» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Human Mind

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Human Mind

by Karl Menninger

About this title: 1930. A leader in the treatment and prevention of mental illness, Karl Augustus Menninger, along with his family founded one of the world's most renowned psychiatric clinics in his hometown of Topeka, Kansas. The distinguished Menninger, often called the dean of American psychiatry was also a best-selling author whose landmark books, The Human ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

The Human Mind

by Menninger, Karl A

price: $2.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A. A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1930

Description: Good. xiv, 447, xi, [1] p. diagrs. 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Human Mind

by Menninger, Karl A

price: $2.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A. A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. xvii, 517, xiv p., 1 l. diagrs. 24 cm. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Human Mind

by Menninger, Karl

price: $2.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1945 ISBN-13: 9780394429649 ISBN: 0394429648

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Human Mind

by Menninger, Karl

price: $2.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1945 ISBN-13: 9780394429649 ISBN: 0394429648

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Human Mind

by Karl A. Menninger

price: $2.70

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Date Published: 1945 ISBN-13: 9780394429649 ISBN: 0394429648

Description: Good in fair jacket. Third revised edition, book slightly cocked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Human Mind-Corrected, Enlarged and Rewritten

by Menninger, Karl A.

price: $3.01

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf

Description: Good. B002ERH4Z6 Hardcover with no DJ, moderate shelf-wear, rubbing, fraying, fading, foxing, chipping and bumping on board surfaces, edges, corners, and spine. Binding is tight and square. There are dings in the cover. Inside pages are free from underlining, note taking, and/or highlighting. Book is in stock and ready to ship same or next business day. Select Expedited shipping and receive your book within 3-5 business days. Buy with confidence! Please leave feedback after your purchase. It ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeneralShopper, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Human Mind

by Karl A. Menninger

price: $3.55

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1969

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -Third, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The human mind

by Menninger, Karl A.

price: $4.29

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3d edition., corrected, enlarged, and rewritten. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A.A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Binding is tight with underlining to a few pages, text otherwise clean. No tears or folds. Boards have edge wear and light soiling. Solid book, 547 pages. Hardcover. xvii, 517, xiv p. "Selected bibliography and recommended reading": p. 489-517. Includes bibliograhy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shantilly Press, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Human Mind

by Menninger, Karl (Md)

price: $4.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Literary Guild, NY Date Published: 1930

Description: Good. No Jacket. Light exterior wear/marks. By the renowned Dr. Karl Menninger, looking at the human personality and the 1930's views of American psychiatry. Affixed to the rear inner cover is an issue of "Wings", Volume 4, No. 2, that includes a brief article noting this work to be the Literary Guild selection for February of 1930. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Human Mind

by Menninger, Karl

price: $4.99

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York Literary Guild Date Published: 1/1/1930

Description: Fair. B000PGIWV8 well used exterior. water damage. well used, but fully functional and legible. clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Human Mind used book

The Human Mind

by Menninger, Karl A.

price: $5.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A. A. Knopf Date Published: 1969

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Fair. No Jacket Fair. No dust jacket. Cover has wear to cloth and boards at top/bottom edge of spine. Top of spine has a 1.5 inch tear to cloth. Corners have some wear. Binding is exposed at front, no loose pages. Pages are age toned. xiv, 447, xi, [1] p. diagrs. 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. "Selected bibliography for the general reader": p. 441-447. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Randy Smith, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Human Mind

by Menninger, Karl A.

price: $6.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1946

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Menninger wrote this book in response to an urgent need for a better understanding of psychiatry, and corrected, enlarged and rewrote as the war came to an end and the need for psychiatry and an understanding of the mind was even more acute. His goal was to write "an accurate and fairly complete summary of the essential facts, terms, methods and concepts of modern psychiatry to serve as a general introductory survey. " 517 pages. ------------------------- ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Cunningham, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Human Mind

by Karl Menninger

price: $6.50

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1959-01-01

Description: Text is clean, binding firm. No DJ, light wear on cloth. 517pp. + index. 8vo. 7 3/4-9 3/4"tall.100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MapleHill Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Human Mind

by Karl A. Menninger

price: $6.79

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Publisher: Alfred A Knopf Date Published: 6/1/1945 ISBN-13: 9780394429649 ISBN: 0394429648

