Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: James Salter's first novel is about a fighter pilot in the Korean War, of which the author is a veteran. Published in 1956. THE HUNTERS tells the story of Captain Steve Connell, who after an endless number of missions, finds his confidence waning--to the point where he begins to question the meaning of not only what he is doing but his entire existence.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The Hunters
(90 available copies)
| Page 1 of 4 |
|
|
The Hunters
by
Salter, James
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Counterpoint
ISBN-13: 9781887178365
ISBN: 1887178368
Description: Good. 1887178368 LOOKS IN GOOD CLEAN CONDITION, HAS A LETTER WRITTEN ON FIRST PAGE OF THE BOOK, NO OTHER WRITINGS. (STOCK#: NOENN-IF6) read more
|
|
The Hunters: a Novel
by
Salter, James
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780375703928
ISBN: 0375703926
Description: Used--Very Good Condition. read more
|
|
The Hunters
by
Salter, James
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Counterpoint LLC
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9781887178365
ISBN: 1887178368
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 233 p. Audience: General/trade. Normal wear to covers, corners and edges. No apparent markings throughout. Well bound. Great reading copy. read more
|
|
The Hunters
by
Salter, James
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Bantam A1700
Date Published: 1958
Description: G + Paperback. read more
|
|
The Hunters
by
Salter, James
Binding: Hardback.
Publisher: Counterpoint
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9781887178365
ISBN: 1887178368
Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 233 p. 22 cm. read more
|
|
The Hunters
by
Salter, James
Edition: First edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1999
Description: Fine bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. read more
|
|
Hunters
by
Salter, James
Edition: First Edition Thus
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Counterpoint, Washington, D.C., U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9781887178365
ISBN: 1887178368
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dj Slight spine-slant. Some smudging to back cover of jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Avalon Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Hunters
by
Salter, James
Edition: First Paperback Printing
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Bantam Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1958
Description: Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. read more
|
|
The Hunters: a Novel
by
Salter, James
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Vintage
ISBN-13: 9780375703928
ISBN: 0375703926
Description: New. 0375703926 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
The Hunters: a Novel
by
Salter, James
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Vintage
ISBN-13: 9780375703928
ISBN: 0375703926
Description: New. 0375703926 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
The Hunters
by
Salter, James
list price: $13.95
our price: $12.56
you save: $1.39 (10%!)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books USA
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780375703928
ISBN: 0375703926
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Vintage International (Paperback). New read more
|
|
The Hunters
by
Salter, James
Edition: 2nd Revised
Publisher: Counterpoint, Washington D.C.
Date Published: 1997
Description: NF/NF slight bump to one bottom corner, still very nice 1st prtg. 233 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
George Lyon,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Hunters
by
Salter, James
Edition: 2nd Revised
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Counterpoint, Washington D.C.
Date Published: 1997
Description: Nr Fine in Nr Fine DJ, 1st printing. 233 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
George Lyon,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Hunters
by
Salter, James
Edition: 1st thus
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Counterpoint, Washington, DC
Date Published: 1997
Description: Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. First ptg. read more
|
|
The Hunters
by
James Salter
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Description: Good. Gentle wear to edges, pages yellowed, appears unread. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Dollhots,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Hunters
by
Salter, James
Edition: First thus
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Counterpoint, Washington, DC
Date Published: 1997 Reprint
Description: Fine copy, Fine dust jacket. Originally published in 1956 this edition revised by the author. read more
|
|
Hunters
by
Salter, James
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Counterpoint,, Washington:
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9781887178365
ISBN: 1887178368
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1887178368. A novel. The author's first book. First printing thus. Two glossy black and white photographs of the author are laid in. Fine in a fine dust jacket. read more
|
|
The Hunters
by
Salter, James
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Counterpoint, Washington DC
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9781887178365
ISBN: 1887178368
Description: First printing of the 1997 reissue of the author's classic novel of the the Korean War, based on his experiences as a fighter pilot. read more
|
|
Hunters
by
Salter, James
Ships from
NSW,
AUSTRALIA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: PENT
ISBN-13: 9780141188645
ISBN: 0141188642
Description: New. ISBN10: 0141188642. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER,
NSW,
AUSTRALIA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Hunters
by
James Salter
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Counterpoint
Date Published: 1997-07
ISBN-13: 9781887178365
ISBN: 1887178368
Description: New. Gift Condition, Expedited Shipping recommended, Delivery Confirmation on all domestic items. read more
|
|
The Hunters
by
Salter, James
Edition: First Edition Thus
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Counterpoint, Washington, D.C.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9781887178365
ISBN: 1887178368
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First edition thus, hardcover. 233 pages. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Mylar cover on jacket. First printing of the revised edition of the author's first novel, originally published in 1956. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ziebarth Books,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Hunters
by
Salter, James
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Counterpoint, Washington
Date Published: 1997
Description: Near Fine. Uncorrected proof of the revised edition. Number marked on spine, else fine in printed blue wraps. read more
|
|
The Hunters
by
Salter, James
Edition: 1997-First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Basic Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9781887178365
ISBN: 1887178368
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "Originally published in 1956, "The Hunters" was James Salter's first novel, now revised by the author and back in print for the fiftieth anniversary of the Air Force. Based on his own experience as a fighter pilot in the Koren War, it is a classic of wartime fiction in unread condition. read more
|
|
The Hunters (Signed).
by
Salter, James
Edition: Revised edition, First printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Counterpoint,, Washington DC:
Date Published: 1997.
ISBN-13: 9781887178365
ISBN: 1887178368
Description: Signed by author on title page! AS NEW IN DJ. read more
|
|
The Hunters: a Novel
by
Salter, James
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Counterpoint, Washington, D.C., U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9781887178365
ISBN: 1887178368
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First printing. Orange spine, beige boards, black titles. Unread, as new in like DJ. 233 pp. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
citynightsbooks,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=3055605&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|