» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The humanity of God

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The humanity of God

by Karl Barth

About this title: These three essays show how Karl Barth's later work moved beyond his revolt against the theology dominant in the first decades of this century.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Humanity of God

by Barth, Karl

price: $10.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: John Knox Press, Richmond, VA Date Published: 1960

Description: Good in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Good copy with some light general wear. a very few instances of underlining in pencil. dust jacket has some tears and chips at edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Faith In Print Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Humanity of God

by Karl Barth

price: $12.68

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: John Knox Press Date Published: 1964

Description: Fair. Name written on cover page. Stain on edge of pages. Otherwise in very good condition. Tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: SavvyMedia, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Humanity of God

by Karl Barth

price: $12.75

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Knox Press, Virginia Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good jacket. ...hardcover edition w/ dustjacket.....nice copy WITH BRODART DUSTJACKET COVER INCLUDED.....text has underlining/notes...d.j. slightly bumped....NOT ex library....small name on fep.....religion. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thomas Savage Bookseller, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Humanity of God new book

The Humanity of God

by Barth, Karl, and Thomas, John N (Translated by), and Weiser, Thomas (Translated by)

price: $24.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press Date Published: 1960 ISBN-13: 9780804206129 ISBN: 0804206120

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 100 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Humanity of God new book

Humanity of God

by Karl Barth

price: $29.58

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Westminster/John Knox Press, U. S Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780804206129 ISBN: 0804206120

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Humanity of God

by Karl Barth

price: $30.00

Ships from STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fontana Date Published: 1967-10 ISBN-13: 9780006416180 ISBN: 0006416187

Description: Good. Paperback book in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Squirrel, STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Humanity of God

by Karl Barth

price: $30.49

Ships from STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fontana Date Published: 1967-10 ISBN-13: 9780006416180 ISBN: 0006416187

Description: Good. Paperback book in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Squirrel, STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Humanity of God

by Karl Barth

price: $99.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Humanity of God, K Barth used book

The Humanity of God, K Barth

price: $11.96

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780804206129 ISBN: 0804206120

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Humanity of God

by Karl Barth

price: $12.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: John Knox Press Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. Previous Owner Writing Various Pages And Inside Front Wrap; else Good overall. Thanks for your business! Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cathy's Half Price Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Humanity of God

by Barth, Karl

price: $14.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: VA John Knox Press 1960.

Description: VG. in VG dj dj in mylarl ownr's name; some lite pencil underlining 96 pages. 12vo. 008503. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Visible Voice Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Humanity of God, By Barth used book

Humanity of God, By Barth

by Barth, Karl

price: $15.20

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Presbyterian Pub Corp Date Published: 1960 ISBN-13: 9780804206129 ISBN: 0804206120

Description: Good. Paperback. May include moderately worn cover, writing, markings or slight discoloration. May include moderately worn cover, writing, markings or slight discoloration. SKU: 25416018 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780804206129. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Humanity of God new book

The Humanity of God

by Barth

price: $19.81

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BERTRAMS PRINT ON DEMAND Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780804206129 ISBN: 0804206120

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Humanity of God new book

Humanity of God

by Barth, K.

price: $19.95

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Presbyterian Pub Corp ISBN-13: 9780804206129 ISBN: 0804206120

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Eighth Day Books, KS, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Humanity of God

by Barth, Karl

price: $20.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Knox Press, Richmond, Va. Date Published: [1960]

Description: Good in Good+ dust jacket; Underlining. 8vo; 96p. **TBL E765. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurley Books, NH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Humanity of God

by Barth, Karl

price: $21.81

Ships from DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Collins Hardback 1961. A tight copy. Pages clean, text clear and bright. Dust marking to top page edge. D/J with some tanning but very tidy. Foxing to end papers and page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Toulouse Books, DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Humanity of God new book

The Humanity of God

by Barth, Karl; Barth And Thomas, John N.

price: $21.87

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: WESTMINSTER PR Date Published: 1960 ISBN-13: 9780804206129 ISBN: 0804206120

Description: New. These three essays show how Karl Barth's later work moved beyond his revolt against the theology dominant in the first decades of this century. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Humanity of God

by Karl Barth

price: $23.19

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fontana Date Published: 1971

Description: Good. Clean tight text no inscription, light tanning. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: tim tasker-brown, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Humanity of God new book

Humanity of God

by Karl Barth

price: $24.50

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780804206129 ISBN: 0804206120

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Humanity of God new book

The Humanity of God

by K. Barth

price: $25.14

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Presbyterian Pub Corp ISBN-13: 9780804206129 ISBN: 0804206120

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Print on demand title. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Humanity of God new book

The Humanity of God

by Karl Barth

price: $25.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780804206129 ISBN: 0804206120

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Humanity of God new book

The Humanity of God

by K. Barth

price: $28.21

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Presbyterian Pub Corp ISBN-13: 9780804206129 ISBN: 0804206120

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Humanity of God new book

The Humanity of God

by Karl Barth

price: $29.12

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780804206129 ISBN: 0804206120

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Humanity of God

by Barth, Karl

price: $32.90

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins, London Date Published: 1961

Description: 91p red boards, minimal library markings, VG+ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plurabelle Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Humanity of God new book

The Humanity of God

by Karl Barth

price: $37.11

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press ISBN-13: 9780804206129 ISBN: 0804206120

Description: New. We are no longer able to guarantee delivery by Christmas. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. These three essays show how Karl Barth's later work moved beyond his revolt against the theology dominant in the first decades of this century. ISBN10: 0804206120. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 20, 2009
By Matt, Palo Alto, CA

"I disagree with Barth on a lot of issues, yet this small book is one of my favs. It definately reasonated with the wisdom of an acclaimed theologian."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 3, 2009
By Mike, Everett, WA

"If you want to get into Barth's theology and don't have time or the interest in reading all the volumes of the Dogmatics then this is your book. It is a collection of three essays that he has written, which (I am told) represent his theology very well. It is an interesting read and there are even some fun biographical bits in there (like why he left liberal protestant theology). I was lost in some of (what I assumed to be) the technical theological language that he used, but I was able to still get an idea of what he was talking about. I am looking forward to reading it again."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 25, 2009
By Phillip, Louisville, KY

"Three beautiful essays by Barth. If you have never read serious theology before, this is a great taste of what it's like -- and how rich it can be."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 17, 2008
By Jacob, The United States

"Taking a class on Karl Barth.

You really need to have some theological training/understanding prior to reading this text or it will be really difficult to make sense of it.

I think that Barth is a genius, and I am looking forward to reading more from the church dogmatics."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  
See all reviews of The humanity of God by Karl Barth

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
13 of 13 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The epistle to the Romans

The epistle to the Romans

by Karl Barth

see all from $7.96!

new only from $13.58!

Church dogmatics

Church dogmatics

by Karl Barth

see all from $4.70!

new only from $20.03!

The Epistle to the Philippians

The Epistle to the Philippians

by Karl Barth

see all from $9.40!

new only from $12.00!

Call to Discipleship

Call to Discipleship

by Karl Barth

see all from $3.99!

new only from $7.74!

Prayer

Prayer

by Karl Barth

see all from $1.99!

new only from $12.95!

The word of God and the word of man

The word of God and the word of man

by Karl Barth

see all from $10.80!

new only from $46.57!