» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Hunting for hidden gold

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Hunting for hidden gold

by Franklin W Dixon

About this title: The Hardy boys' search for stolen gold leads them to an abandoned mine where, in the depths of the earth, they are attacked by outlaws.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 18   change currency
sort by
Hunting for Hidden Gold used book

Hunting for Hidden Gold

by Dixon, Franklin W

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1928 ISBN-13: 9780448089058 ISBN: 044808905X

Description: Very Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 177 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Hunting for Hidden Gold used book

Hunting for Hidden Gold

by Dixon, Franklin W

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1928 ISBN-13: 9780448089058 ISBN: 044808905X

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 177 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Hunting for Hidden Gold used book

Hunting for Hidden Gold

by Dixon, Franklin W

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1928 ISBN-13: 9780448089058 ISBN: 044808905X

Description: Very Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 177 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Hunting for Hidden Gold used book

Hunting for Hidden Gold

by Dixon, Franklin W

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1928 ISBN-13: 9780448089058 ISBN: 044808905X

Description: Very Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 177 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Hunting for Hidden Gold used book

Hunting for Hidden Gold

by Dixon, Franklin W

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1928 ISBN-13: 9780448089058 ISBN: 044808905X

Description: Very Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 177 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Hunting for Hidden Gold

by Dixon, Franklin W

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780448189055 ISBN: 0448189054

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Hunting for Hidden Gold used book

Hunting for Hidden Gold

by Dixon, Franklin W

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1928 ISBN-13: 9780448089058 ISBN: 044808905X

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Hunting for Hidden Gold

by Dixon, Franklin W

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780448189055 ISBN: 0448189054

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Hunting for Hidden Gold: the Hardy Boys Mysteries, Book 5 used book

Hunting for Hidden Gold: the Hardy Boys Mysteries, Book 5

by Dixon, Franklin W

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780448089058 ISBN: 044808905X

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 177 p. Contains: Illustrations. Hardy Boys (Hardcover), 5. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Starblind, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hunting for Hidden Gold used book

Hunting for Hidden Gold

by Dixon, Franklin W

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780448089058 ISBN: 044808905X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 177 p. Contains: Illustrations. Hardy Boys (Hardcover), 5. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Disturbed Creations, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Hunting for Hidden Gold (Hardy Boys, Book 5) used book

Hunting for Hidden Gold (Hardy Boys, Book 5)

by Dixon, Franklin W.

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap ISBN-13: 9780448089058 ISBN: 044808905X

Description: Good. 044808905X some corner wear-through. Great condition Illustrated Hard cover book, clean pages, some shelf wear rubs to corners, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Hunting for Hidden Gold (Hardy Boys, Book 5) used book

Hunting for Hidden Gold (Hardy Boys, Book 5)

by Dixon, Franklin W.

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap ISBN-13: 9780448089058 ISBN: 044808905X

Description: Fine. 044808905X Excellent condition Illustrated Hard cover book, clean pages, corners crisp, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Hunting for Hidden Gold used book

Hunting for Hidden Gold

by Dixon, Franklin W

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1928 ISBN-13: 9780448089058 ISBN: 044808905X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover shows light shelf wear, pages unmarked. Hardy Boys 5. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RonsReadingRoom, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Hunting for Hidden Gold used book

Hunting for Hidden Gold

by Dixon, Franklin W

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1928 ISBN-13: 9780448089058 ISBN: 044808905X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. HC, NO DJ ISSUED, A VERY GOOD USED COPY, **NOTE COVER CUT WHILE OPENING BOX**, SMOKE FREE. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 177 p. Contains: Illustrations. Hardy Boys (Hardcover), 5. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J AND D, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Hunting for Hidden Gold used book

Hunting for Hidden Gold

by Dixon, Franklin W

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1928 ISBN-13: 9780448089058 ISBN: 044808905X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. HC, A VERY GOOD, CLEAN USED COPY, TEXT NO MARKS, SMOKE FREE. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 177 p. Contains: Illustrations. Hardy Boys (Hardcover), 5. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J AND D, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Hunting for Hidden Gold new book

Hunting for Hidden Gold

by Dixon, Franklin W

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1928 ISBN-13: 9780448089058 ISBN: 044808905X

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. hc new unread smoke free. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 177 p. Contains: Illustrations. Hardy Boys (Hardcover), 5. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: J AND D, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Hunting for Hidden Gold used book

Hunting for Hidden Gold

by Dixon, Franklin W.

