» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Anarchism; from theory to practice.

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Anarchism; from theory to practice.

by Daniel Guérin, Paul Avrich Collection (Library of Congress)

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Anarchism used book

Anarchism

by Daniel Guerin

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Trade Size Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780853451754 ISBN: 0853451753

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Rack, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Anarchism: From Theory to Practice used book

Anarchism: From Theory to Practice

by Daniel Guerin; Noam Chomsky; Mary Klopper

price: $8.79

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Monthly Review Press Date Published: 1970-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780853451754 ISBN: 0853451753

Description: Very Good. Paperback cover shows minor shelfwear. Pages are clean, no marks or tears. Binding tight. In stock and ready for immediate shipment. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan's Bookshelf, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Anarchism From Theory to Practice used book

Anarchism From Theory to Practice

by Guerin, Daniel

price: $8.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 3rd Printing Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Monthly Review Press, NY Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780853451754 ISBN: 0853451753

Description: FINE. 0853451753 INTRO. BY NOAM CHOMSKY. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Anarchism: From Theory to Practice used book

Anarchism: From Theory to Practice

by Guérin, Daniel

price: $9.35

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Monthly Review Press ISBN-13: 9780853451754 ISBN: 0853451753

Description: Fine. 0853451753 SHELFWEAR. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Anarchism: From Theory to Practice used book

Anarchism: From Theory to Practice

by Guérin, Daniel (Author); Klopper, Mary (Translator); Chomsky, Noam (Introduction)

price: $9.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 14th Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Monthly Review Press Date Published: ©1970 ISBN-13: 9780853451754 ISBN: 0853451753

Description: Very Good. in Not Issued jacket. Newer Printing (14th): Overall nice condition with negligible wear to glossy cover, no spine crease at all; interior fine-pages crisp, white, appear unmarked; a very clean, sound, rather newish-looking copy; 166 pgs. with Bibliography; published by Monthly Review Press, ©1970; originally published in French, and translated into English by Mary Klopper (see my cover scan to the left) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dikira, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Anarchism: From Theory to Practice

by Guerin, Daniel With An Introduction By Noam Chomsky, Translated By Mary Klopper

price: $10.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Monthly Review Press, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Hardcover book with underlining on just a few pages, otherwise a very good+ copy with a very good dust jacket. Uncommon in hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: On the Road Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Anarchism: From Theory to Practice used book

Anarchism: From Theory to Practice

by Guerin, Daniel

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Ptg Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Monthly Review Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780853451754 ISBN: 0853451753

Description: Very Good+ 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Introduction by Noam Chomsky. Clean and tight with light yellowing to wraps. Diagonal minor crease at tail foredge. No internal or external markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Etc., CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Anarchism: From Theory to Practice used book

Anarchism: From Theory to Practice

by Guerin, Daniel; Klopper, Mary (Translated By), And Chomsky, Noam (Introduction By)

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 17th printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Monthly Review Press, New York Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780853451754 ISBN: 0853451753

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xx, 166 pp., biblio.; 21 cm. First published, 1965, under title: Anarchisme, de la doctrine a l'action. Translated from the French. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. Recent printing. The classic study of anarchism. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Anarchism: From Theory to Practice new book

Anarchism: From Theory to Practice

by Guerin, Daniel, and Guberin, Daniel, and Klopper, Mary (Translated by)

price: $14.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Monthly Review Press Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780853451754 ISBN: 0853451753

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Text in English, French. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Perhaps the best introductory book on anarchism, with a strong Marxist flavor. Excellent both on the intellectual substance of anarchism, and in its actual practice, from the Italian Factory Councils to workers' self management in Algeria. Includes an introduction by Chomsky. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Earthlight Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Anarchism From Theory to Practice

by Daniel Guerin

price: $14.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Monthly Review Press, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. Soft cover, shelf wear, creases to spine and cover, shelf nw3. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books N Stuff , IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Anarchism: From Theory to Practice used book

Anarchism: From Theory to Practice

by Guerin, Daniel

price: $15.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Monthly Review Press, New York Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780853451754 ISBN: 0853451753

