» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Huck Finn and Tom Sawyer Among the Indians: And Other Unfinished Stories

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Huck Finn and Tom Sawyer Among the Indians: And Other Unfinished Stories

by Mark Twain, Walter Blair (Designer), Dahlia Armon (Designer)

About this title: This title includes the authoritative texts for eleven pieces written between 1868 and 1902. It publishes, for the first time, the complete text of "Villagers of 1840-3", Mark Twain's astounding feat of memory. It features a biographical directory and notes that reflect extensive new research on Mark Twain's early life in Missouri. Throughout his ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Huck Finn and Tom Sawyer Among the Indians: and Other Unfinished Stories (Mark Twain Library) used book

Huck Finn and Tom Sawyer Among the Indians: and Other Unfinished Stories (Mark Twain Library)

by Mark Twain

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520051102 ISBN: 0520051106

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Huck Finn and Tom Sawyer Among the Indians: and Other Unfinished Stories (Mark Twain Library) used book

Huck Finn and Tom Sawyer Among the Indians: and Other Unfinished Stories (Mark Twain Library)

by Mark Twain

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520051102 ISBN: 0520051106

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Huck Finn and Tom Sawyer Among the Indians: and Other Unfinished Stories (Mark Twain Library) used book

Huck Finn and Tom Sawyer Among the Indians: and Other Unfinished Stories (Mark Twain Library)

by Mark Twain

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520051102 ISBN: 0520051106

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Huck Finn and Tom Sawyer Among the Indians: and Other Unfinished Stories (Mar... used book

Huck Finn and Tom Sawyer Among the Indians: and Other Unfinished Stories (Mar...

price: $4.40

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520238954 ISBN: 0520238958

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear to the covers and publisher's mark to one edge-GREAT! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Huck Finn and Tom Sawyer Among the Indians: and Other Unfinished Stories (Mark Twain Library) used book

Huck Finn and Tom Sawyer Among the Indians: and Other Unfinished Stories (Mark Twain Library)

by Twain, Mark

price: $4.40

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 12-2-02 ISBN-13: 9780520238954 ISBN: 0520238958

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear to the covers and publisher's mark to one edge-GREAT! 0.1 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Huck Finn and Tom Sawyer Among the Indians: and Other Unfinished Stories (Mark Twain Library) used book

Huck Finn and Tom Sawyer Among the Indians: and Other Unfinished Stories (Mark Twain Library)

by Mark Twain

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780520051102 ISBN: 0520051106

Description: Very Good. Slight exterior scuff FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Huck Finn and Tom Sawyer Among the Indians: and Other Unfinished Stories (Mark Twain Library) new book

Huck Finn and Tom Sawyer Among the Indians: and Other Unfinished Stories (Mark Twain Library)

by Mark Twain

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780520051102 ISBN: 0520051106

Description: New. New, may have remainder mark. FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Huck Finn and Tom Sawyer Among the Indians: and Other Unfinished Stories (Mark Twain Library) used book

Huck Finn and Tom Sawyer Among the Indians: and Other Unfinished Stories (Mark Twain Library)

by Mark Twain

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780520051102 ISBN: 0520051106

Description: Fine. Very slight exterior scuff, nice copy FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Huck Finn and Tom Sawyer Among the Indians: and Other Unfinished Stories (Mark Twain Library) used book

Huck Finn and Tom Sawyer Among the Indians: and Other Unfinished Stories (Mark Twain Library)

by Mark Twain

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780520051102 ISBN: 0520051106

Description: Good. FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Huck Finn and Tom Sawyer Among the Indians: and Other Unfinished Stories used book

Huck Finn and Tom Sawyer Among the Indians: and Other Unfinished Stories

by Mark Twain

price: $6.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520051102 ISBN: 0520051106

Description: like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Dotcom liquidators / dc1, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Huck Finn and Tom Sawyer Among the Indians: Mlt #7-Revised used book

Huck Finn and Tom Sawyer Among the Indians: Mlt #7-Revised

by Twain, Mark, and Armon, Dahlia (Notes by), and Baender, Paul (Editor)

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780520238954 ISBN: 0520238958

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 389 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Oversized softcover trade paperback, Near Fine Condition (Almost like new! ), 375 pages (Literature). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vicki Allison Signed Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Huck Finn and Tom Sawyer Among the Indians: and Other Unfinished Stories (Mark Twain Library) new book

Huck Finn and Tom Sawyer Among the Indians: and Other Unfinished Stories (Mark Twain Library)

by Mark Twain

price: $9.68

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780520238954 ISBN: 0520238958

Description: New. New, may have remainder mark. FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Huck Finn and Tom Sawyer Among the Indians, and Other Unfinished Stories used book

Huck Finn and Tom Sawyer Among the Indians, and Other Unfinished Stories

by Twain, Mark

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780520050907 ISBN: 0520050908

Description: Fine / Very Good Jacket. 1989 University of California Press. Mark Twain Library. A publication of the Mark Twain Project of the Bancroft Library. First printing of this edition. Hardcover has beige cloth-covered boards with gold spine lettering on green spine panels. NOT Remaindered. NOT ex-library. Binding tight. Appears to be unread. No visible wear to book. Book is gift quality. Pages clean and unmarked. Foreword and notes by Dahlia Armon and Walter Blair. 375 pages. Dust jacket has light ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SmarterRat Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Huck Finn and Tom Sawyer Among the Indians: And Other Unfinished Stories new book

Huck Finn and Tom Sawyer Among the Indians: And Other Unfinished Stories

by Twain, Mark, and Armon, Dahlia (Notes by), and Baender, Paul (Editor)

list price: $17.95

our price: $16.16

you save: $1.79 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780520238954 ISBN: 0520238958

