» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Hunger of Memory: An Autobiography

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Hunger of Memory: An Autobiography

by Richard Rodroquez, Richard Rodriguez

About this title: Hunger Of Memory is the story of a Mexican-American Richard Rodriguez, who begins his schooling in Sacramento, California, knowing just 50 words of English and concludes his university studies in the stately quiet of the reading room of the British Museum. Here is the poignant journey is a "minority student" who pays the cost of his social ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
Hunger of Memory: an Autobiography used book

Hunger of Memory: an Autobiography

by Rodroquez, Richard, And Rodriguez, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780553272932 ISBN: 0553272934

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Hunger of Memory: an Autobiography used book

Hunger of Memory: an Autobiography

by Rodroquez, Richard, And Rodriguez, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780553272932 ISBN: 0553272934

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Hunger of Memory: an Autobiography used book

Hunger of Memory: an Autobiography

by Rodroquez, Richard, And Rodriguez, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780553272932 ISBN: 0553272934

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Hunger of Memory: an Autobiography used book

Hunger of Memory: an Autobiography

by Rodroquez, Richard, And Rodriguez, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780553272932 ISBN: 0553272934

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 208 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Hunger of Memory: an Autobiography used book

Hunger of Memory: an Autobiography

by Rodroquez, Richard, And Rodriguez, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780553272932 ISBN: 0553272934

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Hunger of Memory: an Autobiography used book

Hunger of Memory: an Autobiography

by Rodroquez, Richard, And Rodriguez, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780553272932 ISBN: 0553272934

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Hunger of Memory: the Education of Richard Rodriguez used book

Hunger of Memory: the Education of Richard Rodriguez

by Rodriguez, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1/1/1983 ISBN-13: 9780553272932 ISBN: 0553272934

Description: Very Good. 0553272934 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y41W. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Hunger of Memory: the Education of Richard Rodriguez used book

Hunger of Memory: the Education of Richard Rodriguez

by Rodriguez, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780553272932 ISBN: 0553272934

Description: Good. 0553272934 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m..._ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Hunger of Memory: the Education of Richard Rodriguez used book

Hunger of Memory: the Education of Richard Rodriguez

by Richard Rodriguez

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780553272932 ISBN: 0553272934

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Hunger of Memory: the Education of Richard Rodriguez used book

Hunger of Memory: the Education of Richard Rodriguez

by Richard Rodriguez

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780553272932 ISBN: 0553272934

Description: Very Good. Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Hunger of Memory: An Autobiography used book

Hunger of Memory: An Autobiography

by Rodroquez, Richard, and Rodriguez, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780553272932 ISBN: 0553272934

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Hunger of Memory: the Education of Richard Rodriguez used book

Hunger of Memory: the Education of Richard Rodriguez

by Richard Rodriguez

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780553272932 ISBN: 0553272934

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Hunger of Memory: the Education of Richard Rodriguez used book

Hunger of Memory: the Education of Richard Rodriguez

by Richard Rodriguez

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553272932 ISBN: 0553272934

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hunger of Memory: the Education of Richard Rodriguez used book

Hunger of Memory: the Education of Richard Rodriguez

by Richard Rodriguez

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553272932 ISBN: 0553272934

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hunger of Memory: the Education of Richard Rodriguez used book

Hunger of Memory: the Education of Richard Rodriguez

by Richard Rodriguez

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553272932 ISBN: 0553272934

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hunger of Memory: the Education of Richard Rodriguez used book

Hunger of Memory: the Education of Richard Rodriguez

by Richard Rodriguez

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553272932 ISBN: 0553272934

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hunger of Memory: the Education of Richard Rodriguez used book

Hunger of Memory: the Education of Richard Rodriguez

by Richard Rodriguez

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553272932 ISBN: 0553272934

Description: Good. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hunger of Memory: the Education of Richard Rodriguez used book

Hunger of Memory: the Education of Richard Rodriguez

by Richard Rodriguez

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553272932 ISBN: 0553272934

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hunger of Memory: the Education of Richard Rodriguez used book

