New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Hungry Ocean: A Swordboat Captain's Journey

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Hungry Ocean: A Swordboat Captain's Journey

by Linda Greenlaw

About this title: Familiar to millions of readers of "The Perfect Storm" as the captain of the "Hannah Boden", sister ship to the "Andrea Gail", Greenlaw is also known as one of the best sea captains on the East Coast. Here she offers an adventure-soaked tale of her own, complete with danger, humor, and characters so colorful they seem to have been ripped from the pages of "Moby Dick".

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
The Hungry Ocean: a Swordboat Captain's Journey used book

The Hungry Ocean: a Swordboat Captain's Journey

by Greenlaw, Linda

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 05/1999 ISBN-13: 9780786864515 ISBN: 0786864516

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Hungry Ocean: a Swordboat Captain's Journey used book

The Hungry Ocean: a Swordboat Captain's Journey

by Greenlaw, Linda

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 05/1999 ISBN-13: 9780786864515 ISBN: 0786864516

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Hungry Ocean: a Swordboat Captain's Journey used book

The Hungry Ocean: a Swordboat Captain's Journey

by Greenlaw, Linda

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 06/2000 ISBN-13: 9780786885411 ISBN: 0786885416

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Hungry Ocean: a Swordboat Captain's Journey used book

The Hungry Ocean: a Swordboat Captain's Journey

by Greenlaw, Linda

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 06/2000 ISBN-13: 9780786885411 ISBN: 0786885416

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Hungry Ocean: a Swordboat Captain's Journey used book

The Hungry Ocean: a Swordboat Captain's Journey

by Greenlaw, Linda

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 05/1999 ISBN-13: 9780786864515 ISBN: 0786864516

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Hungry Ocean: a Swordboat Captain's Journey used book

The Hungry Ocean: a Swordboat Captain's Journey

by Greenlaw, Linda

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 06/2000 ISBN-13: 9780786885411 ISBN: 0786885416

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Hungry Ocean: a Swordboat Captain's Journey used book

The Hungry Ocean: a Swordboat Captain's Journey

by Greenlaw, Linda

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 06/2000 ISBN-13: 9780786885411 ISBN: 0786885416

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Hungry Ocean: a Swordboat Captain's Journey used book

The Hungry Ocean: a Swordboat Captain's Journey

by Greenlaw, Linda

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 05/1999 ISBN-13: 9780786864515 ISBN: 0786864516

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Hungry Ocean, the: a Swordboat Captain's Journey used book

Hungry Ocean, the: a Swordboat Captain's Journey

by Linda Greenlaw

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780786885411 ISBN: 0786885416

Description: VERY GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Hungry Ocean, the: a Swordboat Captain's Journey used book

Hungry Ocean, the: a Swordboat Captain's Journey

by Greenlaw, Linda

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 5/12/1999 ISBN-13: 9780786864515 ISBN: 0786864516

Description: Very Good. 0786864516 s daily from Florida. We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Z43H. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Hungry Ocean, the: a Swordboat Captain's Journey used book

Hungry Ocean, the: a Swordboat Captain's Journey

by Linda Greenlaw

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780786885411 ISBN: 0786885416

Description: VERY GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Hungry Ocean, the: a Swordboat Captain's Journey used book

Hungry Ocean, the: a Swordboat Captain's Journey

by Linda Greenlaw

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780786885411 ISBN: 0786885416

Description: VERY GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Hungry Ocean, the: a Swordboat Captain's Journey used book

Hungry Ocean, the: a Swordboat Captain's Journey

by Greenlaw, Linda

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 6/7/2000 ISBN-13: 9780786885411 ISBN: 0786885416

Description: Very Good. 0786885416 s daily from Florida. We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Z16B. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Hungry Ocean, the: a Swordboat Captain's Journey used book

Hungry Ocean, the: a Swordboat Captain's Journey

by Linda Greenlaw

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780786885411 ISBN: 0786885416

Description: VERY GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Hungry Ocean, the: a Swordboat Captain's Journey used book

Hungry Ocean, the: a Swordboat Captain's Journey

by Linda Greenlaw

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780786864515 ISBN: 0786864516

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Hungry Ocean: a Swordboat Captain`S Journey used book

The Hungry Ocean: a Swordboat Captain`S Journey

by Greenlaw, Linda

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hyperion ISBN-13: 9780786885411 ISBN: 0786885416

Description: VG+ Used, Like New in VG+ jacket. PAPERBACK, VG+/VG+, Hyperion, 2000, 0.9 in. H x 8 in. L x 5.1 in. W, 10.7 oz., Category: Fisheries: Sailing-Narratives. This copy has very minimal signs of use, appears to have been very lightly read, is in Excellent Condition Overall. Note: expect tanning of any paperback more than a few years old, regardless of condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books_By_Russ, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Hungry Ocean, the: a Swordboat Captain's Journey used book

Hungry Ocean, the: a Swordboat Captain's Journey

by Linda Greenlaw

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780786885411 ISBN: 0786885416

Description: Like New. 0786885416. EM4-110251655; 0.7. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: HRSBooks, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Hungry Ocean: A Swordboat Captain's Journey used book

The Hungry Ocean: A Swordboat Captain's Journey

by Greenlaw, Linda

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: First edition. 1st paperback edition Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780786885411 ISBN: 0786885416

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Light cover wear to near new copy. Appears unread. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: T & S Designs LLC, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Hungry Ocean, the: a Swordboat Captain's Journey used book

Hungry Ocean, the: a Swordboat Captain's Journey

by Greenlaw, Linda

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 6/7/2000 ISBN-13: 9780786885411 ISBN: 0786885416

Description: Very Good. 0786885416 Orders daily from Florida. All es answered quickly. We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 855I. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Hungry Ocean, the: a Swordboat Captain's Journey used book

Hungry Ocean, the: a Swordboat Captain's Journey

by Greenlaw, Linda

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 6/7/2000 ISBN-13: 9780786885411 ISBN: 0786885416

Description: Very Good. 0786885416 Orders daily from Florida. All es answered quickly. We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 15H. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Hungry Ocean, the: a Swordboat Captain's Journey used book

Hungry Ocean, the: a Swordboat Captain's Journey

by Greenlaw, Linda

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 6/7/2000 ISBN-13: 9780786885411 ISBN: 0786885416

Description: Very Good. 0786885416 All orders from Florida each day. We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Z58K. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Hungry Ocean, the: a Swordboat Captain's Journey used book

Hungry Ocean, the: a Swordboat Captain's Journey

by Greenlaw, Linda

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 6/7/2000 ISBN-13: 9780786885411 ISBN: 0786885416

Description: Very Good. 0786885416 All orders from Florida daily. Es answered quickly, we value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Z09T. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Hungry Ocean: a Swordboat Captain's Journey used book

The Hungry Ocean: a Swordboat Captain's Journey

by Greenlaw, Linda

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780786864515 ISBN: 0786864516

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CARLO BARONCINI, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Hungry Ocean: A Swordboat Captain's Journey used book

The Hungry Ocean: A Swordboat Captain's Journey

by Greenlaw, Linda

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780786885411 ISBN: 0786885416

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Book is in excellent condition-ONLY flaw is very minimal edgewear on corners. No spine crease-pgs are tight. SHIPS V. FAST! ! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheryl Chrapkiewicz, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Hungry Ocean, the: a Swordboat Captain's Journey used book

Hungry Ocean, the: a Swordboat Captain's Journey

by Linda Greenlaw

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780786885411 ISBN: 0786885416

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?