» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Hunger for Healing: The Twelve Steps as a Classic Model for Christian Spiritual Growth

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A Hunger for Healing: The Twelve Steps as a Classic Model for Christian Spiritual Growth

by J Keith Miller

About this title: Each chapter of this book offers a lesson in recovery and self-assessment. It seeks to provide a way out of compulsion, fear and pain and into a world of serenity, service and healthy interaction with God and others.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

A Hunger for Healing: the Twelve Steps as a Classic Model for Christian Spiritual Growth

by Keith Miller

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780060657161 ISBN: 0060657162

Description: Good. Book is in good condition. Minimal amount of highlighting and/or underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

A Hunger for Healing: the Twelve Steps as a Classic Model for Christian Spiritual Growth used book

A Hunger for Healing: the Twelve Steps as a Classic Model for Christian Spiritual Growth

by Miller, J. Keith

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperOne ISBN-13: 9780060657673 ISBN: 0060657677

Description: Good. 0060657677 WRITING ON INSIDE COVER AND INSIDE OF BACK COVER. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Hunger for Healing: The Twelve Steps as a Classic Model for Christian Spiritual Growth used book

A Hunger for Healing: The Twelve Steps as a Classic Model for Christian Spiritual Growth

by Miller, J Keith

price: $2.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780060657673 ISBN: 0060657677

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Very good, nice tight copy with highlighting and underlining. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 262 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FamilyBuddy, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Hunger for Healing: the Twelve Steps as a Classic Model for Christian Spiritual Growth used book

Hunger for Healing: the Twelve Steps as a Classic Model for Christian Spiritual Growth

by Miller, Keith/Miller, J. Keith

price: $3.60

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper San Francisco Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060657673 ISBN: 0060657677

Description: VG- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Hunger for Healing: the Twelve Steps as a Classic Model for Christian Spiritual Growth

by Keith Miller

price: $3.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 1991-04-18 ISBN-13: 9780060657161 ISBN: 0060657162

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. DJ is good (has little wear) P/O name is on FFEP. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Hunger for Healing: The Twelve Steps as a Classic Model for Christian Spiritual Growth

by Miller, J Keith, and Miller, Keith

price: $5.00

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper, San Franscisco Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780060657161 ISBN: 0060657162

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. Limited underlining in the first few chapters of the book, otherwise, very good condition. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 262 p. Audience: General/trade. The Twelve Steps As a Classic Model for Christian Spiritual Growth read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jim R Bevis, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Hunger for Healing: the Twelve Steps as a Classic Model for Christian Spiritual Growth used book

A Hunger for Healing: the Twelve Steps as a Classic Model for Christian Spiritual Growth

by J. Keith Miller

price: $5.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1992-06-25 ISBN-13: 9780060657673 ISBN: 0060657677

Description: Good. Tight, bright and shiny, uncreased spine, pages clear and bright, shelf and edge wear, corners bumped, cover curl, an ex-church library copy with usual markings and a stamp on bottom page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pink Casa Antiques, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Hunger for Healing: the Twelve Steps as a Classic Model for Christian...

price: $5.28

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060657161 ISBN: 0060657162

Description: Very good. Writing inside cover, otherwise excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dollhots, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Hunger for Healing

by Miller, J. Keith

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperSanfrancisco, San Francisco Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780060657161 ISBN: 0060657162

Description: Fine-/Fine-DJ/Fine. 0060657162 262 pgs, "The twelve steps as a classic model for Christian Spiritual growth. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Hunger for Healing: the Twelve Steps as a Classic Model for Christian Spiritual Growth used book

A Hunger for Healing: the Twelve Steps as a Classic Model for Christian Spiritual Growth

by Miller, J. Keith

price: $6.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperOne ISBN-13: 9780060657673 ISBN: 0060657677

Description: Fine. 0060657677 Trade paperback. Book, pages and covers are in perfect like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Market, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Hunger for Healing: The Twelve Steps as a Classic Model for Christian Spiritual Growth

by Miller, J Keith, and Miller, Keith

price: $6.75

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780060657161 ISBN: 0060657162

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. very light owner's imprint on title page only markings. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 262 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rich's Book Shop, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Hunger for Healing: The Twelve Steps as a Classic Model for Christian Spiritual Growth

by Miller, J Keith, and Miller, Keith

price: $7.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper San Francisco Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780060657161 ISBN: 0060657162

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 262 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anne Foster Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

A Hunger for Healing: the Twelve Steps as a Classic Model for Christian Spiritual Growth used book

A Hunger for Healing: the Twelve Steps as a Classic Model for Christian Spiritual Growth

by Miller, Keith; Miller, J. Keith

price: $7.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper San Francisco, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060657673 ISBN: 0060657677

