» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Anam Cara: A Book of Celtic Wisdom

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Anam Cara: A Book of Celtic Wisdom

by John O'Donohue

About this title: This entrancing book explores the tenets of the Celtic tradition, that mystical, highly spiritual way of looking at the world that prevailed in Ireland and Great Britain for thousands of years before the arrival of Christianity. Using language as inspirational and poetic as that of ancient scholars, John O?Donohue adapts these tenets for use in contemporary society, thus fulfilling the Celtic ideal of merging past with present. The goal here is to step outside of modern life and come to see that the space within the soul is just as vast and mysterious as the space without, and that the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Anam Cara: a Book of Celtic Wisdom used book

Anam Cara: a Book of Celtic Wisdom

by O'Donohue, John

price: $4.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 11/1998 ISBN-13: 9780060929435 ISBN: 006092943X

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Anam Cara: A Book of Celtic Wisdom used book

Anam Cara: A Book of Celtic Wisdom

by O'Donohue, John

price: $3.62

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780060929435 ISBN: 006092943X

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Anam Cara: A Book of Celtic Wisdom used book

Anam Cara: A Book of Celtic Wisdom

by O'Donohue, John

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780060929435 ISBN: 006092943X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. A few pages corners have creases. Pages are a little tanned. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Anam Cara: a Book of Celtic Wisdom used book

Anam Cara: a Book of Celtic Wisdom

by John O'Donohue

price: $6.45

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060182793 ISBN: 0060182792

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Anam Cara: A Book of Celtic Wisdom used book

Anam Cara: A Book of Celtic Wisdom

by O'Donohue, John

price: $7.10

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780060182793 ISBN: 0060182792

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Anam Cara: A Book of Celtic Wisdom used book

Anam Cara: A Book of Celtic Wisdom

by O'Donohue, John

price: $7.22

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780060182793 ISBN: 0060182792

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: DRR Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Anam Cara: A Book of Celtic Wisdom used book

Anam Cara: A Book of Celtic Wisdom

by O'Donohue, John

price: $8.39

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780060182793 ISBN: 0060182792

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: DRR Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Anam Cara: a Book of Celtic Wisdom new book

Anam Cara: a Book of Celtic Wisdom

by John O'Donohue

price: $8.65

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060929435 ISBN: 006092943X

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Anam Cara: A Book of Celtic Wisdom new book

Anam Cara: A Book of Celtic Wisdom

by O'Donohue, John

price: $11.15

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780060929435 ISBN: 006092943X

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. BRAND NEW. GIFT QUALITY! Never read or opened. No remainder mark. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More by the Rowe, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Anam Cara: A Book of Celtic Wisdom new book

Anam Cara: A Book of Celtic Wisdom

by O'Donohue, John

list price: $14.99

our price: $11.99

you save: $3.00 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780060929435 ISBN: 006092943X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Anam Cara: a Book of Celtic Wisdom used book

Anam Cara: a Book of Celtic Wisdom

by O'Donohue, John

price: $12.95

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, Scarborough, ON, Canada Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780060929435 ISBN: 006092943X

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. pp.234 clean tight copy slight foxing to text edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Judith Patton, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Anam Cara: a Book of Celtic Wisdom used book

Anam Cara: a Book of Celtic Wisdom

by O'Donohue, John

price: $12.95

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, Scarborough, ON, Canada Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780060929435 ISBN: 006092943X

Description: As New. Very little or no wear. No markings. ***We love books and we care about your order! Small, locally owned New and Used bookstore: 4094 Hastings, Burnaby, BC, Canada. Please feel free to call for more info about any of our books: 604-293-2665*** read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Companion Book, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Anam Cara: a Book of Celtic Wisdom new book

Anam Cara: a Book of Celtic Wisdom

by O'Donohue, John

price: $13.69

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060929435 ISBN: 006092943X

Description: Brand New. Paperback. John O'Donohue, poet, philosopher, and scholar, guides you through the spiritual landscape of the Irish imagination. In Anam Cara, Gaelic for soul friend, ö the ancient teachings, stories, and blessings of Celtic wisdom provide such profound insights on the universal themes of friendship, solitude, love, and death. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Anam Cara: a Book of Celtic Wisdom

by O'Donohue, John

price: $24.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997

Description: Fine. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JML Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Anam Cara: a Book of Celtic Wisdom used book

Anam Cara: a Book of Celtic Wisdom

by John O'Donohue

price: $24.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060182793 ISBN: 0060182792

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Anam Cara: a Book of Celtic Wisdom used book

Anam Cara: a Book of Celtic Wisdom

by O'Donohue, John

price: $40.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cliff Street Books, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780060182793 ISBN: 0060182792

