» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Human Wishes

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Human Wishes used book

Human Wishes

by Haas, Robert, M.S., and Hass, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780880012126 ISBN: 0880012129

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 96 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Human Wishes used book

Human Wishes

by Haas, Robert, M.S., and Hass, Robert

price: $2.89

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780880012126 ISBN: 0880012129

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Inscription inside front page. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 96 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Murphy Malinak, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Human Wishes used book

Human Wishes

by Haas, Robert, M.S., and Hass, Robert

price: $2.95

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780880012126 ISBN: 0880012129

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. previous library softcover; plastic over cover; water marking on pages; no marks or writing within text; typical stamps/stickers within text and on cover; RTB515. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 96 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Human Wishes used book

Human Wishes

by Hass, Robert

price: $3.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780880012126 ISBN: 0880012129

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Human Wishes (American Poetry Series) used book

Human Wishes (American Poetry Series)

by Hass, Robert

price: $4.22

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ecco ISBN-13: 9780880012126 ISBN: 0880012129

Description: Fine. 0880012129 NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Human Wishes (American Poetry Series) new book

Human Wishes (American Poetry Series)

by Robert Hass

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780880012126 ISBN: 0880012129

Description: New. Clean, crisp & tight, never read. Some shelfwear. Books may have a remainder mark on bottom of text block. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Provident Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Human Wishes (American Poetry Series) used book

Human Wishes (American Poetry Series)

by Hass, Robert

price: $6.01

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780880012126 ISBN: 0880012129

Description: Good. Size: 6.01; 1989. Ecco. Paperback. Edge and corner wear to cover. No store stamps, owner names, or other writings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lumahai Books, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

Human Wishes used book

Human Wishes

by Haas, Robert, M.S., and Hass, Robert

price: $7.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780880012126 ISBN: 0880012129

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 96 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bedrock Books & Art, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

Human Wishes used book

Human Wishes

by Hass, Robert

price: $9.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ecco Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780880012126 ISBN: 0880012129

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. Softcover format book of poetry, 86 pages, contents are fine-clean and unmarked, covers show edgewear and some scuffing and scratching. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tarmans Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Human Wishes (the American Poetry Ser. ) used book

Human Wishes (the American Poetry Ser. )

by Hass, Robert

price: $26.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperTrade, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780880012126 ISBN: 0880012129

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Human Wishes used book

Human Wishes

by Hass, Robert

price: $150.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Ecco Press, New York Date Published: (1989) ISBN-13: 9780880012126 ISBN: 0880012129

Description: First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. Inscribed by Hass to fellow author Nicholas Delbanco: "For Nick, with admiration, Bob Hass. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Human Wishes (American Poetry Series) used book

Human Wishes (American Poetry Series)

by Hass, Robert

price: $2.64

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ecco ISBN-13: 9780880012126 ISBN: 0880012129

Description: Good. 0880012129 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Human Wishes (American Poetry Series) used book

Human Wishes (American Poetry Series)

by Hass, Robert

price: $2.98

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780880012126 ISBN: 0880012129

Description: Very good. Softcover book is Used, but in Very Good condition; Book is Clean and Tight; Ex-Lib... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Used Book Shelf, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Human Wishes (American Poetry Series) used book

Human Wishes (American Poetry Series)

by Robert Hass

price: $6.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780880012126 ISBN: 0880012129

Description: Like New. Paperback. Remainder Mark. Slight Shelf Wear; Otherwise, Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Human Wishes (American Poetry Series) new book

Human Wishes (American Poetry Series)

by Robert Hass

price: $6.60

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 1990-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780880012126 ISBN: 0880012129

Description: New. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: American Book Fairs, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Human Wishes (American Poetry Series) used book

Human Wishes (American Poetry Series)

by Robert Hass

price: $6.60

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 1990-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780880012126 ISBN: 0880012129

Description: Like New. Never Owned Or Read! May Have Light Shelf Wear And Or Publisher Mark. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: American Book Fairs, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Human Wishes new book

Human Wishes

by Hass, Robert

price: $8.97

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780880012126 ISBN: 0880012129

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Human Wishes new book

Human Wishes

by Hass, Robert

price: $9.13

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780880012126 ISBN: 0880012129

Description: BRAND NEW. 0880012129. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Human Wishes used book

Human Wishes

by Hass

price: $9.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780880012126 ISBN: 0880012129

Description: Very Good. Text may contain some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Human Wishes new book

Human Wishes

by Haas, Robert, M.S., and Hass, Robert

price: $14.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780880012126 ISBN: 0880012129

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 96 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Human Wishes (Signed) used book

Human Wishes (Signed)

by Hass, Robert

price: $15.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition, fifth printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ecco Press, New York, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780880012126 ISBN: 0880012129

Description: Fine. SIGNED and inscribed on the title page Robert Hass, former U.S. Poet Laureate. Trace of wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kingfisher Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Human Wishes-Signed used book

Human Wishes-Signed

by Hass, Robert

price: $22.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ecco Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780880012126 ISBN: 0880012129

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author POETRY-This regular size trade PB is SIGNED by the author, and is in FINE condition. US Poet Laureate. black w/white lettering. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Aamstar/Hooked On Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Human Wishes (American Poetry Series) new book

Human Wishes (American Poetry Series)

by Robert Hass

price: $33.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 1990-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780880012126 ISBN: 0880012129

Description: New. New Book. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Human Wishes (American Poetry Series) used book

Human Wishes (American Poetry Series)

by Robert Hass

price: $41.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780880012126 ISBN: 0880012129

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Human Wishes (American Poetry Series) new book

Human Wishes (American Poetry Series)

by Robert Hass

price: $43.69

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780880012126 ISBN: 0880012129

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 29, 2008
By Farren, Dallas, TX

"I was going to recommend this book to Becky, but I'm suddenly wondering if she hasn't already read it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 22, 2008
By Claire, Provo, UT

"Wonderful speculative tone. Beautiful prose poems (especially "A story about the body.")His poetry is subtly suggestive rather than preachy in any way."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 28, 2008
By Michael, Canada

"One of the best books of poetry published since 1950."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 14, 2008
By Mary Ann, Pomona, CA

"My first favorite book of poems."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Human Wishes by Robert Haas, M.S., Robert Hass

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
18 of 19 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Sun Under Wood

Sun Under Wood

by Robert Hass

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.24!

Time and Materials: Poems 1997-2005

Time and Materials: Poems 1997-2005

by Robert Hass

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.00!

Field Guide

Field Guide

by Robert Hass

see all from $5.85!

new only from $9.95!

Praise

Praise

by Robert Hass

see all from $3.86!

new only from $3.90!

20th Century Pleasures

20th Century Pleasures

by Robert Hass

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Everything is Illuminated

Everything is Illuminated

by Jonathan Safran Foer

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.88!