» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Hydrogen: The Essential Element

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Hydrogen: The Essential Element

by John S Rigden

About this title: HYDROGEN recreates the race to unravel the mystery of this powerful atom. Drawing on the letters of some of science's greatest minds, from Einstein to Bohr, from Heisenberg to Schrodinger, Rigden explains how the element was handled and tinkered with in their capable hands, illustrating how one contribution fed another--and how far we still are from understanding hydrogen's subtle complexity.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Hydrogen: the Essential Element used book

Hydrogen: the Essential Element

by John S. Rigden

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780674007383 ISBN: 0674007387

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Hydrogen: the Essential Element used book

Hydrogen: the Essential Element

by John S. Rigden

price: $7.65

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780674007383 ISBN: 0674007387

Description: Like New. New book in Near Fine dust jacket. Book in pristine condition. Bright, glossy dust jacket/slight shelf rubbing/price intact. NOT ex-library or remainder. Carefully packaged. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tomes in the Attic, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Hydrogen: the Essential Element used book

Hydrogen: the Essential Element

by Rigden, John S.

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780674007383 ISBN: 0674007387

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library Ex-lib w/usual markings, VERY GOOD hardcover in VERY GOOD dust jacket, no marks in text, tight square spine; a very clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stan Padluzski, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Hydrogen: the Essential Element new book

Hydrogen: the Essential Element

by Rigden, John S.

price: $9.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674007383 ISBN: 0674007387

Description: New. 0674007387 SIGNED BY AUTHOR. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hydrogen: the Essential Element used book

Hydrogen: the Essential Element

by Rigden, John S.

price: $9.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780674007383 ISBN: 0674007387

Description: Good/Good. 0674007387 A little rubbing on jacket panels with light wear on jacket edge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Three Hills Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hydrogen: the Essential Element new book

Hydrogen: the Essential Element

price: $10.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780674007383 ISBN: 0674007387

Description: New. Brand new excellent unread copy-enjoy. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Sold Tales, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Hydrogen: the Essential Element used book

Hydrogen: the Essential Element

by Rigden, John S.

price: $10.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard University Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780674012523 ISBN: 0674012526

Description: Very Good. [CONDITION: Pages-Clean with no highlighting, underlining or notations found; Binding-Tight; Soft Cover-Edge/corner wear. ] PHOTO: When displayed is actual book for sale. SHIPPING: Normally the same or next day, six days a week; Secure mailers used with USPS delivery confirmation number provided. Justly acclaimed for his lucid biography of physicist I. I. Rabi, Rigden here shifts his focus from person to problem, chronicling how one enduring conundrum--that of explaining the element ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: http-mart, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Hydrogen: The Essential Element used book

Hydrogen: The Essential Element

by Rigden, John S

price: $12.35

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780674012523 ISBN: 0674012526

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Softcover book in fine "like new" condition. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Curious Giraffe Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hydrogen: The Essential Element new book

Hydrogen: The Essential Element

by Rigden, John S

price: $23.39

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780674012523 ISBN: 0674012526

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 280 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Hydrogen-the Essential Element new book

Hydrogen-the Essential Element

by Rigden

price: $31.09

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780674012523 ISBN: 0674012526

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 207 by 141 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Hydrogen: the Essential Element used book

Hydrogen: the Essential Element

by John S. Rigden

price: $106.76

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780674007383 ISBN: 0674007387

Description: Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Hydrogen: the Essential Element used book

Hydrogen: the Essential Element

by John S. Rigden

price: $2.20

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Book Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2002-05-31 ISBN-13: 9780674007383 ISBN: 0674007387

Description: Good in good dust jacket. X-Library Book with usual markings/attachments. Normal shelf and display wear... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

Hydrogen: the Essential Element used book

Hydrogen: the Essential Element

by John S. Rigden

price: $4.59

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780674012523 ISBN: 0674012526

Description: Acceptable. Average reading condition. There are portions of the book that are highlighted and have hand written notes. There is wear and tear present. This item was a donation to Goodwill of Greater Washington. Thank you for your purchase. Your order will be processed within 2 business days of receipt. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill of Greater Washington, DC, USA

Reliability: High

Hydrogen: the Essential Element used book

Hydrogen: the Essential Element

by John S. Rigden

price: $7.12

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2003-11-30 ISBN-13: 9780674012523 ISBN: 0674012526

Description: Good. What's the difference between fiction and reality? Ficton has to make sense. Tom Clancy. If you buy this book, it will ship from Kentucky. It may have some writing and highlighting. If this is a book for class, it might not have some of the extra materials it originally came with like the CD or any access codes. You probably don't need those anyway, but you might want to check with your professor first just in case. Please email us if you have any questions, and thanks for checking us ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Billtown Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Hydrogen: the Essential Element used book

Hydrogen: the Essential Element

by John S. Rigden

price: $8.17

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2003-11-30 ISBN-13: 9780674012523 ISBN: 0674012526

Description: Good. Paperback. General paperback wear, bends in spine, possible bends from reading on the cover, and may have a bookstore stamp inside cover. Quick response! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: citywbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Hydrogen: The Essential Element used book

Hydrogen: The Essential Element

by Rigden, John S

price: $13.88

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780674007383 ISBN: 0674007387

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. NEW book w/ company stamp on the top edge. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: scholars_attic, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Hydrogen: the Essential Element new book

Hydrogen: the Essential Element

by John S. Rigden

price: $14.46

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780674012523 ISBN: 0674012526

Description: BRAND NEW. 0674012526. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Hydrogen: the Essential Element new book

Hydrogen: the Essential Element

by Rigden, John

price: $20.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Publisher: Harvard Univ. Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780674012523 ISBN: 0674012526

Description: Brand New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Press Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Hydrogen: the Essential Element used book

Hydrogen: the Essential Element

by Rigden, John S.

price: $22.37

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674012523 ISBN: 0674012526

Description: Good. 0674012526 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Hydrogen: the Essential Element new book

Hydrogen: the Essential Element

by Rigden, John S.

price: $23.41

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780674012523 ISBN: 0674012526

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Hydrogen: the Essential Element used book

Hydrogen: the Essential Element

by Rigden, John S

price: $24.09

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674007383 ISBN: 0674007387

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Hydrogen: the Essential Element new book

Hydrogen: the Essential Element

by Rigden, John S.

price: $25.28

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780674012523 ISBN: 0674012526

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Hydrogen: the Essential Element new book

Hydrogen: the Essential Element

by John S. Rigden

price: $25.86

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780674012523 ISBN: 0674012526

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Hydrogen: the Essential Element new book

Hydrogen: the Essential Element

by Rigden, John S.

price: $26.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674012523 ISBN: 0674012526

Description: New. 0674012526 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Hydrogen: the Essential Element used book

Hydrogen: the Essential Element

by Rigden, John S

price: $28.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University, USA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780674007383 ISBN: 0674007387

Description: As New in As New jacket. Used Book. 8vo-over 7¨ú"-9¨ú" tall. 279 pages, read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Goldyne Technology, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.