» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Huxley in Hollywood

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Huxley in Hollywood

by David King Dunaway, PH.D.

About this title: This biography describes the period from 1937 onward when Aldous Huxley and his wife moved to America. He became a scriptwriter in Hollywood and joined a distinguished circle of exiles such as Charlie Chaplin, Thomas Mann, Christopher Isherwood and Bertrand Russell. David King Dunaway has also written "Peter Seeger: How Can I Keep From Singing".

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
Huxley in Hollywood used book

Huxley in Hollywood

by Dunaway, David King, Ph. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Anchor Books ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780385415910 ISBN: 0385415915

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 496 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Huxley in Hollywood

by Dunaway, David

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HARPER COLLINS Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780060390952 ISBN: 0060390956

Description: Very Good. {VG/--} Hardback, First Edition missing Dust Jacket; New book. Unread. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fleamarketbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Huxley in Hollywood

by Dunaway, David King

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins ISBN-13: 9780060390952 ISBN: 0060390956

Description: Very Good. 0060390956 Very good condition, No markings or underlining inside book, cover has some mild shelf wear, ** Satisfaction Guaranteed ** Orders ship same or next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D&R's Shoppe, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Huxley in Hollywood

by David King Dunaway

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780060390952 ISBN: 0060390956

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Huxley in Hollywood

by David King Dunaway

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060390952 ISBN: 0060390956

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Acceptable dust jacket. Former Library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Huxley in Hollywood

by David King Dunaway

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060390952 ISBN: 0060390956

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Huxley in Hollywood

by David King Dunaway

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060390952 ISBN: 0060390956

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Huxley in Hollywood

by David King Dunaway

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060390952 ISBN: 0060390956

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Huxley in Hollywood used book

Huxley in Hollywood

by David King Dunaway

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780385415910 ISBN: 0385415915

Description: Good. Standard used condition. May have usual light reading/storage wear. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Huxley in Hollywood

by Dunaway, David King, PH.D.

price: $2.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780060390952 ISBN: 0060390956

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Nice hard cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to dust jacket, dust jacket taped on to cover, stk #2236m7. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 458 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade; General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Huxley in Hollywood used book

Huxley in Hollywood

by David King Dunaway

price: $2.48

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1991-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780385415910 ISBN: 0385415915

Description: Good. Pages age tanned. Spine creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Huxley in Hollywood

by David King Dunaway

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060390952 ISBN: 0060390956

Description: Good. 1989-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Huxley in Hollywood used book

Huxley in Hollywood

by Dunaway, David King

price: $4.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Trade Paper Reprint Binding: Sofcover-Very Good Publisher: Anchor / Doubleday, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780385415910 ISBN: 0385415915

Description: Photographs. Very Good. No Jacket. Trade Paper Biography Biography: The story of the English writer's years in Hollywood. A trade paperback in very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A New Leaf Used Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Huxley in Hollywood

by Dunaway, David K.

price: $4.30

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC ISBN-13: 9780747504726 ISBN: 0747504725

Description: Very Good. 0747504725. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Huxley in Hollywood

by Dunaway, David King

price: $4.33

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 10/1/1989 ISBN-13: 9780060390952 ISBN: 0060390956

Description: Very Good. 0060390956 IN STOCK! Hardback with jacket, Clean pages: No marks, no writing, no stickers inside or out! Possibly some light shelf wear, all from a smoke free, pet free warehouse. We ship to APO, FPO, and internationally. Ships within 24 to 48 hours, tracking information provided with every order! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sunflower Book Sales, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Huxley in Hollywood

by David King Dunaway

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780808180128 ISBN: 0808180126

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Biography Excellent condition. Minor edge wear. Text is clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ted Mihm, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Huxley in Hollywood

by Dunaway, David King

price: $5.06

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 10/1/1989 ISBN-13: 9780060390952 ISBN: 0060390956

Description: Fine. 0060390956 IN STOCK! Hardback with jacket, Clean pages: No marks, no writing, no stickers inside or out! Possibly some light shelf wear, all from a smoke free, pet free warehouse. We ship to APO, FPO, and internationally. Ships within 24 to 48 hours, tracking information provided with every order! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sunflower Book Sales, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Huxley in Hollywood

by Dunaway, David King

price: $5.95

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1989

Description: BOOK NEAR FINE. DUSTJACKET NEAR FINE. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 458pp. Photos. Story of one of the most brilliant modern English novelists, Aldous Huxley. AN EXTREMELY CLEAN, ATTRACTIVE COPY WITH A BRIGHT, ATTRACTIVE DUSTJACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: www.booksplusinc, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Huxley in Hollywood

by Dunaway, David K.

price: $6.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : HarperCollins Publishers, 1989, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780060390952 ISBN: 0060390956

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 459 pages, illustrated with photos. First Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: St. Andrews Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Huxley in Hollywood

by Dunaway, David King, Ph.D.

price: $6.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780060390952 ISBN: 0060390956

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 458 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade; General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zenith Booksellers, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Huxley in Hollywood

by Dunaway, David King, PH.D.

price: $6.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780060390952 ISBN: 0060390956

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Slight tearing to edges of jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 458 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade; General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Global Booksearch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Huxley in Hollywood

by Huxley, Aldous & Dunaway, David King

price: $7.00

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1ST(STATED) Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: HARPER & ROW, NEW YORK Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780060390952 ISBN: 0060390956

Description: B/W PHOTOGRAPHS. BOOK IS NEAR FINE IN CLOTH/JACKET IS NEAR FINE. HUXLEYS HOLLYWOOD PERIOD & HIS CALIFORNIA NOVELS/ ISBN 0-06-039095-6. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Early Jackets, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Huxley in Hollywood

by Dunaway David

price: $7.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: HB Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1989

Description: Mint Condition in Mint dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Huxley in Hollywood

by Dunaway, David King, PH.D.

price: $7.85

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780060390952 ISBN: 0060390956

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 458 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade; General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The First Edition, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Huxley in Hollywood

by Dunaway, David King ( About Huxley, Aldous)

price: $7.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1989

Description: Very Good. Red cloth hardcover, band of ink on fore-edge, perhaps a strange kind of remainder mark, else pages bright and clean, no DJ; B&W Photographs; 458 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.