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Wraps have light edgewear, spine is unbent. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

A Hunger for Healing: the Twelve Steps as a Classic Model for Christian Spiritual Growth used book

A Hunger for Healing: the Twelve Steps as a Classic Model for Christian Spiritual Growth

by Miller, Keith; Miller, J. Keith

price: $8.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper San Francisco, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060657673 ISBN: 0060657677

Description: Good+ Minor highlighting within, Corners lightly bumped; Pages lightly beginning to yellow. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

A Hunger for Healing: the Twelve Steps as a Classic Model for Christian Spiritual Growth new book

A Hunger for Healing: the Twelve Steps as a Classic Model for Christian Spiritual Growth

by J. Keith Miller

price: $8.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1992-06-25 ISBN-13: 9780060657673 ISBN: 0060657677

Description: New. New ~ May show slight shelfwear ~ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mountain Manor Book Shoppe, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

A Hunger for Healing: the Twelve Steps as a Classic Model for Christian... used book

A Hunger for Healing: the Twelve Steps as a Classic Model for Christian...

price: $8.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060657673 ISBN: 0060657677

Description: Very good. First HarperCollins Paperback Edition. Great condition. Has very minor highlights inside. Pages are smooth and tight. Visible shelfwear. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Hunger for Healing: the Twelve Steps as a Classic Model for Christian Spiritual Growth

by Miller, J. Keith

price: $9.30

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Collins, San Francisco

Description: NF/NF. 1991. First Edition. First Printing. 1/4 cloth hardcover. DJ. Original price to front endflap. 262pp. Index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aldersgate Books Inc., ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

A Hunger for Healing: the Twelve Steps as a Classic Model for Christian Spiritual Growth used book

A Hunger for Healing: the Twelve Steps as a Classic Model for Christian Spiritual Growth

by Miller, Keith; Miller, J. Keith

price: $9.60

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper San Francisco, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060657673 ISBN: 0060657677

Description: Fine. 5.5 x 7.5 trade paperback book. Orange lettering on the purple spine with an orange cover. Twelve steps toward wholeness and peace. 262 pages. 7th printing. Clean with tight binding in Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hunger for Healing

by Miller J. Keith

price: $11.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: HB Publisher: Harper Collins Date Published: 1991

Description: Mint Condition in Mint dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Hunger for Healing: the Twelve Steps as a Classic Model for Christian Spiritual Growth

by Miller, Keith

price: $11.31

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco ISBN-13: 9780060657161 ISBN: 0060657162

Description: Very Good. 0060657162 Book and dust jacket in excellent condition, 1st edition, 1st printing, looks nearly new. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Hunger for Healing: the Twelve Steps as a Classic Model for Christian Spiritual Growth

by Miller, J. Keith

price: $12.95

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780060657161 ISBN: 0060657162

Description: Hardcover, fine condition, first edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Almina Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

A Hunger for Healing: The Twelve Steps as a Classic Model for Christian Spiritual Growth new book

A Hunger for Healing: The Twelve Steps as a Classic Model for Christian Spiritual Growth

by Miller, J Keith

list price: $15.00

our price: $13.50

you save: $1.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060657673 ISBN: 0060657677

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

A Hunger for Healing

by Miller, J. Keith

price: $14.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Collins NY 1992

Description: Paperback Near Fine in wraps Trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Marston's Book Shop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

A Hunger for Healing: the Twelve Steps as a Classic Model for Christian Spiritual Growth new book

A Hunger for Healing: the Twelve Steps as a Classic Model for Christian Spiritual Growth

by J. Keith Miller

price: $14.93

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060657673 ISBN: 0060657677

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Hunger for Healing: the Twelve Steps as a Classic Model for Christian Spiritual Growth

by Miller, Keith

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco, [San Francisco] Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780060657161 ISBN: 0060657162

Description: Very Good. 0060657162 Very good gift inscription ffep in Very good dust jacket. First Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 11, 2009
By Kristin, The United States

"One of my all-time favorite books. It shows the deep truth of what living authentically in Christ really means."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 18, 2008
By Lori, Dallas, TX

"Phenomenal book and a must own for those who are working 12 steps. Miller perfectly describes the challenge that each step presents and the freedom that each step brings us closer to. Did I mention that this is a must-read for 12 steppers?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 9, 2007
By Adriane, Orlando, FL

"This was a "twelve step program revised for Christian Spiritual Growth" - - "Take what will help you and leave the rest".

This book offered very basic, helpful information for self-acceptance and self-growth."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
11 of 11 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.