» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Howard Pyle--writer, illustrator, founder of the Brandywine school

by Henry Clarence Pitz

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Howard Pyle: Writer, Illustrator, Founder of the Brandywine School

by Henry C. Pitz

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517230190 ISBN: 0517230194

Description: Fair. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Bramhall House, New York Pub Date: 1/1/1973 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 248. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Howard Pyle: Writer, Illustrator, Founder of the Brandywine School

by Henry C. Pitz

price: $2.35

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517230190 ISBN: 0517230194

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Howard Pyle, Writer, Illustrator, Founder of the Brandywine School

by Pitz, Henry G.

price: $6.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bramhall House Date Published: 1965

Description: Good in Good jacket. Orange spined DJ with black lettering, taped to HB...front hinge partially broken...Dust jacket in vinyl sleeve. Ex-Library. Expected library markings. For quick service, please consider Expedited shipping since standard delivery may range from 4-18 business days. Thank you. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers of Ephrata, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Howard Pyle: Writer, Illustrator, Founder of the Brandywine School [Hardcover...

by Henry C. Pitz

price: $11.87

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bramhall House Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780517230190 ISBN: 0517230194

Description: Good. Nice hardcover with dustjacket, the dj has edgewear including some small chips and tears and some cover scratches. The book has a name written inside otherwise the pages are clean, the binding is tight. All items come from a smoke-free home. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey Rose Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Howard Pyle: Writer, Illustrator, Founder of the Brandywine School

by Pitz, Henry

price: $14.67

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: red cloth Publisher: Potter, NY Date Published: 1975

Description: Ex-lib, good+, dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Howard Pyle: Writer, Illustrator, Founder of the Brandywine School

by Pitz, Henry C.

price: $20.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Separate Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bramhall House, New York Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780517230190 ISBN: 0517230194

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 1st ptg. of this edition ("a"). viii + 248 pp., 39 color illustrations, 165 b&w. Dark blue 1/4 cloth, blue textured paper over boards. Slightly soiled along bottom edges, otherwise as issued. Dust jacket shows several short closed edge tears, slight shelf wear, now in mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Howard Pyle: Writer, Illustrator, Founder of the Brandywine School

by Pitz, Henry C.

price: $20.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bramhall House, New York Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780517230190 ISBN: 0517230194

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Dark blue 1/4 cloth, light blue paper covered boards, lettered in silver foil. 248 pp, 39 color plates, 165 b&w illus. Very slight edge wear, virtually as issued. Dust jacket with slight shelf wear, now in mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Howard Pyle Writer, Illustrator, Founder of the Brandywine School

by Henry C Pitz

price: $35.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bramhall House, New York Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780517230190 ISBN: 0517230194

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 39 illustrations in color and 165 in black and white. Jacket is not price clipped. 248 pages. No interior markings, a near fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: St Peter Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Howard Pyle: Writer, Illustrator, Founder of the Brandywine School

by Pitz, Henry C.

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bramhall House, New York Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780517230190 ISBN: 0517230194

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. NEAR FINE blue hardcover, small bump to bottom edge, otherwise no wear, binding tight, NEAR FINE jacket, shiny, in new plastic sleeve, small chip out of bottom front and two smaller chips top spine, otherwise no wear. FIRST EDITION (letter a is present). Interior pages clean, bright, last end paper has been folded, otherwise, fine. Color and black and white plates. 248 pgs. Art. biography. AR706698. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookCollector, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Howard Pyle--Writer, Illustrator, Founder of the Brandywine School

by Pitz, Henry C.

price: $36.75

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter Publishers Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780517516652 ISBN: 0517516659

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Size: 4to; Very good copy with minor shelfwear and a few creased page corners. Dust jacket with chipping to ends of spine and a few tears along lower edge of back cover and to upper front corner--protected in Brodart covering. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bananafish Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Howard Pyle: Writer, Illustrator, Founder of the Brandywine School

by Pitz, Henry C.

price: $39.83

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Oversized Hardback. Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780517230190 ISBN: 0517230194

Description: Very good lightly edgeworn dust jacket. Very good condition. Color and B&W illustrations. 248 pp. Inscribed by author. Front jacket flap is creased. Slight bend to first few pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Howard Pyle: Writer, Illustrator, Founder of the Brandywine School

by Henry C. Pitz

price: $45.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Bramhill House, New York Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780517230190 ISBN: 0517230194

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Small tear to the bottom front dust jacket. Minor curling to the top front dust jacket. Text and illustrations are fine. Includes 39 color illustrations and 165 B/W illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Howard Pyle-Writer, Illustratyor, Founder of the Brandywine School

by Pitz, Henry C

price: $46.72

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bramhall House, New York Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780517230190 ISBN: 0517230194

