» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Anarchy State & Utopia

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Anarchy State & Utopia

by Robert Nozick

About this title: Winner of the 1975 National Book Award, this classic work is updated for the first time in 30 years. "Anarchy, State, and Utopia" is a foundational text in classical liberal thought, in which Robert Nozick created the intellectual underpinnings for what is now known as libertarianism. In his exhortation to limit the state to only the most minimal possible role, Nozick stirred tremendous controversy in an era predisposed to look to government as the solution to social injustice. When originally published in 1974, "Anarchy, State, and Utopia" was dismissed by many scholars as nothing more than ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Anarchy, State and Utopia used book

Anarchy, State and Utopia

by Robert Nozick

price: $10.09

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780465097203 ISBN: 0465097200

Description: Good. Average used item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Anarchy, State, and Utopia used book

Anarchy, State, and Utopia

by Robert Nozick

price: $10.39

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780465097203 ISBN: 0465097200

Description: GOOD. USED inside page dirty. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Anarchy, State, and Utopia used book

Anarchy, State, and Utopia

by Robert Nozick

price: $15.99

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1974-09-31 ISBN-13: 9780465097203 ISBN: 0465097200

Description: Fair. GUARANTEED TO BE THE SAME ITEM AND IN THE CONDITION STATED! Excellent customer service is our first priority. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sugarhouse Book Works, LLC, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Anarchy, State, and Utopia used book

Anarchy, State, and Utopia

by Robert Nozick

price: $15.99

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1974-09-31 ISBN-13: 9780465097203 ISBN: 0465097200

Description: Fair. GUARANTEED TO BE THE SAME ITEM AND IN THE CONDITION STATED! Excellent customer service is our first priority. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sugarhouse Book Works, LLC, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Anarchy, State, and Utopia used book

Anarchy, State, and Utopia

by Nozick, Robert

price: $17.62

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465097203 ISBN: 0465097200

Description: Good. 0465097200 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Anarchy, State, and Utopia used book

Anarchy, State, and Utopia

by Nozick, Robert

price: $22.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 21st printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Basic Books; HarperCollins, New York Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780465097203 ISBN: 0465097200

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xvi, 367 pp., biblio., index; 24 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Browning. Winner of the 1975 National Book Award. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Anarchy, State and Utopia used book

Anarchy, State and Utopia

by Robert Nozick

price: $23.96

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Blackwell Publishers Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780631197805 ISBN: 063119780X

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Anarchy, State, and Utopia new book

Anarchy, State, and Utopia

by Robert Nozick

price: $24.68

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780465097203 ISBN: 0465097200

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Anarchy, State, and Utopia used book

Anarchy, State, and Utopia

by Robert Nozick

price: $25.85

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780465097203 ISBN: 0465097200

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Anarchy, State, and Utopia new book

Anarchy, State, and Utopia

by Robert Nozick

price: $29.92

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780465097203 ISBN: 0465097200

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Anarchy, State, and Utopia new book

Anarchy, State, and Utopia

by Robert Nozick

price: $29.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465097203 ISBN: 0465097200

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Anarchy, State, and Utopia new book

Anarchy, State, and Utopia

by Nozick, Robert

price: $30.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780465097203 ISBN: 0465097200

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Anarchy, State, and Utopia used book

Anarchy, State, and Utopia

by Nozick, Robert

price: $39.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade pb Publisher: Blackwell, Oxford Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780631197805 ISBN: 063119780X

Description: Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Minor cover wear, corners slightly bumped. Later printing. Illustrated by. xvi, 367 p. ; 25 cm. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 355-360. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moss Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Anarchy State and Utopia new book

Anarchy State and Utopia

by Nozick, Robert

price: $52.55

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780631197805 ISBN: 063119780X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Ships from UK. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Anarchy, State, and Utopia

by Nozick, Robert

price: $129.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1974

Description: Very Good/No Dust Wrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J.E. Miles, A Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Anarchy, State, and Utopia, By Nozick used book

Anarchy, State, and Utopia, By Nozick

by Nozick, Robert

price: $14.35

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perseus Books Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780465097203 ISBN: 0465097200

Description: Paperback. Used. Some Highlighting; Bent Cover. SKU: 17408705 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780465097203 Used. Some Highlighting; Bent Cover. SKU: 17408705 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Anarchy, State, and Utopia used book

Anarchy, State, and Utopia

by Nozick, Robert

price: $14.69

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465097203 ISBN: 0465097200

Description: Fair. 0465097200 Paperbacks are previously owned. They are all in readable condition. They may have previous owners stamps, labels or names written or on them. The covers and spine may have creasing from previously being read. The corners may be bumped and there may be a small number of bent pages. Older books may have fading/discoloration due to light exposure. * read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: WoodsmokeBooks, VT, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Anarchy, State, and Utopia used book

Anarchy, State, and Utopia

by Robert Nozick

price: $15.19

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1974-09-31 ISBN-13: 9780465097203 ISBN: 0465097200

Description: Good. Name inside front cover; Some notes in margins; Underlining present; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookConsignments. LLC, SC, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Anarchy, State, and Utopia used book

Anarchy, State, and Utopia

by Nozick, Robert

price: $17.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780465097203 ISBN: 0465097200

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Paperback, 367 pp. Solid fine, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Textsellers, NH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Anarchy, State, and Utopia used book

Anarchy, State, and Utopia

by Robert Nozick

price: $17.25

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1974-09-31 ISBN-13: 9780465097203 ISBN: 0465097200

Description: Very Good. Great Book Clean Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: australia moore, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Anarchy, State and Utopia used book

Anarchy, State and Utopia

by Robert Nozick

price: $19.90

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780465097203 ISBN: 0465097200

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Basic Books Pub Date: 9/1/1977 Binding: Paperback Pages: 384. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Anarchy State and Utopia used book

Anarchy State and Utopia

by Nozick, Robert

price: $20.64

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465097203 ISBN: 0465097200

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Anarchy, State, and Utopia used book

Anarchy, State, and Utopia

by Robert Nozick

price: $22.13

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780465097203 ISBN: 0465097200

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ned's Berkeley Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Anarchy, State and Utopia new book

Anarchy, State and Utopia

by Robert Nozick

price: $25.87

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780465097203 ISBN: 0465097200

Description: BRAND NEW. 0465097200. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA