» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Hurlbut's Story of the Bible

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Hurlbut's Story of the Bible

by Jesse Hurlbut

About this title: A continuous narrative of the Scriptures that brings the great heroes and events of Bible days to life. Features 168 stories covering the whole Bible, 192 illustrations, presentation page, pronunciation key, maps, and study questions for teaching.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Hurlbut's Story of the Bible used book

Hurlbut's Story of the Bible

by Hurlbut, Jesse

price: $13.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: pyramid Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780310265207 ISBN: 0310265207

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Hurlbut's Story of the Bible

by Jesse Lyman Hurlbut

price: $6.74

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: John C. Winston Co Date Published: 1/1/1932

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hurlbut's Story of the Bible

by Jesse Lyman Hurlbut

price: $6.74

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: John C. Winston Co Date Published: 1/1/1932

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hurlbut's Story of the Bible

by Jesse Lyman Hurlbut

price: $9.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The John C. Winston Co Date Published: 1952

Description: Good++ No Jacket. 6 1/4 By 9 1/2" Dark red cloth hardcover with faded gold lettering on cover & spine. Slightly loose but holding. maps on inside cover pgs. Three picture sections. 168 stories. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chequered Past, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hurlbut's Story of the Bible

by Jesse Lyman Hurlbut

price: $9.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fleming H. Revell Company (Spire Books) Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good. This is a very nice paperback copy. Binding is tight and square. P/O name is crossed off on FFEP. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! 1000s of Christian book titles at affordable prices. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hurlbut's Story of the Bible Self-Pronouncing One Hundred Sixty-Eight Stories

by Hurlbut, Jesse Lyman

price: $13.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New and Revised Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Universal Book and Bible House, Philadelphia Date Published: 1932

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Ex-Libris. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Cover is bumped, chipped, rubbed, worn and scuffed with weak hinges and tape on spine. Pgs. are browning and foxing with water spots and bent corners on some. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hurlbut's Story of the Bible; : the Complete Bible Story, Running From Genesis to Revelation, Told in the Simple Language of Today for Young and Old (Spirebooks)

by Hurlbut, Jesse Lyman

price: $14.79

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Fleming H. Revell

Description: Very Good. B0007DRERW Great 1966 book tightly bound and intact. Has number penciled to flyleaf and pages show expected age tanning, but no other marking to textblock, page ends or inside cover. Cover has creasing center spine, 1 vertical crease middle of back and small tear at bottom edge of spine. Cover gently scuffed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sun Valley Outlet, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hurlbut's Story of the Bible; : the Complete Bible Story, Running From Genesis to Revelation, Told in the Simple Language of Today for Young and Old (Spirebooks)

by Jesse Lyman Hurlbut

price: $14.79

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fleming H. Revell Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hurlbut's Story of the Bible

by Jesse Lyman Hurlbut, D.D.

price: $14.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Full-Leather Publisher: Universal Book and Bible House, Philadelphia Date Published: 1932

Description: Fair in Good jacket. One bind in front leather cover. Book is tight. Split in spine. All Pages are there. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: talley's books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hurlbut's Story of the Bible

by Hurlbut, Jesse Lyman D.D.

price: $15.50

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: revised Binding: hb Publisher: John C. Winston, Philadelphia Date Published: 1932

Description: various artists. fair/-- 731p binding broken, small tears at spine, few edges frayed, shelf wear, pencil insc. o/w clean & firm. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ayerego Books (IOBA), ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hurlbut's Story of the Bible (With Confidential Instructions to Representatives "How to Sell the New Self-Pronouncing Edition"

by Jesse Lyman Hurlbut

price: $16.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Universal Book Date Published: 1903

Description: Good. Leather cover, 1903. This is the salesman dummy. Inside the back cover are 2 sample back strips. There are 7 promotional inscriptions penned on the front and back fly leaves, all dated 1927. Pages are unmarked. The first 3 pages have insect damage. Binding tight. Cover shows some wear. Your purchase benefits world-wide relief efforts of Mennonite Central Committee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers of Virginia, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hurlbut's Story of the Bible

by Jesse L. Hurlbut

price: $19.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jove Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780891291169 ISBN: 0891291164

Description: Good. Binding is firm and square. Text is clean and bright. Light edge and corner wear. Normal usage and wear both inside and out for a book its age. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hurlbut's Story of the Bible

by Jesse Lyman Hurlbut

price: $21.20

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: The John C. Winston Company, Chicago, Illinois Date Published: 1947

Description: Very Good in Good (+) jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Light blue & black cover title, with solid binding and clean pages. Great illustrations throughout and map endpapers. Few edge frays to cover. About 8-1/2 x 6 with 731 pp. Jacket has tears at spine top. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rose City Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hurlbut's Story of the Bible, for Young and Old, a Connected Narrative of the Scriptures Told in 168 Stories Self Pronouncing

by Hurlbut, Jesse Lyman Rev

price: $22.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Ed, New Pla Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Universal Book & Bible HOUSE, Philadelphia, PA Date Published: 1904 verso

Description: MARGETSON & 17 color maps. Good Cond, gold titles bit rubbed. 6x9" THICK BlueClothbound 757+pg heavy Classic Retelling of Favorite stories in VERY ATTRACTIVE COVER. Blue Cloth COVER SHOWS solomon on his throne embossed on cover. 168 Stories, Forming A Continuous Narrative Of The Holy Scriptures from Genisis to Revelation...Frontis glossy, color ilust shows DAVID MEETING GOLIATH at river....Back of book section maps & BIBLE LESSONS FOR BOYS & GIRLS. Questions & Answers.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hurlbut's Story of the Bible

by Hurlbut Jesse Layman

price: $22.00

Ships from NB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Decorative Cloth Boards Publisher: Winston, John C. Co

