New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Hunters

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Hunters

by James Salter

About this title: James Salter's first novel is about a fighter pilot in the Korean War, of which the author is a veteran. Published in 1956. THE HUNTERS tells the story of Captain Steve Connell, who after an endless number of missions, finds his confidence waning--to the point where he begins to question the meaning of not only what he is doing but his entire existence.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Hunters used book

The Hunters

by Salter, James

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint ISBN-13: 9781887178365 ISBN: 1887178368

Description: Good. 1887178368 LOOKS IN GOOD CLEAN CONDITION, HAS A LETTER WRITTEN ON FIRST PAGE OF THE BOOK, NO OTHER WRITINGS. (STOCK#: NOENN-IF6) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Liquidation Book Lots, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Hunters: a Novel used book

The Hunters: a Novel

by Salter, James

price: $2.50

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780375703928 ISBN: 0375703926

Description: Used--Very Good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: langtons_book_emporium, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Hunters used book

The Hunters

by Salter, James

price: $3.33

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Counterpoint LLC Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781887178365 ISBN: 1887178368

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 233 p. Audience: General/trade. Normal wear to covers, corners and edges. No apparent markings throughout. Well bound. Great reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara & Jeff Smith, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Hunters

by Salter, James

price: $5.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam A1700 Date Published: 1958

Description: G + Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ridge road Sight And Sound, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Hunters used book

The Hunters

by Salter, James

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Counterpoint Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781887178365 ISBN: 1887178368

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 233 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Hunters

by Salter, James

price: $8.95

Ships from VT, USA

Edition: First edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1999

Description: Fine bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Hunters used book

Hunters

by Salter, James

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Counterpoint, Washington, D.C., U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781887178365 ISBN: 1887178368

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dj Slight spine-slant. Some smudging to back cover of jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avalon Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Hunters

by Salter, James

price: $11.25

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: First Paperback Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1958

Description: Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Hunters: a Novel new book

The Hunters: a Novel

by Salter, James

price: $12.28

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780375703928 ISBN: 0375703926

Description: New. 0375703926 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Hunters: a Novel new book

The Hunters: a Novel

by Salter, James

price: $12.28

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780375703928 ISBN: 0375703926

Description: New. 0375703926 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Hunters new book

The Hunters

by Salter, James

list price: $13.95

our price: $12.56

you save: $1.39 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375703928 ISBN: 0375703926

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Vintage International (Paperback). New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Hunters

by Salter, James

price: $14.95

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: 2nd Revised Publisher: Counterpoint, Washington D.C. Date Published: 1997

Description: NF/NF slight bump to one bottom corner, still very nice 1st prtg. 233 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Hunters

by Salter, James

price: $14.95

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: 2nd Revised Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint, Washington D.C. Date Published: 1997

Description: Nr Fine in Nr Fine DJ, 1st printing. 233 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Hunters

by Salter, James

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint, Washington, DC Date Published: 1997

Description: Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. First ptg. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: William Altman Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Hunters

by James Salter

price: $16.03

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback

Description: Good. Gentle wear to edges, pages yellowed, appears unread. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dollhots, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Hunters

by Salter, James

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint, Washington, DC Date Published: 1997 Reprint

Description: Fine copy, Fine dust jacket. Originally published in 1956 this edition revised by the author. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gary Elswick - Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Hunters used book

Hunters

by Salter, James

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint,, Washington: Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781887178365 ISBN: 1887178368

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1887178368. A novel. The author's first book. First printing thus. Two glossy black and white photographs of the author are laid in. Fine in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Hunters used book

The Hunters

by Salter, James

price: $25.00

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Counterpoint, Washington DC Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781887178365 ISBN: 1887178368

Description: First printing of the 1997 reissue of the author's classic novel of the the Korean War, based on his experiences as a fighter pilot. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bruce Davidson Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Hunters

by Salter, James

price: $26.85

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PENT ISBN-13: 9780141188645 ISBN: 0141188642

Description: New. ISBN10: 0141188642. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Excellent

The Hunters new book

The Hunters

by James Salter

price: $34.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint Date Published: 1997-07 ISBN-13: 9781887178365 ISBN: 1887178368

Description: New. Gift Condition, Expedited Shipping recommended, Delivery Confirmation on all domestic items. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Grafton Street Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Hunters used book

The Hunters

by Salter, James

price: $35.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint, Washington, D.C. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781887178365 ISBN: 1887178368

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First edition thus, hardcover. 233 pages. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Mylar cover on jacket. First printing of the revised edition of the author's first novel, originally published in 1956. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ziebarth Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Hunters

by Salter, James

price: $45.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Counterpoint, Washington Date Published: 1997

Description: Near Fine. Uncorrected proof of the revised edition. Number marked on spine, else fine in printed blue wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Hunters used book

The Hunters

by Salter, James

price: $52.00

Ships from CO, USA

Edition: 1997-First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Basic Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781887178365 ISBN: 1887178368

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "Originally published in 1956, "The Hunters" was James Salter's first novel, now revised by the author and back in print for the fiftieth anniversary of the Air Force. Based on his own experience as a fighter pilot in the Koren War, it is a classic of wartime fiction in unread condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Parnassian Books & Mysterious, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Hunters (Signed). used book

The Hunters (Signed).

by Salter, James

price: $55.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Revised edition, First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint,, Washington DC: Date Published: 1997. ISBN-13: 9781887178365 ISBN: 1887178368

Description: Signed by author on title page! AS NEW IN DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mark Post Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Hunters: a Novel used book

The Hunters: a Novel

by Salter, James

price: $55.00

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint, Washington, D.C., U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781887178365 ISBN: 1887178368

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First printing. Orange spine, beige boards, black titles. Unread, as new in like DJ. 233 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: citynightsbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.