» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Hurried Child: Growing Up Too Fast Too Soon

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Hurried Child: Growing Up Too Fast Too Soon

by David Elkind

About this title: For the first time in ten years, a fully-revised edition of the classic book on how and why we hurry our children into adulthood.. With the first two editions of this landmark work, Dr. David Elkind eloquently called our attention to the dangers of exposing our children to overwhelming pressures, pressures that can lead to a wide range of childhood and teenage crises. Internationally recognized as the voice of reason and compassion, Dr. Elkind showed that in blurring the boundaries of what is age appropriate, by expecting-or imposing-too much too soon, we force our kids to grow up far too ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 16   change currency
sort by
used book

The Hurried Child: Growing Up Too Fast Too Soon

by Elkind, David

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780201039672 ISBN: 0201039672

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 210 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Hurried Child: Growing Up Too Fast Too Soon

by Elkind, David

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780201039672 ISBN: 0201039672

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 210 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Hurried Child: Growing Up Too Fast Too Soon

by Elkind, David

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780201039672 ISBN: 0201039672

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 210 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Hurried Child: Growing Up Too Fast Too Soon

by Elkind, David

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780201039672 ISBN: 0201039672

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 210 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Hurried Child: Growing Up Too Fast Too Soon

by Elkind, David

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780201039672 ISBN: 0201039672

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 210 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Hurried Child: Growing Up Too Fast Too Soon used book

The Hurried Child: Growing Up Too Fast Too Soon

by Elkind, David

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Perseus Publishing Date Published: 01/2001 ISBN-13: 9780738204413 ISBN: 0738204412

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 244 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Hurried Child: Growing Up Too Fast Too Soon used book

The Hurried Child: Growing Up Too Fast Too Soon

by Elkind, David

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Perseus Publishing Date Published: 01/2001 ISBN-13: 9780738204413 ISBN: 0738204412

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 244 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Hurried Child

by David Elkind

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Addison-wesley, Reading Mass. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780201039672 ISBN: 0201039672

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Hurried Child: Growing Up Too Fast Too Soon

by Elkind, David

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Addison-Wesley Pub Co Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780201039672 ISBN: 0201039672

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eden Book Sales, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Hurried Child: Growing Up Too Fast Too Soon

by Elkind, David

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Addison-Wesley Pub Co Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780201039672 ISBN: 0201039672

Description: Very Good. BOOK IS IN VERY GOOD SHAPE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Hurried Child: Growing Up Too Fast Too Soon

by Elkind, David

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Addison-Wesley Pub Co Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780201039672 ISBN: 0201039672

Description: Very Good. BOOK IS IN VERY GOOD SHAPE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Hurried Child: Growing Up Too Fast Too Soon

by Elkind, David

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Da Capo Press Inc ISBN-13: 9780201039672 ISBN: 0201039672

Description: Very Good. 0201039672 Very Good Condition softcover, Book is slightly bowing, cover has some wear to include creases, edgewear, no marks on the reading pages, binding is good, good reading copy..100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magikal Journeys Books Inc., WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Hurried Child: Growing Up Too Fast Too Soon

by Elkind, David

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Da Capo Press Inc ISBN-13: 9780201039672 ISBN: 0201039672

Description: Very Good. 0201039672 Cover has a little edge wear, creases, scuff marks, and stains, Very Good Condition softcover, cover has some wear to include creases, edgewear, no marks on the reading pages, may have price sticker on front cover, binding is good, good reading copy..100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magikal Journeys Books Inc., WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Hurried Child: Growing Up Too Fast Too Soon

by David Elkind

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780201039672 ISBN: 0201039672

Description: Very Good. Used paperback in very good condition. No flaws to report. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Hurried Child: Growing Up Too Fast Too Soon

by David Elkind

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1981-12 ISBN-13: 9780201039672 ISBN: 0201039672

Description: Very Good. Some spine creasing and edgewear. Large selection of books! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Hurried Child: Growing Up Too Fast Too Soon

by Elkind, David

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 12/1/1981 ISBN-13: 9780201039672 ISBN: 0201039672

Description: Very Good. 0201039672 All orders from Florida daily. Es answered quickly, we value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Z34I. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Hurried Child: Growing Up Too Fast Too Soon

by David Elkind

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Press Inc Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780201039665 ISBN: 0201039664

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Hurried Child: Growing Up Too Fast Too Soon

by David Elkind

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780201039672 ISBN: 0201039672

Description: 1981. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; . read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Hurried Child

by David Elkind

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780201039672 ISBN: 0201039672

Description: Fine. Minor wear to edges and corners, pages clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Read Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Hurried Child: Growing Up Too Fast Too Soon

by Elkind, David

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9780201039672 ISBN: 0201039672

Description: Fine. 0201039672 Back cover has a crease, otherwise cover has very little wear. NO spine seams. NO remainder mark. Pages are clean with NO markings. Trade Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cambridge Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Hurried Child: Growing Up Too Fast Too Soon

by David Elkind

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780201039672 ISBN: 0201039672

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Hurried Child: Growing Up Too Fast Too Soon

by Elkind, David

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9780201039672 ISBN: 0201039672

Description: Fine. 0201039672 Book may show some shelf wear, Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kazooit, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Hurried Child: Growing Up Too Fast Too Soon

by David Elkind

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780201039672 ISBN: 0201039672

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Hurried Child: Growing Up Too Fast Too Fast

by David Elkind

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780201039672 ISBN: 0201039672

Description: Very Good. Book is in Near Fine condition with light edgewear, rubbing on covers is minimal. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Hurried Child: Growing Up Too Fast Too Soon

by David Elkind

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780201039672 ISBN: