» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Analytical mechanics

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Analytical mechanics

by Grant R Fowles

About this title: With the direct, accessible, and pragmatic approach of Fowles and Cassiday's "Analytical Mechanics, Seventh Edition", thoroughly revised for clarity and concision, students will grasp challenging concepts in introductory mechanics. A complete exposition of the fundamentals of classical mechanics, this proven and enduring introductory text is a ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Analytical mechanics.

by Fowles, Grant R.

price: $2.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. No dust jacket. 278 p. illus. 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. No Dj soiling edge, moderate wear along the corners, spine. Marks 10 to 15 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ChapterOneBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Analytical Mechanics

by Grant R. Fowles

price: $5.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston of Canad Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780030774751 ISBN: 0030774756

Description: Good. Chunk at top corner of half-title page torn off. No dust jacket. Corners rubbed. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Analytical Mechanics

by Fowles, Grant R

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt McDougal Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780030897252 ISBN: 0030897254

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. Signed by previous owner. the covers have wear, but still useable, some pages have pencil writing on them. 334 p. Audience: General/trade; General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Salvatore Bonanno, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Analytical Mechanics

by G. Fowles

price: $6.81

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780030113253 ISBN: 0030113253

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Analytical Mechanics (Saunders Golden Sunburst Series) used book

Analytical Mechanics (Saunders Golden Sunburst Series)

by Fowles

price: $10.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 1993-12 ISBN-13: 9780030960222 ISBN: 0030960223

Description: Very Good. Text is clean, binding tight. Cover in good condition.456pp. 8vo. 7 3/4-9 3/4"tall.100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MapleHill Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Analytical Mechanics (Saunders Golden Sunburst Series)

by Grant R. Fowles

price: $18.80

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780030041242 ISBN: 0030041244

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Analytical Mechanics

by Fowles, Grant R.

price: $19.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Reinhart, Winston, New York Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780030774751 ISBN: 0030774756

Description: Good/None. No jacket, believed as issued. Hardcover, good condition, w. ltly rubbed brds, sme lt marks. White flecks, like paint, on fr brd. Ltly slanted and compressed sp, ltly bumped corners. Fr. brd bumped at bottom nr fr sp. Ltly tanned p. edges. Sig, etc. on ffep. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeorgeCrossBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Analytical Mechanics

by Grant R Fowles

price: $26.28

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holt, R & W Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780039107499 ISBN: 0039107493

Description: Good. GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Analytical Mechanics

by Grant R. Fowles

price: $32.69

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Saunders College Publishing Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780039107499 ISBN: 0039107493

Description: Good. Page colour-Slightly discoloured in accordance with book age. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Analytical Mechanics-Paperback

by Fowles, Grant R.

price: $42.94

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Saunders College Publishing Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780030041242 ISBN: 0030041244

Description: Good. No Jacket. 5.75 X 8.25" Paperback, 342 pages, condition is good, the spine is faded, minor edge wear. Contents: -Fundamental concepts. Vectors; Newtonian Mechanics. Rectilinear Motion of a Particle; The Harmonic Oscillator; General Motion of a Particle in three dimensions; Noninertial Reference Systems; Central Forces and Celestial Mechanics; Dynamics of Systems of Particles; Mechanics of Rigid Bodies. Planer Motion; Motion of Rigid Bodies in three dimensions; Lagrangian Mechanics; ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hanselled Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Analytical Mechanics

by Fowles, Grant R.

price: $76.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Saunders College Publishing, Philadelphia, PA Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780030041242 ISBN: 0030041244

Description: VG+ No Dust Jacket 342pgs(Index) From the library of Physics Prof. Emeritus, Daniel Sperber of RPI in Troy, NY with his owner name embossment on front endpaper. Small ink date stamps (2), number on last Index Page, 1/8" scrape mark on front cover, cover slightly nicked head & foot of spine, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Rest of book in Near Fine condition. ISBN 0030041244. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Analytical Mechanics: new book

