» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Analyzing Cultures: An Introduction and Handbook

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Analyzing Cultures: An Introduction and Handbook

by Marcel Danesi, Paul Perron, Paul J Perrone

About this title: "Analyzing Cultures" is intended to be a comprehensive introduction to the field of cultural semiotics. It is designed for classroom use for courses in a number of disciplines, including: introductory courses in semiotics; courses in cultural studies; anthropology courses on culture; and, social science courses on human nature. Each of the twelve chapters is a self-contained, clearly written unit. Many practical examples of how semiotics can be used are given. There are activities and questions for seminar discussions included with each chapter. There is no other text remotely like this that ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Analyzing Cultures: an Introduction and Handbook (Advances in Semiotics) used book

Analyzing Cultures: an Introduction and Handbook (Advances in Semiotics)

by Marcel Danesi, Paul Perron, Marcel Danesi

price: $5.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780253212986 ISBN: 0253212987

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Analyzing Cultures: an Introduction and Handbook (Advances in Semiotics) used book

Analyzing Cultures: an Introduction and Handbook (Advances in Semiotics)

by Marcel Danesi, Paul Perron, Marcel Danesi

price: $6.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780253212986 ISBN: 0253212987

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Analyzing Cultures: an Introduction and Handbook new book

Analyzing Cultures: an Introduction and Handbook

by Danesi, Marcel; Perron, Paul

price: $12.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Softcover Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Indiana Univ Pr, Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780253212986 ISBN: 0253212987

Description: New, Still in Shrinkwrap. Softcover, new, still in shrinkwrap. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BIBLIOBSESSION, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Analyzing Cultures: an Introduction and Handbook new book

Analyzing Cultures: an Introduction and Handbook

by Danesi, Marcel; Perron, Paul

price: $12.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Softcover Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Indiana Univ Pr, Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780253212986 ISBN: 0253212987

Description: New, Still in Shrinkwrap. Softcover, new, still in shrinkwrap. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BIBLIOBSESSION, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Analyzing Cultures: an Introduction and Handbook (Advances in Semiotics) used book

Analyzing Cultures: an Introduction and Handbook (Advances in Semiotics)

by Danesi, Marcel; Perron, Paul; Danesi, Marcel

price: $12.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Indiana University Press ISBN-13: 9780253212986 ISBN: 0253212987

Description: Fine. 0253212987 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Analyzing Cultures: an Introduction and Handbook used book

Analyzing Cultures: an Introduction and Handbook

by Danesi, Marcel Perrone, Paul J.

price: $16.04

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780253212986 ISBN: 0253212987

Description: Near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Westsider Rare & Used Books In, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Analyzing Cultures: An Introduction and Handbook new book

Analyzing Cultures: An Introduction and Handbook

by Danesi, Marcel, and Perron, Paul, and Perrone, Paul J

price: $23.94

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780253212986 ISBN: 0253212987

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. Advances in Semiotics (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Analyzing Cultures: an Introduction and Handbook used book

Analyzing Cultures: an Introduction and Handbook

by Danesi, Marcel; Perron, Paul

price: $6.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Indiana University Press, Bloomington Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780253212986 ISBN: 0253212987

Description: Very Good- Paper cover, 413 pages. Cover has light wear at tips corners, previous owner's name on half title page. Text is clean. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all shipments. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Analyzing Cultures used book

Analyzing Cultures

by Danesi

price: $9.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780253212986 ISBN: 0253212987

Description: Very Good. Text may contain some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Analyzing Cultures: an Introduction and Handbook used book

Analyzing Cultures: an Introduction and Handbook

by ; Perron, Paul

price: $10.69

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding ISBN-13: 9780253335678 ISBN: 0253335671

Description: Fine. LIKE NEW! NEVER READ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Buchananbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Analyzing Cultures: an Introduction and Handbook (Advances in Semiotics) used book

Analyzing Cultures: an Introduction and Handbook (Advances in Semiotics)

by Danesi, Marcel; Perron, Paul; Danesi, Marcel

price: $11.91

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Indiana University Press ISBN-13: 9780253212986 ISBN: 0253212987