Hunger of Memory: the Education of Richard Rodriguez

by Richard Rodriguez

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553272932 ISBN: 0553272934

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hunger of Memory: the Education of Richard Rodriguez used book

Hunger of Memory: the Education of Richard Rodriguez

by Richard Rodriguez

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553272932 ISBN: 0553272934

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hunger of Memory: the Education of Richard Rodriguez used book

Hunger of Memory: the Education of Richard Rodriguez

by Richard Rodriguez

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553272932 ISBN: 0553272934

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hunger of Memory: the Education of Richard Rodriguez used book

Hunger of Memory: the Education of Richard Rodriguez

by Richard Rodriguez

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553272932 ISBN: 0553272934

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hunger of Memory: the Education of Richard Rodriguez used book

Hunger of Memory: the Education of Richard Rodriguez

by Richard Rodriguez

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553272932 ISBN: 0553272934

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hunger of Memory: the Education of Richard Rodriguez used book

Hunger of Memory: the Education of Richard Rodriguez

by Richard Rodriguez

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780553272932 ISBN: 0553272934

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Hunger of Memory: the Education of Richard Rodriguez used book

Hunger of Memory: the Education of Richard Rodriguez

by Richard Rodriguez

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780553272932 ISBN: 0553272934

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 12, 2009
By Juhi, Jersey City, NJ

"Hunger of Memory is about a Mexican American named Richard Rodriguez who goes to Sacremento to go to school. Not knowing much English he still wants to survive this new way of life and become something of himself. His family, his past, and his culture didn't support his dream of becoming a success. This story explains that Richard had to loose something in order to gain something, it explains how important a language is, how little things of a culture is important in a person. When you come into a different environment that has a different language and tradition rather than what you are you feel awkward, just like a stranger and you try to act like you are one of them, but when your back home you feel better because you dont have to pretend in front of people that you're something else. That's exactly what I go through when I go to India. Just because I wasn't born in India, doesn't mean I'm not Indian. When I try to speak Indian people laugh, but I understand the language fully. When I walk on the streets people stare at me as if I'm some tourist. That is what Richard feels like in school and in that sort of environment and he has feelings of regrets."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jun 17, 2009
By Susan, The United States

"I didn't finish this book. The author talked about how language formed him, Spanish being his first language that created intimacy within his family. When they all switched to English, he had a language of words and facts and lost much of the emotional connection that Spanish, and the use of Spanish by parents and siblings, had offered him as a boy. Interesting concept for bilingual children who are forced into using solely one language."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jun 15, 2009
By Marianne, Corona, CA

"I liked this book, ok. I mean I liked it because it was well-written but overall, it was just ok. I thought at first he was devling into the transformation of immigrants until I was able to discuss this book with people of his ethnic background. They were angry with him. I was curious to find out why.

It did change my view of the book but not by much. It still was a well written memoir. He still sounds like a douchebag when reflecting back on his family and the cultural stigmas he has had to face throughout his career.

I hope one day someone might write a rebuttal memoir to this memoir so I can read about the life of someone who didn't grow up to be someone with his head stuck up his ass trying to find the meaning of life through color."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Apr 28, 2009
By Araceli, Bellflower, CA

"When I decided to pick this book to read I was in my early 20's. The first chapters I felt I could somehow relate to the struggle in trying to assimilate to the mainstream culture. However, as I continue reading I was disappointed when I read further. I got the feeling that he was ashamed of his roots and felt that he was someone who is phony and he was not able to fit in with his family because of the education he had attain at UCLA. I am Mexican American and also attended college. When I was a student I never felt I had to assimilate to the mainstream culture and forget from where I came from. I am proud to be bi-cultural and do not have to pretend to be someone I am not. My family have taught me well."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Hunger of Memory: An Autobiography by Richard Rodroquez, Richard Rodriguez

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.9 out of 5 2.9 out of 5
12 of 18 (67%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.