» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Human Nature

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Human Nature

by D. W. Winnicott

About this title: Winnicott's ideas are scattered through numerous clinical papers and popular expositions. He made only one attempt to write an overview of his ideas, and this is it.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Human Nature

by D.W. Winnicott

price: $4.59

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805240467 ISBN: 0805240462

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Human Nature

by D.W. Winnicott

price: $4.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schocken Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780805240467 ISBN: 0805240462

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Human Nature

by Winnicott, D.W.

price: $4.84

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schocken ISBN-13: 9780805240467 ISBN: 0805240462

Description: Very Good. 0805240462 wear on dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Human Nature

by D.W. Winnicott

price: $8.48

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schocken Date Published: 1988-04-12 ISBN-13: 9780805240467 ISBN: 0805240462

Description: Good. Dustjacket has minor wear to edges and corners, Pages are clean, with no marks, dust jacket has small tear in bottom. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shedd, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Human Nature

by Winnicott, Donald Woods

price: $11.49

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schocken Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780805240467 ISBN: 0805240462

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 189 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Emanon Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Human Nature By Winnicott, D.W.

by D.W. Winnicott

price: $15.75

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schocken Date Published: 1988-04-12 ISBN-13: 9780805240467 ISBN: 0805240462

Description: Good. Very good condition. No DJ. Name stamped in several places in the book. Some highlighting. Tight binding. Prompt shipping & FREE delivery confirmation. DW. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CartiPlus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Human Nature By Winnicott, D.W.

by D.W. Winnicott

price: $17.80

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schocken Date Published: 1988-04-12 ISBN-13: 9780805240467 ISBN: 0805240462

Description: Good. Dust jacket chipped, Pages yellowed. Text pristine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: centerstagebooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Human Nature used book

Human Nature

by Winnicott, Donald Woods

price: $19.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schocken Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780805240467 ISBN: 0805240462

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Book is in Fine condition, binding square and tight, pages clean, no bumps or wear. DJ is VG+ with a small tear at front top. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 189 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lookout Mountain Bookstore, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Human Nature

by Winnicott, D. W.

price: $30.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schocken Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780805240467 ISBN: 0805240462

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 0805240462. Book has edge wear and rubbed corners and a very faint warp to front board. Dust jacket has a few repaired tears and light soiling, edge wear. Now in mylar. Overall, a very nice book.; 189 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Literate Cat, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Human Nature

by Winnicott, D.W.

price: $30.54

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: London: Free Association Books, 1988. 0946960968 ISBN-13: 9780946960965 ISBN: 0946960968

Description: "The chapters offer his perspective on most of the main issues in psycho-analytic theory-for example, psycho-somatics; the Oedipus Complex; infantile sexuality; the unconscious; the depressive position; manic defence; transitional objects; aggression. " Pp. xii/189. Pbk. VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beckham Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Human Nature

by Winnicott, Donald Woods

price: $34.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schocken Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780805240467 ISBN: 0805240462

Description: Fine in Near-Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very-Scarce Book-Near-new condition-D.W. Winnicott was perhaps the most important British psychoanalyst, and, with Melanie Klein and W.R.D. Fairbairn, was a founder of the influential object relations theory of psychoanalysis. His writings, including THE CHILD, PLAYING AND REALITY, and THE FAMILY AND THE OUTSIDE WORLD, are among the most moving and evocative in the literature of psychoanalysis. Yet, Winnicott's work is known mostly through short, ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ginny6 Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Human Nature

by Winnicott, D.W.

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schocken Books, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780805240467 ISBN: 0805240462

Description: Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First American edition. Book is in near fine condition; there is a small indentation to surface of front board. Jacket is in VG condition; there is scuffing to covers and a faint crease on front right corner. Top edge of spine has two tiny closed tears. A tight, clean copy. Not price-clipped. 189 pp. including index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warwick Books, member IOBA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Human Nature

by Winnicott, D.W.

price: $38.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York /schocken Books, 1988 Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780805240467 ISBN: 0805240462

Description: Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. Galley/Proof. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: SBL, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Human Nature

by D.W. Winnicott

price: $40.24

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schocken Date Published: 1988-04-12 ISBN-13: 9780805240467 ISBN: 0805240462

Description: Book is like new. From 1988 and in excellent tight condition. It does not look like the book has ever been read. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MarJams, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Human Nature

by Winnicott, D.W.

price: $44.02

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: FREE ASSOCIATION BOOKS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780946960965 ISBN: 0946960968

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 208 pages. (208 pages) winnicott's ideas are scattered through numerous clinical papers and popular expositions. he made only one attempt to write an overview of his ideas, and this is it. edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Human Nature

by D. W. Winnicott

price: $48.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Schocken Books, 1988 Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780805240467 ISBN: 0805240462

Description: Cloth. As New/As New. 1st Edition. Private Use. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 189pp/tight/clean/intact. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SBL, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Human Nature

by Winnicott, D.W.

price: $50.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schocken Books, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780805240467 ISBN: 0805240462

Description: Near fine. White illustrated dustjacket has faint soil, slight wear to back lower edge, now under mylar. Hardcover fine. From the DJ: Unfinished at the time of his death in 1971, and finallyy prepared for publication, this book is a remarkably clear survey of Winnicott's thought and the major themes of psychoanalysis, among them the Oedipus complex, psychosomatics, infantiles sexuality, unconscious, depression, aggression, transitional objects. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bethel Charkoudian Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Human Nature

by Winnicott, D.W.

price: $4.81

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schocken ISBN-13: 9780805240467 ISBN: 0805240462

Description: Good. 0805240462 Good condition book. Spine is solid/pages are in good shape. Some light wear around the edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: William Pudoff, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Human Nature

by Winnicott, D.W.

price: $5.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780805240467 ISBN: 0805240462

Description: Good. Hardoover, minor wear and tears on dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: King XO Corporation, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Human Nature

by Winnicott, D.W.

price: $13.58

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Association Books Date Published: 01/01/1988 ISBN-13: 9780946960965 ISBN: 0946960968

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Human Nature

by Donald Woods Winnicott

price: $15.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780946960965 ISBN: 0946960968

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1988. Softcover. Used, good. Good overall with moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Human Nature

by Winnicott, D.W.

price: $33.77

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Association Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780946960965 ISBN: 0946960968

Description: New. Winnicott's ideas are scattered through numerous clinical papers and popular expositions. He made only one attempt to write an overview of his ideas, and this is it. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Human Nature

by Winnicott, Donald Woods

price: $34.50

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schocken Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780805240467 ISBN: 0805240462

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 189 p. Audience: General/trade. Brand new book-gift quality-, .*. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: William Horton, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Human Nature

price: $34.70

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805240467 ISBN: 0805240462

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Human Nature

by D.W. Winnicott

price: $39.83

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780946960965 ISBN: 0946960968

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
6 of 6 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.