Analytical Mechanics:

by Cassiday Fowles

price: $94.20

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7REV ED Publisher: THOMSON LEARNG Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780534408138 ISBN: 0534408133

Description: BRAND NEW. (544 pages) introduces the fundamentals of classical mechanics by taking a concise, practical and accessible approach using historical perspective to enhance understanding and insight. this edition emphasises numerical, worked examples to address student problem-solving needs. edition 7rev ed ( ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Analytical Mechanics used book

Analytical Mechanics

by Grant R. Fowles, George L. Cassiday

price: $122.84

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780534494926 ISBN: 0534494927

Description: Good. Good condition. Seventh edition. Issued without dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Analytical Mechanics used book

Analytical Mechanics

by Grant R. Fowles|George L. Cassiday

price: $122.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780534494926 ISBN: 0534494927

Description: TextbooksRus #9240741. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Analytical Mechanics new book

Analytical Mechanics

by Grant R. Fowles|George L. Cassiday

price: $140.66

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780534494926 ISBN: 0534494927

Description: TextbooksRus #9128842. Brand New Book Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Analytical Mechanics new book

Analytical Mechanics

by George L. Cassiday

price: $149.98

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brooks Cole Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780534494926 ISBN: 0534494927

Description: New in None as Issued jacket. / 0534494927. Brand new no jacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Griffin Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Analytical Mechanics new book

Analytical Mechanics

by Grant R. Fowles; George L. Cassiday

price: $204.87

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brooks Cole Date Published: 2004-03-19 ISBN-13: 9780534494926 ISBN: 0534494927

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Analytical Mechanics new book

Analytical Mechanics

by Grant R. Fowles; George L. Cassiday

price: $206.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brooks Cole Date Published: 2004-03-19 ISBN-13: 9780534494926 ISBN: 0534494927

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Analytical Mechanics new book

Analytical Mechanics

by Fowles, Grant R.; Cassiday, George L.

price: $215.30

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brooks Cole ISBN-13: 9780534494926 ISBN: 0534494927

Description: New. 0534494927 BRAND-NEW. FAST UPS shipping. In business for over 15 years, EXCEPTIONAL customer service (C40). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BUYALLBOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Analytical Mechanics new book

Analytical Mechanics

by Grant R. Fowles; George L. Cassiday

price: $239.30

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brooks Cole Date Published: 2004-03-19 ISBN-13: 9780534494926 ISBN: 0534494927

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Analytical Mechanics

by Fowles, Grant R.

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomson Learning ISBN-13: 9780030897252 ISBN: 0030897254

Description: Fair. 0030897254 Shows heavy wear. Educational books in acceptable condition may have lots of writing, underlining, or highlighting. Will be shipped promptly. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Analytical Mechanics (Saunders Golden Sunburst Series)

by Grant R. Fowles

price: $2.04

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt School Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780030041242 ISBN: 0030041244

Description: Acceptable. Cover worn, pages and spine good. This item is NOT a former public library item and does NOT contain library markings. Unless specifically noted to the contrary, item may contain library markings; 100% of this purchase will support literacy programs through a nonprofit organization! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Phoenix Library, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Analytical Mechanics (Saunders Golden Sunburst Series)

by Grant R. Fowles

price: $2.05

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt School ISBN-13: 9780030041242 ISBN: 0030041244

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Analytical Mechanics

by Fowles, Grant R.

price: $3.60

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomson Learning ISBN-13: 9780030897252 ISBN: 0030897254

Description: Fair. 0030897254 Shows heavy wear. Educational books in acceptable condition may have lots of writing, underlining, or highlighting. Will be shipped promptly. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Analytical Mechanics

by Grant R. Fowles

price: $4.13

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomson Learning Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780030897252 ISBN: 0030897254

Description: Good. 1977 Holt, Rinehart & Winston. 3rd edition. No dj. Boards have bumped corners, moderate edge wear and light rubbing. Lightly tanned pages. Mild musty odor. copyright date inside book different than "officially" listed A REAL Used Bookstore since 1991. No-hassle return policy if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gardner's Used Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
3 of 4 (75%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.