Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Doubleday, New York
Date Published: 1968
Description: Peter Spier Illus. Good. Exlibrary w/ usual marks & moderate wear, edgewear to cover & clear library tape to spine, light stain to edge of first few pgs. read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, N. Y.
Date Published: 1968
Description: Spier, Peter. Good in Good jacket. Hard Back. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. X-Library with normal flaws...Reinforced binding.....The hard cover and the jacket has shelf wear...The jacket has a small chip to the top of the spine...............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.... read more
Description: HB. Very Good-/Good. 1st Edition. Oblong 12mo-7" to 7-1/2" Tall. unpaginated, blu boards & dj w/black lettering & color illustrated front & back. Third Book from The Mother Goose Library. This volume charts the maiden voyage of a typical early 19th century sailing vessel. The ship goes from the shipyards of Honfleur, France to New York City & back to France by way of Dartmouth, England. dj corners worn, dj some chipping along the edges, prev owner placed adhesive tape along the top of the dj ... read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover in dust jacket
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Garden City, New York
Date Published: 1968
Description: Book is in near fine condition in illustrated cloth boards. Slightly bumped corners. Unclipped dust jacket is in near fine condition, with very slight rubbing at corners and a thin rim of slight discoloration at right edge. Endpapers have insignia of the Mother Goose Library, which Spier created for new, graphic approaches to beloved childhood rhymes and songs. Unpaginated. read more
Description: Acceptable. Slight water damage to text. Book is ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more
Edition: 2nd pr
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, NY
Date Published: 1968
Description: Good in Good jacket. Hardcover. Color illustrations by Spier. Ex-library with usual markings and stamping. Residue from library card envelope to rear endpaper. Binding a bit loose. Edgewear. Corners worn. Dust jacket with edgewear, corner on rear flap torn off, library label on spine. read more
Description: Peter Spier. Good in Good jacket. Oblong 8vo. 3rd vol. of the series charts the maiden voyage of a typical early 19th-Century sailing vessel. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Mother Goose Library, no date, circa
Date Published: 1968
Description: Very Good. Hardcover with dustjacket, light wear to lower edge of covers, dust jacket edgeworn with a few short closed tears, pages clean & tight. Lower outer edge of textblock is red speckled as if by publisher. Illustrated throughout with watercolors of Peter Spier. read more
Edition: Atated 1st
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Doubleday, NY
Date Published: 1968
Description: 12mo 7 3/4", unpaged Very Good Plus, blue pictorial boards, head, tail and tips of boards showing in a Very Good Plus dustwrapper with light edge wear small corner chip and tiny tears. Full color illustrations by Peter Spier. A bright tight copy. Hard cover. read more
Binding: Hardcover.
Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City
Date Published: 1968
Description: Fine in dust jacket with two short closed tears along bottom of back panel. Color illustrations by Peter Spier. First edition. The Mother Goose Library. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Co.
Date Published: 1968
Description: Very Good in Good+ jacket. Stated First Edition. Matte pictorial boards. Landscape format. Corners and spine tips lightly rubbed, else a tight, bright, unmarked copy. Illustrated end papers. Lightly worn jacket with $3.95 flap price has 1-inch edge tear, Mailed promptly with traceable delivery confirmation to U.S. destinations. Stated edition / binding / condition guaranteed by straight-shooting professional with a no quibble return policy ~ Member of the Association of Booksellers for ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Illustrated Boards
Publisher: World's Work
Date Published: 1968
ISBN-13:9780437765031ISBN:0437765032
Description: Peter Spier. VG in Vg jacket. Hard Cover. 20 x 23cms. Landscape format. Delightful illustrations over every page with short text. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.