New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Anam Cara: A Book of Celtic Wisdom

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Anam Cara: A Book of Celtic Wisdom

by John O'Donohue

About this title: This entrancing book explores the tenets of the Celtic tradition, that mystical, highly spiritual way of looking at the world that prevailed in Ireland and Great Britain for thousands of years before the arrival of Christianity. Using language as inspirational and poetic as that of ancient scholars, John O’Donohue adapts these tenets for use in contemporary society, thus fulfilling the Celtic ideal of merging past with present. The goal here is to step outside of modern life and come to see that the space within the soul is just as vast and mysterious as the space without, and that the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Anam Cara: a Book of Celtic Wisdom used book

Anam Cara: a Book of Celtic Wisdom

by O'Donohue, John

price: $5.46

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Collins ISBN-13: 9780060929435 ISBN: 006092943X

Description: Very Good. 006092943X Very Good Condition, Tear in Backcover, Mild Shelf Wear, tight Binding and Never Been Read. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: North East Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Anam Cara: a Book of Celtic Wisdom used book

Anam Cara: a Book of Celtic Wisdom

by O'Donohue, John

price: $5.94

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Collins Date Published: 10/21/1998 ISBN-13: 9780060929435 ISBN: 006092943X

Description: Fine. 006092943X NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Anam Cara: a Book of Celtic Wisdom used book

Anam Cara: a Book of Celtic Wisdom

by O'Donohue, John

price: $6.25

Ships from NV, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, Scarborough, ON, Canada Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780060929435 ISBN: 006092943X

Description: Very Good. Light Reading Wear to Cover/Smooth Spine/ Nice Clean Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK BASKET, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Anam Cara: A Book of Celtic Wisdom used book

Anam Cara: A Book of Celtic Wisdom

by O'Donohue, John

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780060929435 ISBN: 006092943X

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. like new read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Felix Fiks, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Anam Cara: a Book of Celtic Wisdom used book

Anam Cara: a Book of Celtic Wisdom

by John O'Donohue

price: $7.06

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Collins Date Published: 1998-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780060929435 ISBN: 006092943X

Description: Very Good. Light wear to covers noted, interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Anam Cara: a Book of Celtic Wisdom used book

Anam Cara: a Book of Celtic Wisdom

by O'Donohue, John

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, Scarborough, ON, Canada Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780060929435 ISBN: 006092943X

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Wraps have light edgewear, spine is unbent. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Anam Cara: A Book of Celtic Wisdom new book

Anam Cara: A Book of Celtic Wisdom

by O'Donohue, John

price: $10.27

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780060929435 ISBN: 006092943X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: APlus Shipping, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Anam Cara: A Book of Celtic Wisdom new book

Anam Cara: A Book of Celtic Wisdom

by O'Donohue, John

price: $10.53

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780060929435 ISBN: 006092943X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Movies With A Smile, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Anam Cara: A Book of Celtic Wisdom new book

Anam Cara: A Book of Celtic Wisdom

by O'Donohue, John

price: $11.20

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780060929435 ISBN: 006092943X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Anam Cara: a Book of Celtic Wisdom new book

Anam Cara: a Book of Celtic Wisdom

by O'Donohue, John

price: $11.90

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Collins ISBN-13: 9780060929435 ISBN: 006092943X

Description: New. 006092943X Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Anam Cara: a Book of Celtic Wisdom new book

Anam Cara: a Book of Celtic Wisdom

by O'Donohue, John

price: $11.90

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Collins ISBN-13: 9780060929435 ISBN: 006092943X

Description: New. 006092943X Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Anam Cara: a Book of Celtic Wisdom new book

Anam Cara: a Book of Celtic Wisdom

by O'Donohue, John

price: $11.90

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Collins ISBN-13: 9780060929435 ISBN: 006092943X

Description: New. 006092943X Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Anam Cara: a Book of Celtic Wisdom new book

Anam Cara: a Book of Celtic Wisdom

by O'Donohue, John

price: $11.90

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Collins ISBN-13: 9780060929435 ISBN: 006092943X

