» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Human Nature and History: A Study of the Development of Liberal Political Thought

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Human Nature and History: A Study of the Development of Liberal Political Thought

by Robert Cumming

About this title: What is the subject-matter of political theory and how does it relate to other subject-matters, such as that of moral theory? What is the relation between political theory and political practice--between the kind of solution that a theory offers to the political problems and the kind of solution that is sought in practice through the operation of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Human Nature and History: a Study of the Development of Liberal Political Thought used book

Human Nature and History: a Study of the Development of Liberal Political Thought

by Cumming, Robert

price: $20.25

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780226123646 ISBN: 0226123642

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 825 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Human Nature & History: a Study of the Development of Liberal Political Thought (2 Volumes)

by Robert Denoon Cumming

price: $16.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1969

Description: Used-Good. Ex-Library. Hardcover. 2 Volume Set. We individually inspect and grade each book. Our books are professionally packaged and processed quickly. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lindsay Family Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Human Nature and History (2 Volume Set): a Study of the Development of Liberal Political Thought

by Cumming, Robert Denoon

price: $27.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1969

Description: With no dust jacket. Volume 1: vg/vg-, Volume 2: vg/fair. Both books have just a bit of rubbing to board spine extremities & corners. Pages are clean but for previous owner's signature on FFEP of volume one. Both DJ's are rubbed, chipped at spine extremities, corners with few short tears. Spine and flap folds a bit sunned, but lettering mostly unaffected. Volume 2 DJ has long (taped) tear on lower spine and across rear panel.; 352, 457 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crossroad Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Human Nature & History

by Cumming, Robert Denoon

price: $29.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ. of Chicago Press

Description: Very Good Condition. Vol. 1 & 2, Hardcover Edition: 1969, Dust Jacket-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Human Nature & History: a Study of the Development of Liberal Political Thought, 2 Vols

by Cumming, Robert D.

price: $30.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Chicago Press Date Published: 1969

Description: Near Fine+ in very good dj (some light staining on dj rear); Jacket spine browned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Human Nature and History: a Study of the Development of Liberal Political Thought. Volume One and Two

by Cumming, Robert Denoon

price: $37.00

Ships from WA, AUSTRALIA

Publisher: The University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1969

Description: Hardcovers. Two vols. Good. 352pp; 457pp. 11445. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Firm Pty Ltd, WA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Human Nature and History: a Study of the Development of Liberal Political Tho... new book

Human Nature and History: a Study of the Development of Liberal Political Tho...

price: $49.90

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780226123646 ISBN: 0226123642

Description: New. NO JUNK book is brand new, dj brand new with a little wear on the corners, no other marks, tears, or creases, next day ship in jiffy envelope. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bostonrrrs, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Human Nature and History: a Study of the Development of Liberal Political... used book

Human Nature and History: a Study of the Development of Liberal Political...

by Robert Denoon Cumming

price: $82.88

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1969-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780226123646 ISBN: 0226123642

Description: Like New. #635 1979 first edition first printing in FINE unread condition in a FINE dustjacket. I appreciate your business. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grant's Books and More, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Human Nature and History a Study of the Development of Liberal Political Thought Volume Two (2) Only

by Cumming, Robert Denoon

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Date Published: 1969

Description: Fine. Jacket Near Fine. 9 1/4" NOT an ex library book. Clean interior pages. Dust jacket has slight fade of blue background, no chips or tears, no price on endflap. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy Meyer-Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Human Nature and History: a Study of the Development of Liberal Political Thought used book

Human Nature and History: a Study of the Development of Liberal Political Thought

by Robert Denoon Cumming

price: $28.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1969-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780226123646 ISBN: 0226123642

Description: Good. Hardcover, dust jacket has shelf wear and one tear. Text clean, binding good. We process quickly and carefully. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hub City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Human Nature and History: a Study of the Development of Liberal Political Thought

by Robert D. Cumming

price: $29.25

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Vol. 1 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780226123639 ISBN: 0226123634

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Xlib markings. Edge wear covers/spine. Pages clean/tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pofessional Books, TN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Human Nature and History: a Study of the Development of Liberal Political Thought

by Cumming, Robert Denoon

price: $40.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover

Description: 2 volumes. 8vo, cloth, d.w. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, (1969). Near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Human Nature and History: a Study of the Development of Liberal Political Thought

by Cumming, Robert Denoon

price: $45.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Like New. Hardcover. Cloth, dj., 352 pp.; 457 pp. A clean, attractive set. Fine. (Subject: Philosophy). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Human Nature and History: a Study of the Development of Liberal Political Thought used book

Human Nature and History: a Study of the Development of Liberal Political Thought

by Cumming, Robert Denoon

price: $70.89

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226123646 ISBN: 0226123642

Description: Good. 0226123642 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Human Nature and History new book

Human Nature and History

by Robert Denoon Cumming

price: $82.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780226123646 ISBN: 0226123642

Description: BRAND NEW. 0226123642. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Human Nature and History: a Study of the Development of Liberal Political Thought new book

Human Nature and History: a Study of the Development of Liberal Political Thought

by Cumming, Robert Denoon

price: $83.77

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780226123646 ISBN: 0226123642

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Human Nature and History: a Study of the Development of Liberal Political Thought new book

Human Nature and History: a Study of the Development of Liberal Political Thought

by Cumming, Robert Denoon

price: $91.37

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226123646 ISBN: 0226123642

Description: New. 0226123642 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Human Nature and History, a Study of the Development of Liberal Political Thought--Complete in Two (2) Volumes

by Cumming, Robert Denoon

price: $13.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover, no dj Publisher: The UNiversity of Chicago Press Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good. Minor pen marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookends, MA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Human Nature and History: a Study of the Development of Liberal

by Cumming, Robert Denoon

price: $30.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good. CUMMING, ROBERT DENOON. Human Nature and History: A Study of the Development of Liberal Political Thought. Volume Two. The University of Chicago Press, (1969). 457 pp., v. 2 only, 1st ed., v.g. +/v.g. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John & Mary Rybski, Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Human Nature and History; a Study of the Development of Liberal Political Thought

by Cumming, Robert Denoon

price: $70.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago and London Date Published: 1969

Description: 2 vols. (viii, 352; vi, 457p. ), dj. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hackenberg Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.