Description: Good / Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book is clean and tight. Green boards have scene of Jesus with fishermen pulling in nets in black, also black and orange jugs and scroll work at bottom. Spine has woman with jug in orange, black and white. Book containscolour plates and half-tone ingravings. wounderful book for both young and old alike. Po name blaked out on front leaf. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Richard Bjornson, NB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Hurlbut's Story of the Bible, Revised Edition used book

Hurlbut's Story of the Bible, Revised Edition

by Jesse Lyman Hurlbut; Steele Savage

price: $26.71

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Publishing Company Date Published: 1974-06 ISBN-13: 9780310265207 ISBN: 0310265207

Description: Very Good. Ships with US tracking number. VG clean text, typical light wear to dust jacket-light edge bumping to dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Weird Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hurlbut's Story of the Bible

by Jesse Lyman

price: $30.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Universal Book and Bible House, PA Date Published: 1904

Description: Good. No dust jacket. 757 p. Includes: illustrations, maps. This hard back is cloth covered, with decorating pictures on front and spine. The bottom corners are worn through. The front inside cover is cracked one inch top and bottom. The back inside cover is cracked from top to bottom. The inside covers and free page is age spotted. There is maps and many beautiful illustrations. A very nice book for the age. A hand madebook mark is sent with each order. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Mark Club, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Hurlbut's Story of the Bible, Revised Edition used book

Hurlbut's Story of the Bible, Revised Edition

by Jesse Lyman Hurlbut; Steele Savage

price: $36.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Publishing Company Date Published: 1974-06 ISBN-13: 9780310265207 ISBN: 0310265207

Description: Very Good. Hardback w/DJ, Minor cover wear, Pages clean 16th Printing. Gift Inscription SHIPPED IMMEDIATELY: We ship every business day with the most careful packaging you'll find. Choose Expedited Shipping for delivery within 2-5 business days. (Standard Shipping may take 2-4 weeks for delivery) GUARANTEED: Your satisfaction is always assured with BobsNeatBooks. Our items are carefully inspected and described and may be returned for any reason within 7 days. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bob's Neat Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hurlbut's Story of the Bible

by Hurlbut

price: $46.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John C. Winston Company, Philadelphia

Description: Illustrated. Very Good + 6 x 8.5 hard cover book. Blue spine with gold lettering on the blue/illustrated cover. The complete Bible story, running from Genesis to Revelation, told in the simple language of today for young and old. Salesman's Sample. Slight wear. Front end page browned. Tight binding. Very Good + condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Hurlbut's Story of the Bible used book

Hurlbut's Story of the Bible

by Hurlbut, Dr. Jesse Lyman

price: $58.00

Ships from NB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Publishing House, Grand Rapids, Michigan Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780310265207 ISBN: 0310265207

Description: Savage, Steele. Very Good in Good jacket. Religious. Dust jacket is worn, bumped and chipped on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; one 11/2" closed tear on bottom front and one 1" closed tear on bottom back; light shelf wear. Boards are golden yellow with gold print in a dark blue rectangle on the spine; corners and top and bottom of spine are lightly bumped. Binding is clean and tight. Pages are clear and unmarked. Beautiful copy. 655 pages plus Bible lessons. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J & J Wedge, NB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Hurlbut's Story of the Bible, Revised Edition new book

Hurlbut's Story of the Bible, Revised Edition

by Hurlbut, Jesse Lyman; Savage

price: $133.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780310265207 ISBN: 0310265207

Description: New. New, free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hurlbut's Story of the Bible

by Hurlbut, Jesse Lyman

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Universal Book and Bible House

Description: pp. 757. Type of binding: Leatherette Details: Shaken, rubbed/edge-worn wrappers. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hurlbut's Story of the Bible

by Jesse Lyman Hurlbut

price: $5.50

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John C. Winston Co Date Published: 1932

Description: Acceptable. No dj. Tanning to spine. Boards have bumped corners, moderate rubbing, edge wear and some spotting. Back cover is faded near top edge. Book is shaken and binding is a little loose. Rear hinge is cracked. Pages are unmarked but tanned, especially at edges. Book has light musty odor. Thank you for browsing. A REAL Used Bookstore since 1991. No-hassle return policy if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Gardner's Used Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hurlbut's Story of the Bible

by Hurlbut, Jesse Lyman

price: $5.54

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: Spire books Date Published: 1977

Description: Very Good in Not Issued jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon a Time, NH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hurlbut's Story of the Bible

by Hurlbut, Jesse Lyman

price: $8.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Universal Book and Bible House, Philadelphia Date Published: 1904

Description: Fair. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Bible Stories told in story form. Cover is somewhat worn and discolored; it is ripped at the top of the spine about 1/4 inch. Pages are loose; one is unattached. Bood is illustrated with color plates and half-tone engravings. Pages edges are embossed but stained. Front pages discolored. Signed by previous owner. 757 pages plus lessons to teachers and maps. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Baine's Books and Coffee, VA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 27, 2009
By Chris, Mcminnville, OR

"yes i read the bible, got a problem???"

0 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
5 of 6 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.