» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Human dimension & interior space : a source book of design reference standards

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Human dimension & interior space : a source book of design reference standards

by Julius Panero, Martin Zelnik

About this title: The study of human body measurements on a comparative basis is known as anthropometrics. Its applicability to the design process is seen in the physical fit, or interface, between the human body and the various components of interior space.
"Human Dimension and Interior Space" is the first major anthropometrically based reference book of design standards for use by all those involved with the physical planning and detailing of interiors, including interior designers, architects, furniture designers, builders, industrial designers, and students of design. The use of anthropometric data, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Human Dimension and Interior Space: a Source Book of Design Reference Standards used book

Human Dimension and Interior Space: a Source Book of Design Reference Standards

by Julius Panero; Martin Zelnick

price: $21.80

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780823072712 ISBN: 0823072711

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Oversize Hardback in very good condition with no markings. Dust jacket in very good condition with minor shelf wear; front flap does not fit tightly; curling a top edge of cover; and, small closed tear at intersection of back cover and spine Tight binding and clear crisp text. Very nice book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powers Book Emporium, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

Human Dimension and Interior Space used book

Human Dimension and Interior Space

by Julius Panero, Martin Zelnick

price: $23.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 16 Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Whitney Library & Design Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780823072712 ISBN: 0823072711

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Design / Art This copy is in clean tight unmarked condition with some edgewear to the dust cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroes Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Human Dimension and Interior Space: a Source Book 0f Design Reference Standards used book

Human Dimension and Interior Space: a Source Book 0f Design Reference Standards

by Panero, Aia, Asid And Martin Zelnok, Aia, Asid

price: $26.75

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourteenth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications, New York City, New York Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780823072712 ISBN: 0823072711

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. "HUMAN DIMENSION AND INTERIOR SPACE is the first major anthropometrically based reference book of design standards for use by all those involved with the physical planning and detailing of interiors, including interior designers, architects, furniture designers, builders, industrial designers, and students of design. The use of anthropometric data, although no substitute for good design or sound professional judgement, should be viewed as one of the ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Human Dimension and Interior Space: A Source Book of Design Reference Standards new book

Human Dimension and Interior Space: A Source Book of Design Reference Standards

by Panero, Julius, and Zelnick, Martin, and Zelnik, Martin

list price: $39.95

our price: $35.96

you save: $3.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780823072712 ISBN: 0823072711

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Human Dimension and Interior Space: a Source Book of Design Reference Standards used book

Human Dimension and Interior Space: a Source Book of Design Reference Standards

by Panero, Julius

price: $38.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Text Book Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill,, New York, : Date Published: 1980. ISBN-13: 9780823072712 ISBN: 0823072711

Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. Quarto-12" Tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Human Dimension and Interior Space: a Source Book of Design Reference Standards used book

Human Dimension and Interior Space: a Source Book of Design Reference Standards

by Julius Panero; Martin Zelnick

price: $39.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780823072712 ISBN: 0823072711

Description: Like New. Oversized hardcover w/dj, straight tight binding, clean pages, appears never read, FIRST PRINTING AS STATED, fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: bettebooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Human Dimension and Interior Space: a Source Book of Design Reference Standards new book

Human Dimension and Interior Space: a Source Book of Design Reference Standards

by Julius Panero, Martin Zelnick

price: $40.56

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780823072712 ISBN: 0823072711

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Human Dimension & Interior Space a Source Book of Design Reference Standards used book

Human Dimension & Interior Space a Source Book of Design Reference Standards

by Panero, Julius & Zelnik, Martin

price: $42.38

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourteenth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Whitney Library of Design, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780823072712 ISBN: 0823072711

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0-8230-7271-1. 320 pp. Tables. Illus. Spine bumped. Jacket has light edgewear. Jacket price clipped. A reference of design standards for the physical planning of interiors. Includes sections on the theory and application of anthropometrics (with a specific part for disabled and elderly people), a section of anthropometric tables, and a section with hundreds of dimensioned drawings. Heavy book.; 4to 11"-13" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverwash Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Human Dimension and Interior Space: a Source Book of Design Reference Standards used book

Human Dimension and Interior Space: a Source Book of Design Reference Standards

by Julius Panero, Martin Zelnick

price: $8.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780823072712 ISBN: 0823072711

Description: Acceptable. Dust jacket has edgewear. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Goodwill, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Human Dimension and Interior Space: a Source Book of Design Reference Standards used book

Human Dimension and Interior Space: a Source Book of Design Reference Standards

by Julius Panero, Martin Zelnick

price: $8.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780823072712 ISBN: 0823072711

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: froogleforest, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Human Dimension and Interior Space: a Source Book of Design Reference Standards used book

Human Dimension and Interior Space: a Source Book of Design Reference Standards

by Julius Panero, Martin Zelnick

price: $11.40

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780823072712 ISBN: 0823072711

Description: Good. FEW BENT CORNERS Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: His Kingdom Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Human Dimension and Interior Space: a Source Book of Design Reference Standards used book

Human Dimension and Interior Space: a Source Book of Design Reference Standards

price: $13.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780823072712 ISBN: 0823072711