Description: New. 006092943X Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Anam Cara: a Book of Celtic Wisdom new book

Anam Cara: a Book of Celtic Wisdom

by O'Donohue, John

price: $12.35

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Collins ISBN-13: 9780060929435 ISBN: 006092943X

Description: New. 006092943X Premium seller since 1996. Over 1 million books sold! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: AllStarBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Anam Cara: a Book of Celtic Wisdom used book

Anam Cara: a Book of Celtic Wisdom

by O'Donohue, John

price: $15.25

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Collins, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780060929435 ISBN: 006092943X

Description: Good. 006092943X TRADE PAPERBACK. Corners slightly bumped and open. Minor edge wear to covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Anam Cara: a Book of Celtic Wisdom used book

Anam Cara: a Book of Celtic Wisdom

by O'Donohue, John

price: $18.00

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: 1st ptg Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: HarperCollins Cliff Street Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780060182793 ISBN: 0060182792

Description: Vg/vg+ Dust Jacket. 234pp; black line bottom edge ISBN: 0060182792. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Old Library Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Anam Caraa Book of Celtic Wisdom new book

Anam Caraa Book of Celtic Wisdom

by John O'Donohue

price: $23.34

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780060929435 ISBN: 006092943X

Description: New Paperback, 231 pages. HarperCollins Publishers (1998) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Anam Cara: a Book of Celtic Wisdom used book

Anam Cara: a Book of Celtic Wisdom

by O'Donohue, John

price: $29.50

Ships from RI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060182793 ISBN: 0060182792

Description: Fine. 0060182792 DJ has minor shelf wear. Book is clean and binding is tight. Fountain Street Books s out Same day or Next day. All orders ped in protective bubble ers. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fountain Street Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Anam Cara: a Book of Celtic Wisdom used book

Anam Cara: a Book of Celtic Wisdom

by John O'Donohue

price: $32.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1997-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780060182793 ISBN: 0060182792

Description: Good. This First Edition, First Printing, Ex-Library copy is in Good condition. Front end-paper has library stickers and stamps. Otherwise, No visible markings, highlights, underlining, tears to text. Tight spine. Clean Hard Cover. Dust Jacket has mylar protection, which is stuck with scotch tape. Bottom of spine has sticker. Minimum/moderate, shelf/edge wear. Great copy, worth having at an affordable price. (5J-88) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Howell's Used Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Anam Cara: a Book of Celtic Wisdom new book

Anam Cara: a Book of Celtic Wisdom

by O'Donohue, John

price: $48.91

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: First edition. First Print. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780060182793 ISBN: 0060182792

Description: New in new dust jacket. First Edition / First Print. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Anam Cara: a Book of Celtic Wisdom used book

Anam Cara: a Book of Celtic Wisdom

by O'Donohue, John

price: $60.00

Ships from NH, USA

Edition: First Edition/First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harpercollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780060182793 ISBN: 0060182792

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First edition/printing book is tight with no markings, only library markings are spine tag and rubber stamp on half title page, dj has mylar cover that is taped to boards, page edges have some tanning, dj has some rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GENE THE BOOK PEDDLER, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Anam Cara a Book of Celtic Wisdom used book

Anam Cara a Book of Celtic Wisdom

by O'Donohue, John

price: $63.48

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780060182793 ISBN: 0060182792

Description: Good with no dust jacket. 0060182792. 1.02 x 8.55 x 5.8 Inches; 256 pages; Advance Reading Copy (paperback). No spine creases; pages in nice shape with dimples. Cover has shelf and corner wear plus wrinkles on front. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Autumn Rose Merchandise LLC, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Anam Cara: a Book of Celtic Wisdom used book

Anam Cara: a Book of Celtic Wisdom

by John O'Donohue

price: $2.96

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780060182793 ISBN: 0060182792

Description: Very Good. Top quality, accurate descriptions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Noram International, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Anam Cara: a Book of Celtic Wisdom used book

Anam Cara: a Book of Celtic Wisdom

by John O'Donohue

price: $3.91

Ships from CA, USA