About this title: This title includes the authoritative texts for eleven pieces written between 1868 and 1902. It publishes, for the first time, the complete text of "Villagers of 1840-3", Mark Twain's astounding feat of memory. It features a biographical directory and notes that reflect extensive new research on Mark Twain's early life in Missouri. Throughout his ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 12-2-02
ISBN-13:9780520238954ISBN:0520238958
Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear to the covers and publisher's mark to one edge-GREAT! 0.1 lbs. read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780520238954ISBN:0520238958
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 389 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Oversized softcover trade paperback, Near Fine Condition (Almost like new! ), 375 pages (Literature). read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780520050907ISBN:0520050908
Description: Fine / Very Good Jacket. 1989 University of California Press. Mark Twain Library. A publication of the Mark Twain Project of the Bancroft Library. First printing of this edition. Hardcover has beige cloth-covered boards with gold spine lettering on green spine panels. NOT Remaindered. NOT ex-library. Binding tight. Appears to be unread. No visible wear to book. Book is gift quality. Pages clean and unmarked. Foreword and notes by Dahlia Armon and Walter Blair. 375 pages. Dust jacket has light ... read more
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley
Date Published: 1989
Description: Near Fine jacket. Signed University of California Press. Berkeley, 1989. First Thus. INSCRIBED by Walter Blair. Mark Twain Library. Foreward and Notes by Walter Blair and Dahlia Armon. Fine in hardcover in a Near fine dust jacket. 375p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley
Date Published: c1989
ISBN-13:9780520050907ISBN:0520050908
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. fine/fine. The Mark Twain library. First printing. (alk. paper) xiv, 375 p. ; 22 cm. "A publication of the Mark Twain Project of the Bancroft Library. " Includes bibliographical references (p. [353]-369). fine/fine; First edition thus. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of Califonia Press
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780520051102ISBN:0520051106
Description: Very good. Paperback. Good Used. Frayed Corners/Bent Cover. SKU: 9549366 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780520051102. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of Califonia Press
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780520051102ISBN:0520051106
Description: Very good. Paperback. Good Used. Frayed Corners/Bent Cover. SKU: 9549388 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780520051102. read more
Description: Acceptable. Well-worn copy. water damaged/stained. front cover bent. Book is ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Univ of California Pr
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780520238954ISBN:0520238958
Description: New. O Includes the authoritative texts for eleven pieces written between 1868 and 1902 o Publishes, for the first time, the complete text of "Villagers of 1840-3, " Mark Twain's astounding feat of memory o Features a biographical directory and notes that... read more
"Also a book my Grandma recommended I read. I didn't love it, but I did enjoy the part where they travel with the Mormons and their perception of the Mormon people. Full of adventure!!"
"Mark Twain is one of my favorite authors. This book was very different as it is a variety of unfinished stories so they abruptly end and you just have to imagine the ending Mark Twain would have given it."
"This book was begun by Mark Twain, but about the last 3/4 of it were written by Lee Nelson. Nelson evidently made absolutely no attempt to mimic Twain's writing style or take the story where Twain was leading. It is awful. The only reason why I finished it was because I peeked at the ending and was mortified to see where he'd taken the three leading characters. I was incredulous as to how he could have reached that point so I read the book to find out how he got there. It was neither satisfying nor believable."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.