» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Human, All Too Human: A Book for Free Spirits

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Human, All Too Human: A Book for Free Spirits

by Friedrich Wilhelm Nietzsche

About this title: 'Offers dazzling observations of human psychology, social interaction, esthetics, and religion. The book is one of the best examples of Nietzsche's ability to unmask the essence of social reality and expose the origins of our illustrations' - "New York Times Book Review". 'An excellent [translation] - accurate, lively, and in places even elegant. Here his style as an epigrammist comes to full bloom. This book is not just for Nietzsche students and buffs; perceptive and intelligent readers of all sorts can relate to his unencumbered and oft acerbic analysis' - "Choice".This English translation ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Human All Too Human: a Book for Free Spirits

by Friedrich Wilhelm Nietzsche, Marion Faber, Sephen Lehmann

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of Nebraska Pr Date Published: 8/1/1989 ISBN-13: 9780803283534 ISBN: 0803283539

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Human, All-Too-Human: A Book for Free Spirits

by Nietzsche, Friedrich Wilhelm, and Ludovici, Anthony M. (Translated by)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Unabridged. Binding: Other Publisher: Gordon Press Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780879682026 ISBN: 0879682027

Description: Good. Text in English, German. Library binding. Complete Works of Friedrich Nietzsche; V. 6-7. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Human, All-Too-Human: a Book for Free Spirits (the Complete Works of Friedrich Nietzsche; V. 6-7)

by Nietzsche, Friedrich Wilhelm

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Gordon Press ISBN-13: 9780879682026 ISBN: 0879682027

Description: Good. 0879682027 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Human, All Too Human: a Book for Free Spirits (Revised Edition) used book

Human, All Too Human: a Book for Free Spirits (Revised Edition)

by Fredrich Nietzsche; Introduction-Marion Faber; Translator-Marion Faber; Introduction-Arthur C. Danto; Translator-Stephan Lehmann

price: $4.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bison Books Date Published: 1996-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780803283688 ISBN: 0803283687

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adventures In Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Human, All Too Human: a Book for Free Spirits (Revised Edition) used book

Human, All Too Human: a Book for Free Spirits (Revised Edition)

by Nietzsche, Fredrich

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Bison Books ISBN-13: 9780803283688 ISBN: 0803283687

Description: Fine. 0803283687 Cover has close to no wear. Pages are together and ready for reading. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A_BUNCH_O_BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Human, All Too Human: a Book for Free Spirits

by Nietzsche, Friedrich

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780803283534 ISBN: 0803283539

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Human, All Too Human: a Book for Free Spirits

by Nietzsche, Friedrich; Faber, Marion; Sephen Lehmann

price: $7.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Bison Books/University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln, Nebraska, USA Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780803283534 ISBN: 0803283539

Description: Very Good. No Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. CH4-A trade paperback book in very good condition. An unread, tight, clean, sound copy in light blue wraps with very mionr overall shelf wear with a very light crease on the spine plus there is some very, very light scattered edge wear along the free edges of the covers plus there is a small crease on the front cover at the extreme top right corner. Translated from the German by Marion Faber with Stephen Lehmann. With an introduction and ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Human, All Too Human: a Book for Free Spirits used book

Human, All Too Human: a Book for Free Spirits

by Nietzsche, Friedrich

price: $8.10

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521319454 ISBN: 0521319455

Description: Cambridge University, 1989. 395 pages. Trade paperback. Translated by J.R. Hollingdale. Intro by Erich Heller. Good. Solid and bright with cover and spine creases. Internally bright and clean but for 7 pages (about 3/4 of the way into the book) have ink underlining (most a sentence or less). Excellent reading copy. ISBN: 0521319455. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Recollection Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Human, All Too Human a Book for Free Spirits used book

Human, All Too Human a Book for Free Spirits

by Nietzsche, Friedrich

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Cambridge Univ. Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780521319454 ISBN: 0521319455

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Texts in German Philosophy Series, Translated by R.J. Hollingdale, Introduction by Erich Heller, 395 Pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Fort, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Human, All Too Human: a Book for Free Spirits

by Nietzsche, Friedrich Wilhelm

price: $9.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Univ. of Nebraska Press ISBN-13: 9780803283534 ISBN: 0803283539

Description: Fine. 0803283539 Univ. of Nebraska Press trade paperback, 1984, clean/tight, No marks/tears or defects...Fine (like new)...Bubble-wrapped and mailed in a Box w/delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Human, All Too Human a Book for Free Spirits used book

Human, All Too Human a Book for Free Spirits

by Nietzsche, Friedrich Wilhelm

price: $10.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge Univ Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780521319454 ISBN: 0521319455

