Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: The urban underbelly of Kodiak, Alaska, is the backdrop for this haunting first novel of a young man's search for the father he never knew--and for himself. Disturbing and deeply attuned to the longings and fears that drive us all, this poignant novel by a gifted young writer depicts a vivid world of chance meetings and strange characters.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Hunger in America
(48 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
Hunger in America: a Novel
by
David Allan Cates
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Summit Books
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780671738174
ISBN: 0671738178
Description: Good. Price sticker on front cover. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more
|
|
Hunger in America: a Novel
by
Cates, David Allan
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Summit Books
ISBN-13: 9780671738174
ISBN: 0671738178
Description: Very Good. 0671738178 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please e us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more
|
|
Hunger in America: a Novel
by
David Allan Cates
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Summit Books
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780671738174
ISBN: 0671738178
Description: Very Good. Pages great, binding tight pages nice, minimal wear on cover. read more
|
|
Hunger in America: a Novel
by
David Allan Cates
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Summit Books
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780671738174
ISBN: 0671738178
Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED Ex-Library Book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Hunger in America: a Novel
by
David Allan Cates
ISBN-13: 9780671738174
ISBN: 0671738178
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
Hunger in America: a Novel
by
David Allan Cates
ISBN-13: 9780671738174
ISBN: 0671738178
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
Hunger in America
by
Cates, David
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780671738174
ISBN: 0671738178
Description: NY: Simon & Schuster, 1992. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Felt-tip remainder mark bottom, otherwise Fine in lightly rubbed dustjacket. ISBN: 0671738178 'A fine novel about looking for love and the broken-hearted musings of the disenfranchised. '-William Kittredge. With DJ praise also by James Welch and Robert Olmstead. read more
|
|
Hunger in America: a Novel
by
David Cates
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780671738174
ISBN: 0671738178
Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more
|
|
Hunger in America: a Novel
by
Cates, David
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Half-Cloth
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, New York, U.S. A
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780671738174
ISBN: 0671738178
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Wonderful copy in *Like New* condition; NOT ex-library; very clean, crisp pages with no stamps or pen markings; DJ has very minimal shelf wear; DJ in Mylar protective cover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bolton Bookstore,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Hunger in America: a Novel
by
Cates, David Allan
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Summit Books
ISBN-13: 9780671738174
ISBN: 0671738178
Description: Fine. 0671738178 Near fine in near fine dust jacket. First edition. read more
|
|
Hunger in America
by
Cates, David
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780671738174
ISBN: 0671738178
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Signed by author. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
|
Hunger in America
by
Cates, David
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Back
Publisher: S and S
Date Published: 1992
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. NF/NF dj. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Port Hole Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Hunger in America
by
Cates, David
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: SIMON AND SCHUSTER, NEW YORK
Date Published: 1992
Description: N/A. Hardbound First Edition published by SIMON AND SCHUSTER (New York) in 1992. 202 pages of clean, bright text. Interior is unblemished and appears unread. X-Lib. with the usual markings. Covers are light blue in color with a dark blue spine. Title and author's name are embossed into the spine in bright silver. Front panel and spine of dust jacket are multi-color blue with the sea in the background. The color illustration of a man sinking beneath the waves and staring at a spoon with a ... read more
|
|
Hunger in America
by
Cates, David
Edition: 1st edition, 1st printing
Binding: Hard cover.
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780671738174
ISBN: 0671738178
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is Fine. Author's first book. Blurbs from William Kittredge, James Welch and Robert Olmstead. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bella Luna Books,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Hunger in America: a Novel
by
Cates, David
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780671738174
ISBN: 0671738178
Description: NF/NF. 0-671-73817-8. 202p. 1st edition; author's 1st novel; gray & blue/ silver gilt boards. NF/NF: (in mylar). read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bygone Books,
VT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Hunger in America
by
Cates, David
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780671738174
ISBN: 0671738178
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
|
Hunger in America: a Novel
by
Cates, David
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, New York, U.S. A
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780671738174
ISBN: 0671738178
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Blue hardcover w/silver lettering. First edition. Book in VG condition. Slightest edgwear. All text clean/unmarked. Binding solid. Page 25 w/hard corner crease. Jacket VG+ condition. 'autograhed' sticker to front. Lightest edgewear. Clean/solid. Signed by author on title page w/no inscription. 202 pp. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Eastburn Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Hunger in America: a Novel
by
Cates, David
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, N. Y.
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780671738174
ISBN: 0671738178
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Hardcover Fine, clean and crisp first printing, appears to have never been read in fresh gray boards, navy blue cloth spine with large silver-stamped titles, the dust jacket with price intact, shows small creases at extremities, else fine and protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Disenfranchised drifters in the harsh climate of Kodiak Island, Alaska. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bibliobeast,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Hunger in America: a Novel
by
David Allan Cates
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Summit Books
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780671738174
ISBN: 0671738178
Description: Very Good. First edition, tight with clean text, very little edge wear to dust jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Bookworm,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Hunger in America
by
Cates, David
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon and Schuster
Date Published: 1992
Description: Fine in fine dustjacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Story Shop,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Hunger in America
by
Cates, David
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780671738174
ISBN: 0671738178
Description: Very Fine in Very Fine jacket. Dust jacket is protected by Brodart cover. NEW COPY. read more
|
|
Hunger in America [First Edition] 1st
by
Cates, David
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Summit Books, New York
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780671738174
ISBN: 0671738178
Description: 0671738178. The authors acclaimed first novel. Fine in a near fine dust jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
RareBookCellar,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Hunger in America: a Novel [First Print] 1st Ed
by
Cates, David
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, NY
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780671738174
ISBN: 0671738178
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0671738178. Authors Acclaimed first novel. Dj blurbs by James Welch, William Kittredge, etc. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
RareBookCellar,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Hunger in America: a Novel
by
Cates, David Allan
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Summit Books
ISBN-13: 9780671738174
ISBN: 0671738178
Description: Good. 0671738178 K26A___USED ITEM___MAY HAVE LIBRARY MARKINGS___FAST SHIPPING. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
HUDSON BOOKS,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Hunger in America: a Novel
by
David Allan Cates
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Summit Books
ISBN-13: 9780671738174
ISBN: 0671738178
Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
|
|
|
Be the first to write a review
& you could win a FREE gift!
Share this book |
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|