» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Hunter's Road: A Journey with Gun and Dog Across the American Uplands

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

A Hunter's Road: A Journey with Gun and Dog Across the American Uplands

by Jim Fergus

About this title: A literary exploration of the American sporting life, this is a road book in which the road is left behind. Far less a "how-to" hunting guide that it is a connected series of tales, sketches, and profiles of a journey into the romance of the open country, it is a thoughtful exploration of the health and well-being of what remains of the American ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
A Hunter's Road: A Journey with Gun and Dog Across the American Uplands used book

A Hunter's Road: A Journey with Gun and Dog Across the American Uplands

by Fergus, Jim

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780805016192 ISBN: 0805016198

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 290 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Hunter's Road: a Journey With Gun and Dog Across the American Uplands (an Owl Book) used book

A Hunter's Road: a Journey With Gun and Dog Across the American Uplands (an Owl Book)

by Jim Fergus

price: $2.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Holt Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780805030082 ISBN: 0805030085

Description: Fair. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Hunter's Road: a Journey With Gun and Dog Across the American Uplands (an Owl Book) used book

A Hunter's Road: a Journey With Gun and Dog Across the American Uplands (an Owl Book)

by Fergus, Jim

price: $4.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holt Paperbacks Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780805030082 ISBN: 0805030085

Description: Very Good. 9.1 x 6.1 x 0.8. Light general wear. 304 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Hunter's Road. a Journey With Gun and Dog Across the American Uplands used book

A Hunter's Road. a Journey With Gun and Dog Across the American Uplands

by Fergus, Jim

price: $15.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780805016192 ISBN: 0805016198

Description: Fair jacket. Henry Holt. New York, 1992. Stated first edition. Fergus reminisceses as he travels 17, 000 miles across mountains, plains and prairies through 24 states while hunting 21 different game birds with his trusty yellow labe, Sweetzer alongside. Very Good in brown cloth in a Fair dust jacket, creases, closed tear, one chip. 290p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Eves Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

A Hunter's Road: A Journey with Gun and Dog Across the American Uplands new book

A Hunter's Road: A Journey with Gun and Dog Across the American Uplands

by Fergus, Jim

price: $15.66

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780805030082 ISBN: 0805030085

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

A Hunter's Road. a Journey With Gun and Dog Across the American Uplands

by Fergus, Jim

price: $17.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt, New York Date Published: 1992

Description: Fergus travelled 17, 000 miles in 5 months pursuing 21 different game birds across 24 states. Very Good in cream boards in a Good dust jacket w/edge wear. Prev, own's inscript.290pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Eves Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

A Hunter's Road: a Journey With Gun and Dog Across the American Uplands used book

A Hunter's Road: a Journey With Gun and Dog Across the American Uplands

by Fergus, Jim

price: $19.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co, New York, NY Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780805016192 ISBN: 0805016198

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. Signed by Author Inscribed by author on half title page, book cocked, DJ rubbed with minor edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookgrove, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

A Hunter's Road a Journey With Gun and Dog Across the American Uplands used book

A Hunter's Road a Journey With Gun and Dog Across the American Uplands

by Fergus, Jim

price: $25.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt, NY Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780805016192 ISBN: 0805016198

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0805016198. Remainder mark; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gravelly Run Antiquarians, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Hunter's Road. a Journey With Gun and Dog Across the American Uplands

by Fergus, J.

price: $29.62

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt, New York Date Published: 1992

Description: 8vo Cloth backed bds. D.w. V.g. Presentation inscrip from author on hf. title. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mair Wilkes, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Hunter's Road: a Journey With Gun and Dog Across the American Uplands (an Owl Book) used book

A Hunter's Road: a Journey With Gun and Dog Across the American Uplands (an Owl Book)

by Jim Fergus

price: $4.02

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Holt Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780805030082 ISBN: 0805030085

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

A Hunter's Road: a Journey With Gun and Dog Across the American Uplands used book

A Hunter's Road: a Journey With Gun and Dog Across the American Uplands

by Jim Fergus

price: $4.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co ISBN-13: 9780805016192 ISBN: 0805016198

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

A Hunter's Road: a Journey With Gun and Dog Across the American Uplands used book

A Hunter's Road: a Journey With Gun and Dog Across the American Uplands

by Jim Fergus

price: $4.85

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805016192 ISBN: 0805016198

Description: Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

A Hunter's Road: a Journey With Gun and Dog Across new book

A Hunter's Road: a Journey With Gun and Dog Across

by Fergus, Jim

price: $13.08

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HENRY HOLT & CO Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780805030082 ISBN: 0805030085

Description: New. There are estimated to be more than six million bird hunters in America, every one of whom has dreamed of the kind of epic hunting season that Jim Fergus lives in A Hunter's Road-17, 000 miles in 5 months, pursuing 21 different game bird species acr... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

A Hunter's Road: a Journey With Gun and Dog Across the American Uplands new book

A Hunter's Road: a Journey With Gun and Dog Across the American Uplands

by Fergus, Jim

price: $15.01

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805030082 ISBN: 0805030085

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

A Hunter's Road: a Journey With Gun and Dog Across the American Uplands used book