Description: Near Fine. Near Fine DJ. 12mo = 7-9" 234pp. Stated First Edition. Gray and black paper over boards with gilt lettering on spine. Deckled edges. Very slightly bumped top corners of spine. This books appears and feels practically brand new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heritage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Anam Cara: a Book of Celtic Wisdom used book

Anam Cara: a Book of Celtic Wisdom

by O'Donohue, John

price: $60.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780060182793 ISBN: 0060182792

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First edition/printing book is tight with no markings, only library markings are spine tag and rubber stamp on half title page, dj has mylar cover that is taped to boards, page edges have some tanning, dj has some rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gene The Book Peddler, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Anam Cara: a Book of Celtic Wisdom new book

Anam Cara: a Book of Celtic Wisdom

by O'Donohue, John

price: $64.79

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060182793 ISBN: 0060182792

Description: New. New-STATED FIRST EDITION COPY. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cellar of Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Anam Cara: a Book of Celtic Wisdom used book

Anam Cara: a Book of Celtic Wisdom

by John O'Donohue

price: $299.95

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1997-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780060182793 ISBN: 0060182792

Description: Like New. Signed by author. Collectible Book. Brand new, great looking book with clean cover, tight pages, and clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookity_Nookity, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Anam Cara: a Book of Celtic Wisdom used book

Anam Cara: a Book of Celtic Wisdom

by John O'Donohue

price: $3.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060929435 ISBN: 006092943X

Description: Good. GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Anam Cara: a Book of Celtic Wisdom used book

Anam Cara: a Book of Celtic Wisdom

by John O'Donohue

price: $3.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060929435 ISBN: 006092943X

Description: Good. FEW BENT CORNERS Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: His Kingdom Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Anam Cara: a Book of Celtic Wisdom used book

Anam Cara: a Book of Celtic Wisdom

by O'Donohue, John

price: $6.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780060182793 ISBN: 0060182792

Description: Very Good in Lite Wear to cover/edges jacket. Text appears Clean but MAY have Marks or Hi-lights, Wear to DJ cover/edges, no loose pages, cover curled----NOTE: Standard/Media-mail can take over 21 business-days to arrive. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluestocking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Anam Cara: a Book of Celtic Wisdom used book

Anam Cara: a Book of Celtic Wisdom

by John O'Donohue

price: $6.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Collins Date Published: 1998-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780060929435 ISBN: 006092943X

Description: Like New. No highlighting-no underlining w/clean clear text. Tight binding. Purchase and help a youth pastor with three daughters. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Firepowerguy, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Anam Cara: a Book of Celtic Wisdom used book

Anam Cara: a Book of Celtic Wisdom

by O'Donohue, John

price: $6.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Collins ISBN-13: 9780060929435 ISBN: 006092943X

Description: Good. 006092943X paperback in good condition. Book shows some signs of wear. A good reading copy. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leigh's Favorite Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Anam Cara: a Book of Celtic Wisdom new book

Anam Cara: a Book of Celtic Wisdom

by O'Donohue, John

price: $7.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Collins ISBN-13: 9780060929435 ISBN: 006092943X

Description: New. 006092943X BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER. ORDERS SHIP IN A BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 4, 2009
By Aideen, Dublin, 07, Ireland

"I have been dipping into this book since May and I love his way of expressing himself - wise words from a wise man for turbulent times."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 18, 2009
By Peg, The United States

"Just recently introduced to this author and his words immediately wrapped around my heart. Donohue is a wonderful breath of Irish poet/priest/artist. (Tears came to my eyes when I found out he died in his sleep last year at the age of 52.) He loves the land and beauty as much as I and makes me think it is and Irish-ism and not a quirk of 'my' character."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 18, 2009
By Ho, Poulsbo, WA

"This book is beautifully written and is guaranteed to expand your universe. It is full of beautifully expressed thoughts and ideas well worth contemplating. Read it and you will be glad you did."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 16, 2009
By Glenn, The United States

"If you're not spiritual or religious, this book is probably not for you. The Anam Cara, or "soul friend" is a Celtic/Christian concept, and that fusion of Celtic mysticism and Christian theology is at the core of O'Donohue's writing.

I wanted to like this book more, but I just couldn't get into O'Donohue's writing style. He tried way too hard to be "poetic", and it just didn't work for me. I also thought that he used too many quotes from other authors, didn't work those quotes into the text very smoothly, and sometimes they just didn't seem to have much to do with what he was talking about. And his "exercises" for the reader could do with a lot more explanation. What does it mean to "just focus on the well at the root of your soul"? There are some thought provoking passages in the book, and O'Donohue does sometimes manage to convey beautiful ideas with beautiful language, but more often I found his prose a bit awkward and sometimes incomprehensible."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 13    Next page  
See all reviews of Anam Cara: A Book of Celtic Wisdom by John O'Donohue

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
11 of 13 (85%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.