Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bramhall House
Date Published: 1965
Description: Good in Good jacket. Orange spined DJ with black lettering, taped to HB...front hinge partially broken...Dust jacket in vinyl sleeve. Ex-Library. Expected library markings. For quick service, please consider Expedited shipping since standard delivery may range from 4-18 business days. Thank you. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bramhall House
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780517230190ISBN:0517230194
Description: Good. Nice hardcover with dustjacket, the dj has edgewear including some small chips and tears and some cover scratches. The book has a name written inside otherwise the pages are clean, the binding is tight. All items come from a smoke-free home. read more
Edition: First Separate
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bramhall House, New York
Date Published: 1965
ISBN-13:9780517230190ISBN:0517230194
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 1st ptg. of this edition ("a"). viii + 248 pp., 39 color illustrations, 165 b&w. Dark blue 1/4 cloth, blue textured paper over boards. Slightly soiled along bottom edges, otherwise as issued. Dust jacket shows several short closed edge tears, slight shelf wear, now in mylar. read more
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bramhall House, New York
Date Published: 1965
ISBN-13:9780517230190ISBN:0517230194
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Dark blue 1/4 cloth, light blue paper covered boards, lettered in silver foil. 248 pp, 39 color plates, 165 b&w illus. Very slight edge wear, virtually as issued. Dust jacket with slight shelf wear, now in mylar. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bramhall House, New York
Date Published: 1965
ISBN-13:9780517230190ISBN:0517230194
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 39 illustrations in color and 165 in black and white. Jacket is not price clipped. 248 pages. No interior markings, a near fine copy. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bramhall House, New York
Date Published: 1965
ISBN-13:9780517230190ISBN:0517230194
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. NEAR FINE blue hardcover, small bump to bottom edge, otherwise no wear, binding tight, NEAR FINE jacket, shiny, in new plastic sleeve, small chip out of bottom front and two smaller chips top spine, otherwise no wear. FIRST EDITION (letter a is present). Interior pages clean, bright, last end paper has been folded, otherwise, fine. Color and black and white plates. 248 pgs. Art. biography. AR706698. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter Publishers
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780517516652ISBN:0517516659
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Size: 4to; Very good copy with minor shelfwear and a few creased page corners. Dust jacket with chipping to ends of spine and a few tears along lower edge of back cover and to upper front corner--protected in Brodart covering. read more
Binding: Oversized Hardback.
Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc, New York
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780517230190ISBN:0517230194
Description: Very good lightly edgeworn dust jacket. Very good condition. Color and B&W illustrations. 248 pp. Inscribed by author. Front jacket flap is creased. Slight bend to first few pages. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Bramhill House, New York
Date Published: 1965
ISBN-13:9780517230190ISBN:0517230194
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Small tear to the bottom front dust jacket. Minor curling to the top front dust jacket. Text and illustrations are fine. Includes 39 color illustrations and 165 B/W illustrations. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bramhall House, New York
Date Published: 1965
ISBN-13:9780517230190ISBN:0517230194
Description: Very Good Plus/Very Good. 0517230194 248pps. Bright, clean copy-no markings. Feels unread. Jacket complete and not price clipped but with some edge wear including some light fraying and a couple of tiny tears. Now protected. Not that common in the UK-a very nice copy. Heavy book-may require additional postage. read more
Edition: 1st printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter, NY
Date Published: 1975
Description: VG/VG, 1/8in stain along bottom of front cover not affecting interior. viii, 248 p., color/bw illus, appendix, biblio, index, 4to; read more
Edition: 1st Ed.
Binding: Blue/silver
Publisher: Bramhall House, NY
Date Published: 1965
ISBN-13:9780517230190ISBN:0517230194
Description: 39 color plates/165 in B/W. Hardcover. Minor foxing of endpages. Else NF/NF. In mylar., Orang/blk/pic. Small folio, 248 p., Study of the career or Howard Pyle with many illustrations. A voice in our social history. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bramhall House
Date Published: 1965
Description: Hardback. Firsat Bramhall House Edition. VG to Near Fine in VG to Near Fine Dustjacket. Tight Bright Attractive Copy With No Markings To The Book. Previous Owner Was A Smoker And There Is A Slight Smoky Odor To The Book. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter, NY
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780517516652ISBN:0517516659
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Hardcover in dust jacket., no flaws., no chips, names, stamps, writing, tears or marks.; 248pp., 39 color illustrations and 165 in b/w.; detailed monograph on the great american illustrator. read more
Description: Fair. 0516516655 Ex-Library book with stickers and stampings. Well worn bottom edge from shelving. The top corner of dust jacket is frayed. Has clean text and good binding. No pri or itymail. read more
Edition: 1st thus
Binding: Blue/silver
Publisher: Bramhall House, NY
Date Published: (1973? )
ISBN-13:9780517230190ISBN:0517230194
Description: 39 color. 165 in b/w. Near fine in near fine DJ with minor edge chips. In mylar, Orange/Blk/pic. Working from 1876 to 1911, Pyle's illustrations of books, magazine stories, still remain in print. One of America's gifted read more
Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc., New York, NY
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780517516652ISBN:0517516659
Description: 39 COLOR & 165 B/W Illus. VG+/VG+ DJ with Mylar 248pp(Index) 1/8" DJ tears (4) at top edges, a few faint dust foxing specks on top page ends, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, Bookplates, etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0 517 516659. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: distributed by Crown Publishers, C. N. Potter
Description: Fine. B0006CEUK8 Hardback with clean pages and tight binding. Includes dust jacket. No marks or stickers inside or out. Maybe a hint of edge wear from storage. Orders posted within two business days with email confirmation. Ships from a pet-free, smoke-free warehouse. We ship to APO, FPO and International. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc., New York, NY
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780517516652ISBN:0517516659
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. 248 pp. Original red cloth covers w/ gilt title on spine. Binding very bright and clean. Spine ends lightly bumped. Includes 39 illustrations in color, and 165 in b/w. Contents very nice. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bramhall House
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780517230190ISBN:0517230194
Description: Good jacket. Edges soiled, dust jacket is worn with a series of small chips along the rear bottom edge and a four inch closed tear. Text is clean. read more
Edition: Hrdcover First Thus
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: BraMHALL House, New York
Date Published: 1965
ISBN-13:9780517230190ISBN:0517230194
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. First Bramhall House edition, near fine in very good plus dust jacket. Handsome and important book. Oversized. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.