Description: Very Good Plus. 166 pages with an introduction by Noam Chomsky. translated by Mary Klopper. Uncreased, tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samuel S Lin, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Anarchism: From Theory to Practice new book

Anarchism: From Theory to Practice

by Guerin, Daniel, and Guberin, Daniel, and Chomsky, Noam, Professor (Designer)

price: $16.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Monthly Review Press Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780853451754 ISBN: 0853451753

Description: New. Text in English, French. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Anarchism: From Theory to Practice used book

Anarchism: From Theory to Practice

by Guerin, Daniel

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Monthly Review Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780853451754 ISBN: 0853451753

Description: Near Fine. 8x5.5 inches. 166 pages. White cover with blue and black lettering and colored blocks. White spine with blue and black lettering. A little soil. A short introduction to anarchism. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Anarchism used book

Anarchism

by Guerin, Daniel, With An Introduction By Naom Chomsky

price: $18.28

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: New York/London: Monthly Review Press Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780853451754 ISBN: 0853451753

Description: Very Good Plus. In `once-read`condition. pp.166. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: uncle phil's books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Anarchism, From Theory to Practice. Introduction By Noam Chomsky, Translated By Mary Klopper

by Guèrin, Daniel

price: $23.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Monthly Review Press, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: xx, 166p., first American edition, previous owner's name crossed out in ink on front blank endpaper, edge worn dj. Translated from the 1965 French edition. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Anarchism: From Theory to Practice used book

Anarchism: From Theory to Practice

by Daniel Guerin; Noam Chomsky; Mary Klopper

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Monthly Review Press Date Published: 1970-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780853451754 ISBN: 0853451753

Description: Very Good. Name written on 1st page. Otherwise, Like New and Pages clean and tight. I ship twice a day during the week and once on Saturday. Your business is personal with me. I DO NOT SHIP INTERNATIONALLY EXCEPT CANADA. Thanks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bowles Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Anarchism: From Theory to Practice used book

Anarchism: From Theory to Practice

by Daniel Guerin

price: $12.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Monthly Review Press Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780853451754 ISBN: 0853451753

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Textbook Outlet, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Anarchism: From Theory to Practice new book

Anarchism: From Theory to Practice

by Guerin, Daniel, and Guberin, Daniel, and Chomsky, Noam, Professor (Designer)

price: $14.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Monthly Review Press Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780853451754 ISBN: 0853451753

Description: New. Text in English, French. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Anarchism: From Theory to Practice used book

Anarchism: From Theory to Practice

by Guerin With An Introduction By Noam Chomsky

price: $14.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 11th printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Monthly Review Press, NY Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780853451754 ISBN: 0853451753

Description: fine in decorative wrappers (soft cover book) Guerin's description of the two realms of anarchism: its intellectual substance and its actual practice through the Bolshevik Revolution, the Spanish Civil War, the Italian Factory councils the workers' self-management in modern Yugoslavia and Algeria. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lorrin Wong Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Anarchism: From Theory to Practice new book

Anarchism: From Theory to Practice

by Guerin, Daniel; Guberin, Daniel And Chom

price: $17.80

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New York Univ Pr Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780853451754 ISBN: 0853451753

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Anarchism: From Theory to Practice new book

Anarchism: From Theory to Practice

by Daniel Guerin, Mary Klopper

price: $18.82

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780853451754 ISBN: 0853451753

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Anarchism: From Theory to Practice used book

Anarchism: From Theory to Practice

by Guerin, Daniel

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Bound Publisher: Monthly Review Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780853451754 ISBN: 0853451753

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Hard bound with dust jacket. Some wear to dust jacket, otherwise very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Cat Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Anarchism new book

Anarchism

by Daniel Guerin, M. Klopper

price: $25.89

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780853451754 ISBN: 0853451753

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 7, 2009
By Andrew, Ann Arbor, MI

"A lot was left out of this book; I found it less comprehensive than it claims to be, but still a quick, simple and fair introduction to anarchism."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 5, 2009
By Kevin, Northampton, MA

