» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Anarchy State & Utopia

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Anarchy State & Utopia

by Robert Nozick

About this title: Written in 1974 as a response to John Rawls THEORY OF JUSTICE, Nozick's exploration of social and political freedoms champions individual rights and reveals a libertarian bent.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Anarchy, State, and Utopia used book

Anarchy, State, and Utopia

by Nozick, Robert

price: $68.15

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780465097203 ISBN: 0465097200

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Anarchy, State, and Utopia used book

Anarchy, State, and Utopia

by Nozick, Robert

price: $7.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465097203 ISBN: 0465097200

Description: Acceptabe. Single spine crease, intermittent highlighting and underlining, shelfwear to corners, remains solid reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BooksAndBeyond, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Anarchy, State, and Utopia used book

Anarchy, State, and Utopia

by Robert Nozick

price: $11.02

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1974-09-31 ISBN-13: 9780465097203 ISBN: 0465097200

Description: Very Good. Clean, unmarked pages, minor wear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Symposia, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Anarchy, State and Utopia used book

Anarchy, State and Utopia

by Robert Nozick

price: $12.88

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465097203 ISBN: 0465097200

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Anarchy, Stste, and Utopia used book

Anarchy, Stste, and Utopia

by Nozick, Robert

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Basic Books, 1974 ISBN 0-465-09720-0 ISBN-13: 9780465097203 ISBN: 0465097200

Description: Wraps. Trade paperback. VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selected Works, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Anarchy State and Utopia used book

Anarchy State and Utopia

by Nozick, Robert

price: $21.50

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 30th Printing (copywrite 1974) Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Basic Books, US Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780465097203 ISBN: 0465097200

Description: (6" x 9.25"). 367pp. notes. index. No creasing down a straight spine. Covers very lightly worn only. A vg+ copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harald Koch Books, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Anarchy, State, and Utopia used book

Anarchy, State, and Utopia

by Nozick, Robert

price: $22.75

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780465097203 ISBN: 0465097200

Description: Fine. No dust jacket. Fresh and clean. Unmarked. Like new. 367 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Carol Lorraine, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Anarchy, State, and Utopia new book

Anarchy, State, and Utopia

by Nozick, Robert

price: $30.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780465097203 ISBN: 0465097200

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Anarchy, State, and Utopia

by Robert Nozick

price: $33.83

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Limp Publisher: Basil Blackwell

Description: Good. A powerful philosophical challenge to the most widely held political and social positions of our age. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: G C Books Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Anarchy, State, and Utopia used book

Anarchy, State, and Utopia

by Nozick, Robert

price: $39.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Trade pb Publisher: Blackwell, Oxford Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780631197805 ISBN: 063119780X

Description: Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Minor cover wear, corners slightly bumped. Later printing. Illustrated by. xvi, 367 p. ; 25 cm. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 355-360. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moss Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Anarchy State and Utopia

by Nozick

price: $41.90

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465002702 ISBN: 0465002706

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Anarchy State and Utopia new book

Anarchy State and Utopia

by Nozick

price: $45.56

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Chichester Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780631197805 ISBN: 063119780X

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 229 by 156 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Anarchy, State and Utopia

by Nozick, Robert

price: $75.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books, New York Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780465002702 ISBN: 0465002706

Description: Very good+ condition. Very good condition (DJ) Octavo (8vo). xvi, 367 pages of text including a bibliography and an index. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear, and a minimal amount of sunning to edges. Unclipped dustjacket with a half dozen small tears and creases, with minimal rubbing to extremities, and slight sunning to spine; protected in archival mylar. Minimal rippling to top edge of pages due to publisher/binder application of the reddish brown finish color. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA), IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Anarchy, State and Utopia

by Robert Nozick

price: $130.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books, Inc. Publishers, New York Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780465002702 ISBN: 0465002706

Description: Vincent Torre (Jacket Design by) Very Good in Very Good jacket. Academic, Scholarly, Research. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 367 pp. Solidly bound copy with crisp, clean pages. Dj has minimal external wear and slight cuts around edges. Dj is browned on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: gearbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Anarchy, State, and Utopia

by Robert Nozick

price: $175.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780465002702 ISBN: 0465002706

Description: Very good; Collectible. 1974 Basic Books hard cover-1st edition 1st printing-minor staining to dust jacket (now in mylar cover)-otherwise cover fine binding strong contents clean-a nice collectible-enjoy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Sold Tales, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Anarchy, State, and Utopia used book

