» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Hunger in America

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Hunger in America

by David Cates

About this title: The urban underbelly of Kodiak, Alaska, is the backdrop for this haunting first novel of a young man's search for the father he never knew--and for himself. Disturbing and deeply attuned to the longings and fears that drive us all, this poignant novel by a gifted young writer depicts a vivid world of chance meetings and strange characters.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Hunger in America used book

Hunger in America

by Cates, David

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671738174 ISBN: 0671738178

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Hunger in America: a Novel used book

Hunger in America: a Novel

by David Allan Cates

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Summit Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671738174 ISBN: 0671738178

Description: Very Good. Pages great, binding tight pages nice, minimal wear on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Hunger in America: a Novel used book

Hunger in America: a Novel

by Cates, David Allan

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Summit Books ISBN-13: 9780671738174 ISBN: 0671738178

Description: Very Good. 0671738178 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please e us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Hunger in America: a Novel used book

Hunger in America: a Novel

by David Allan Cates

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671738174 ISBN: 0671738178

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Hunger in America: a Novel used book

Hunger in America: a Novel

by David Allan Cates

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671738174 ISBN: 0671738178

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Hunger in America: a Novel used book

Hunger in America: a Novel

by David Allan Cates

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Summit Books ISBN-13: 9780671738174 ISBN: 0671738178

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hunger in America: a Novel used book

Hunger in America: a Novel

by David Allan Cates

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Summit Books ISBN-13: 9780671738174 ISBN: 0671738178

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hunger in America: a Novel used book

Hunger in America: a Novel

by David Allan Cates

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Summit Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671738174 ISBN: 0671738178

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED Ex-Library Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hunger in America used book

Hunger in America

by Cates, David

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671738174 ISBN: 0671738178

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hunger in America: a Novel used book

Hunger in America: a Novel

by David Allan Cates

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Summit Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671738174 ISBN: 0671738178

Description: Good. Price sticker on front cover. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hunger in America used book

Hunger in America

by Cates, David

price: $2.10

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671738174 ISBN: 0671738178

Description: NY: Simon & Schuster, 1992. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Felt-tip remainder mark bottom, otherwise Fine in lightly rubbed dustjacket. ISBN: 0671738178 'A fine novel about looking for love and the broken-hearted musings of the disenfranchised. '-William Kittredge. With DJ praise also by James Welch and Robert Olmstead. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Recollection Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hunger in America: a Novel used book

Hunger in America: a Novel

by David Cates

price: $3.73

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671738174 ISBN: 0671738178

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Hunger in America: a Novel used book

Hunger in America: a Novel

by David Allan Cates

price: $3.94

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Summit Books Date Published: 1992-07 ISBN-13: 9780671738174 ISBN: 0671738178

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. DJ is VG. Text is clean and bright. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hunger in America

by Cates, David

price: $6.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster NY Date Published: 1992

Description: First edition. Hardbound with dustjacket. Rem. mark. VG+/VG+. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Hunger in America: a Novel used book

Hunger in America: a Novel

by Cates, David

price: $7.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Half-Cloth Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, New York, U.S. A Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671738174 ISBN: 0671738178

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Wonderful copy in *Like New* condition; NOT ex-library; very clean, crisp pages with no stamps or pen markings; DJ has very minimal shelf wear; DJ in Mylar protective cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bolton Bookstore, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Hunger in America: a Novel used book

Hunger in America: a Novel

by Cates, David

price: $7.85

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Summit Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671738174 ISBN: 0671738178

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0671738178 Signed by Author Used Signed and inscribed by author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vashon Island Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hunger in America: a Novel used book

Hunger in America: a Novel

by Cates, David Allan

price: $8.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Summit Books ISBN-13: 9780671738174 ISBN: 0671738178

Description: Fine. 0671738178 Near fine in near fine dust jacket. First edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Hunger in America used book

Hunger in America

by Cates, David

price: $9.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671738174 ISBN: 0671738178

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Signed by author. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bedrock Books & Art, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hunger in America

by Cates, David

price: $9.38

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Back Publisher: S and S Date Published: 1992

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. NF/NF dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Port Hole Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hunger in America

by Cates, David

price: $11.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SIMON AND SCHUSTER, NEW YORK Date Published: 1992

Description: N/A. Hardbound First Edition published by SIMON AND SCHUSTER (New York) in 1992. 202 pages of clean, bright text. Interior is unblemished and appears unread. X-Lib. with the usual markings. Covers are light blue in color with a dark blue spine. Title and author's name are embossed into the spine in bright silver. Front panel and spine of dust jacket are multi-color blue with the sea in the background. The color illustration of a man sinking beneath the waves and staring at a spoon with a ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John B. Lurvey, M.S. Appraiser, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Hunger in America used book

Hunger in America

by Cates, David

price: $11.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition, 1st printing Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671738174 ISBN: 0671738178

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is Fine. Author's first book. Blurbs from William Kittredge, James Welch and Robert Olmstead. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bella Luna Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Hunger in America: a Novel used book

Hunger in America: a Novel

by Cates, David

price: $12.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671738174 ISBN: 0671738178

Description: NF/NF. 202p. 1st edition; author's 1st novel; gray & blue/ silver gilt boards. NF/NF: (in mylar). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bygone Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Hunger in America: a Novel used book

Hunger in America: a Novel

by Cates, David

price: $13.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Simon & Schuster, 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671738174 ISBN: 0671738178

Description: Fine/Fine. First Edition, First Print. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Garys Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Hunger in America used book

Hunger in America

by Cates, David

price: $15.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671738174 ISBN: 0671738178

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R. Plapinger Baseball Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Hunger in America: a Novel used book

Hunger in America: a Novel

by Cates, David

price: $15.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, New York, U.S. A Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671738174 ISBN: 0671738178

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Blue hardcover w/silver lettering. First edition. Book in VG condition. Slightest edgwear. All text clean/unmarked. Binding solid. Page 25 w/hard corner crease. Jacket VG+ condition. 'autograhed' sticker to front. Lightest edgewear. Clean/solid. Signed by author on title page w/no inscription. 202 pp. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eastburn Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.