» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Hunts in Dreams

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Hunts in Dreams

by Tom Drury

About this title: Charles (a plumber), his wife Joan (an animal rights activist), his stepdaughter Lyris, and a dangerously unstable young man named Follard who lusts after Lyris are the protagonists of this novel, which takes place in a town in Iowa in the course of one event-filled weekend. A New York Times Notable Book for the year 2000.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Hunts in Dreams new book

Hunts in Dreams

by Drury, Tom

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780618127405 ISBN: 0618127402

Description: New. 0618127402 SHIPS TODAY! ! BRAND NEW BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Hunts in Dreams used book

Hunts in Dreams

by Drury, Tom

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company ISBN-13: 9780395941133 ISBN: 039594113X

Description: Very Good. 039594113X Library copy with mylar cover and library markings. Great service. Fast shipping. Saving trees 1 page at a time! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: rbuks, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Hunts in Dreams used book

Hunts in Dreams

by Drury, Tom

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780395941133 ISBN: 039594113X

Description: Very Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 200 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Hunts in Dreams used book

Hunts in Dreams

by Drury, Tom

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780395941133 ISBN: 039594113X

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex) Library Copy. Moderate wear on Cover/Interior Pages. Usual library markings. (W3) Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 200 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warner Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Hunts in Dreams used book

Hunts in Dreams

by Tom Drury

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company ISBN-13: 9780395941133 ISBN: 039594113X

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hunts in Dreams new book

Hunts in Dreams

by Tom Drury

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780618127405 ISBN: 0618127402

Description: New. Brand New! . read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Hunts in Dreams used book

Hunts in Dreams

by Tom Drury

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395941133 ISBN: 039594113X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Hunts in Dreams used book

Hunts in Dreams

by Tom Drury

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780618127405 ISBN: 0618127402

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Hunts in Dreams used book

Hunts in Dreams

by Drury, Tom

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780395941133 ISBN: 039594113X

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 200 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Hunts in Dreams used book

Hunts in Dreams

by Drury, Tom

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780395941133 ISBN: 039594113X

Description: Very Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 200 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hunts in Dreams used book

Hunts in Dreams

by Drury, Tom

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780618127405 ISBN: 0618127402

Description: Fine. 0618127402. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hunts in Dreams used book

Hunts in Dreams

by Tom Drury

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780618127405 ISBN: 0618127402

Description: Good. 2001-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Hunts in Dreams used book

Hunts in Dreams

by Tom Drury

price: $3.38

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: book Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 2000-05-05 ISBN-13: 9780395941133 ISBN: 039594113X

Description: Like New. Owner's name on title page. Book covered with mylar (plastic). Otherwise immaculate, new, unread book. Ships within 1 business day. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Redco, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Hunts in Dreams used book

Hunts in Dreams

by Drury, Tom

price: $3.78

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780395941133 ISBN: 039594113X

Description: VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hunts in Dreams used book

Hunts in Dreams

by Drury, Tom

price: $4.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, New York, New York, USA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780395941133 ISBN: 039594113X

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. CH4-A hard cover first edition withdrawn ex-library book in good-condition with a dust jacket in very good-condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in charcoal gray paper covered boards quarter bound in red cloth with gold lettering and a graphic on the spine with very minor overall shelf wear plus the usual library stamps on the half-title page, title page, and top outside paper edges plus the dust jacket endflaps have been glued down ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Hunts in Dreams used book

Hunts in Dreams

by Drury, Tom

price: $4.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780395941133 ISBN: 039594113X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. CH4-A hard cover first edition withdrawn ex-library book in very good-condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in charcoal gray paper covered boards quarter bound in red cloth with gold lettering and a graphic on the spine with very minor overall shelf wear plus the usual library stamps on the top outside paper edges and front free endppaer plus the dust jacket endflaps have been glued down to the inside surfaces of the boards. The ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Hunts in Dreams used book

Hunts in Dreams

by Drury, Tom

price: $5.49

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780618127405 ISBN: 0618127402

Description: Mariner Books 2000. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Hunts in Dreams used book

Hunts in Dreams

by Drury, Tom

price: $6.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780395941133 ISBN: 039594113X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 200 p. Audience: General/trade. First printing a first American edition hard cover. Price intact on jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scanlon Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Hunts in Dreams used book

Hunts in Dreams

by Drury, Tom

price: $8.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780395941133 ISBN: 039594113X

Description: Very Good in Good+ jacket. Ex-Library Usual library stamps and markings, book is lightly worn but pages clean and in good readable condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hunts in Dreams

by Drury, Tom

price: $8.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: Houghton And Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 2000

Description: NF/NF. Mild soiling on top edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Useful Fictions, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Hunts in Dreams new book

Hunts in Dreams

by Drury, Tom

list price: $14.95

our price: $12.95

you save: $2.00 (13%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780618127405 ISBN: 0618127402

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Hunts in Dreams: a Novel used book

Hunts in Dreams: a Novel

by Drury, Tom

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780395941133 ISBN: 039594113X

Description: Advance reading Copy. Unread, as new. 200 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: citynightsbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hunts in Dreams used book

Hunts in Dreams

by Drury, Tom

price: $16.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Houghton Mifflin Company, 2000 ISBN-13: 9780395941133 ISBN: 039594113X

Description: Fine/Fine. First Edition, First Print. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Garys Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hunts in Dreams

by Drury, Tom

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Wrappers Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000

Description: Fine. ADVANCE READING COPY. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Hunts in Dreams used book

Hunts in Dreams

by Drury, Tom

price: $30.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780395941133 ISBN: 039594113X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by author. 200 p. Bright, snug and neat. 1st printing signed by Drury on the title page. Dust jacket has tiny ding (perforated dent) along the front spine edge. All else bright and neat. F-/VG+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DogStar Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Black Brook

The Black Brook

by Tom Drury

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.81!

A Multitude of Sins

A Multitude of Sins

by Richard Ford

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Driftless Area

The Driftless Area

by Tom Drury

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

End of Vandalism CL

End of Vandalism CL

by Tom Drury

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.79!

Jamesland

Jamesland

by Michelle Huneven

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.99!

Skipping Christmas

Skipping Christmas

by John Grisham

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!