» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Hubbert's Peak: The Impending World Oil Shortage

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Hubbert's Peak: The Impending World Oil Shortage

by Kenneth S Deffeyes

About this title: Were the energy concerns of 2000 a preview of everyone's future? Will gas lines in the coming years make those of 1973 look short? Is the present chaos in oil prices the leading edge of a more serious crisis that will rock national economies around the world? According to Kenneth Deffeyes, a geologist with extensive personal experience in the oil ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Hubbert's Peak: The Impending World Oil Shortage used book

Hubbert's Peak: The Impending World Oil Shortage

by Deffeyes, Kenneth S

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780691090863 ISBN: 0691090866

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Hubbert's Peak: The Impending World Oil Shortage used book

Hubbert's Peak: The Impending World Oil Shortage

by Deffeyes, Kenneth S

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780691090863 ISBN: 0691090866

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Hubbert's Peak: the Impending World Oil Shortage used book

Hubbert's Peak: the Impending World Oil Shortage

by Kenneth S. Deffeyes

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780691116259 ISBN: 0691116253

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Hubbert's Peak: the Impending World Oil Shortage used book

Hubbert's Peak: the Impending World Oil Shortage

by Kenneth S. Deffeyes

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 8/11/2003 ISBN-13: 9780691116259 ISBN: 0691116253

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Hubbert's Peak: the Impending World Oil Shortage used book

Hubbert's Peak: the Impending World Oil Shortage

by Kenneth S. Deffeyes

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780691090863 ISBN: 0691090866

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Princeton University Press Pub Date: 10/1/2001 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 285. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Hubbert's Peak: The Impending World Oil Shortage used book

Hubbert's Peak: The Impending World Oil Shortage

by Deffeyes, Kenneth S

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780691116259 ISBN: 0691116253

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hubbert's Peak: the Impending World Oil Shortage used book

Hubbert's Peak: the Impending World Oil Shortage

by Kenneth S. Deffeyes

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton University Press ISBN-13: 9780691116259 ISBN: 0691116253

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hubbert's Peak: the Impending World Oil Shortage used book

Hubbert's Peak: the Impending World Oil Shortage

by Kenneth S. Deffeyes

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton University Press ISBN-13: 9780691116259 ISBN: 0691116253

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hubbert's Peak: The Impending World Oil Shortage used book

Hubbert's Peak: The Impending World Oil Shortage

by Deffeyes, Kenneth S

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780691116259 ISBN: 0691116253

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice clean book--no tears or marks. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Prompt shipping from a reliable bookseller. Sale benefits library Friends group. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AllieneTurner, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hubbert's Peak: Kenneth S. Deffeyes (Paperback, 2003) new book

Hubbert's Peak: Kenneth S. Deffeyes (Paperback, 2003)

price: $5.49

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780691116259 ISBN: 0691116253

Description: BRAND_NEW. Brand new, fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Landingzonebooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Hubbert's Peak: the Impending World Oil Shortage used book

Hubbert's Peak: the Impending World Oil Shortage

price: $5.75

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780691116259 ISBN: 0691116253

Description: Very good. Former library book whose evidence is label on cover and inside cover stamp on page edge and title page envelop inside cover-minor dog earring-otherwise binding strong contents clean-enjoy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Sold Tales, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Hubbert's Peak: the Impending World Oil Shortage new book

Hubbert's Peak: the Impending World Oil Shortage

by Kenneth S. Deffeyes

price: $7.02

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780691116259 ISBN: 0691116253

Description: New. New, may have remainder mark. FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Hubbert's Peak: the Impending World Oil Shortage new book

Hubbert's Peak: the Impending World Oil Shortage

by Kenneth S. Deffeyes

price: $7.80

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2003-08-11 ISBN-13: 9780691116259 ISBN: 0691116253

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Hubbert's Peak: the Impending World Oil Shortage (New Edition) used book

Hubbert's Peak: the Impending World Oil Shortage (New Edition)

by Kenneth S. Deffeyes

price: $7.82

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2008-09-29 ISBN-13: 9780691141190 ISBN: 0691141193

Description: Very Good. Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand clean and reinspect each and every item we ship. Our quality control process ensures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Hubbert's Peak: the Impending World Oil Shortage used book

Hubbert's Peak: the Impending World Oil Shortage

by Kenneth S. Deffeyes

price: $8.19

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2003-08-11 ISBN-13: 9780691116259 ISBN: 0691116253

Description: Like New in Like New jacket. Book has slight shelf wear from storage and use; otherwise the book is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Readers_Anonymous, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Hubbert's Peak: the Impending World Oil Shortage used book

Hubbert's Peak: the Impending World Oil Shortage

price: $9.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780691090863 ISBN: 0691090866

Description: Fine. (004)Hardcover, 2001; Ex library copy with stamp on the bottom of flyleaf and pocket on back, otherwise new book, never used! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: gudacb, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Hubbert's Peak: The Impending World Oil Shortage used book

Hubbert's Peak: The Impending World Oil Shortage

by Deffeyes, Kenneth S.

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780691090863 ISBN: 0691090866

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. (6-09) Hardback Book is in Near Mint cond, with dj in Near Mint cond. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fabulous Fiction Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hubbert's Peak: the Impending World Oil Shortage used book

Hubbert's Peak: the Impending World Oil Shortage

by Deffeyes, Kenneth S.