A Hunter's Road: a Journey With Gun and Dog Across the American Uplands

by Fergus, Jim

price: $16.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Henry Holt & Co, NY. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780805016192 ISBN: 0805016198

Description: Nr Fine. VG+ Dj. 9 1/2" DJ lt edgewear. 290 pp. accounts of the author's travel over 17, 000 miles, in 24 states over 5 months, pursuing 21 different game birds; along with his yellow Lab, Sweetzer trampling mountains, plains, prairies, fields, forests, marshes, deltas & deserts of America, it has been compared by some to Turgenev's "Hunter's Sketches". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wolf's Head Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

A Hunter's Road: a Journey With Gun and Dog Across the American Uplands (Field & Stream) new book

A Hunter's Road: a Journey With Gun and Dog Across the American Uplands (Field & Stream)

by Jim Fergus

price: $16.23

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781933309507 ISBN: 1933309504

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

A Hunter's Road: a Journey With Gun and Dog Across the American Uplands (an Owl Book) new book

A Hunter's Road: a Journey With Gun and Dog Across the American Uplands (an Owl Book)

by Jim Fergus

price: $17.07

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holt Paperbacks Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780805030082 ISBN: 0805030085

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

A Hunter's Road: a Journey With Gun and Dog Across the American Uplands used book

A Hunter's Road: a Journey With Gun and Dog Across the American Uplands

by Jim Fergus

price: $20.14

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co Date Published: June, 1992 ISBN-13: 9780805016192 ISBN: 0805016198

Description: Good. 0805016198. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

A Hunter's Road: a Journey With Gun and Dog Across the American Uplands used book

A Hunter's Road: a Journey With Gun and Dog Across the American Uplands

price: $24.55

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780805016192 ISBN: 0805016198

Description: Fine; Collectible. Excellent condition. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Minor mark on edge. may have minor edge wear on DJ. Satisfaction guaranteed! Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

A Hunter's Road: a Journey With Gun and Dog Across the American Uplands used book

A Hunter's Road: a Journey With Gun and Dog Across the American Uplands

price: $25.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780805016192 ISBN: 0805016198

Description: Fine; Collectible. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Satisfaction guaranteed! Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

A Hunter's Road: a Journey With Gun and Dog Across the American Uplands [1992 First Edition Stated; Hardback With Dust Jacket] used book

A Hunter's Road: a Journey With Gun and Dog Across the American Uplands [1992 First Edition Stated; Hardback With Dust Jacket]

by Fergus, Jim

price: $38.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Good Gently Read Publisher: Henry Holt and Company Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780805016192 ISBN: 0805016198

Description: Good. With Good Condition Dustjacket. Tight Clean & Unmarked Text. Light wear to spine and Edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ROGELIO C., CA, USA

Reliability: High

A Hunter's Road: a Journey With Gun and Dog Across the American Uplands used book

A Hunter's Road: a Journey With Gun and Dog Across the American Uplands

by Fergus, Jim

price: $40.20

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780805016192 ISBN: 0805016198

Description: Fine condition in a fine dust jacket. Signed by the author on the title page. Bound in the publisher's original quarter cloth and paper coverd boards with the spine stamped in gilt. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurie Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High

A Hunter's Road: a Journey With Gun and Dog Across the American Uplands used book

A Hunter's Road: a Journey With Gun and Dog Across the American Uplands

by Fergus, Jim

price: $9.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPER Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Henry Holt & Company, 1993, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780805030082 ISBN: 0805030085

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD TRADE PAPER. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: COFFEYVILLE BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

A Hunter's Road: a Journey With Gun and Dog Across the American Uplands (an Owl Book) used book

A Hunter's Road: a Journey With Gun and Dog Across the American Uplands (an Owl Book)

by Jim Fergus

price: $10.71

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holt Paperbacks Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780805030082 ISBN: 0805030085

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sam Wellers Zion Bookstore, UT, USA

Reliability: Average

A Hunter's Road: a Journey With Gun and Dog Across the American Uplands used book

A Hunter's Road: a Journey With Gun and Dog Across the American Uplands

by Fergus, Jim

price: $22.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition Binding: hardcover Publisher: H. Holt, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780805016192 ISBN: 0805016198

Description: Very Good Copy. D/j. pp. viii, 290 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scholars Bookstore, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 30, 2009
By Caprice, The United States

"I am not usually fond of "hunter stories" but I really enjoyed this book. Jim Fergus is a great storyteller."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 20, 2008
By Karl.bromley, La Canada Flintridge, CA

"I got my best game marinade from this book. The book is good too!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Top 500 Contributor Top 500 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
A great book, Apr 1, 2007
By Wingmann17

"A fun book to read with excellent writting. The author takes us on various adventures which are entertaining. This is something most sportsmen would love to do which is hit the road and visit numerous states during the season. He meets some interesting people (one jerk who was going to have his dog end up being aligator food and a nice young lady guides him on a hunt) This is a book is well worth your time."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
7 of 9 (78%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.