"Though not much new ground is broken here, Guerin presents a concise and useful history of anarchist thought, both in its theoretical development and how it has been put into practice in real life (particularly Spain in the 1930s)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 26, 2009
By Adam, Chicago, IL

"Guerin tirelessly investigates and advocates for a socialism that is "free" and built from the bottom-up; in other words, anarchism. In the preface, Chomsky quotes Rudlof Rocker to further define anarchism, as opposed to so-called "authoritarian" socialism: "Anarchism is necessarily anti-capitalist in that it 'opposes the exploitation of man by man.' But anarchism also opposes 'the dominion of man over man.' It insists that 'socialism will be free or it will not be at all'" (xii).

This book is appealing because it is a broad survey of the topic, and covers many of anarchism's important thinkers, but isn't bogged down with biographical details, like many of the other books on the topic. Instead, Guerin focuses on the range of ideas contained within anarchism. For example, he shows the tension between the individual and the collective (a point that would be interesting to compare alongside Negri's conception of the "multitude").

Another interesting theme is the relationship between revolutionaries and "the masses." Of course, anarchists do not believe in a vanguard of revolutionaries to lead "the masses." But while anarchists view the activism of both as necessary to revolution, Guerin notes that there is not a satisfactory theory for their synthesis: "Relations between the masses and the conscious minority constitute a problem to which no full solution has been found....and one on which it seems that the last word has not yet been said" (38).

Guerin argues that far from being utopian, anarchism is highly constructive, and reviews a number of considerations that go into visioning anarchist society: organization, trade, self-management, competition, and degree of socialization. To prove his point, Guerin highlights anarchist planning and practice at various times and places, including early 20th century Italian Worker Councils and revolutionary-era Spain (the darling and poster child for most anarchists!). Here, as elsewhere in the book, Guerin's sympathy for Bakunin and syndicalist anarchism is revealed. The Italian example is fascinating, in which unions established workplace councils that fought for managerial control of production through direct actions. In this way, some regarded these worker organizations as a "prefiguration of socialist society" (110).

The Spanish example is the most widely referenced by anarchists, though this is the first account that I've read. This Spanish experience contains some notable features. First, the two-headed stronghold of the movement: one industrial; one rural. The result was two divergent anarchist forms, the former being more syndicalist (organized by trade unions) and the latter more communalist (drawing from local villages' traditions). The enormous union membership and the dissemination of propaganda in rural areas well prepared workers and peasants for self-management of their economic affairs after the revolution. Perhaps the most important feature of the Spanish anarchism was the economic primacy of the revolution. Instead of attempting to seize political power, the workers and peasants seized economic power, through direct action. Guerin argues that this is attributable in part to the lessons learned from the Russian Revolution, and the tragedy that the Soviet state became.

For me, the most interesting discussion to be drawn from Guerin's work is the revolutionary potential of unions today. Guerin's historical examples show the integral role unions played in the achievement of workers' self-management. Also, what are the possibilities for Italian-style worker councils in today's workplaces? Do today's workers' experiments in "pre-majority" unionism plant the seeds for liberating other institutions in broader society?

This is highly recommended for those interested in an introductory reading on anarchism, particularly its syndicalist form."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 12, 2009
By Jyriii, Just another automaton nation, 13, Finland

"Governing with co-ordination without authority

Like it is said in the introduction in this book, the problem that is set for our time is that of freeing man from the curse of economic exploitation and political and social enslavement. We must rid the society of the private ownership of the means of production. The so-called "democracy" is just a scam when in reality workers are treated as being nothing but wage slaves.

The word "anarchism" is derived of the Greek "an-arche-ismos," which means something like "without authority -ism." There is no freedom where there is authority. The society should be run from below, not above. Only co-ordination would be needed. This book was first published in 1965. Some information of the application of anarchist principles in revolutionary practice is included in it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of Anarchism; from theory to practice. by Daniel Guérin, Paul Avrich Collection (Library of Congress)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
15 of 15 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.