About this title: Written in the 1950s, Hunter recounts the career of John A. Hunter, a professional big-game hunter and former chairman of Tanganyika National Parks. J A. Hunter led a life of adventure, but, perhaps, the most astonishing tale in this book is his incredible adventures while hunting rhino. As a game ranger, he was ordered by the Tanganyikan government to clear out dozens of rogue rhinos from the area around Makueni, and the accounts of his experiences are spine-tingling. Hunter hunted throughout East Africa-for bongo in the Ituri rain forest (former Zaire), lion in Masailand (Kenya), and the ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Tideline, Rhyl, North Wales
Date published: 1986
ISBN-13:9781906486167ISBN:1906486166
Description: New in new dust jacket. Includes illustrations. Hunter by J.A. Hunter. (First published in Great Britain in 1952. This edition published by Tideline Books in 1986). The biography of one of the last of East Africa s great white hunters. Safari adventures shooting man-eating lions, leopards, marauding elephants, buffalo, rhino in Serengeti and masai-land around Mount Kilimanjaro. Hunter shot over 1, 000 elephants and more than 600 lions on marauder control work. 33 photographs, 242 pages. read more
Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York, NY
Date published: 1952
Description: 31 B/W Photos. VG+/VG- W/Dust Jacket 263pgs DJ nicked head & foot of spine, 1/4" DJ tear bottom rear edge, DJ rubbed at fore-edges, ink owner name on front endpaper covered. With piece of white paper, o. w clean & tight. Price unclipped. DJ in clear plastic protective cover. Text bright & in Fine condition. Introduction by Captain A.T.A. Ritchie. read more
Edition: BOMC/First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Bros, New York, NY
Date published: 1952
Description: Near Fine in Good jacket. Text/Near New w/trace soiling to upper margin of pg 44, & bends to upper corner of some 10 pgs to the rear from poor shelving. Bi-color boards w/orange backstrap/NF. Illustrated DJ/Good; intact w/rubs & small losses to all leading edges. Autobiography/memoir of Scotlandf-born John A. Hunter (1887-1963); his surname is derived from the profession of a remote ancestor, and himself a noted, professional big game hunter. Introductory notes by Captain Ritchie, Game Warden ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York
Date published: 1952
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. 263 p. Includes illustrations. 3-R LCCCN 52-7287. Introduction Note by Captain A. T. A. Ritchie, O B.E., M.C. Green, black and orange cover. Fraying, small rips on top and bottom of spine and corners. Deckled fore-edges. Pages are firm, intact and clean. Hunting in Kenya, Masai tribe, big game, Wakamba bowman, Aberdare Forest, ivory hunting and more. Magnificent black and white photos. Book is solid. read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. First Ed. Used, good. Modest sunfade/discoloration on spine/cover. Cover has some rubbing. Text pages show modest aging/yellowing. Dust jacket has small tears/bends on edges. Dust jacket in Good condition. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York
Date published: 1952
Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library Ex-library with the usual markings and pocket. Red and black spine covered with mylar for protection with green boards. Inside front cover hinge slightly cracked but intact. Book is clean and unmarked with exception of library markings. Cover edges rubbed and bumped from shelf wear. Head of spine is loose supported by mylar. Book is well illustrated. Written in the 1950s, Hunter recounts the career of John A. Hunter, a professional big-game hunter and former chairman ... read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1952. Hardcover. Used, good. r. Dust jacket has small tears/bends on edges. Text pages show modest aging/yellowing. Dust jacket in Good condition. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York
Date published: 1952
Description: Good in Fair jacket. Clean cover. Bumping to corners and spine. Dust jacket is soiled, scraped, tanned and has pieces missing. Previous owner's name on first free end page. Light discoloration inside of boards and on free end pages. Stain on page margin (pages 54-64). Tightly bound. Clean text, 263 pages. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper, New York
Date published: 1952
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. DJ has 3/4" closed tear on spine and 1/2" tear top front corner; light wear along top edge. Book cover and text block are clean, tight, unmarked. End papers and edges very lightly tanned. Copy is in very nice condition. 263 p. illus. 22 cm. Includes Illustrations. "The startling and true adventures of one of the last and greatest of Africa's professional white hunters. " A Harper "Find. " Autobiographical. read more
Edition: First Edition/Later Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Brothers, Publishers
Date published: 1952
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. Black cloth spine with orange label and green boards is turned at caps otherwise in very good+ to near fine condition. Boards and spine are straight. Binding is tight. Pages clean and in very good condition. Untrimmed fore edge. Illustrated. Dust jacket has publisher's price of $3.50. DJ has light wear at edges and is protected by a clear Brodart cover.; 0.6 x 8.4 x 5.9 Inches; 263 pages. read more
Description: Good. 1952 first edition, green cloth cover, no dust jacket. very good condition. some yellowing, no marks. we ship daily from oregon. african hunting. read more
"If you read only one book on African Hunting, this is the one, HUNTER by John Hunter (1887-1963), perhaps the greatest white hunter who witnessed a savage continent transformed into modern Africa. Hunter watched and shot elephants with ivory weighing 100 lbs or more on either side, he took maharajas and noble men across Africa to collect record size trophies. This book is illustrated with photographs and it is a fabulous read. Other books by Hunter includes: Hunter's Tracks, African Bush Adventures and White Hunter."
"A true real life account of the dangers and experiences of a early 20th century white African hunter. Fellow hunters will be impressed by his near death close encounters."
"Picture is from a much later reprint of this book, perhaps 2000. My copy is from 1952.
Marvelous autobiography of one of the greatest professional big game hunters in Africa. John Hunter, born in Scotland in 1887, came to Africa as a young man just after the turn of that century. This collecton of life stories is told simply and cleanly. Hunter writes with skill and it's easy to imagine sitting around a campfire listening as he speaks down the years of a time forever closed to us now. This is a great read."
"This is the best description of what was involved in being a successful big game hunter in Africa during and before the mid-twentieth century. John Hunter reveals secrets not usually known about the trade, including the habits of the big game and the dangers involved in hunting it."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.