New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Hudibras

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Hudibras

by Samuel Butler

About this title: Ah me! what perils do environ The man that meddles with cold iron! What plaguy mischiefs and mishaps Do dog him still with after-claps! For though dame Fortune seem to smile And leer upon him for a while, She'll after shew him, in the nick Of all his glories, a dog-trick.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Hudibras

by Butler, Samuel

price: $7.60

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Henry G. Bohn, London Date Published: 1859

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. wear to cover, corners, edges, top & bottom of spine, discolorations of cover, some lifting of covers, bent down corners, edge fraying, light aging of pages, heavy dampstain at lower page edges, slight waviness to pages near... 473 p. Green hardcover with blind-tooled decor on covers, gold leaf title on spine, 5" x 7 3/8", 473 pages, followed by 32 pages of Bohn publication advertisements. With Variorum Notes, Selected Principally from Grey and Nash, Edited by Henry G. ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: CJ Tomes, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Hudibras new book

Hudibras

by Samuel Butler

price: $15.99

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: BiblioBazaar ISBN-13: 9781426419096 ISBN: 1426419090

Description: NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BookSurge, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Hudibras

by Butler, Samuel

price: $16.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Decorated hard cover. Publisher: D. Appleton, New York Date Published: 1859

Description: Very good copy. Light shelf wear, lacking end papers. Minor foxing and very light marginal damp staining. 8vo. 498 pps. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Hudibras (Vol. 1)

by Butler, Samuel

price: $19.50

Ships from MD, USA

Description: Very Good. Book Condition: Poor. "Spine partially cracked, covers detached, extensive foxing, some writing inside. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Hudibras (Vol. 2)

by Butler, Samuel

price: $19.50

Ships from MD, USA

Description: Very Good. Book Condition: Poor. "Spine partially cracked and stripped, covers detached, extensive foxing. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Hudibras new book

Hudibras

by Butler, Samuel

price: $20.28

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Echo Library Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781406800012 ISBN: 1406800015

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 308 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Hudibras

by Butler, Samuel

price: $23.68

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Published Henry G. Bohn, London Date Published: 1859

Description: Fair None jacket. Original Decorated Cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Flinders Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Hudibras

by Butler, Samuel; With Memoir By Nash, Rev. Treadway

price: $25.00

Ships from KS, USA

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Appleton Pub. Date Published: 1852

Description: Good+ in green cloth. Light fading to spine and light wear to spine tips. 498 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Nile Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Hudibras

by Butler, Samuel

price: $29.99

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D. Appleton & Company Date Published: 1847

Description: Good. Red embossed binding with gold-gilt portrait of author on front cover and decorative spine. Spine straight, hinges intact, endpapers and tissue present. Previous owners name neatly on endpaper otherwise no marks or writing. Small spots where boards showing through at top of spine, bottom of spine and rear bottom corners. Foxing (age spots) scattered throughout. Four portrait plates and tissues. Two page corners turned. Samuel Butler (1612-1680), a British poet. Hudibras, a long satrical ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: McDowell's Emporium, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Hudibras new book

Hudibras

by Butler, Samuel

price: $31.40

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781419124891 ISBN: 1419124897

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 388 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Hudibras

by Butler, Samuel

price: $32.50

Ships from LA, USA

Binding: Brown cloth Publisher: D. Appleton and Company, New York Date Published: 1856

Description: 16mo. 498 pages. With Notes and a Literary Memoir by Rev. Treadway Russel Nash, D.D. Illustrated with Portraits, and containing a new and complete Index. Tears at tip and base of sunned spine, covers faded and worn, lower corners bumped, name of previous owner on front endpage, foxing, stains on pp. 66-67, else a good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Acquisitions Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Hudibras new book

Hudibras

by Butler, Samuel

price: $49.54

Ships from WSX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bibliobazaar, Llc, UNITED STATES Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781426419096 ISBN: 1426419090

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 203 X 127mm. 356 pgs.. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Company Ltd, WSX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Hudibras

by Butler Samuel S.

price: $63.00

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Henry G Bohn, London Date Published: 1859

Description: Good. 5" x 8" tall. 510 Pages. Inscription on eleventh page. With variorum notes selected principally from Grey and Nash. Black and White Illustrations. Extensive marking with golden browning. Slight tearing on book on back inside cover. Front of inside cover worn. Cover marked and worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pilgrim City Books, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Hudibras used book

Hudibras

by Samuel Butler

price: $65.70

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: IndyPublish. com Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781404351417 ISBN: 1404351418

Description: LIKE NEW. -Great Buy! -May have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Hudibras (With Notes and a Literary Memoir By the Rev. Treadway Russel Nash)

by Butler, Samuel

price: $84.50

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D. Appleton and Company Date Published: 1847

