About this title: The study of human body measurements on a comparative basis is known as anthropometrics. Its applicability to the design process is seen in the physical fit, or interface, between the human body and the various components of interior space. "Human Dimension and Interior Space" is the first major anthropometrically based reference book of design standards for use by all those involved with the physical planning and detailing of interiors, including interior designers, architects, furniture designers, builders, industrial designers, and students of design. The use of anthropometric data, ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Watson-Guptill
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780823072712ISBN:0823072711
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Oversize Hardback in very good condition with no markings. Dust jacket in very good condition with minor shelf wear; front flap does not fit tightly; curling a top edge of cover; and, small closed tear at intersection of back cover and spine Tight binding and clear crisp text. Very nice book. read more
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Design / Art This copy is in clean tight unmarked condition with some edgewear to the dust cover. read more
Edition: Fourteenth Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications, New York City, New York
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780823072712ISBN:0823072711
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. "HUMAN DIMENSION AND INTERIOR SPACE is the first major anthropometrically based reference book of design standards for use by all those involved with the physical planning and detailing of interiors, including interior designers, architects, furniture designers, builders, industrial designers, and students of design. The use of anthropometric data, although no substitute for good design or sound professional judgement, should be viewed as one of the ... read more
Edition: First Edition, First Printing Text Book
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Watson-Guptill,, New York, :
Date Published: 1980.
ISBN-13:9780823072712ISBN:0823072711
Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. Quarto-12" Tall. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Watson-Guptill
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780823072712ISBN:0823072711
Description: Like New. Oversized hardcover w/dj, straight tight binding, clean pages, appears never read, FIRST PRINTING AS STATED, fast shipping. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Watson-Guptill
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780823072712ISBN:0823072711
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: Fourteenth Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Whitney Library of Design, New York
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780823072712ISBN:0823072711
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0-8230-7271-1. 320 pp. Tables. Illus. Spine bumped. Jacket has light edgewear. Jacket price clipped. A reference of design standards for the physical planning of interiors. Includes sections on the theory and application of anthropometrics (with a specific part for disabled and elderly people), a section of anthropometric tables, and a section with hundreds of dimensioned drawings. Heavy book.; 4to 11"-13" tall. read more
Description: Good. Dust Jacket shows some wear mainly along the edges and has a small chip along the bottom side edge. Unmarked, very good pages. Delivery Confirmation included. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Watson-Guptill
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780823072712ISBN:0823072711
Description: Very Good. Very Good-Dust Jacket. Size: Oversize; Very good hardcover with very good-dust jacket. DJ is price-clipped and has rubbing/light tanning. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. Illustrations, text, boards, and binding in very good condition. Shelfwear is minor. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Watson-Guptill Pubns
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780823072712ISBN:0823072711
Description: Hardcover. Has minor wear and/or markings. Has minor wear and/or markings. SKU: 24643971 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780823072712 Has minor wear and/or markings. Has minor wear and/or markings. SKU: 24643971 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Watson-Guptill
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780823072712ISBN:0823072711
Description: Very Good. Watson-Guptill, 352 pages. Very good hardback in a very good dustjacket. Human Dimension and Interior Space is the first major anthropometrically based reference book of design standards for use by all those involved with the physical planning and detailing. read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Random House Inc
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780823072712ISBN:0823072711
Description: New. Winner of the 1986 ASID Joel Polsky Prize for outstanding contribution to the discipline of interior design through literature. read more
"OMG.. this is my love/hate book. Can't live without it and hate it to death at the same time. Fortunately I might not need this book this time *hurray* But nevertheless it help me through alot my salad days so I keep it in the bookshelf."
"Orang tua saya arsitek, saya interior designer dan teman-teman komunitas interior designer, dan semua pakai buku ini. Semua tentang dimensi manusia...memanusiakan manusia!"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.