About this title: Claire Messud's two exquisite short novels, acclaimed for their subtlety, their insight and their dazzling prose, are destined to become masterpieces of twenty-first-century literature. "Claire Messud's two brilliant novellas are exquisitely positioned: poised, subtle and perfect, they communicate with each other across expanses of silence like ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 192 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt
Date Published: 2001-08-13
ISBN-13:9780151005888ISBN:0151005885
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG/VG, no tears or chips to the DJ, owner name on endpaper else interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt, Inc., New York
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780151005888ISBN:0151005885
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. 2001 Harcourt hard cover. Typical ex-lib stamps, labels, DJ covered in clear plastic. Bright, clean pages with some reading wear, light edgewear, mild cover rubbing. Nice! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 181 p. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780151005888ISBN:0151005885
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 192 p. Audience: General/trade. Very clean, solid, hard covered book with mylar cover. Ex-Library = sometimes shows usual stamps, stickers and/or library markings. Normal reading wear; strong binding with many reads left! Stamped, in red, on first blank page, "DISCARDED". read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Picador
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780330488143ISBN:0330488147
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Clean unmarked hard cover with very good dust jacket [Book Condition: Very Good / Dust Wrapper: Very Good] read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt, N. Y.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780151005888ISBN:0151005885
Description: As New in As New jacket. Hardcover Fine, new, clean, crisp and unread first printing in sharp green boards, silver titles stamped to spine, the fine pictorial dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. The Hunters and A Simple Life are the two short novels. Each story looks at the question of identity from an original, emotional and powerful perspective. Claire Messud won large critical and popular acclaim for her most recent novel The Emperor's Children. read more
Edition: F
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780151005888ISBN:0151005885
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First Edition (first printing). The third book by the author of WHEN THE WORLD WAS STEADY and THE EMPEROR'S CHILDREN. Fine/Fine. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.