» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Hunters

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Hunters

by James Salter

About this title: James Salter's first novel is about a fighter pilot in the Korean War, of which the author is a veteran. Published in 1956. THE HUNTERS tells the story of Captain Steve Connell, who after an endless number of missions, finds his confidence waning--to the point where he begins to question the meaning of not only what he is doing but his entire existence.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
The Hunters used book

The Hunters

by James Salter

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781887178365 ISBN: 1887178368

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Hunters

by James Salter

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1958

Description: Acceptable. Front ocver has fallen off. Cover well worn but text not damaged. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Hunters

by Salter, James

price: $4.95

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1999

Description: Fine bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Hunters

by Salter, James

price: $5.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam A1700 Date Published: 1958

Description: G + Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ridge road Sight And Sound, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Hunters

by James Salter

price: $8.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hunters used book

The Hunters

by Salter, James

price: $12.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint Publications Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781887178365 ISBN: 1887178368

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1887178368. 2nd printing. Book has a slight lean and a couple of pages are creased. Front flap of dust jacket is creased in several places, but overall the book still looks quite nice.; Originally published in 1956, this was James Salter's first novel. Based on his own experiences as a fighter pilot in the Korean War, it is a classic of wartime fiction. Now revised by the author and back in print on the fiftieth anniversary of the Air Force, the story of ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Literate Cat, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hunters new book

The Hunters

by Salter, James

list price: $13.95

our price: $12.56

you save: $1.39 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375703928 ISBN: 0375703926

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Vintage International (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Hunters used book

The Hunters

by Salter, James

price: $13.30

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Counterpoint Ed., Re Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint Date Published: 01/07/1997 ISBN-13: 9781887178365 ISBN: 1887178368

Description: Good. 1887178368 Ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Hunters

by Salter, James

price: $13.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Re Issue Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint, WASHINGTON, D.C. Date Published: 1997

Description: FINE/FINE. NICE, UNMARKED COPY! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Hunters

by Salter, James

price: $14.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Revised Publisher: Counterpoint, Washington D.C. Date Published: 1997

Description: NF/NF slight bump to one bottom corner, still very nice 1st prtg. 233 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Hunters

by Salter, James

price: $14.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Revised Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint, Washington D.C. Date Published: 1997

Description: Nr Fine in Nr Fine DJ, 1st printing. 233 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Hunters

by Salter, James

price: $15.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st PB edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam A1700 Thirty Five Cents July, 1958, New York

Description: Fine. Fine. No dust jacket. Fine. First printing. Illustrated by. 184 p.; 18 cm. This paperback has an illustrated cover white print, This is the first paperback edition of the author's first book. The unforgettable Story of the jet fighter pilots-the big novel of the supersonic war in the air.; AIM_1700914986. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Literate Cat, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Hunters

by Salter, James

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint, Washington, DC Date Published: 1997

Description: Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. First ptg. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: William Altman Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Hunters

by James Salter

price: $16.03

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback

Description: Good. Gentle wear to edges, pages yellowed, appears unread. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dollhots, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Hunters

by Salter, James

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint, Washington, DC Date Published: 1997 Reprint

Description: Fine copy, Fine dust jacket. Originally published in 1956 this edition revised by the author. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gary Elswick - Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hunters used book

The Hunters

by Salter, James

price: $19.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint LLC Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9781887178365 ISBN: 1887178368

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Small fold on front flap, light dent on a few pages in front, else as new. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Segal, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hunters used book

The Hunters

by Salter, James

price: $25.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint, Washington DC Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781887178365 ISBN: 1887178368

Description: First printing of the 1997 reissue of the author's classic novel of the the Korean War, based on his experiences as a fighter pilot. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bruce Davidson Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hunters

by Salter, James

price: $35.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Counterpoint, Washington Date Published: 1997

Description: Near Fine. Uncorrected proof of the revised edition. Number marked on spine, else fine in printed blue wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Hunters

by Salter, James

price: $45.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Books, New York Date Published: 1958

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. First edition of the first paperback edition of the author's first book. A novel about the Korean War. This edition is uncommon. Near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alan Zipkin, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hunters used book

The Hunters

by Salter, James

price: $52.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1997-First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Basic Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781887178365 ISBN: 1887178368

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "Originally published in 1956, "The Hunters" was James Salter's first novel, now revised by the author and back in print for the fiftieth anniversary of the Air Force. Based on his own experience as a fighter pilot in the Koren War, it is a classic of wartime fiction in unread condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Parnassian Books & Mysterious, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hunters: a Novel used book

The Hunters: a Novel

by Salter, James

price: $55.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint, Washington, D.C., U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781887178365 ISBN: 1887178368

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First printing. Orange spine, beige boards, black titles. Unread, as new in like DJ. 233 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: citynightsbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Hunters

by Salter, James

price: $55.60

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. thus (by this publisher), with a new preface by James Binding: Signed by James Salter on the title page. Publisher: Counterpoint, Washington, D. C. Date Published: 1997

Description: A fine copy in fine dust jacket. SALTER, James. THE HUNTERS [A Novel]. [originally published in 1956, by Harper & Brothers]. Octavo, paper-covered boards, pp. x, 233. James Salter has written a new three-page preface for this Counterpoint edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Waiting For Godot Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hunters, The

by Salter, James

price: $79.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper and Brothers, New York Date Published: 1956

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Library markings: label on ffep, envelope & a little residue on back ep & spine. Rubbing/slighy fraying on edges, top corners a little bumped w dent on top front corner, a little staining on a few pgs & some corner folds. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Segal, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hunters (Galley Style Proof) used book

The Hunters (Galley Style Proof)

by Salter, James

price: $150.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Washington D. C, Counterpoint Date Published: 1997

Description: First edition. Softcover. A galley style proof in 8 1/2 by 11 inch format. The reissue of his classic first book about a pilot in the Korean War. Salter made some modest changes and added a new introduction. A very near fine copy in plastic spiral bound wrappers. Very uncommon in this early state. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Hunters

by Salter, James

price: $275.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First English Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heinemann, London Date Published: 1957

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Scarce English First Edition (with different dust jacket Art) of Salter's 1st Book. Mild fraying to the top of the spine panel of the jacket; trace of rubbing elsewhere else a bright and attractive example. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 25, 2009
By Fiona, London, The United Kingdom

"Clear unfussy writing, POW shifted suddenly but otherwise smooth. An unusual setting for me, the Korean War with Cleve joining the jet fighters. The geography is a potent character, the nerves held tight undder gritted jaws, it has the moodiness of Graham Greene, more than a touch of Raymond Carver but a clear momentum. I'm barely 20 pages in and already I care."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 12, 2009
By Monica, The United States

"This book was pretty short (maybe 200 pages) and about 50 pages in the middle (shore leave) were really boring, but the thoughts and feelings of the fighter pilots in Korea did get to me and I found myself thinking of the characters for a few days after I finished this quick read. I think the artistry may have been lost on me as I whipped through the book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 8, 2009
By Erin, Washington, DC

"I love James Salter. I don't really love fighter pilots, but I'm willing to read about them if Salter is doing the writing."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 1, 2008
By Will, Brooklyn, NY

"Cleve arrives in Korea eager to join the ranks of pilot aces. He has the licks. The Hunters tells the tale of Cleve and other Korean War pilots, the small society in which they live, what they value, how they see themselves. It is a well-written war novel, very masculine. Females appear briefly, in service to the men mostly, with one notable exception. Good stuff, and a fast read as well."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 13    Next page  
See all reviews of The Hunters by James Salter

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
14 of 15 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.