» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Anasazi Pottery

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: This catalogue describes and illustrates ten centuries of prehistoric south-western pottery, most of it from the Four Corners country, where New Mexico, Colorado, Utah, and Arizona meet. The pottery shown here was collected by pioneering southwestern archaeologist Earl H. Morris (1889-1956). Since Morris's death, his collection has been housed in the University of Colorado Museum. Most of the vessels in the Morris Collection are illustrated here. While the catalogue concentrates on pieces from the area between Chaco Canyon and Mesa Verde, a few pots from other regions demonstrate the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Anasazi Pottery: Ten Centuries of Prehistoric Ceramic Art in the Four Corners Country of the Southwestern United States, as Illustrated By the Earl used book

Anasazi Pottery: Ten Centuries of Prehistoric Ceramic Art in the Four Corners Country of the Southwestern United States, as Illustrated By the Earl

by Lister, Robert H. And Florence C. Lister

price: $8.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Oversized Paperback. Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Date Published: 1981-06 ISBN-13: 9780826304735 ISBN: 0826304737

Description: Very good condition. 94 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Anasazi Pottery used book

Anasazi Pottery

by Robert H. Lister, Florence C. Lister

price: $8.93

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780826304735 ISBN: 0826304737

Description: Good. Light general wear on cover and around edges, tape inside front cover Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Anasazi Pottery used book

Anasazi Pottery

by Robert H. Lister, Florence C. Lister

price: $8.94

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780826304735 ISBN: 0826304737

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Anasazi Pottery used book

Anasazi Pottery

by Robert H. Lister, Florence C. Lister

price: $9.38

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780826304735 ISBN: 0826304737

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Anasazi Pottery used book

Anasazi Pottery

by Robert H. Lister; Florence C. Lister

price: $9.95

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Date Published: 1978-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780826304735 ISBN: 0826304737

Description: Fair. Spilled coffee has stained and lightly warped top left corner of book-pages still turn easily; black marker on top edge of pages when book is closed. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Family Book Spot, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

Anasazi Pottery used book

Anasazi Pottery

by Lister, Robert H, and Lister, Florence Cline

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780826304735 ISBN: 0826304737

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 104 p. Audience: General/trade. Great near-mint condition. Totally clean and unmarked inside & out. Slight sun discoloration along edges of white covers. Corners still sharp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fetching Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Anasazi Pottery new book

Anasazi Pottery

by Lister, Robert H. & Florence C. Lister

price: $15.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780826304735 ISBN: 0826304737

Description: New in Shrink-Wrap. 4to, 94 pp, NEW in pictorial wraps (in shrink wrap). Illustrated in b&w. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Edward Ripp: Bookseller, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Anasazi Pottery used book

Anasazi Pottery

by Robert H. Lister; Florence C. Lister

price: $15.21

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Date Published: 1978-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780826304735 ISBN: 0826304737

Description: Fair. No writing or highlighting. Readable copy with cosmetic wear & shelf wear. Water damage. Ships quickly! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: savvybooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Anasazi Pottery: Ten Centuries of Prehistoric Ceramic Art in the Four Corners Country of the Southwestern United States, as Illustrated By the Earl used book

Anasazi Pottery: Ten Centuries of Prehistoric Ceramic Art in the Four Corners Country of the Southwestern United States, as Illustrated By the Earl

by Lister, Florence Cline; Lister, Robert Hill

price: $22.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, New Mexico, U.S.A. Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780826304735 ISBN: 0826304737

Description: Fine. Quarto, illustrated white stiff wraps (paperback). 94pp. including bibliography. Generously illustrated throughout with many examples of the Anasazi ware of the San Juan Drainage with extensive commentary and detailed notes on the pieces. Tight, square, crisp, clean, unmarked with a flat uncreased spine. FINE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Brillig Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Anasazi Pottery: Ten Centuries of Prehistoric Ceramic Art in the Four Corners Country of the Southwestern United States used book

Anasazi Pottery: Ten Centuries of Prehistoric Ceramic Art in the Four Corners Country of the Southwestern United States

by Lister, Robert H.; Lister, Florence C.