Description: Very Good. 0521319455. 395 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Human, All Too Human a Book for Free Spirits (Texts in German Philosophy)

by Nietzsche, Friedrich / R.J. Hollindale (Trans. ) / Erich Heller (Intro. )

price: $10.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Cambridge University Press, c.1988, 3rd. trade paperbk. prtg. 395pp., creased sp, G $ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Human, All Too Human: a Book for Free Spirits used book

Human, All Too Human: a Book for Free Spirits

by Nietzsche, Friedrich

price: $11.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Cambridge, Cambridge Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780521319454 ISBN: 0521319455

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cover has some general wear to it with creases and wear on sides, tight binding, straight spine, underlining throughout book on otherwise clean pages, title page is written on. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baine's Books and Coffee, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Human, All Too Human: a Book for Free Spirits used book

Human, All Too Human: a Book for Free Spirits

by Nietzsche, Friedrich

price: $12.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press, NY Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780521319454 ISBN: 0521319455

Description: Near Fine. 0521319455. Translated from the German by R. J. Hollingdale. Introduction by Erich Heller. A later paperback printing. About fine in printed wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Human, All Too Human: A Book for Free Spirits (Revised Edition) new book

Human, All Too Human: A Book for Free Spirits (Revised Edition)

by Nietzsche, Friedrich Wilhelm, and Neitzsche, and Nietzsche, Fredrich

list price: $14.95

our price: $12.71

you save: $2.24 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bison Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780803283688 ISBN: 0803283687

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 275 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Human, All Too Human: A Book for Free Spirits new book

Human, All Too Human: A Book for Free Spirits

by Nietzsche, Friedrich Wilhelm

list price: $15.98

our price: $13.58

you save: $2.40 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781591026785 ISBN: 1591026784

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Human, All Too Human: A Book for Free Spirits used book

Human, All Too Human: A Book for Free Spirits

by Nietzsche, Friedrich Wilhelm, and Hollingdale, R J (Translated by), and Hillingdale, R J (Translated by)

price: $15.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780521319454 ISBN: 0521319455

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 1" crease on back wrapper, minor rubbing otherwise a near fine copy. Text in English. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 395 p. Texts in German Philosophy. Audience: General/trade. This is the first new translation of both volumes of Nietzsche's Human, All Too Human to appear since the beginning of the century. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Benson's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Human, All Too Human: a Book for Free Spirits used book

Human, All Too Human: a Book for Free Spirits

by Nietzsche, Friedrich; Hollingdale, R. J.

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge Univ Pr, West Nyack, New York, U.S. A Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780521319454 ISBN: 0521319455

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket Issued. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Aurora, Inc., OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Human, All Too Human. a Book for Free Spirits. [Subtitle]: Translated By Marion Faber, With Stephen Lehmann

by Nietzsche, Friedrich

price: $15.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press, Date Published: 1986. ISBN-13: 9780803283534 ISBN: 0803283539

Description: Very good condition. 275pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Human, All Too Human new book

Human, All Too Human

by Nietzsche, Friedrich Wilhelm / Zimmern, Helen (Translator) / Cohn, Paul V. (Translator) / Kennedy, J

price: $15.15

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 2008-12-16 ISBN-13: 9781591026785 ISBN: 1591026784

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781591026785. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Human, All Too Human: A Book for Free Spirits

by Nietzsche, Friedrich Wilhelm, and Lehmann, Stephen (Translated by)

price: $17.29

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780803283534 ISBN: 0803283539

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. good reader no marks inside. Text in English, German. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 275 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Maurice FitzGerald, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Human, All Too Human: a Book for Free Spirits. [Subtitle]: (Texts in German Philosophy) used book

Human, All Too Human: a Book for Free Spirits. [Subtitle]: (Texts in German Philosophy)

by Nietzsche, Friedrich

price: $25.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Date Published: 1986. ISBN-13: 9780521319454 ISBN: 0521319455

Description: Except for slight bend in cover, else near new, fresh unused condition, covers bright, text clean & binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Human - All-Too-Human - A Book for Free Spirits new book

Human - All-Too-Human - A Book for Free Spirits

by Nietzsche, Friedrich Wilhelm

price: $36.54

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vogt Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781406710540 ISBN: 1406710547

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Human, All Too Human a Book for Free Spirits

by Nietzsche, Friedrich

price: $43.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: hb Publisher: Charles H. Kerr & Company, Chicago, IL Date Published: 1913

Description: Light shelf wear and soiling to boards; else very good condition. 12mo, pp. 182. Translated by Alexander Harvey. Contains the author's Preface and three longish essays. First published by Kerr in 1908. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greenfield Books Ltd., MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Human, All Too Human: a Book for Free Spirits

by Nietzsche, Friedrich

price: $56.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1910 reprint Binding: hard Publisher: Charles H. Kerr & Co, Chicago Date Published: c1908

