|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Samuel Butler (1835-1902) was a British writer strongly influenced by his New Zealand experiences. He is best known for his utopian satire Erewhon; or, Over the Range (1872) and his posthumous novel The Way of All Flesh (1903). He went up to his father's alma mater, St. John's College, Cambridge, in 1854. Following graduation from Cambridge, Butler lived in a low-income parish in London. In September 1859 he emigrated to New Zealand. He wrote about his arrival and his life as a sheep farmer on Mesopotamia Station in A First Year in Canterbury Settlement (1863). Erewhon; or, Over the Range ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The Humour of Homer and Other Essays
(54 available copies)
| Page 1 of 3 |
|
|
The Humour of Homer and Other Essays
by
Samuel Butler
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: BiblioBazaar
ISBN-13: 9781434623256
ISBN: 1434623254
Description: NEW. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
BookSurge,
SC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Humour of Homer and Other Essays
by
Butler, Samuel
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Echo Library
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9781406800081
ISBN: 1406800082
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 164 p. read more
|
|
The Humour of Homer and Other Essays
by
Samuel Butler
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University Press of the Pacific
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9781410216069
ISBN: 1410216063
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more
|
|
The Humour of Homer and Other Essays
by
Butler, Samuel
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: IndyPublish.com
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9781435323032
ISBN: 1435323033
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. New read more
|
|
The Humour of Homer and Other Essays (Large Print Edition)
by
Samuel Butler
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: BiblioBazaar
ISBN-13: 9781434623836
ISBN: 1434623831
Description: NEW. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
BookSurge,
SC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Humour of Homer and Other Essays (Dodo Press)
by
Butler, Samuel, and Streatfeild, R A (Introduction by)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Dodo Press
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13: 9781406595642
ISBN: 1406595640
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 244 p. read more
|
|
The Humour of Homer and Other Essays
by
Butler, Samuel
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: IndyPublish.com
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9781435323216
ISBN: 1435323211
Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 208 p. New read more
|
|
The Humour of Homer and Other Essays
by
Butler, Samuel (Edited By R. A. Streatfeild).
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Cloth soiled, marked and a little faded; some internal foxing; else a good, tight copy with no dustjacket. London: Fifield, 1913. 313, [6]pp. Hardback. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Ulster,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Humour of Homer and Other Essays (Large Print)
by
Butler, Samuel
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: Large type / large print.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Echo Library
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9781846373343
ISBN: 1846373344
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 492 p. read more
|
|
The Humour of Homer and Other Essays (Dodo Press)
by
Butler, Samuel
Ships from
WSX,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Dodo Press, UNITED STATES
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13: 9781406595642
ISBN: 1406595640
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 229 X 152mm. 244 pgs.. read more
|
|
The Humour of Homer and Other Essays
by
Butler, Samuel
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: University Press of the Pacific
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9781410216069
ISBN: 1410216063
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 316 p. read more
|
|
The Humour of Homer and Other Essays
by
Butler, Samuel
Ships from
WSX,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Bibliobazaar, Llc, UNITED STATES
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9781434623256
ISBN: 1434623254
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 203 X 127mm. 236 pgs.. read more
|
|
The Humour of Homer and Other Essays (Large Print Edition)
by
Butler, Samuel
Ships from
WSX,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Bibliobazaar, Llc, UNITED STATES
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9781434623836
ISBN: 1434623831
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 246 X 189mm. 264 pgs.. read more
|
|
The Humour of Homer and Other Essays
by
Butler, Samuel; Streatfeild, R. A (Editor, Introduction); Jones, Henry Festing (Biographical Sketch).
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Mitchell Kennerley, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1914
Description: Near Fine. NEAR FINE 1st edition, without a dust jacket as issued (previous owner's name). Contains the 4-page introduction by the editor, dated 1913, as well as an 46-page "Sketch of the Life of Samuel Butler (1835-1902), " by Henry Festig Jones, dated 1913. Illustrated with a frontispiece portrait in photogravure of Samuel Butler from a photograph taken in 1889, from the period when these essya were written. Bound in maroon cloth, with spine titles stamped in gold, 313 pages. read more
|
|
The Humour of Homer and Other Essays
by
Samuel Butler; Edited By R. A. Streatfield
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Good. 8vo. Hardcover, 1967...The usual ex-library treatments are present. Blue cover and spine have mild shelf wear. Pages are bright, clean. Binding is tight and sturdy. Hinges are intact. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectable Books section at Better World Books...100% Satisfaction Guarantee...Join the more than 1.5 million customers who have supported world literacy with their purchases. read more
|
|
The Humour of Homer and Other Essays
by
Butler, Samuel
Binding: Paperback
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9781406800081
ISBN: 1406800082
Description: New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Paperbackshop,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Humour of Homer, and Other Essays
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780836902686
ISBN: 0836902688
Description: Good. By Butler, Samuel; ISBN: 0836902688; Pub. Date: 1967; 1967 Reprint by Books for Libraries Press. Hard cover, no dustjacket. Ex library, with usual library stamps & stickers. Minor cover wear. No marks. No folded corners. Binding tight. by Butler, Samuel; ISBN: 0836902688; Pub. Date: 1967; 1967 Reprint by Books for Libraries Press. Hard cover, no dustjacket. Ex library, with usual library stamps & stickers. Minor cover wear. No marks. No folded corners. Binding tight. read more
|
|
The Humour of Homer and Other Essays
by
Butler, Samuel
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781406800081
ISBN: 1406800082
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Humour of Homer and Other Essays
by
Butler, Samuel
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: The Echo Library
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9781406800081
ISBN: 1406800082
Description: New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Paperbackshop,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Humour of Homer and Other Essays (Dodo Press)
by
Butler, Samuel
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dodo Press
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13: 9781406595642
ISBN: 1406595640
Description: New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Paperbackshop,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Humour of Homer and Other Essays
by
Samuel Butler
Ships from
SHROPS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University Press of the Pacific
ISBN-13: 9781410216069
ISBN: 1410216063
Description: Fine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Pima International,
SHROPS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Humour of Homer and Other Essays
by
Samuel Butler
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781434623256
ISBN: 1434623254
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Humour of Homer and Other Essays
by
Samuel Butler
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781434623256
ISBN: 1434623254
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Humour of Homer and Other Essays
Binding: Paperback
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9781434623256
ISBN: 1434623254
Description: New < | | | |