price: $22.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. 4th Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of New Mexico Press Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780826304735 ISBN: 0826304737

Description: Very Good in None as Issued jacket. Text/Near New w/studied abbreviated notes to 4 pages. Illustrated soft cover/Fine. First published 1969 under the title "The Earl H. Morris Memorial Pottery Collection". Catalogue prehistoric southwestern pottery collected by archaeologist Earl H. Morris (1889-1956). Most pieces are housed in the University of Colorado Museum---the above mentioned notes are a tidy "cm" identifying photographed items owned by the Colorado Museum. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 100pockets, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Anasazi Pottery used book

Anasazi Pottery

by Robert H. Lister, Florence C. Lister

price: $8.93

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780826304735 ISBN: 0826304737

Description: Acceptable. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Anasazi Pottery used book

Anasazi Pottery

by Robert H. Lister; Florence C. Lister

price: $8.94

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Date Published: 1978-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780826304735 ISBN: 0826304737

Description: Good. This is a used book in good condition with normal wear and tear and may contain some writing, minor shelf wear and creases. Items are uploaded via ISBN and stock photo may be different from actual book cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dream Books Co, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Anasazi Pottery: Ten Centuries of Prehistoric Ceramic Art in the Four Corners Country of the Southwestern United States used book

Anasazi Pottery: Ten Centuries of Prehistoric Ceramic Art in the Four Corners Country of the Southwestern United States

by Lister, Robert H.; Lister, Florence C., Eds, J.J. Brody, Mari Lyn Salvador

price: $14.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of New Mexico Press/Maxwell Museum of Anthropology, Albuquerque, NM Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780826304735 ISBN: 0826304737

Description: Good+ No Jacket as Issued. 8-1/2X11, 94P, BIBLIOGRAPHY. Illustrated cover of pottery, beautiful b&w illustrations of potteries throughout. Catalog describes & illustrates 10 centuries of prehistoric SW pottery, most of it from the Four Corners country, where NM, CO, UT & AZ meet. The pottery shown was collected by; pioneering SW archaeologist Earl H. Morris. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Frog Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Anasazi Pottery used book

Anasazi Pottery

by Lister, Robert H, and Lister, Florence Cline

price: $18.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780826304735 ISBN: 0826304737

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 104 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael McCarty Fine Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Anasazi Pottery used book

Anasazi Pottery

by Lister, Robert H, and Lister, Florence Cline

price: $18.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780826304735 ISBN: 0826304737

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 104 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael McCarty Fine Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Anasazi Pottery: Ten Centuries of Prehistoric Ceramic Art in the Four Corners Country of the Southwestern United States used book

Anasazi Pottery: Ten Centuries of Prehistoric Ceramic Art in the Four Corners Country of the Southwestern United States

by Lister, Robert H. And Florence C. Lister

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ. of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, NM Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780826304735 ISBN: 0826304737

Description: NF/NONE; Paperback in Near Fine condition. 0826304737. 4to 11" to 13" tall; 94 pages; As illustrated by The Earl H. Morris Memorial Pottery Collection in the University of Colorado Museum. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easton's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Anasazi Pottery: Ten Centuries of Prehistoric Ceramic Art in the Four Corners Country of the Southwestern United States, as Illustrated By the Earl used book

Anasazi Pottery: Ten Centuries of Prehistoric Ceramic Art in the Four Corners Country of the Southwestern United States, as Illustrated By the Earl

by Lister, Robert Hill; Lister, Florence Cline

price: $21.00

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of New Mexico Pr, Albuquerque, New Mexico Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780826304735 ISBN: 0826304737

Description: Near Fine. 0826304737. About new book, unmarked but for faint "withdrawn" stamp (estate donation) to front endpaper; n bright crisp card covers; 94 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brian Bauld (B-Line Books), NS, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Anasazi Pottery: Ten Centuries of Prehistoric Ceramic Art in the Four Corners Country of the Southwestern United States

by Lister, R. & F.

price: $22.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of New Mexico, Albuquerque Date Published: 1978

Description: Near Fine. 11" x 8.5" 94 pages. Numerous black & white photographs. Map. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CMG Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.