» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Hunting with the Microscope

by Gaylord Johnson

About this title: Discusses the selection of a microscope and describes procedure for using it to examine a wide variety of plant and animal specimens.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Hunting With the Microscope

by Johnson, Gaylord

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sentinel Books Publishers, Inc., NY Date Published: 1956

Description: With Drawings. Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Terra Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hunting With the Microscope

by Gaylord Johnson, Maurice Bleifeld, Joel Beller

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Arco Pub Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780668047838 ISBN: 0668047836

Description: Good. Some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hunting With the Microscope

by Joel Beller

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Arco Pub Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780668047838 ISBN: 0668047836

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hunting With the Microscope

by Johnson And Bleifeld

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sentinel Books Date Published: 1956

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hunting With the Microscope

by Johnson And Bleifeld

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sentinel Books Date Published: 1956

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hunting With the Microscope

by Gaylord Johnson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Arco Pub ISBN-13: 9780668049733 ISBN: 0668049731

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hunting With the Microscope; : a Beginner's Guide to Exploring the Micro-World of Plants and Animals

by Johnson And Bleifeld

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sentinel Books Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gibsons Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hunting With the Microscope (Sentinel's Learn-By-Doing Science Books)

by Gaylord Johnson

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Sentinel Books Publishers Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780911360233 ISBN: 0911360239

Description: Good. Paperback. Some scuffing of cover. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hunting With the Microscope

by Gaylord Johnson~Maurice Bleifeld~Joel Beller

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780668047838 ISBN: 0668047836

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hunting With the Microscope

by Gaylord Johnson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780668049733 ISBN: 0668049731

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hunting With the Microscope

by Johnson, Gaylord And Maurice Bleifeld

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Arco Publishing Company Date Published: 1980

Description: Good. Revised by Joel Beller. Illustrated with drawings. Mild edge wear. Discusses the selection of a microscope and describes procedures for using it to examine a wide variety of plant and animal specimens. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookshop Baltimore, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hunting With the Microscope; : a Beginner's Guide to Exploring the Micro-World of Plants and Animals

by Johnson, Gaylord

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sentinel Books Publishers

Description: Fine. B0007E2HY6 Sentinel Books paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: John Ross Thompson, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hunting With the Microscope

by Johnson, Gaylord; Bleifeld, Maurice; Beller, Joel

price: $2.25

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Arco Pub, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780668047838 ISBN: 0668047836

Description: Very Good. 0668047836 Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hunting With the Microscope

by Johnson, Gaylord; Bleifeld, Maurice; Beller, Joel

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Arco Pub ISBN-13: 9780668047838 ISBN: 0668047836

Description: Very Good. 0668047836. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hunting with the Microscope

by Johnson, Gaylord

price: $2.69

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: ARCO Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780668047838 ISBN: 0668047836

Description: Good. No dust jacket. 137 p. Audience: General/trade. Clean text. Some discoloration on bottom outer edge. Slight shelf fwear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: STF Store, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hunting With the Microscope

by Johnson-Bleifield-Beller

price: $2.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Binding: Softcover Publisher: Arco Publishing, N. Y. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780668047838 ISBN: 0668047836

Description: Illustrated. Good. Paper. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The soft cover has the front creased...........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hunting With the Microscope; : a Beginner's Guide to Exploring the Micro-World of Plants and Animals

by Johnson And Bleifeld

price: $2.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sentinel Books Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good. Name on first page else no marks. Light wear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue-Planet-Booksellers, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hunting With the Microscope, (Leisure League Little Book)

by Gaylord Johnson

price: $3.25

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Leisure league of America Date Published: 1936

Description: Good. ---131 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The soft cover has only light signs of use. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hunting With the Microscope

by Johnson-Bleifield-Beller

price: $3.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Binding: Cloth Publisher: Arco Publishing, N. Y. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780668049733 ISBN: 0668049731

Description: Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-Library with normal flaws........The hard cover and the jacket has light shelf wear.......We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hunting with the Microscope

by Johnson, Gaylord

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sentinal Books Publishers, Inc. Date Published: 1963

Description: Fine condition paperbound book w/o dust jacket. Would have been listed as NEW, but for slight edgewear. Paperbound book, 5 1/4 x7 3/4", 12 Chapters w/ several black & white photographs and many line drawings. 126 p. Sentinel's Learn-By-Doing Science Books. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Global Booksearch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hunting With the Microscope

by Johnson And Bleifeld

price: $3.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sentinel Books Date Published: 1956

Description: Good. Binding is tight and square. P/O name is on FFEP. Text is clean and bright. Light edge or cornerwear in one or more places. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hunting With the Microscope

by Johnson, Gaylord

price: $4.29

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780668049733 ISBN: 0668049731

Description: Very good. HARDBACK. Excellent condition Ex-library copy in protective plasic cover. Normal library marking. No other names, underlining, highlighting, tears, store stamps, bookplates, remainder marks, price clips, etc. I ship International orders by Air Mail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books2Please, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hunting With the Microscope

by Johnson, Gaylord

price: $4.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Sentinel Books Publishers, Inc, N Y Date Published: 1956

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Very Good. No Jacket 8vo. 136 pp. and photos, slight crease to covers, internally clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hunting With the Microscope

by Johnson, Gaylord; Bleifeld, Maurice; Beller, Joel

price: $4.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arco Publishing Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780668049733 ISBN: 0668049731

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Exlibrary; clean tight book; dj glued to end boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warrior Books, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hunting With the Microscope

by Johnson, Gaylord; Bleifeld, Maurice; Beller, Joel

price: $4.90

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Arco Pub, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780668047838 ISBN: 0668047836

Description: Very Good. 0668047836 Very good. 3rd printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.