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Human Mind

by Menninger, Karl (Md)

price: $6.90

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Literary Guild, NY Date Published: 1930

Description: Very Good- No Jacket. Minor exterior wear/fading. By the renowned Dr. Karl Menninger, looking at the human personality and the 1930's views of American psychiatry. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The human mind

by Menninger, Karl A.

price: $7.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed., corr., enl. & rewritten. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A. A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1946

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Very Good Plus Book/No Jacket. Black cloth bound w/bright spine gilt deco & lettering. Solid & Square w/Tight Clean text. No marks/writing/underlines. Minor corner bumps. xvii, 517, xiv p., 1 l., diagrs. 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. "Selected bibliography and recommended reading": p. 489-517. Cognitive Psychology; Medical; Mental health; Mental physiology and hygiene; Neurology; Non-Fiction; Personality; Personality disorders; Psychoanalysis; Psychology; Psychology, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cat Purr Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Human Mind

by Menninger

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Printing 1930 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A Knopf, New York Date Published: 1930

Description: No Illustrations. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. RED BUCKRAM COVER WITH LIGHT RUBBING. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Human Mind

by Menninger, Karl A. (Karl Augustus)

price: $7.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. , corr. , enl. & rewritten. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A. A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1945

Description: Very Good. No dust jacket. HB, 1953, 3rd ed revised 10th prtg, no DJ, minor cover wear, pages slightly browned with age. Unknown printing. xvii, 517, xiv p. , 1 l. , diagrs. 24 cm. "Selected bibliography and recommended reading": p. 489-517. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Franklin G. Pivonka, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Human Mind

by Menninger, Karl

price: $8.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Garden City, N. Y Garden City Pub. Co 1930 Good. No dust jacket. Hardback. 447 pages plus xi page index. Edition not stated. Previous owner's name on front endpaper, otherwise very good plus condition. The book's main divisions are: Principles, Personalities, Symptoms, Motives, Treatments, Applications. Perhaps more revealing is the quote from Maxim Gorki at the beginning of the book: "A man, slightly possessed, is not only more agreeable to me; he is altogether more plausible, more in harmony ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robert Pearson, Bookseller., WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Human Mind ( 3rd Edition )

by Menninger, Karl A.

price: $8.88

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, NY Date Published: 1946

Description: Good in Fair jacket. Book. 8vo-over 7"-9" tall. DJ has rubbing and chipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Squirrel Away Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Human Mind

by Menninger, Karl [Augustus] (1893-1990)

price: $9.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB Date Published: 1930

Description: Acceptable in tattered jacket. NY: Literary Guild of America, 1930. Book-Club Edition. [First published the same year by Alfred A. Knopf]. xiv+447+[1]+xi+[3]pp. Printed decorative red cloth with yellow lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy in tattered dust jacket. 2 pounds = 911 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.6 inches = 24 x 16 x 4cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: John Gach Books Inc, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Human Mind, the

by Karl A. Menninger

price: $9.74

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1947

Description: Good. Good condition with some minor shelf wear. NO dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Human Mind

by Menninger, Karl A.

price: $9.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Literary Guild of America Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A. A. Knopf, New York: London Date Published: 1930

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. tight copy, clean on inside, yellowing pages, some soiling to outside of pages, and shelf wear to cover. xiv, 447, xi, [1] p. diagrs. 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. "Selected bibliography for the general reader": p. 441-447. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: booksbyursula, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The human mind

by Menninger, Karl A.

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City publishing company, inc., Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1930

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Original owner's name inside cover. xiv, 447 p. "Selected bibliography for the general reader": p. 441-447. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: S.M.Williams, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Human Mind

by Menninger, Karl

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A, Knopf, New York Date Published: 1945

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Third, revised edition. Eleventh Printing, July 1955. Black cloth covers with gilt decoration show very light wear with a scuff at the bottom edge of the back cover. Interior pages are toning with age but are free of marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: York Emporium, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 28, 2009
By Sheik, Mandeville, LA

"Brilliant insight, just the title caught my attention."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.