the front cover, reading crease to the rear cover, a little soiling to the bottom edge of book, and other light shopwear. read more
"Written before DNA testing was availble, the author made a compelling case for Anna Anderson's claim that she was Anastasia, daughter of the Nicholas & Alexandra, of the doomed Romanov family. Testing performed after her death subsequently proved her claim to be a lie, but the book is, nonetheless, fascinating."
"From the time of the deadly massacre of the Russian Imperial Family in 1918 until 1983 an interresting quetion was on everyone's mind. "Did Anastasia Romanov, youngest daughter of Tsar Nicolas II, survive?" There were many women who claimed it was true, but one woman REALLY stood out. Her name was Anna Anderson. She had many simularities to the Grand Duchess and had many people both inside and outside the family convinced she WAS Anastasia. The book is a very interresting account of her life both before and after the incident in Ekaterinburg and will have readers quetioning everything they know or read about Russian history or the Imperial Family. Even at the end when Anna's identity and recentlty DNA evidence, is reseached yet again, you will find yourself as a reader questioning how she knew so much or resembled the Grand Duchess if she wasn't really her? Telekinesis? Out of body experiances? Channeling? Brain-washing? If not, or even if so, why? A great read and and even more ineterresting mystery."
"This book takes you on the journey of Anna Anderson, a woman who claims to be Anastasia, the youngest daughter of the last Tsar of Russia. Anderson, fished out of a canal in Berlin in 1920, remains silent for 2 years and then reluctantly admits to being Anastasia. From there on, you are led on a journey of Anna trying to be recognized legally as Anastasia. A lifelong mission that Anna never gave up on, and never offically won. It will make even the most sensible reader believe she is the last Grand Duchess."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.