» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Human races

by Stanley M. Garn

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Human Races. 2nd Ed

by Garn, Stanley M.

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles C. Thomas Date Published: 1968

Description: Good in Poor jacket. 155 pp., 26 illus. Dust jacket tattered. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Quabbin Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Human Races Third Edition

by Garn, Stanley M.

price: $4.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Charles Thomas, Springfield, c.1971, 8vo., cloth, 196pp., ex-lib. -sine label, bkplte., pocket, stamps, dj in plastic & stuck to eps, ow neat & sound copy, G+/G+ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Human races

by Garn, Stanley M.

price: $4.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3d ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas, Springfield, Ill. Date Published: 1971

Description: Fine. No dust jacket. Unmarked and "as new". One owner. xiv, 196 p. illus., maps. 24 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps. Includes bibliographies. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Brickyard Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Human Races

by Garn, Stanley M.

price: $4.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Springfield: Charles C. Thomas, 1971.

Description: 3rd edition, revised and updated. 196pp, (6x9 inches), b&w photos and drawings, index. Very Good/Good, hardcover with dust jacket. Book is clean and tight, corners sharp, no markings. White DJ is soiled, worn, with little chips and a half inch tear. The nature of race; geographical, local and micro races; race differences; blood groups; natural selection; abnormal hemoglobins, malaria and race; race and disease; race and genetic disease; race mixture; race, behavior and intelligence; taxonomy ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sara Armstrong - Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Human Races

by Garn, Stanley M.

price: $4.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles C. Thomas, Springfield, IL Date Published: 1961

Description: VG in VG jacket. Hardcover with dust jacket. Prior to DNA, scientists looked to other markers such as hemoglobins, serological and physiological differences to differentiate races. Clean of owner markings inside, several book sale stampings and book plate on inside front cover. DJ (in Brodart) has light surface soiling. A sturdy copy in VG/VG condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books on High, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Human Races

by Garn (Stanley).

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Charles C. Thomas, Springfield Date Published: 1961

Description: ex library waf, cover wear otherwise good. 137pp, b/w illustrations. octavo hardbound. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Collins Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Human races.

by Garn, Stanley M.

price: $6.90

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: revised 2nd edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Previous owner's name, corners bumped. Otherwise clean. 137p., ill., 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elizabeth See, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Human Races

by Garn, Stanley M.

price: $9.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Springfield, IL: Charles C. Thomas * Publisher, 1965

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Signed by Author(s) An 8vo hardcover book of 155p. Former owner's name on Front Fly; Jacket faded at edges, else VG/VG. "Second Edition, 1965" (Verso). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: pamphleteer, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Human Races

by Garn (Stanley).

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Charles C. Thomas, Springfield Date Published: 1961

Description: very good in worn dustwrapper. 137pp, b/w illustrations. octavo hardbound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Collins Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Human Races

by Garn, Stanley M.

price: $12.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles C. Thomas, Springfield, IL Date Published: 1971

Description: Near Fine. Near Fine Third Edition with mild cover edge wear in Very Good+ Dust Jacket with mild sun spine, small closed tears. DJ mild soil, mild chips. 8vo. xiii, 196 pps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: By The Book L C, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Human Races

by Garn, Stanley M., Ph.D.

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles C. Thomas, Publishers Date Published: 1971

Description: Very Good. Long the standard work on race in contemporary man, who developed the taxonomic unit of grouping, includes both living and fossil mankind. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Human Races

by Garn, Stanley M.

price: $15.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: C.C. Thomas Date Published: 1961

Description: B&W illustrations, graphs, map. Very good. No dust jacket. Light spotting on fore-edge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LINCBOOK LLC, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Human Races

by Stanley M. Garn

price: $27.62

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles C. Thomas Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. Ex-Library Copy. Has writing/underlining. No publication date stated/found. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Human Races

by Garn Stanley M.

price: $79.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Human Races 2nd Edition

by Stanley Garn

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1965. Hardcover. Used, good. Dust jacket has small tears/bends on edges. Cover has some edge wear. Cover has some rubbing. EX-LIBRARY-has usual library wear/markings/attachments. Dust jacket in Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Human Races

by Garn, Stanley M.

price: $4.90

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H Cloth Publisher: Charles C Thomas, Springfield, IL Date Published: 1971

Description: J Very Good jacket. Very Good. Book and jacket are firm, crisp, clean. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bobtail Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Human Races 2nd Edition

by Stanley Garn

price: $4.93

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CHARLES C THOMAS Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. Stamp inside and a label with previous owner's name. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Browse About Book Exchange, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Human Races

by Garn, Stanley M.

price: $6.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles C. Thomas, Springfield Date Published: 1965

Description: (condition very good unless otherwise noted) Charles C. Thomas, Springfield, 1965, 2nd edition, 155p., hardcover, owner stamped book block, dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Klimas Books, Ltd., IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Human Races

by Stanley M. Garn

price: $6.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Charles C. Thomas Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pioneer Book, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Human Races

by Garn, Stanley M

price: $8.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles C. Thomas, Springfield, IL Date Published: 1961

Description: 8vo VG/G Beige DJ. Edges worn and yellowed. Covers faded. Spine sunned. B&W frontis photo. B&W photos and illus. throughout. A study of the variety of human races and the similarities they all share. Science & Tech. 5-27-1692. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Human Races

by Garn, Stanley

price: $11.97

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles c Thomas, Springfield, IL Date Published: 1961

Description: Near New in Near New jacket. WINTER SALE! ! ! Prices have already been reduced by 50%. Buy now and SAVE! ! ! Charles C. Thomas Springfield, 1961. First edition 137pp, black & white illustrations. hard cover. octavo. Fine/Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ziern-Hanon Galleries, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Human Races 3d Edition

by Garn Stanley

price: $12.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: THOMAS Charles Date Published: 1971

Description: profusely illustrated. very good, green cloth with gold lett. in sp. and fr. cover. 6X9 read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The BookShop, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Human Races

by Stanley M Garn

price: $20.62

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. 1961 1Kg-Original cloth. Near fine copy in dulled dw. Includes bibliography. 137 p. illus. 24 cm. Not a first edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition--thanks! " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: High

used book

Human Races

by Stanley M Garn

price: $23.30

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Includes bibliography. xiv, 137 p. 24 cm. Original cloth. Near fine copy in dw. Revised second printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: High

used book

Human Races

by Stanley M. Garn

price: $27.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781199713834 ISBN: 119971383X

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.