» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Hungry Black Bag

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: Meeting several animals on their way to market, greedy Ole Goat takes their wares for his hungry black bag, but he suffers an unfortunate fate when he tries to take Bear's hat.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Hungry Black Bag used book

The Hungry Black Bag

by Tompert, Ann, And Chwast, Jacqueline (Illustrator)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 04/1999 ISBN-13: 9780395894187 ISBN: 0395894182

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Picture book. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Hungry Black Bag new book

The Hungry Black Bag

by Ann Tompert, Jacqueline Chwast

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin/Walter Lorraine Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780395894187 ISBN: 0395894182

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hungry Black Bag used book

The Hungry Black Bag

by Chwast, Jacqueline; Tompert, Ann

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Books for Children ISBN-13: 9780395894187 ISBN: 0395894182

Description: Very Good. 0395894182 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hungry Black Bag new book

The Hungry Black Bag

by Ann Tompert; Jacqueline Chwast

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin/Walter Lorraine Books Date Published: 1999-04-26 ISBN-13: 9780395894187 ISBN: 0395894182

Description: New. May have sticker from store that was bought out on cover, very minimal shelf wear. May have a remainder mark. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hungry Black Bag used book

The Hungry Black Bag

by Ann Tompert; Jacqueline Chwast

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin/Walter Lorraine Books Date Published: 1999-04-26 ISBN-13: 9780395894187 ISBN: 0395894182

Description: Like New. HARDCOVER: Books may have sticker from store bought out, some wear on dj from storageDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hungry Black Bag used book

The Hungry Black Bag

by Ann Tompert; Jacqueline Chwast

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin/Walter Lorraine Books Date Published: 1999-04-26 ISBN-13: 9780395894187 ISBN: 0395894182

Description: Very Good in yes jacket. Book in vg shape, dj has some wear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hungry Black Bag used book

The Hungry Black Bag

by Ann Tompert, Jacqueline Chwast

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395894187 ISBN: 0395894182

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hungry Black Bag used book

The Hungry Black Bag

by Ann Tompert; Jacqueline Chwast

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Books for Children Date Published: 1999-04-26 ISBN-13: 9780395894187 ISBN: 0395894182

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hungry Black Bag used book

The Hungry Black Bag

by Tompert, Ann

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780395894187 ISBN: 0395894182

Description: Chwast, Jacqueline. Good. Library binding. Cloth over boards. Picture book. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hungry Black Bag new book

The Hungry Black Bag

by Ann Tompert, Jacqueline Chwast

price: $2.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395894187 ISBN: 0395894182

Description: New. Brand New! . New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hungry Black Bag used book

The Hungry Black Bag

by Tompert, Ann; Chwast, Jacqueline

price: $3.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395894187 ISBN: 0395894182

Description: Good. Former Library Hardcover, Stickers To Cover, Stamps On Inside Cover, Mylar Covered Dust Jacket, Clean Tight Pages, Nice Used Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Donald Mark, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hungry Black Bag used book

The Hungry Black Bag

by Tompert., Ann

price: $6.89

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HOUGHTON MIFFLIN Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780395894187 ISBN: 0395894182

Description: CHWAST., JACQUELINE. Interior of book is very good with color illustrations., First Edition. Dust Jacket is very good. Exterior of book is very good with light edgewear., HARDBACK, NOT XLIBRARY. CHILDREN STORY: Meeting several animals o their way to market, greedy Old Goat takes their wares for his hungry black bag, but he suffers an unfortounate fate when he tries to take Bear's hat. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Childhoodbooks, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hungry Black Bag used book

The Hungry Black Bag

by Tompert., Ann

price: $6.89

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Xlibrary FIRST edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HOUGHTON MIFFLIN Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780395894187 ISBN: 0395894182

Description: CHWAST., JACQUELINE. Interior of book is very good with color illustrations., Xlibrary FIRST edition. Dust Jacket is very good inside plastic cover glued to endpages of book. Exterior of book is very good with light edgewear., HARDBACK, CHILDREN STORY: Meeting several animals o their way to market, greedy Old Goat takes their wares for his hungry black bag, but he suffers an unfortounate fate when he tries to take Bear's hat. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Childhoodbooks, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hungry Black Bag new book

The Hungry Black Bag

by Tompert, Ann

price: $12.20

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 1999 Houghton Mifflin, Boston; ISBN 0-395-89418-2 ISBN-13: 9780395894187 ISBN: 0395894182

Description: 1st printing, horizontal format hardcover with pictorial covers, dust jacket; both the book and jacket are in new condition. A greedy goat gets his comeupence. Fun color illustrations by Jacqueline Chwast. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Al Mason - Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hungry Black Bag used book

The Hungry Black Bag

by Ann Tompert, Jacqueline Chwast

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin/Walter Lorraine Books ISBN-13: 9780395894187 ISBN: 0395894182

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Hungry Black Bag used book

The Hungry Black Bag

by Tompert, Ann

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Glossy Pictorial Boards Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780395894187 ISBN: 0395894182

Description: Jacqueline Chwast. VG+/VG+ Unused exlib. pp. 31. ISBN 0395894182. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Edurne Williams, Bookseller, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Hungry Black Bag used book

The Hungry Black Bag

by Tompert, Ann

price: $2.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walter Lorraine, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780395894187 ISBN: 0395894182

Description: Very Good. Very Good Dust Jacket. Ex Library read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: METRO BOOK FINDERS, MI, USA

Reliability: High

The Hungry Black Bag used book

The Hungry Black Bag

price: $3.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395894187 ISBN: 0395894182

Description: Good. Ex-library copy w/ marks & stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Hungry Black Bag new book

The Hungry Black Bag

by Chwast, Jacqueline; Tompert, Ann

price: $4.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Books for Children ISBN-13: 9780395894187 ISBN: 0395894182

Description: New. 0395894182 BRAND NEW! w/ Dust Jacket, NO Remainder Marks-Ships Daily! Delivery Confirmation Email Sent With Every Order! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Sadie's Bookstore, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Hungry Black Bag used book

The Hungry Black Bag

by Tompert, Ann; Chwast, Jacqueline (Illustrator)

price: $4.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780395894187 ISBN: 0395894182

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: All Booked Up, Inc., RI, USA

Reliability: High

The Hungry Black Bag used book

The Hungry Black Bag

price: $8.78

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395894187 ISBN: 0395894182

Description: Good. May have library marks and / or stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Hungry Black Bag used book

The Hungry Black Bag

by Tompert, Ann & Jacqueline Chwast

price: $12.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395894187 ISBN: 0395894182

Description: Illustrated by Jacqueline Chwast. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0395894182. Houghton Mifflin/Walter Lorraine Books; First Edition; First Printing; 1999; Crisp & unmarked in unblemished jacket.; Oblong Small 4to 9"-11" tall; "I have mountains of stuff. But that's not enough. I want more, more, more! " chants greedy Ole Goat as he makes his way down the mountain to the market. He is determined to take everything that everyone else has, even though he clearly has plenty and his bag is full! With ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mount Hope Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The Hungry Black Bag used book

The Hungry Black Bag

by Tompert, Ann, Chwast, Jacqueline

price: $3.29

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Books for Children ISBN-13: 9780395894187 ISBN: 0395894182

Description: Bargain. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Books 4 Less, TX, USA

Reliability: Average

The Hungry Black Bag used book

The Hungry Black Bag

by Tompert, Ann, Chwast, Jacqueline

price: $3.29

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Books for Children ISBN-13: 9780395894187 ISBN: 0395894182

Description: Bargain. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Books 4 Less, TX, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.