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Princeton Univ Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780691090863 ISBN: 0691090866

Description: Very Good. 8vo. Revised and updated. Very clean, very tight copy. 208 p. Partial crease along front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blythe Spirit Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Hubbert's Peak: the Impending World Oil Shortage (New Edition) new book

Hubbert's Peak: the Impending World Oil Shortage (New Edition)

by Kenneth S. Deffeyes

price: $12.69

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780691141190 ISBN: 0691141193

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Hubbert's Peak: the Impending World Oil Shortage new book

Hubbert's Peak: the Impending World Oil Shortage

by Deffeyes...

price: $12.90

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780691116259 ISBN: 0691116253

Description: New. New. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! . Free deliver confirmation. ! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Hubbert's Peak the Impending World Oil Shortage new book

Hubbert's Peak the Impending World Oil Shortage

by Deffeyes, Kenneth S.

price: $13.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780691116259 ISBN: 0691116253

Description: New. 0691116253. Trade PB; 0.6 x 9 x 6 Inches; 224 pages; New book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Silver Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hubbert's Peak: the Impending World Oil Shortage used book

Hubbert's Peak: the Impending World Oil Shortage

by Deffeyes, Kenneth S.

price: $15.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780691116259 ISBN: 0691116253

Description: Very Good Plus. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book has slight curling on front cover, minor edge & shelfwear. Revised and updated edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crooked Tree Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Hubbert's Peak: The Impending World Oil Shortage new book

Hubbert's Peak: The Impending World Oil Shortage

by Deffeyes, Kenneth S

list price: $16.95

our price: $15.26

you save: $1.69 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780691141190 ISBN: 0691141193

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Hubbert's Peak: the Impending World Oil Shortage new book

Hubbert's Peak: the Impending World Oil Shortage

by Deffeyes, Kenneth S.

price: $17.14

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr Date Published: 2008-09-29 ISBN-13: 9780691141190 ISBN: 0691141193

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780691141190. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hubbert's Peak: the Impending World Oil Shortage used book

Hubbert's Peak: the Impending World Oil Shortage

by Kenneth S. Deffeyes

price: $19.19

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2001-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780691090863 ISBN: 0691090866

Description: Like New. Hardcover. Dust jacket in very good condition with normal shelf wear. Tight binding. Clean unmarked text. No highlighting or pen/ pencil markings. We ship daily. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Second Sunday Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 23, 2009
By Chad, The United States

"Good intro to petroleum geology for those of us who have no desire to be a petroleum geologist."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 10, 2009
By Brian, The United States

"It seems reasonable to think that one day, maybe soon, there won't be enough oil in the ground to satisfy world demands. This book tries to flesh out that idea somewhat. It's all very plausable in principle, but they just discovered an off-shore oilfield in Brazil which is purported to be as large as current Saudi reserves. Also, other known reserves, including the protected regions in Alaska, have not been tapped into, and oil is now around $2/gallon. The book notes that oil has the most "energy density" of all known fuel sources (which is why we don't have, for example, solar powered jet fighter planes), but seems to hold out little hope that technology will not be able to address this. The book makes no mention whatsoever of the countless times the "seven sisters" oil cabal has sabotaged the development of alternative energy sources. Author Deffeyes also downplays all the potential energy conservation measures which can be taken to stretch out the functional life of our current supply. Furthermore, the needlessly urgent tone of the book injects an unwanted emotional element to what ought to be a dispassionate, reasoned arguement. For comparison, also read "Report from Iron Mountain" by Leonard C Lewin."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 19, 2008
By Mark, Spokane, WA

"I was hoping for more of a discussion of the strong points and short-comings of Hubbert's predictions, but that isn't what is contained here. Oh well, there was still a lot of interesting information: nearly all oil fields lie between 7,500 and 15,000 feet in depth; tar sands are basically oil fields that have been exposed via erosion; there is really only one spot left on earth - the South China Sea - that may hold significant undiscovered oil deposits; whatever measures we institute now won't be in time to get us through the peak period adjustment; oil bearing rock needs to have both porosity (ability to contain) and permeability (ability to deliver) - if you have one without the other, no dice; exploring for oil at sea is far easier than it is on land, just drag the seismic sonars behind a boat over broad sections of ocean rather than bounce along in a truck, stop, listen, pick up the equipment, move to a new location, and so on; all of the "new" drilling methods that are supposed to increase the viability of old fields have been around for the past 20 years so don't expect miracles; beware the argument that rising prices will spur additional development - the years of highest U.S. discovery/production were during the Great Depression; oil companies have little reason to develop alternative energy as nothing produces financial returns like oil, the company's fiduciary duty kicks in once again and this trend will only intensify once peak production is hit."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 1, 2008
By Tommy, Gaithersburg, MD

"This book is a must for a basic understanding of what Hubbert predicted long ago - that global oil production would peak around the turn of the 21st century, with dramatic results. Written off as an eccentric, his predictions of the US oil peak came true during his lifetime. Deffeyes does a good job of tying in the giant issue of peak oil to the predictions of Hubbert without ranting."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of Hubbert's Peak: The Impending World Oil Shortage by Kenneth S Deffeyes

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
11 of 15 (73%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.