|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
The Hurried Child: Growing Up Too Fast Too Soon
by
David Elkind
About this title: For the first time in ten years, a fully-revised edition of the classic book on how and why we hurry our children into adulthood.. With the first two editions of this landmark work, Dr. David Elkind eloquently called our attention to the dangers of exposing our children to overwhelming pressures, pressures that can lead to a wide range of childhood and teenage crises. Internationally recognized as the voice of reason and compassion, Dr. Elkind showed that in blurring the boundaries of what is age appropriate, by expecting-or imposing-too much too soon, we force our kids to grow up far too ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The Hurried Child: Growing Up Too Fast Too Soon
(379 available copies)
| Page 1 of 16 |
|
|
The Hurried Child: Growing Up Too Fast Too Soon
by
Elkind, David
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13: 9780201039672
ISBN: 0201039672
Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 210 p. read more
|
|
The Hurried Child: Growing Up Too Fast Too Soon
by
Elkind, David
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13: 9780201039672
ISBN: 0201039672
Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 210 p. read more
|
|
The Hurried Child: Growing Up Too Fast Too Soon
by
Elkind, David
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13: 9780201039672
ISBN: 0201039672
Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 210 p. read more
|
|
The Hurried Child: Growing Up Too Fast Too Soon
by
Elkind, David
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13: 9780201039672
ISBN: 0201039672
Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 210 p. read more
|
|
The Hurried Child: Growing Up Too Fast Too Soon
by
Elkind, David
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13: 9780201039672
ISBN: 0201039672
Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 210 p. read more
|
|
The Hurried Child: Growing Up Too Fast Too Soon
by
Elkind, David
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: 3rd ed.
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Perseus Publishing
Date Published: 01/2001
ISBN-13: 9780738204413
ISBN: 0738204412
Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 244 p. read more
|
|
The Hurried Child: Growing Up Too Fast Too Soon
by
Elkind, David
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: 3rd ed.
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Perseus Publishing
Date Published: 01/2001
ISBN-13: 9780738204413
ISBN: 0738204412
Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 244 p. read more
|
|
The Hurried Child
by
David Elkind
Ships from
IA,
USA
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Addison-wesley, Reading Mass.
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780201039672
ISBN: 0201039672
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Prairie Wind,
IA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Hurried Child: Growing Up Too Fast Too Soon
by
Elkind, David
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Addison-Wesley Pub Co
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13: 9780201039672
ISBN: 0201039672
Description: Very Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Eden Book Sales,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Hurried Child: Growing Up Too Fast Too Soon
by
Elkind, David
Ships from
OK,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Addison-Wesley Pub Co
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13: 9780201039672
ISBN: 0201039672
Description: Very Good. BOOK IS IN VERY GOOD SHAPE. read more
|
|
The Hurried Child: Growing Up Too Fast Too Soon
by
Elkind, David
Ships from
OK,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Addison-Wesley Pub Co
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13: 9780201039672
ISBN: 0201039672
Description: Very Good. BOOK IS IN VERY GOOD SHAPE. read more
|
|
The Hurried Child: Growing Up Too Fast Too Soon
by
Elkind, David
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Da Capo Press Inc
ISBN-13: 9780201039672
ISBN: 0201039672
Description: Very Good. 0201039672 Very Good Condition softcover, Book is slightly bowing, cover has some wear to include creases, edgewear, no marks on the reading pages, binding is good, good reading copy..100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
|
|
The Hurried Child: Growing Up Too Fast Too Soon
by
Elkind, David
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Da Capo Press Inc
ISBN-13: 9780201039672
ISBN: 0201039672
Description: Very Good. 0201039672 Cover has a little edge wear, creases, scuff marks, and stains, Very Good Condition softcover, cover has some wear to include creases, edgewear, no marks on the reading pages, may have price sticker on front cover, binding is good, good reading copy..100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
|
|
The Hurried Child: Growing Up Too Fast Too Soon
by
David Elkind
Ships from
AR,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Da Capo Press
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13: 9780201039672
ISBN: 0201039672
Description: Very Good. Used paperback in very good condition. No flaws to report. read more
|
|
The Hurried Child: Growing Up Too Fast Too Soon
by
David Elkind
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Da Capo Press
Date Published: 1981-12
ISBN-13: 9780201039672
ISBN: 0201039672
Description: Very Good. Some spine creasing and edgewear. Large selection of books! ! ! read more
|
|
The Hurried Child: Growing Up Too Fast Too Soon
by
Elkind, David
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Da Capo Press
Date Published: 12/1/1981
ISBN-13: 9780201039672
ISBN: 0201039672
Description: Very Good. 0201039672 All orders from Florida daily. Es answered quickly, we value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Z34I. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Nangsuer,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Hurried Child: Growing Up Too Fast Too Soon
by
David Elkind
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Da Capo Press Inc
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13: 9780201039665
ISBN: 0201039664
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Hurried Child: Growing Up Too Fast Too Soon
by
David Elkind
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780201039672
ISBN: 0201039672
Description: 1981. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; . read more
|
|
The Hurried Child
by
David Elkind
Ships from
OK,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Da Capo Press
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13: 9780201039672
ISBN: 0201039672
Description: Fine. Minor wear to edges and corners, pages clean and tight. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Twice Read Books,
OK,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Hurried Child: Growing Up Too Fast Too Soon
by
Elkind, David
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Da Capo Press
ISBN-13: 9780201039672
ISBN: 0201039672
Description: Fine. 0201039672 Back cover has a crease, otherwise cover has very little wear. NO spine seams. NO remainder mark. Pages are clean with NO markings. Trade Paperback. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Cambridge Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Hurried Child: Growing Up Too Fast Too Soon
by
David Elkind
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780201039672
ISBN: 0201039672
Description: Like New. Like New Condition. read more
|
|
The Hurried Child: Growing Up Too Fast Too Soon
by
Elkind, David
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Da Capo Press
ISBN-13: 9780201039672
ISBN: 0201039672
Description: Fine. 0201039672 Book may show some shelf wear, Fast! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Kazooit,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Hurried Child: Growing Up Too Fast Too Soon
by
David Elkind
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780201039672
ISBN: 0201039672
Description: Very Good. read more
|
|
Hurried Child: Growing Up Too Fast Too Fast
by
David Elkind
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780201039672
ISBN: 0201039672
Description: Very Good. Book is in Near Fine condition with light edgewear, rubbing on covers is minimal. read more
|
|
The Hurried Child: Growing Up Too Fast Too Soon
by
David Elkind
Ships from
AR,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Da Capo Press
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13: 9780201039672
ISBN: | | | |