New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Humour of Homer and Other Essays

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Humour of Homer and Other Essays

by Samuel Butler

About this title: Samuel Butler (1835-1902) was a British writer strongly influenced by his New Zealand experiences. He is best known for his utopian satire Erewhon; or, Over the Range (1872) and his posthumous novel The Way of All Flesh (1903). He went up to his father's alma mater, St. John's College, Cambridge, in 1854. Following graduation from Cambridge, Butler lived in a low-income parish in London. In September 1859 he emigrated to New Zealand. He wrote about his arrival and his life as a sheep farmer on Mesopotamia Station in A First Year in Canterbury Settlement (1863). Erewhon; or, Over the Range ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Humour of Homer and Other Essays new book

The Humour of Homer and Other Essays

by Samuel Butler

price: $12.99

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: BiblioBazaar ISBN-13: 9781434623256 ISBN: 1434623254

Description: NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BookSurge, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Humour of Homer and Other Essays new book

The Humour of Homer and Other Essays

by Butler, Samuel

price: $14.28

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Echo Library Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781406800081 ISBN: 1406800082

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 164 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Humour of Homer and Other Essays new book

The Humour of Homer and Other Essays

by Samuel Butler

price: $16.23

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Press of the Pacific Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781410216069 ISBN: 1410216063

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Humour of Homer and Other Essays new book

The Humour of Homer and Other Essays

by Butler, Samuel

price: $16.79

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: IndyPublish.com Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781435323032 ISBN: 1435323033

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Humour of Homer and Other Essays (Large Print Edition) new book

The Humour of Homer and Other Essays (Large Print Edition)

by Samuel Butler

price: $17.99

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: BiblioBazaar ISBN-13: 9781434623836 ISBN: 1434623831

Description: NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BookSurge, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Humour of Homer and Other Essays (Dodo Press) new book

The Humour of Homer and Other Essays (Dodo Press)

by Butler, Samuel, and Streatfeild, R A (Introduction by)

price: $19.89

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dodo Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781406595642 ISBN: 1406595640

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 244 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Humour of Homer and Other Essays new book

The Humour of Homer and Other Essays

by Butler, Samuel

price: $25.19

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: IndyPublish.com Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781435323216 ISBN: 1435323211

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 208 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Humour of Homer and Other Essays

by Butler, Samuel (Edited By R. A. Streatfeild).

price: $26.60

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Cloth soiled, marked and a little faded; some internal foxing; else a good, tight copy with no dustjacket. London: Fifield, 1913. 313, [6]pp. Hardback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Ulster, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Humour of Homer and Other Essays (Large Print) new book

The Humour of Homer and Other Essays (Large Print)

by Butler, Samuel

price: $26.90

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Large type / large print. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Echo Library Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781846373343 ISBN: 1846373344

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 492 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Humour of Homer and Other Essays (Dodo Press) new book

The Humour of Homer and Other Essays (Dodo Press)

by Butler, Samuel

price: $27.65

Ships from WSX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dodo Press, UNITED STATES Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781406595642 ISBN: 1406595640

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 229 X 152mm. 244 pgs.. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Company Ltd, WSX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Humour of Homer and Other Essays new book

The Humour of Homer and Other Essays

by Butler, Samuel

price: $35.40

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University Press of the Pacific Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781410216069 ISBN: 1410216063

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 316 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Humour of Homer and Other Essays new book

The Humour of Homer and Other Essays

by Butler, Samuel

price: $44.64

Ships from WSX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bibliobazaar, Llc, UNITED STATES Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781434623256 ISBN: 1434623254

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 203 X 127mm. 236 pgs.. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Company Ltd, WSX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Humour of Homer and Other Essays (Large Print Edition) new book

The Humour of Homer and Other Essays (Large Print Edition)

by Butler, Samuel

price: $51.84

Ships from WSX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bibliobazaar, Llc, UNITED STATES Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781434623836 ISBN: 1434623831

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 246 X 189mm. 264 pgs.. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Company Ltd, WSX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Humour of Homer and Other Essays

by Butler, Samuel; Streatfeild, R. A (Editor, Introduction); Jones, Henry Festing (Biographical Sketch).

price: $60.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Mitchell Kennerley, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1914

Description: Near Fine. NEAR FINE 1st edition, without a dust jacket as issued (previous owner's name). Contains the 4-page introduction by the editor, dated 1913, as well as an 46-page "Sketch of the Life of Samuel Butler (1835-1902), " by Henry Festig Jones, dated 1913. Illustrated with a frontispiece portrait in photogravure of Samuel Butler from a photograph taken in 1889, from the period when these essya were written. Bound in maroon cloth, with spine titles stamped in gold, 313 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Humour of Homer and Other Essays

by Samuel Butler; Edited By R. A. Streatfield

price: $4.10

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. 8vo. Hardcover, 1967...The usual ex-library treatments are present. Blue cover and spine have mild shelf wear. Pages are bright, clean. Binding is tight and sturdy. Hinges are intact. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectable Books section at Better World Books...100% Satisfaction Guarantee...Join the more than 1.5 million customers who have supported world literacy with their purchases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Humour of Homer and Other Essays new book

The Humour of Homer and Other Essays

by Butler, Samuel

price: $12.22

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781406800081 ISBN: 1406800082

Description: New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Humour of Homer, and Other Essays

price: $14.47

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780836902686 ISBN: 0836902688

Description: Good. By Butler, Samuel; ISBN: 0836902688; Pub. Date: 1967; 1967 Reprint by Books for Libraries Press. Hard cover, no dustjacket. Ex library, with usual library stamps & stickers. Minor cover wear. No marks. No folded corners. Binding tight. by Butler, Samuel; ISBN: 0836902688; Pub. Date: 1967; 1967 Reprint by Books for Libraries Press. Hard cover, no dustjacket. Ex library, with usual library stamps & stickers. Minor cover wear. No marks. No folded corners. Binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Life Is Good Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Humour of Homer and Other Essays new book

The Humour of Homer and Other Essays

by Butler, Samuel

price: $14.76

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781406800081 ISBN: 1406800082

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Humour of Homer and Other Essays new book

Humour of Homer and Other Essays

by Butler, Samuel

price: $15.38

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Echo Library Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781406800081 ISBN: 1406800082

Description: New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Humour of Homer and Other Essays (Dodo Press) new book

The Humour of Homer and Other Essays (Dodo Press)

by Butler, Samuel

price: $16.21

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dodo Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781406595642 ISBN: 1406595640

Description: New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Humour of Homer and Other Essays used book

The Humour of Homer and Other Essays

by Samuel Butler

price: $17.63

Ships from SHROPS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Press of the Pacific ISBN-13: 9781410216069 ISBN: 1410216063

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pima International, SHROPS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Humour of Homer and Other Essays new book

The Humour of Homer and Other Essays

by Samuel Butler

price: $17.75

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781434623256 ISBN: 1434623254

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Humour of Homer and Other Essays new book

The Humour of Homer and Other Essays

by Samuel Butler

price: $17.75

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781434623256 ISBN: 1434623254

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Humour of Homer and Other Essays new book

The Humour of Homer and Other Essays

price: $17.82

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781434623256 ISBN: 1434623254

Description: New <