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780448089058 ISBN: 044808905X

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Hunting for Hidden Gold used book

Hunting for Hidden Gold

by Dixon, Franklin W.

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780448089058 ISBN: 044808905X

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Hunting for Hidden Gold used book

Hunting for Hidden Gold

by Dixon, Franklin W.

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780448089058 ISBN: 044808905X

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Hunting for Hidden Gold used book

Hunting for Hidden Gold

by Dixon, Franklin W

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1928 ISBN-13: 9780448089058 ISBN: 044808905X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 177 p. Contains: Illustrations. Hardy Boys (Hardcover), 5. Audience: Children/juvenile. p38 read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R A Cobb, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Hunting for Hidden Gold used book

Hunting for Hidden Gold

by Dixon, Franklin W

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780448089058 ISBN: 044808905X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 177 p. Contains: Illustrations. Hardy Boys (Hardcover), 5. Audience: Children/juvenile. Spotless inside. Two bumped corners. Top & bottom of spine a little wrinkled with one tiny dent near bottom of spine on back cover. Extremely clean. Terrific copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fetching Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hunting for Hidden Gold used book

Hunting for Hidden Gold

by Dixon, Franklin W.

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1928-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780448089058 ISBN: 044808905X

Description: Very Good + Format: Hardcover. Year: 1991. Hardy Boys Mystery #5. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hardy Boys #5 Hunting for Hidden Gold used book

The Hardy Boys #5 Hunting for Hidden Gold

by Dixon, Franklin W.

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780448089058 ISBN: 044808905X

Description: Very Good. 177 pp. Corners bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SQuicks Books 4U, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hunting for Hidden Gold (Hardy Boys, Book 5)

by Franklin W. Dixon

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1975-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780448189055 ISBN: 0448189054

Description: Good. No DJ. Light Shelfwear Overall. Scuffed Covers. Edgewear. Erasures on first page. No Marks in text. c19s02. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: McTed's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hunting for Hidden Gold

by Franklin W. Dixon

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. ---177 pages. Interior is clean and tight. Nice overall condition. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 18: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 9, 2009
By Darcy, Argyle, TX

"Hunting for Hidden Gold is another great Hardy Boy mystery. From the start the book the outlaws try and try to get them off the case. Someone is pretending they are somebody they are not. One is a traitor to the Hardy Boys. The outlaws are after the gold that was suppose to be his 25 years ago when a tragic accident occurred and gold went missing. Who will find the gold first? This book like all the others has a bunch of mystery. There is a ghost in this one though. Some people in this book are confused about their identity others not. At the beginning of the book the boys are given a phony tip and kidnapped.Don't worry the boys escape only to fall in the hands of another outlaw, the taxi driver, and later jump out at red light when he is revealed. The boys later find their father who is suffering from some injuries. There is always something happening to them. The characters are pretty much the same in this book like they are in the others. It's mostly the same friends and family in each book. The characters in this book are pretty flat. I don't recall any dynamic characters. I loved the excitement in this book especially the parts where the horses are stolen. There wasn't a part in the book I wish would speed up the pace a bit. It moves at a pretty decent clip. I wish this was made into movie. I'm surprised it hasn't been done. The whole book could be covered in two hours or less, and bring in more money. I would go to see all the movies."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
May 24, 2009
By Charles, Abita Springs, LA

"Didn't do much for me, even back then."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 18, 2009
By John, The United States

"Keeps you in suspence till the end"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 20, 2008
By Brendan, The United States

"This book starts out as with Frank and Joe and there friends Chet and Tony are on a camping trip when they get interupted by a messege from their father saying that hes in trouble.
They were almost home when they heard a man moan "Help!" The man has been shot. The boys quickly lifted the man up in their car and got to a cabin.
After that, they headed home to fly to were there dad was working on his next case. When they were about to get to get in their car, when they were kipnapped by someone who pretented to be a detective.
(To be contiued)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  
See all reviews of Hunting for hidden gold by Franklin W Dixon

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
9 of 11 (82%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.