Description: Good. 0253212987 TITLE: Analyzing CulturesAUTHOR: Danesi, MarcelISBN 10: 0253212987ISBN 13: 9780253212986BINDING: PaperbackPUBLICATION DATE: 1999PAGES: 413DESCRIPTION: Used book in good or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Analyzing Cultures: an Introduction and Handbook (Advances in Semiotics) used book

Analyzing Cultures: an Introduction and Handbook (Advances in Semiotics)

by Danesi, Marcel; Perron, Paul; Danesi, Marcel

price: $12.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Indiana University Press ISBN-13: 9780253212986 ISBN: 0253212987

Description: Very Good. 0253212987 Cover is worn from use, Inside pages are clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: deebooks03, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Analyzing Cultures: an Introduction & Handbook used book

Analyzing Cultures: an Introduction & Handbook

by Danesi, Marcel And Paul Perron

price: $15.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Indiana Univ Pr, Bloomington and Indianapolis Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780253212986 ISBN: 0253212987

Description: Near Fine. 413 pp, 8vo. Minor shelfwear to edges, front cover slightly scuffed. Otherwise in excellent condition. Clean and bright, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cellar Stories Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: High

Analyzing Cultures: an Introduction and Handbook (Advances in Semiotics) used book

Analyzing Cultures: an Introduction and Handbook (Advances in Semiotics)

by Danesi, Marcel; Perron, Paul; Danesi, Marcel

price: $22.25

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Indiana University Press ISBN-13: 9780253212986 ISBN: 0253212987

Description: Good. 0253212987 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Analyzing Cultures: an Introduction and Handbook new book

Analyzing Cultures: an Introduction and Handbook

by Danesi, Marcel; Perron, Paul And Perrone

price: $25.76

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: INDIANA UNIV PR Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780253212986 ISBN: 0253212987

Description: New. Designed for classroom use in a number of disciplines, this comprehensive introduction to cultural semiotics is also an easy-to-use reference for those who would like a better understanding of the topic. No other text provides this kind of practical... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Analyzing Cultures: an Introduction and Handbook new book

Analyzing Cultures: an Introduction and Handbook

by Marcel Danesi, Paul J Perrone

price: $26.51

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780253212986 ISBN: 0253212987

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Analyzing Cultures: an Introduction and Handbook new book

Analyzing Cultures: an Introduction and Handbook

by Marcel Danesi; Paul Perron

price: $28.21

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Indiana University Press ISBN-13: 9780253212986 ISBN: 0253212987

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). An intelligent and engaging introduction to semiotic analysis. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Analyzing Cultures: an Introduction and Handbook new book

Analyzing Cultures: an Introduction and Handbook

by Marcel Danesi, Paul J. Perron

price: $28.47

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780253212986 ISBN: 0253212987

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Analyzing Cultures: an Introduction and Handbook used book

Analyzing Cultures: an Introduction and Handbook

by Danesi, Marcel; Perron, Paul; Danesi, Marcel

price: $49.84

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Indiana University Press ISBN-13: 9780253335678 ISBN: 0253335671

Description: Good. 0253335671 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Analyzing Cultures: an Introduction and Handbook new book

Analyzing Cultures: an Introduction and Handbook

by Danesi, Marcel; Perron, Paul; Danesi, Marcel

price: $130.11

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Indiana University Press ISBN-13: 9780253335678 ISBN: 0253335671

Description: New. 0253335671 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Analyzing Cultures used book

Analyzing Cultures

by Danesi, Marcel

price: $12.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: INDIANA ISBN-13: 9780253212986 ISBN: 0253212987

Description: PB 1999 413p This Is A Used Book In "Good" Or Better Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Archives Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: Average

Analyzing Cultures: an Introduction and Handbook new book

Analyzing Cultures: an Introduction and Handbook

by Marcel Danesi; Paul Perron

price: $33.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Indiana University Press ISBN-13: 9780253212986 ISBN: 0253212987

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). An intelligent and engaging introduction to semiotic analysis. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.