About this title: This entrancing book explores the tenets of the Celtic tradition, that mystical, highly spiritual way of looking at the world that prevailed in Ireland and Great Britain for thousands of years before the arrival of Christianity. Using language as inspirational and poetic as that of ancient scholars, John O?Donohue adapts these tenets for use in contemporary society, thus fulfilling the Celtic ideal of merging past with present. The goal here is to step outside of modern life and come to see that the space within the soul is just as vast and mysterious as the space without, and that the ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780060929435ISBN:006092943X
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. A few pages corners have creases. Pages are a little tanned. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780060929435ISBN:006092943X
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. BRAND NEW. GIFT QUALITY! Never read or opened. No remainder mark. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, Scarborough, ON, Canada
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780060929435ISBN:006092943X
Description: As New. Very little or no wear. No markings. ***We love books and we care about your order! Small, locally owned New and Used bookstore: 4094 Hastings, Burnaby, BC, Canada. Please feel free to call for more info about any of our books: 604-293-2665*** read more
Description: Brand New. Paperback. John O'Donohue, poet, philosopher, and scholar, guides you through the spiritual landscape of the Irish imagination. In Anam Cara, Gaelic for soul friend, ö the ancient teachings, stories, and blessings of Celtic wisdom provide such profound insights on the universal themes of friendship, solitude, love, and death. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cliff Street Books, New York
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780060182793ISBN:0060182792
Description: Near Fine. Near Fine DJ. 12mo = 7-9" 234pp. Stated First Edition. Gray and black paper over boards with gilt lettering on spine. Deckled edges. Very slightly bumped top corners of spine. This books appears and feels practically brand new. read more
Edition: First Edition/First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harpercollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780060182793ISBN:0060182792
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First edition/printing book is tight with no markings, only library markings are spine tag and rubber stamp on half title page, dj has mylar cover that is taped to boards, page edges have some tanning, dj has some rubbing. read more
Description: Good. GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780060182793ISBN:0060182792
Description: Very Good in Lite Wear to cover/edges jacket. Text appears Clean but MAY have Marks or Hi-lights, Wear to DJ cover/edges, no loose pages, cover curled----NOTE: Standard/Media-mail can take over 21 business-days to arrive. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Collins
Date Published: 1998-11-01
ISBN-13:9780060929435ISBN:006092943X
Description: Like New. No highlighting-no underlining w/clean clear text. Tight binding. Purchase and help a youth pastor with three daughters. read more
"Just recently introduced to this author and his words immediately wrapped around my heart. Donohue is a wonderful breath of Irish poet/priest/artist. (Tears came to my eyes when I found out he died in his sleep last year at the age of 52.) He loves the land and beauty as much as I and makes me think it is and Irish-ism and not a quirk of 'my' character."
"This book is beautifully written and is guaranteed to expand your universe. It is full of beautifully expressed thoughts and ideas well worth contemplating. Read it and you will be glad you did."
"If you're not spiritual or religious, this book is probably not for you. The Anam Cara, or "soul friend" is a Celtic/Christian concept, and that fusion of Celtic mysticism and Christian theology is at the core of O'Donohue's writing.
I wanted to like this book more, but I just couldn't get into O'Donohue's writing style. He tried way too hard to be "poetic", and it just didn't work for me. I also thought that he used too many quotes from other authors, didn't work those quotes into the text very smoothly, and sometimes they just didn't seem to have much to do with what he was talking about. And his "exercises" for the reader could do with a lot more explanation. What does it mean to "just focus on the well at the root of your soul"? There are some thought provoking passages in the book, and O'Donohue does sometimes manage to convey beautiful ideas with beautiful language, but more often I found his prose a bit awkward and sometimes incomprehensible."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.