Description: Top of spine has a small piece missing. Light foxing Hardcover. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Junius Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Hudibras,

by Butler, Samuel

price: $99.45

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: early Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Evert Duykinck, NY Date Published: 1821

Description: Fine with no dust jacket. 24mo 5"-6" tall; HUDIBRAS, SAMUEL BUTLER 1821, Evert Duykinck, NY 1821. 3/4 leather over marbled hard boards, 5 compartment ribbed morroccoleather spine with gilt. Very bright, fresh and sound, toning, Fine Condition, no dust jacket. Miniature 5.25x3". An exceptional copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: mrbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Hudibras

by Butler, Samuel

price: $450.00

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas M'Lean, London Date Published: 1819

Description: Fine. New Edition (first edition with these plates) Two volumes. Illustrated with 12 full-page hand-colored aquatint engravings by J. Clark. 8vo. Bound in brown crushed morocco with gilt spine titles and fancy dentelles, t.e.g. Tooley #141. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: First Folio Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Hudibras

by Butler, Samuel

price: $450.00

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas M'Lean, London Date Published: 1819

Description: Fine. New Edition (first edition with these plates) Two volumes. Illustrated with 12 full-page hand-colored aquatint engravings by J. Clark. 8vo. Bound in brown straight-grained morocco with gilt spine titles and fancy dentelles, t.e.g. Tooley #141. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: First Folio Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Hudibras,

by [Butler, Samuel]

price: $694.65

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge, [vol. I] by J. Bentham, for W. Innys, A. Ward, Mess. J. and P... Date Published: 1744

Description: in three parts, Written in the Time of The Late Wars: Corrected and Amended. With Large Annotations, and a Preface, by Zachary Grey, LL.D. Adorn'd with a new Set of Cuts. 2 volumes, 8vo (197 × 127 mm). Recent quarter calf to style, red and green morocco labels, marbled boards. Engraved portrait frontispiece by G. Vertue and 16 plates (of which 5 are folding) engraved by Mynde after designs by William Hogarth. Small amount of marginal worm at end of vol. II, an excellent set, the paper generally ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Peter Harrington Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Hudibras,

by Butler, Samuel

price: $1197.46

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: for Verner and Hood & 8 others in London, London, by T. Bensley Date Published: 1799

Description: In Three Parts, Written in the time of the Late Wars...with large annotations and a preface by Zachary Grey, LL.D. In two volumes. 2 volumes, large 8vo (230 × 143 mm). Contemporary full vellum, covers panelled in blue, double blue lettering-pieces attractively gilt, marbled endpapers, blue sprinkled edges. Engraved portrait frontispiece, 17 engraved plates by Ridley after Hogarth, woodcut headpieces by Charles Nesbitt, woodcut title vignettes. Lightly rubbed, a little offsetting from plates, an ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peter Harrington Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Hudibras

by Butler, Samuel

price: $1350.00

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: T. Rickaby, London Date Published: 1793

Description: Rubbing around the board edges with a few soft corners, all quite sound with an extremely handsome shelf appearance. Three volumes. Large quarto. xxxix, 317p; [318]-678p, errata leaf, viii; [ii], 495p, xviii, errata leaf. Illustrated with vignette title pages, two full-page engraved plates and many engraved head-and tail-pieces, all printed in sepia. Extra-illustrated with twelve engraved plates after Hogarth. Typographic title page in Vol. II only. Bound in full contemporary diced calf and ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: First Folio Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Hudibras

by Butler, Samuel

price: $13.80

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: UNSPECIFIED VENDOR ISBN-13: 9781299672659 ISBN: 1299672655

Description: Very good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Hudibras

by Butler, Samuel

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: George Routledge & Sons Date Published: 1885 ISBN-13: 9781406931358 ISBN: 1406931357

Description: Acceptable. No Jacket. 1885 HARDCOVER. A READING COPY ONLY. Heavy staining to front cover, front hinge beginning to loosen, ink name on front free-end paper, pages toned. "Ah me! what perils do environ The man that meddles with cold iron! What plaguy mischiefs and mishaps Do dog him still with after-claps! For though dame Fortune seem to smile And leer upon him for a while, She'll after shew him, in the nick Of all his glories, a dog-trick. " read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Yesterday's Muse, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Hudibras new book

Hudibras

by Butler, Samuel

price: $18.58

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781406800012 ISBN: 1406800015

Description: New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Hudibras

by Butler, Samuel

price: $20.17

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint Binding: Decorative Boards Publisher: George Routledge and Sons, London Date Published: 1885

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Hardback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 286pp. Blue-grey cloth covers discoloured to spine (sunned and slightly worn to head and foot of spine, some light grubbiness to spine). Some offsetting to front/rear endpapers and a little foxing to outside page edges. Morley's universal library series. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renaissance Books UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?