» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Hunt roman : the birth of a type

by Hermann Zapf, Jack Werner Stauffscher

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Hunt Roman: the Birth of a Type

by Zapf, Hermann And Stauffacher, Jack Werner

price: $63.05

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Pittsburgh Bibliophiles, Pittsburgh, PA, U.S. A Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good + Unpaginated. Limited edition, 1/750 numbered copies. A very good+ copy in grey paper covered boards. 2" clean vertical tear in paper (easily re-gluable) along bottom of front hinge. A very clean, tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Caliban Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hunt Roman: the Birth of a Type

by Zapf, Hermann; Stauffacher, Jack Werner

price: $93.75

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pittsburgh, PA, U.S.A. : The Pittsburgh Bibliophiles Date Published: 1965

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Signed by Author(s) Oblong hardcover with dust jacket. Limited edition of 500 copies. This one is numbered 43. SIGNED by both authors on 1/2 title page. Volume also features the original leaflet to members of the Pittsburgh Bibliophiles announcing the volume and an original order form. NF/VG+. Jacket is lightly soiled and rubbed (not stained, just shelf soiled and toned), small closed tear on corner of back of jacket. Text is clean and unmarked, binding is tight. ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Riverby Books, DC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hunt Roman: the Birth of a Type

by Zapf, Hermann; Stauffacher, Jack Werner; Lawrence, George H. M.

price: $95.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Limited, Numbered Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Pittsburgh Bibliophiles, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania Date Published: 1965

Description: Signed by Author Near Fine oblong hardcover in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Signed by Hermann Zapf and Jack Stauffacher to the half-title page. Hand numbered 513 out of 750. Minor age discoloration along the edges and spine of the dust jacket. Minor wear along the edges including a one-inch tear to the rear of the dust jacket. Text is clean and bright and contains b&w and color plates. Unpaginated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chop Suey Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hunt Roman: the Birth of a Type

by Zapf, Hermann, Jack Werner Stauffacher, George H.M. Lawrence

price: $103.05

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PittsburghThe Pittsburgh Bibliophiles

Description: Near Fine. in Near Fine dj. 1/500 (this is # 36). Oblong octavo, cloth hardbound in dust jacket, clean unmarked text, illustrated, near fine copy in near fine dust jacket, slight creasing to rear flyleaf, slight soil to dust jacket, small crease to rear flap of dust jacket. Signed by Zapf and Stauffacher. Binding is Cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Caliban Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hunt Roman: the Birth of a Type

by Zapf, Hermann And Jack Werner Stauffacher

price: $150.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1965

Description: ZAPF, Hermann and Jack Werner Stauffacher. HUNT ROMAN: THE BIRTH OF A TYPE. Pittsburgh: The Pittsburgh Bibliophiles, 1965. Oblong 4to. Boards, dust jacket. 54, (1) pages. One of 750 copies. Signed. This copy is signed by Zapf on the half-title page. The book describes the process by which Zapf created a new type face to be used exclusively by Rachel McMasters Miller Hunt and her botanical library publications. Spine and edges of dust jacket sunned, else fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookpress Ltd, VA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.