Description: very good+, no dj, dark green-stamped slate green cloth, tight. 182 pgs, Trans. by Alexander Harvey. Handsome bkplate verso front cover, faint purple marks to last pg. Ugly inked scribble back endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 30, 2009
By Danielle, Brisbane, Australia

"I should really re-read this, because I read it so long ago/so young I don't think it stuck in my brain."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 3, 2009
By Seong, Stony Brook, NY

"My favorite Nietzsche, though is objectively the best. It is his first serious attempt to broaden the horizon of philosophy."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 28, 2009
By Ming

"I read this in high school, nothing does more for philosophical exploration/development for youth than Nietzsche"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 11, 2009
By Mari, Austin, TX

"There are a few reviews already drawing comparisons (in style at least) to Nietzche's aphorisms and Wittgenstein's. They both carry a feeling of ironic self-criticism and an uncertainty that they will ultimately be able to express what they want to express. Self-deception, after all, is a key theme in both authors' writing.

518 - "Human lot . Whoever thinks more deeply knows that he is always wrong, whatever his acts and judgments."

491 - "Self-observation . Man is very well defended against himself, against his own spying and sieges; usually he is able to make out no more of himself than his outer fortifications. The actual stronghold is inaccessible to him, even invisible, unless friends and enemies turn traitor and lead him there by a secret path."

and then,

"Nothing is so difficult as not deceiving oneself."
Ludwig Wittgenstein


Though their subjects and styles frequently overlap, even converge on the same idea, Nietzsche rarely reaches the elegant efficiency of words that Wittgenstein does. In that way however, Nietzsche's writing can be dense, lush, and just as meaningful.

In speaking of the revealing nature of man's physical countenance:

"The human body is the best picture of the human soul."
Ludwig Wittgenstein

and

543 - "Embodiment of the spirit . When a man thinks much and cleverly, not only his face, but also his body takes on a clever look."


So my review rests, in part, on this: if you enjoy this style of philosophical writing, then Human, All Too Human has immense appeal (particularly after the first section, Of First and Last Things.) Nietzsche seems to pick up pace the further you read into the sections, as if the first part of the book were a sort of warming up. The further I read, the more quotes I had to add to my favorites, like these:

On Woman and Child

384 - "A male's disease. The surest aid in combating the male's disease of self-contempt is to be loved by a clever woman."

397 - "No standstill in love. A musician who loves the slow tempo will take the same pieces slower and slower. Thus there is no standstill in any love."


402 - "Test of a good marriage. A marriage is proved good by its being able to tolerate an "exception." "

and possibly the best marital advice ever:

406 - "Marriage as a long conversation. When entering a marriage, one should ask the question: do you think you will be able to have good conversations with this woman right into old age? Everything else in marriage transitory, but most of the time in interaction is spent in conversation."


On music and dancing (found throughout several sections)

216 "...It seems that in earlier times, something must often have occurred much like what is now going on before our eyes and ears in the development of music; namely of dramatic music: while music without explanatory dance and miming (language of gesture) is at first empty noise, long habituation to that juxtaposition of music and gesture teaches the ear an immediate understanding of the tonal figures. Finally, the ear reaches a level of rapid understanding such that it no longer requires visible movement, and understands the composer without it. Then we are talking about absolute music, that is, music in which everything can be understood symbolically, without further aids."

278 "Analogy of the dance.28 Today we should consider it the decisive sign of great culture if someone possesses the strength and flexibility to pursue knowledge purely and rigorously and, at other times, to give poetry, religion, and metaphysics a handicap, as it were; and appreciate their power and beauty. A position of this sort, between two such different claims, is very difficult, for science urges the absolute dominion of its method, and if this is not granted, there exists the other danger of a feeble vacillation between different impulses. Meanwhile (to open up a view to the solution of this difficulty by means of an analogy, at least) one might remember that dancing is not the same thing as staggering wearily back and forth between different impulses. High culture will resemble a daring dance, thus requiring, as we said, much strength and flexibility."

Lastly, on taking ourselves too seriously:

628 - "Seriousness in play . At sunset in Genoa, I heard from a tower a long chiming of bells: it kept on and on, and over the noise of the backstreets, as if insatiable for itself, it rang out into the evening sky and the sea air, so terrible and so childish at the same time, so melancholy. Then I thought of Plato's words and felt them suddenly in my heart: all in all, nothing human is worth taking very seriously; nevertheless. . ."

Yet, I still can't help drawing another line to Witgenstein:

"If people never did silly things nothing intelligent would ever get done.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Human, All Too Human: A Book for Free Spirits by Friedrich Wilhelm Nietzsche

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
19 of 19 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.