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 389 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Huck Finn and Tom Sawyer Among the Indians and Other Unfinished Stories

by Twain, Mark (Signed By Walter Blair )

price: $18.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley Date Published: 1989

Description: Near Fine jacket. Signed University of California Press. Berkeley, 1989. First Thus. INSCRIBED by Walter Blair. Mark Twain Library. Foreward and Notes by Walter Blair and Dahlia Armon. Fine in hardcover in a Near fine dust jacket. 375p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Eves Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Huck Finn and Tom Sawyer Among the Indians and Other Unfinished Stories used book

Huck Finn and Tom Sawyer Among the Indians and Other Unfinished Stories

by Twain, Mark, And Armon, Dahlia

price: $19.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley Date Published: c1989 ISBN-13: 9780520050907 ISBN: 0520050908

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. fine/fine. The Mark Twain library. First printing. (alk. paper) xiv, 375 p. ; 22 cm. "A publication of the Mark Twain Project of the Bancroft Library. " Includes bibliographical references (p. [353]-369). fine/fine; First edition thus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Straight Arrow Publications, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Huck Finn and Tom Sawyer Among the Indians: and Other Unfinished Stories (Mark Twain Library) new book

Huck Finn and Tom Sawyer Among the Indians: and Other Unfinished Stories (Mark Twain Library)

by M Twain

price: $24.74

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520238954 ISBN: 0520238958

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Price Cut Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Huck Finn and Tom Sawyer Among the Indians used book

Huck Finn and Tom Sawyer Among the Indians

price: $2.39

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520051102 ISBN: 0520051106

Description: Very good. BOOK HAS SOME WEAR BUT TEXT IS CLEAN. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: theliteraryshop, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Huck Finn and Tom Sawyer Among the Indians: and Other Unfinished Stories, By Twain used book

Huck Finn and Tom Sawyer Among the Indians: and Other Unfinished Stories, By Twain

by Mark Twain

price: $3.15

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Califonia Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780520051102 ISBN: 0520051106

Description: Very good. Paperback. Good Used. Frayed Corners/Bent Cover. SKU: 9549366 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780520051102. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Huck Finn and Tom Sawyer Among the Indians: and Other Unfinished Stories, By Twain used book

Huck Finn and Tom Sawyer Among the Indians: and Other Unfinished Stories, By Twain

by Mark Twain

price: $3.15

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Califonia Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780520051102 ISBN: 0520051106

Description: Very good. Paperback. Good Used. Frayed Corners/Bent Cover. SKU: 9549388 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780520051102. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Huck Finn and Tom Sawyer Among the Indians: and Other Unfinished Stories (Mark Twain Library) used book

Huck Finn and Tom Sawyer Among the Indians: and Other Unfinished Stories (Mark Twain Library)

by Mark Twain

price: $4.40

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520238954 ISBN: 0520238958

Description: Acceptable. Well-worn copy. water damaged/stained. front cover bent. Book is ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Huck Finn & Tom Sawyer Among the Indians used book

Huck Finn & Tom Sawyer Among the Indians

by Twain, Mark

price: $11.44

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: UNIV OF CA PRESS+ ISBN-13: 9780520051102 ISBN: 0520051106

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Huck Finn and Tom Sawyer Among the Indians: and Other Unfinished Stories new book

Huck Finn and Tom Sawyer Among the Indians: and Other Unfinished Stories

by Mark Twain

price: $13.72

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520238954 ISBN: 0520238958

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Huck Finn and Tom Sawyer Among the Indians: and Ot new book

Huck Finn and Tom Sawyer Among the Indians: and Ot

by Twain, Mark; Armon, Dahlia And Baender,

price: $13.79

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of California Pr Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780520238954 ISBN: 0520238958

Description: New. O Includes the authoritative texts for eleven pieces written between 1868 and 1902 o Publishes, for the first time, the complete text of "Villagers of 1840-3, " Mark Twain's astounding feat of memory o Features a biographical directory and notes that... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Huck Finn and Tom Sawyer Among the Indians: and Other Unfinished Stories used book

Huck Finn and Tom Sawyer Among the Indians: and Other Unfinished Stories

by Twain, Mark

price: $15.52

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520238954 ISBN: 0520238958

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 7, 2009
By Rapitch, The United States

"Also a book my Grandma recommended I read. I didn't love it, but I did enjoy the part where they travel with the Mormons and their perception of the Mormon people. Full of adventure!!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 26, 2008
By Mr.chewbacca, New Prague, MN

"read the first few chapters sort of liked it.


oh and they like to use the N word/black, get what im saying?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 27, 2008
By Julie, Las Vegas, NV

"Mark Twain is one of my favorite authors. This book was very different as it is a variety of unfinished stories so they abruptly end and you just have to imagine the ending Mark Twain would have given it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jun 6, 2008
By Natasha, Bountiful, UT

"This book was begun by Mark Twain, but about the last 3/4 of it were written by Lee Nelson. Nelson evidently made absolutely no attempt to mimic Twain's writing style or take the story where Twain was leading. It is awful. The only reason why I finished it was because I peeked at the ending and was mortified to see where he'd taken the three leading characters. I was incredulous as to how he could have reached that point so I read the book to find out how he got there. It was neither satisfying nor believable."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  
See all reviews of Huck Finn and Tom Sawyer Among the Indians: And Other Unfinished Stories by Mark Twain, Walter Blair (Designer), Dahlia Armon (Designer)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
8 of 10 (80%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.