» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Human Development Across the Lifespan

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Human Development Across the Lifespan

by John S Dacey

About this title: This chronologically-organized text is less expensive and briefer than most of the "Human Lifespan" texts. Its numerous examples drawn from education, nursing, and psychology make the content relevant to students from a variety of majors and backgrounds, while a highly praised study guide integrated into the text promotes and reinforces conceptual understanding. The new edition includes increased material on cognitive development and expanded coverage of culture.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Human Development: Across the Lifespan

by John S. Dacey, John F. Travers

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780697127327 ISBN: 069712732X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Human Development Across the Lifespan used book

Human Development Across the Lifespan

by John S. Dacey, John E. Travers

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780697210043 ISBN: 0697210049

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Human Development Lifespan 1e

by Dacey

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780697076502 ISBN: 0697076504

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Human Development Lifespan 1e

by Dacey

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780697076502 ISBN: 0697076504

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Human Development: Across the Lifespan

by Dacey, John S

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Other Publisher: William C. Brown Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780697076502 ISBN: 0697076504

Description: Good. 665 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Human Development: Across the Lifespan

by Dacey, John S

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Other Publisher: Brown & Benchmark Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780697127327 ISBN: 069712732X

Description: Good. 665 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Human Development: Across the Lifespan used book

Human Development: Across the Lifespan

by Dacey, John S

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Brown & Benchmark Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780697210043 ISBN: 0697210049

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). 612 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Human Development Across the Lifespan used book

Human Development Across the Lifespan

by John S. Dacey John F. Travers

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences/Languages Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780697364296 ISBN: 0697364291

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Human Development Across the Lifespan used book

Human Development Across the Lifespan

by Dacey, John S

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780697364296 ISBN: 0697364291

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). 580 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Human Development Across the Lifespan used book

Human Development Across the Lifespan

by Dacey, John S

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780697364296 ISBN: 0697364291

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). 580 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Human Development Across the Lifespan used book

Human Development Across the Lifespan

by John S. Dacey; John F. Travers

price: $2.26

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Higher Education Date Published: 2005-04-15 ISBN-13: 9780072967357 ISBN: 0072967358

Description: Good. Has some wear, but good overall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UAbooks1, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Human Development Across the Lifespan used book

Human Development Across the Lifespan

by John S Dacey

price: $2.27

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780072967357 ISBN: 0072967358

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Human Development Across the Lifespan used book

Human Development Across the Lifespan

by Dacey, John S.; Travers, John F.

price: $4.96

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill College Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780697364296 ISBN: 0697364291

Description: Good. No Jacket. Corners Bumped, Interior Clean/Unmarked, Spine NOT Creased, Overall Very Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Human Development Across the Lifespan used book

Human Development Across the Lifespan

by John S. Dacey, John F. Travers

price: $5.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780072820577 ISBN: 0072820578

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. ******PLEASE NOTE****** Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas unless you select EXPEDITED shipping! Thank you & Happy Holidays! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Human Development Across the Lifespan used book

Human Development Across the Lifespan

by Dacey, John S.; Travers...

price: $8.01

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780697364296 ISBN: 0697364291

Description: Good. Book is in good condition. Cover shows some wear from use. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Human Development Across the Lifespan Updated 5e 5th Fifth Ed Edition used book

Human Development Across the Lifespan Updated 5e 5th Fifth Ed Edition

by Dacey, John S.; Travers, John F.

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Ed Updated Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill College, Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780072820577 ISBN: 0072820578

Description: Good Updated with Cd. No Jacket. Book Minor highlighting book ships with delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Morris, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Human Development Across the Lifespan used book

Human Development Across the Lifespan

by John S. Dacey; John F. Travers

price: $11.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies Date Published: 1998-07-10 ISBN-13: 9780697364296 ISBN: 0697364291

Description: Good. Book is in good shape...Cover has slight wear, minor tip curling or wear...Pages are in good shape, no writing or hi lighting, minor tip curling... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: johnsjungle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Human Development Across the Lifespan used book

Human Development Across the Lifespan

by Dacey, John S, and Travers, John F, and Dacey John

price: $20.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences/Languages Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780072967357 ISBN: 0072967358

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. "SHELF-WEAR" on corners, otherwise it seems to be in pristine (new)condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 640 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. proceeds from sale of these donated (from vendors and individuals) books go to the library auxiliary read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Thelma Dunnum, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Human Development Across the Lifespan

by Dacey, John S, and Travers, John F, and Fiore, Lisa B

price: $28.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Higher Education

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Don't waste your money on the 7th edition which is way overpriced. This listing is for the 6th edition. This is NOT for the cheap, lower quality International Edition. The only differences you can expect from a newer edition are a new book cover, a small update, and slightly different page numbers which are definitely NOT worth the enormous additional expense. We Guarantee that you can use this earlier edition for your class and save money. If you aren't ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: quickyshippytexty, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Human Development Across the Lifespan new book

Human Development Across the Lifespan

by Dacey, John; Trave

price: $29.29

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780072967357 ISBN: 0072967358

Description: New in new dust jacket. New Books Only. US Edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Smart Book Solutions, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Human Development Across the Lifespan used book

Human Development Across the Lifespan

by Dacey, John S, and Travers, John F

price: $49.11

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Updated ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780072878868 ISBN: 007287886X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very good shape and condition. Textbook only. We send best copy available. QQbookswarehouse, one thousand happy customers. Textbooks are sold as is, may or may not include supplementary material. We strive to serve... Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: QQBooksWarehouse, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Human Development Across the Lifespan used book

Human Development Across the Lifespan

price: $64.06

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780073382654 ISBN: 0073382655

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Human Development Across the Lifespan new book

Human Development Across the Lifespan

by John Dacey

price: $65.60

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780073382654 ISBN: 0073382655

Description: New in new dust jacket. US Edition Book In Mint condition. Shipping with Trackable Method. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Super_Textbook, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Human Development Across the Lifespan

by Dacey, John S Travers, John F

price: $78.66

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Education(McGraw-Hill Higher Education) Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780071283984 ISBN: 0071283986

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 10 by 8 inches. All of the lifespan without all of the bells and whistles. this chronologically-organized text is less expensive and briefer than most lifespan texts. its numerous examples drawn from education, nursing, and psychology make the content relevant to students from a variety of majors and backgrounds, while a highly praised study guide integrated into the text promotes and reinforces conceptual understanding. john f. travers teaches child psychology and learning ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Human Development: Across the Lifespan, 6th used book

Human Development: Across the Lifespan, 6th

by Dacey, John; Travers, John F.

price: $81.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill, Boston, MA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780072967357 ISBN: 0072967358

Description: Used Fair. The text has highlighting, the cover has shelf wear with creasing, small tears and corner curl. Has a name inside the front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 22, 2009
By Crys, I.E California

"Good Book i got if for my Psy class and it is really easy to understand. it brakes everything down pretty good."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
3 of 3 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.