» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Huey Long's Louisiana: State Politics 1920-1952

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Huey Long's Louisiana: State Politics 1920-1952

by Professor Allan P Sindler

About this title: In an attempt to take the subject of Louisiana politics out from under the dominating shadow of Huey Long, the author focuses on the form and content of Louisiana's one-party bifactional politics from 1920 to 1952. The rise of the Long faction is treated within the framework of a continuing movement of class protest originating in 19th-century ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Huey Long's Louisiana: State Politics, 1920-1952

by Sindler, Allan P

price: $30.30

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins Press, Baltimore Date Published: 1956

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. xv, 316 p. : maps, tables.; 23 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Huey Long's Louisiana: State Politics, 1920-1952

by Sindler, Allan Paul

price: $30.45

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins P; Oxford U. P Date Published: 1956

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 316p., 23 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Huey Long's Louisiana. State Politics, 1920-1952

by Sindler, Allan

price: $4.50

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins Press Date Published: 1968

Description: A trade softcover in Good+ condition. Some dust spotting along the edges. Binding is tight. 316 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Nile Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Huey Long's Louisiana: State Politics, 1920-1952

by Sindler, Allan P.

price: $6.98

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 1956 ISBN-13: 9780801805974 ISBN: 080180597X

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback in very good-condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Huey Long's Louisiana

by Sindler, Allan

price: $7.50

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: John Hopkins Date Published: 1968

Description: Good+ Previous owner's name on ffep. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brookings Book Company, SD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Huey Long's Louisiana: State Politics 1920-1952

by Sindler, Allan P.

price: $12.50

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins Press, Baltimore Date Published: 1971

Description: Octavo. xviii + 316 pages. Illustrated with 14 figures. 36 tables. Bibliography. Index. Light wear at tip and base of spine, covers scuffed with dime-sized tear at lower corner of front cover, name of previous owner, else a very good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Acquisitions Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Huey Long's Louisiana: State Politics 1920-1952

by Professor Allan P. Sindler

price: $18.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801805967 ISBN: 0801805961

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Huey Long's Louisiana: State politics, 1920-1952.

by Sindler, Allan P.

price: $24.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd printing 1961 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins Press, Baltimore Date Published: 1956

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. book tight clean, bright pages, near new, dj bright slight hand soil slight corner rubsslight roughness upper/lower spine. xv, 316 p. : maps, tables.; 23 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps. "Bibliographical essays": p. 287-302. Bibliographical footnotes. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Huey Long's Louisiana, State Politics, 1920-1952

by Sindler, Allan P.

price: $25.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwood Press, Westport, Connecticut, U.S.A. Date Published: 1980

Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Book Gallery, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Huey Long's Louisiana: State Politics 1920-1952

by Allan P Sindler

price: $25.00

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Johns Hopkins, Baltimore, MD Date Published: 1956

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. FINE in very good jacket. DJ shows light edgewear, particularly across top. One tiny closed tear at spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dauphine Street Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

Huey Long's Louisiana: State Politics, 1920-1952 used book

Huey Long's Louisiana: State Politics, 1920-1952

by Long, Huey Pierce; Sindler, Allan P.

price: $41.11

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwood Press Reprint ISBN-13: 9780313226922 ISBN: 031322692X

Description: Good. 031322692X This hard cover is an ex-library with typical library marks and stamps. The spine is tight. Red covers are clean. No dustjacket. The book features 316 clean, unmarked pages. Book includes an index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Swan Trading Company, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Huey Long's Louisiana: State Politics, 1920-1952 used book

Huey Long's Louisiana: State Politics, 1920-1952

by Sindler, Allan P.

price: $86.10

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwood Press Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780313226922 ISBN: 031322692X

Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 1980 reprint. Very good copy with a few creased page corners and previous owner's bookplate on ffep. Red cloth boards with minor shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bananafish Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Huey Long's Louisiana

by Sindler, Allan P.

price: $10.76

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins, Baltimore, Marlyand Date Published: 1956

Description: GOOD-VG FIRST EDITION ORIGINAL CLOTH HARDCOVER. NO DJ. PRIVATELY OWNED, NOT EX LIBRARY. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BICENTENNIAL BOOKSHOP, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Huey Long's Louisiana: State Politics, 1920-1952

by Allan P. Sindler

price: $14.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Johns Hopkins Date Published: 1968

Description: VERY GOOD. Very good condition, some markings in text, slight wear on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Huey Long's Louisiana

by Sindler, A P

price: $14.10

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The John Hopkins Press Date Published: 1966

Description: No dust jacket. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition., 650grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Huey Long's Louisiana: State Politics, 1920-1952 used book

Huey Long's Louisiana: State Politics, 1920-1952

by Sindler, Allan P.

price: $20.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwood Pub Group, Connecticut Date Published: 1956 ISBN-13: 9780313226922 ISBN: 031322692X

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Very slight wear to corners and spine. Pages clean and unmarked. Binding tight. 316 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Boards and Wraps, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Huey Long's Louisiana: State Politics, 1920-1952 used book

Huey Long's Louisiana: State Politics, 1920-1952

by Sindler, Allan P.

price: $24.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwood Pub Group, Connecticut Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780313226922 ISBN: 031322692X

Description: Good. No Jacket. Light wear to head and tail of spine. Interior pages clean and unmarked. Binding secure. 316 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Boards and Wraps, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Huey Long's Louisiana, State Politics 1920-1952

by Sindler, Allan P.

price: $25.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARD BACK Publisher: JOHN HOPKINS PRESS, BALTIMORE, 1956 Date Published: 1956

Description: GOOD. 5X8. Bookplate on fep; tan cloth severely stained and shelfworn; sun-faded spine; foxed along edges and some pages _PAB_ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Princeton Antiques Bookservice, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Huey Long's Louisiana: State Politics, 1920-1952

by Sindler, Allan

price: $42.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: (very good unless otherwise noted) Johns Hopkins, 1956, 316p., dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Klimas Books, Ltd., IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Huey Long's Louisiana: State Politics, 1920-1952

by Sindler, Allan P.

price: $19.95

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins Press

Description: Good. B000K4XTL8 1961 HARDBACK w/ Brodart-wrapped DJ; Light foxing o/w Clean, tight, Bright. SOU. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ed's Editions, LLC, SC, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Huey Long's Louisiana: State Politics, 1920-1952

by Sindler, Allan P.

price: $39.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: John's Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1961 ISBN-13: 9780801805967 ISBN: 0801805961

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 316pp/maps. DJ has wear. Text clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBookmahn's Used & Rare Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.