New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The human nature of birds a scientific discovery with startling implications

by Barber

About this title: Barber, for 30 years a behavioral scientist, has devoted the past six years to a new assessment of that we know about the avian kingdom. His conclusion is revolutionary: that birds have been clearly, consistently, and scientifically shown to possess intelligence comparable to--and in some cases superior to--that of humans. 8 pages of photos.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Human Nature of Birds: a Scientific Discovery With Startling Implications

by Barber, Theodore Xenophon

price: $2.33

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr ISBN-13: 9780312093082 ISBN: 031209308X

Description: Good. 031209308X Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Human Nature of Birds: A Scientific Discovery with Startling Implications

by Barber, Theodore Xenophon, Ph.D.

price: $3.80

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780312093082 ISBN: 031209308X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good Copy, Hardcover text is Clean and unmarked, binding is tight, Dust jacket has creasing and wear. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 226 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Human Nature of Birds: A Scientific Discovery with Startling Implications

by Barber, Theodore Xenophon, Ph.D.

price: $3.80

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780312093082 ISBN: 031209308X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good Copy, Hardcover text is Clean and unmarked, binding is tight, Dust jacket has creasing and wear. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 226 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Human Nature of Birds

by Barber, Theodore

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ROGELIO C., CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Human Nature of Birds: a Scientific Discovery With Startling Implications

by Theodore Xenophon Barber

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312093082 ISBN: 031209308X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Human Nature of Birds: a Scientific Discovery With Startling Implications

by Barber, Theodore Xenophon

price: $2.45

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr ISBN-13: 9780312093082 ISBN: 031209308X

Description: Very Good. 031209308X Dust jacket rough on edges. otherwise new condition binding and text unmarked. great reading copy. Your satisfaction. Speedy service and great communication. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Faith Alone Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Human Nature of Birds: a Scientific Discovery With Startling Implications

by Barber, Theodore Xenophon

price: $12.50

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: St Martins Pr, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780312093082 ISBN: 031209308X

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. As New, Pages clean and bright. Binding tight, Cover clean, Dust Jacket clean, unchipped, unclipped with minor shelf wear. Not a remainder, no shelf wear to book. Same day shping. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Crane Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Human Nature of Birds: a Scientific Discovery With Startling Implications

by Barber, Theodore Xenophon

price: $15.75

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780312093082 ISBN: 031209308X

Description: Near Fine/Very Good. 031209308X Light corner bump and jacket edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R & R Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Human Nature of Birds: a Scientific Discovery With Startling Implications

by Theodore Xenophon Barber

price: $35.94

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312093082 ISBN: 031209308X

Description: Good ISBN 10: 031209308X ISBN 13: 9780312093082 Not first printing. bk# 8.0. e3. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Human Nature of Birds: a Scientific Discovery With Startling Implications

by Barber, Theodore Xenophon

price: $39.03

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bookman,, Melbourne: Date Published: 1993. ISBN-13: 9781863950251 ISBN: 1863950257

Description: Octavo, 226 pp., colour photographs, a very good copy in dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Andrew Isles Natural History, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Human Nature of Birds

by Barber, Theodore, X

price: $40.71

Ships from SY59DE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Bookman Press, Melbourne Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781863950251 ISBN: 1863950257

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. What is a bird? An automaton, a creature of instinct and reflex, with no consciousness beyond its own need for self-preservation? Or an intelligent being, capable of flexible thought of judgement of expressing opinions, desires and choices just as humans do? xi. plus 226 pages text. Inscription to f, end. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Quathlamba Winds Books, SY59DE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Human Nature of Birds: a Scientific Discovery With Startling Implications

by Theodore Xenophon Barber

price: $42.58

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780312093082 ISBN: 031209308X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Human Nature of Birds (Isbn: 1863950257) New Condition

by Barber Theodore Xenophon

price: $61.85

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First edition Publisher: St Martins Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781863950251 ISBN: 1863950257

Description: Cloth. Dust Jacket Condition: With Jacket. PP 226, index, color plates. NEW. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Vinyl UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Human Nature of Birds

by Theodore

price: $19.99

Ships from WA, USA

Description: Good. Good condition. May have marks or highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: This Old Firehouse, WA, USA

Reliability: Poor

used book

The Human Nature of Birds: a Scientific Discovery With Startling Implications

by Barber, Theodore Xenophon

price: $160.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: 1st Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: St Martins Press, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780312093082 ISBN: 031209308X

Description: Good in Good jacket. Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Collectible Good in Good jacket Ex Library 1st edition, retired from library, TEXT IS CLEAN AND INTACT, GREAT BOOK! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookfinderusa, CA, USA

Reliability: Poor


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.