Description: Good. Dust Jacket shows some wear mainly along the edges and has a small chip along the bottom side edge. Unmarked, very good pages. Delivery Confirmation included. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: kasia meron, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Human Dimension and Interior Space: a Source Book of Design Reference Standards used book

Human Dimension and Interior Space: a Source Book of Design Reference Standards

by Julius Panero; Martin Zelnik

price: $14.92

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780823072712 ISBN: 0823072711

Description: Very Good. Very Good-Dust Jacket. Size: Oversize; Very good hardcover with very good-dust jacket. DJ is price-clipped and has rubbing/light tanning. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. Illustrations, text, boards, and binding in very good condition. Shelfwear is minor. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Human Dimension and Interior Space: a Source Book of Design Reference Standards used book

Human Dimension and Interior Space: a Source Book of Design Reference Standards

by Julius Panero, Martin Zelnick

price: $17.16

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780823072712 ISBN: 0823072711

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alternative Choice Books, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Human Dimension and Interior Space: a Source Book of Design Reference Standards, By Panero used book

Human Dimension and Interior Space: a Source Book of Design Reference Standards, By Panero

by Panero, Julius

price: $17.90

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Pubns Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780823072712 ISBN: 0823072711

Description: Hardcover. Has minor wear and/or markings. Has minor wear and/or markings. SKU: 24643971 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780823072712 Has minor wear and/or markings. Has minor wear and/or markings. SKU: 24643971 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Human Dimension and Interior Space: a Source Book of Design Reference Standards used book

Human Dimension and Interior Space: a Source Book of Design Reference Standards

by Julius Panero, Martin Zelnick

price: $24.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780823072712 ISBN: 0823072711

Description: Good. U.S. edition text: may have highlighting, stickers, other marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Textbookdork, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Human Dimension and Interior Space: a Source Book of Design Reference Standards new book

Human Dimension and Interior Space: a Source Book of Design Reference Standards

by Zelnick, Martin, Panero, Julius

price: $24.84

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780823072712 ISBN: 0823072711

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Human Dimension and Interior Space: a Source Book of Design Reference Standards used book

Human Dimension and Interior Space: a Source Book of Design Reference Standards

by Julius Panero; Martin Zelnick

price: $24.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780823072712 ISBN: 0823072711

Description: Very Good. Watson-Guptill, 352 pages. Very good hardback in a very good dustjacket. Human Dimension and Interior Space is the first major anthropometrically based reference book of design standards for use by all those involved with the physical planning and detailing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: blue_eyed_bookseller, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Human Dimension and Interior Space new book

Human Dimension and Interior Space

by Panero, Julius

price: $25.47

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780823072712 ISBN: 0823072711

Description: BRAND NEW. 0823072711. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Human Dimension and Interior Space: a Source Book of Design Reference Standards new book

Human Dimension and Interior Space: a Source Book of Design Reference Standards

by Zelnick, Martin, Panero, Julius

price: $26.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780823072712 ISBN: 0823072711

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Human Dimension and Interior Space: a Source Book new book

Human Dimension and Interior Space: a Source Book

by Panero, Julius; Zelnick, Martin And Zeln

price: $28.77

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780823072712 ISBN: 0823072711

Description: New. Winner of the 1986 ASID Joel Polsky Prize for outstanding contribution to the discipline of interior design through literature. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Human Dimension and Interior Space: a Source Book of Design Reference Standards used book

Human Dimension and Interior Space: a Source Book of Design Reference Standards

by Julius Panero, Martin Zelnick

price: $29.05

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780823072712 ISBN: 0823072711

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cowboy Book, OK, USA

Reliability: High

Human Dimension and Interior Space: a Source Book of Design Reference Standards used book

Human Dimension and Interior Space: a Source Book of Design Reference Standards

by Julius Panero

price: $29.91

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780823072712 ISBN: 0823072711

Description: Good. 0823072711. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Human Dimension and Interior Space: a Source Book of Design Reference Standards new book

Human Dimension and Interior Space: a Source Book of Design Reference Standards

by Zelnick, Martin, Panero, Julius

price: $30.03

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780823072712 ISBN: 0823072711

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Human Dimension and Interior Space: a Source Book of Design Reference Standards new book

Human Dimension and Interior Space: a Source Book of Design Reference Standards

by Zelnick, Martin, Panero, Julius

price: $30.68

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780823072712 ISBN: 0823072711

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 26, 2009
By Angelia Fransisca, Jakarta, Indonesia

"This book helps me. A LOT.

As an interior designer, this is my bible."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 6, 2008
By Myles, Oakland, CA

"this book was wonderful in helping me figure out the best methods for designing a space that fit human sizes, and plan for it accordingly."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 30, 2007
By Fifa, Surabaya, Indonesia

"OMG.. this is my love/hate book. Can't live without it and hate it to death at the same time. Fortunately I might not need this book this time *hurray* But nevertheless it help me through alot my salad days so I keep it in the bookshelf."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 17, 2007
By Jalu, Jakarta, Indonesia

"Orang tua saya arsitek, saya interior designer dan teman-teman komunitas interior designer, dan semua pakai buku ini. Semua tentang dimensi manusia...memanusiakan manusia!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of Human dimension & interior space : a source book of design reference standards by Julius Panero, Martin Zelnik

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
9 of 12 (75%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.