» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The hunters two short novels

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The hunters two short novels

by Claire Messud

About this title: Claire Messud's two exquisite short novels, acclaimed for their subtlety, their insight and their dazzling prose, are destined to become masterpieces of twenty-first-century literature. "Claire Messud's two brilliant novellas are exquisitely positioned: poised, subtle and perfect, they communicate with each other across expanses of silence like ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Hunters: Two Short Novels used book

The Hunters: Two Short Novels

by Messud, Claire

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 08/2001 ISBN-13: 9780151005888 ISBN: 0151005885

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 192 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Hunters used book

The Hunters

by Claire Messud

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 2001-08-13 ISBN-13: 9780151005888 ISBN: 0151005885

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG/VG, no tears or chips to the DJ, owner name on endpaper else interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hunters used book

The Hunters

by Claire Messud

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780151005888 ISBN: 0151005885

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hunters used book

The Hunters

by Claire Messud

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780151005888 ISBN: 0151005885

Description: Good. Mylar cover- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hunters used book

The Hunters

by Claire Messud

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780151005888 ISBN: 0151005885

Description: Good. Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hunters used book

The Hunters

by Claire Messud

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780151005888 ISBN: 0151005885

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hunters used book

The Hunters

by Claire Messud

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780151005888 ISBN: 0151005885

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hunters used book

The Hunters

by Claire Messud

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780151005888 ISBN: 0151005885

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Neil Lu, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hunters: Two Short Novels used book

The Hunters: Two Short Novels

by Messud, Claire

price: $2.25

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Inc., New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780151005888 ISBN: 0151005885

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. 2001 Harcourt hard cover. Typical ex-lib stamps, labels, DJ covered in clear plastic. Bright, clean pages with some reading wear, light edgewear, mild cover rubbing. Nice! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 181 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RNJBooksNStuff, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hunters used book

The Hunters

by Claire Messud

price: $2.35

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780151005888 ISBN: 0151005885

Description: Very good Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Full Moon Book Shop, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hunters: Two Short Novels used book

The Hunters: Two Short Novels

by Messud, Claire

price: $3.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780151005888 ISBN: 0151005885

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 192 p. Audience: General/trade. Very clean, solid, hard covered book with mylar cover. Ex-Library = sometimes shows usual stamps, stickers and/or library markings. Normal reading wear; strong binding with many reads left! Stamped, in red, on first blank page, "DISCARDED". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookcents, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hunters: Two Short Novels used book

The Hunters: Two Short Novels

by Messud, Claire

price: $3.50

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed., 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace, NY Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780151005888 ISBN: 0151005885

Description: Near Fine. in Good +. jacket. Book DJ has large wrinkle/bend on top front edge. o/w book and DJ fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: F.R. Joslin, Bookseller, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hunters: Two Short Novels used book

The Hunters: Two Short Novels

by Messud, Claire

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Wrappers Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & Co., N.Y. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780151005888 ISBN: 0151005885

Description: Very Good (+) 0151005885 Uncorrected Proofs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anne Joseph, Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hunters: Two Short Novels used book

The Hunters: Two Short Novels

by Claire Messud

price: $11.99

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780330488150 ISBN: 0330488155

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD CONDITION-VERY FEW MINOR DEFECTS SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Hunters: Two Short Novels used book

The Hunters: Two Short Novels

by Claire Messud

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780330488150 ISBN: 0330488155

Description: Very Good. All in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Hunters Two Short Novels

by Messud, Claire

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: Harcourt, NY Date Published: 2001

Description: F/F. New, unread copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Useful Fictions, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hunters used book

The Hunters

by Messud, Claire

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & Co., N.Y. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780151005888 ISBN: 0151005885

Description: Fine/Fine. 0151005885 An unread copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Anne Joseph, Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hunters: Two Short Novels used book

The Hunters: Two Short Novels

by Messud, Claire

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, New York Date Published: (2001) ISBN-13: 9780151005888 ISBN: 0151005885

Description: First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. From the Library of Bruce Kahn. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hunters: Two Novellas used book

The Hunters: Two Novellas

by Claire Messud

price: $16.51

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780330488143 ISBN: 0330488147

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Clean unmarked hard cover with very good dust jacket [Book Condition: Very Good / Dust Wrapper: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Hunters Two Short Novels used book

The Hunters Two Short Novels

by Messud, Claire

price: $17.09

Ships from SA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Picador, London Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780330488150 ISBN: 0330488155

Description: Octavo Size. Fine copy.181 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Adelaide Booksellers, SA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

The Hunters: Two Short Novels used book

The Hunters: Two Short Novels

by Messud, Claire

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, N. Y. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780151005888 ISBN: 0151005885

Description: As New in As New jacket. Hardcover Fine, new, clean, crisp and unread first printing in sharp green boards, silver titles stamped to spine, the fine pictorial dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. The Hunters and A Simple Life are the two short novels. Each story looks at the question of identity from an original, emotional and powerful perspective. Claire Messud won large critical and popular acclaim for her most recent novel The Emperor's Children. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliobeast, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hunters: Two Short Novels used book

The Hunters: Two Short Novels

by Messud, Claire

price: $20.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780151005888 ISBN: 0151005885

Description: Near Fine+ in Near Fine+ jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Craig Hokenson Bookseller, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hunters used book

The Hunters

by Messud, Claire

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780151005888 ISBN: 0151005885

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First Edition (first printing). The third book by the author of WHEN THE WORLD WAS STEADY and THE EMPEROR'S CHILDREN. Fine/Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bill Leone, Bookseller ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Hunters. Two Short Novels

by Messud, Claire

price: $20.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harcourt (, New York Date Published: 2001)

Description: First edition: UNCORRECTED PROOF, for the collector. 181 pages. Softcover, very good (shallow corner fold to last pages). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hunters: Two Novellas new book

The Hunters: Two Novellas

by Claire Messud

price: $20.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Picador ISBN-13: 9780330488143 ISBN: 0330488147

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Price Cut Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.