Anarchy, State, and Utopia

by Nozick, Robert

price: $175.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780465097203 ISBN: 0465097200

Description: Very good; Collectible. 1974 Basic Books hard cover-1st edition 1st printing-minor staining to dust jacket (now in mylar cover)-otherwise cover fine binding strong contents clean-a nice collectible-enjoy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Sold Tales, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Anarchy, State and Utopia used book

Anarchy, State and Utopia

by Robert Nozick

price: $6.41

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780465097203 ISBN: 0465097200

Description: Acceptable. Former Library Book and/or book has writing/highlighting * If you can deal with the writing/markings, this is a great deal! * read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Anarchy, State, and Utopia used book

Anarchy, State, and Utopia

by Nozick, Robert

price: $7.07

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465097203 ISBN: 0465097200

Description: Good. 0465097200 Good condition. Shows normal wear from use. Cover has some shelf wear. We ship fast! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kinkead Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Anarchy, State, and Utopia used book

Anarchy, State, and Utopia

by Nozick, Robert

price: $10.88

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465097203 ISBN: 0465097200

Description: Fair. 0465097200 SATISFACTION GUARANTEED. ORDERS SHIP WITHIN 1-2 BUSINESS DAYS. MAY CONTAIN HIGHLIGHTING AND/OR WRITING. ALL USED BOOK ARE LISTED AS ACCEPTABLE BUT MAY BE GOOD/VERY GOOD/LIKE NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: bluevelvetelk, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Anarchy, State, and Utopia, By Nozick used book

Anarchy, State, and Utopia, By Nozick

by Nozick, Robert

price: $12.70

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perseus Books Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780465097203 ISBN: 0465097200

Description: Very good. Paperback. Good Used. Has minor wear and/or markings. SKU: 23844645 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780465097203. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Anarchy, State, and Utopia new book

Anarchy, State, and Utopia

by Nozick, Robert

price: $13.37

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465097203 ISBN: 0465097200

Description: New. 0465097200 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Anarchy, State, and Utopia new book

Anarchy, State, and Utopia

by Nozick, Robert

price: $16.25

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465097203 ISBN: 0465097200

Description: New. 0465097200 SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! NEW Book! May have remainder mark. Most orders ship within 1 BUSINESS DAY with ORDER CONFIRMATION. Great Book at a Great Value! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book-a-lot, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Anarchy State and Utopia used book

Anarchy State and Utopia

by Nozick, Robert

price: $20.64

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465097203 ISBN: 0465097200

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Anarchy, State, and Utopia used book

Anarchy, State, and Utopia

by Robert Nozick

price: $22.42

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780465097203 ISBN: 0465097200

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ned's Berkeley Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Anarchy, State, and Utopia used book

Anarchy, State, and Utopia

by Robert Nozick

price: $22.42

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780465097203 ISBN: 0465097200

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RamBooks, NC, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 8, 2009
By Betsey, The United States

"It's good, even if I don't agree with it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 9, 2009
By Eric, The United States

"A heartwarming romp it's not but if you are in the mood for super clear libertarian arguments and just so stories I highly recommend it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 4, 2009
By Peter, The United States

"This book uses the methodology of explanation rather than argumentative proving, to show that a society that starts in an anarchist condition, will gradually morph into one that has a government. Nozick explains how many small neighborhood-size security associations (small businesses like Brink's with police-like power and their own legal systems) grow into a hierarchy of associations for resolving inter-association disputes, until (without wars or the use of coercion at all) a national government might be realized.

He also argues, in his warm and non-forceful way, for a natural rights morality and politics. This is in direct opposition to fellow Harvard professor John Rawls' "A Theory of Justice." Rawls posited a unanimous decision by us "behind a curtain of ignorance" where we do not yet know the outcome in our lives of the luck we might have or the different intelligence we each have, that we would agree to a redistribution of wealth/income. This would be a world, then, where anyone falling into a less equal position should be made more well-off as long as no other persons are made worse off. Nozick topples the argument of Rawls. (no spoiler)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 8, 2009
By Kevin, Boston, MA

"Can't say I agree with Nozick, but he's very good at arguing. What is (or should be) the foundation of libertarianism."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of Anarchy State & Utopia by Robert Nozick

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
16 of 20 (80%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.