About this title: 'Offers dazzling observations of human psychology, social interaction, esthetics, and religion. The book is one of the best examples of Nietzsche's ability to unmask the essence of social reality and expose the origins of our illustrations' - "New York Times Book Review". 'An excellent [translation] - accurate, lively, and in places even elegant. Here his style as an epigrammist comes to full bloom. This book is not just for Nietzsche students and buffs; perceptive and intelligent readers of all sorts can relate to his unencumbered and oft acerbic analysis' - "Choice".This English translation ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. 0879682027 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Bison Books/University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln, Nebraska, USA
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780803283534ISBN:0803283539
Description: Very Good. No Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. CH4-A trade paperback book in very good condition. An unread, tight, clean, sound copy in light blue wraps with very mionr overall shelf wear with a very light crease on the spine plus there is some very, very light scattered edge wear along the free edges of the covers plus there is a small crease on the front cover at the extreme top right corner. Translated from the German by Marion Faber with Stephen Lehmann. With an introduction and ... read more
Description: Cambridge University, 1989. 395 pages. Trade paperback. Translated by J.R. Hollingdale. Intro by Erich Heller. Good. Solid and bright with cover and spine creases. Internally bright and clean but for 7 pages (about 3/4 of the way into the book) have ink underlining (most a sentence or less). Excellent reading copy. ISBN: 0521319455. read more
Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Texts in German Philosophy Series, Translated by R.J. Hollingdale, Introduction by Erich Heller, 395 Pages. read more
Description: Fine. 0803283539 Univ. of Nebraska Press trade paperback, 1984, clean/tight, No marks/tears or defects...Fine (like new)...Bubble-wrapped and mailed in a Box w/delivery confirmation. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Cambridge, Cambridge
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780521319454ISBN:0521319455
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cover has some general wear to it with creases and wear on sides, tight binding, straight spine, underlining throughout book on otherwise clean pages, title page is written on. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Cambridge University Press, NY
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780521319454ISBN:0521319455
Description: Near Fine. 0521319455. Translated from the German by R. J. Hollingdale. Introduction by Erich Heller. A later paperback printing. About fine in printed wraps. read more
Edition: Reprint.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780521319454ISBN:0521319455
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 1" crease on back wrapper, minor rubbing otherwise a near fine copy. Text in English. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 395 p. Texts in German Philosophy. Audience: General/trade. This is the first new translation of both volumes of Nietzsche's Human, All Too Human to appear since the beginning of the century. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Prometheus Books
Date Published: 2008-12-16
ISBN-13:9781591026785ISBN:1591026784
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781591026785. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: University of Nebraska Press
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780803283534ISBN:0803283539
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. good reader no marks inside. Text in English, German. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 275 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: hb
Publisher: Charles H. Kerr & Company, Chicago, IL
Date Published: 1913
Description: Light shelf wear and soiling to boards; else very good condition. 12mo, pp. 182. Translated by Alexander Harvey. Contains the author's Preface and three longish essays. First published by Kerr in 1908. read more
Edition: 1910 reprint
Binding: hard
Publisher: Charles H. Kerr & Co, Chicago
Date Published: c1908
Description: very good+, no dj, dark green-stamped slate green cloth, tight. 182 pgs, Trans. by Alexander Harvey. Handsome bkplate verso front cover, faint purple marks to last pg. Ugly inked scribble back endpaper. read more
"There are a few reviews already drawing comparisons (in style at least) to Nietzche's aphorisms and Wittgenstein's. They both carry a feeling of ironic self-criticism and an uncertainty that they will ultimately be able to express what they want to express. Self-deception, after all, is a key theme in both authors' writing.
518 - "Human lot . Whoever thinks more deeply knows that he is always wrong, whatever his acts and judgments."
491 - "Self-observation . Man is very well defended against himself, against his own spying and sieges; usually he is able to make out no more of himself than his outer fortifications. The actual stronghold is inaccessible to him, even invisible, unless friends and enemies turn traitor and lead him there by a secret path."
and then,
"Nothing is so difficult as not deceiving oneself." Ludwig Wittgenstein
Though their subjects and styles frequently overlap, even converge on the same idea, Nietzsche rarely reaches the elegant efficiency of words that Wittgenstein does. In that way however, Nietzsche's writing can be dense, lush, and just as meaningful.
In speaking of the revealing nature of man's physical countenance:
"The human body is the best picture of the human soul." Ludwig Wittgenstein
and
543 - "Embodiment of the spirit . When a man thinks much and cleverly, not only his face, but also his body takes on a clever look."
So my review rests, in part, on this: if you enjoy this style of philosophical writing, then Human, All Too Human has immense appeal (particularly after the first section, Of First and Last Things.) Nietzsche seems to pick up pace the further you read into the sections, as if the first part of the book were a sort of warming up. The further I read, the more quotes I had to add to my favorites, like these:
On Woman and Child
384 - "A male's disease. The surest aid in combating the male's disease of self-contempt is to be loved by a clever woman."
397 - "No standstill in love. A musician who loves the slow tempo will take the same pieces slower and slower. Thus there is no standstill in any love."
402 - "Test of a good marriage. A marriage is proved good by its being able to tolerate an "exception." "
and possibly the best marital advice ever:
406 - "Marriage as a long conversation. When entering a marriage, one should ask the question: do you think you will be able to have good conversations with this woman right into old age? Everything else in marriage transitory, but most of the time in interaction is spent in conversation."
On music and dancing (found throughout several sections)
216 "...It seems that in earlier times, something must often have occurred much like what is now going on before our eyes and ears in the development of music; namely of dramatic music: while music without explanatory dance and miming (language of gesture) is at first empty noise, long habituation to that juxtaposition of music and gesture teaches the ear an immediate understanding of the tonal figures. Finally, the ear reaches a level of rapid understanding such that it no longer requires visible movement, and understands the composer without it. Then we are talking about absolute music, that is, music in which everything can be understood symbolically, without further aids."
278 "Analogy of the dance.28 Today we should consider it the decisive sign of great culture if someone possesses the strength and flexibility to pursue knowledge purely and rigorously and, at other times, to give poetry, religion, and metaphysics a handicap, as it were; and appreciate their power and beauty. A position of this sort, between two such different claims, is very difficult, for science urges the absolute dominion of its method, and if this is not granted, there exists the other danger of a feeble vacillation between different impulses. Meanwhile (to open up a view to the solution of this difficulty by means of an analogy, at least) one might remember that dancing is not the same thing as staggering wearily back and forth between different impulses. High culture will resemble a daring dance, thus requiring, as we said, much strength and flexibility."
Lastly, on taking ourselves too seriously:
628 - "Seriousness in play . At sunset in Genoa, I heard from a tower a long chiming of bells: it kept on and on, and over the noise of the backstreets, as if insatiable for itself, it rang out into the evening sky and the sea air, so terrible and so childish at the same time, so melancholy. Then I thought of Plato's words and felt them suddenly in my heart: all in all, nothing human is worth taking very seriously; nevertheless. . ."
Yet, I still can't help drawing another line to Witgenstein:
"If people never did silly things nothing intelligent would ever get done.""
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.