Description: Very Good Plus/Very Good. 0517230194 248pps. Bright, clean copy-no markings. Feels unread. Jacket complete and not price clipped but with some edge wear including some light fraying and a couple of tiny tears. Now protected. Not that common in the UK-a very nice copy. Heavy book-may require additional postage. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diaskari Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Howard Pyle: Writer, Illustrator, Founder of the Brandywine School

by Pitz, Henry C.

price: $50.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter, NY Date Published: 1975

Description: VG/VG, 1/8in stain along bottom of front cover not affecting interior. viii, 248 p., color/bw illus, appendix, biblio, index, 4to; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Howard Pyle: Writer, Illustrator, Founder of the Brandywine School

by Pitz, Henry C.

price: $50.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. Binding: Blue/silver Publisher: Bramhall House, NY Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780517230190 ISBN: 0517230194

Description: 39 color plates/165 in B/W. Hardcover. Minor foxing of endpages. Else NF/NF. In mylar., Orang/blk/pic. Small folio, 248 p., Study of the career or Howard Pyle with many illustrations. A voice in our social history. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Billings Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Howard Pyle. Writer, Illustrator, Founder of the Brandywine School

by Pitz, Henry C.

price: $57.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bramhall House Date Published: 1965

Description: Hardback. Firsat Bramhall House Edition. VG to Near Fine in VG to Near Fine Dustjacket. Tight Bright Attractive Copy With No Markings To The Book. Previous Owner Was A Smoker And There Is A Slight Smoky Odor To The Book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Howard Pyle: Writer, Illustrator, Founder of the Brandywine School

by Henry C. Pitz

price: $58.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter, NY Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780517516652 ISBN: 0517516659

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Hardcover in dust jacket., no flaws., no chips, names, stamps, writing, tears or marks.; 248pp., 39 color illustrations and 165 in b/w.; detailed monograph on the great american illustrator. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: art longwood books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Howard Pyle--Writer, Illustrator, Founder of the Brandywine School

by Pitz, Henry Clarence

price: $59.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Outlet ISBN-13: 9780516516653 ISBN: 0516516655

Description: Fair. 0516516655 Ex-Library book with stickers and stampings. Well worn bottom edge from shelving. The top corner of dust jacket is frayed. Has clean text and good binding. No pri or itymail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Circlerounder Inc, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Howard Pyle: Writer, Illustrator, Founder of the Brandywine School

by Pitz, C. Henry

price: $65.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st thus Binding: Blue/silver Publisher: Bramhall House, NY Date Published: (1973? ) ISBN-13: 9780517230190 ISBN: 0517230194

Description: 39 color. 165 in b/w. Near fine in near fine DJ with minor edge chips. In mylar, Orange/Blk/pic. Working from 1876 to 1911, Pyle's illustrations of books, magazine stories, still remain in print. One of America's gifted read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Billings Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Howard Pyle Writer, Illustrator, Founder of the Brandywine School

by Pitz, Henry C.

price: $73.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc., New York, NY Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780517516652 ISBN: 0517516659

Description: 39 COLOR & 165 B/W Illus. VG+/VG+ DJ with Mylar 248pp(Index) 1/8" DJ tears (4) at top edges, a few faint dust foxing specks on top page ends, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, Bookplates, etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0 517 516659. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Howard Pyle--Writer, Illustrator, Founder of the Brandywine School

by Pitz, Henry Clarence

price: $105.83

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: distributed by Crown Publishers, C. N. Potter

Description: Fine. B0006CEUK8 Hardback with clean pages and tight binding. Includes dust jacket. No marks or stickers inside or out. Maybe a hint of edge wear from storage. Orders posted within two business days with email confirmation. Ships from a pet-free, smoke-free warehouse. We ship to APO, FPO and International. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sunflower Book Sales, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Howard Pyle: Writer, Illustrator, Founder of the Brandywine School

by Pitz, Henry C.

price: $106.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc., New York, NY Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780517516652 ISBN: 0517516659

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. 248 pp. Original red cloth covers w/ gilt title on spine. Binding very bright and clean. Spine ends lightly bumped. Includes 39 illustrations in color, and 165 in b/w. Contents very nice. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoemaker Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Howard Pyle-Writer, Illustrator, Founder of the Brandywine School

by Pitz, Henry C.

price: $125.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc., New York, NY Date Published: 1975

Description: 015751669. NF in a NF DJ, minor edgewear only; Great resource. Extensive bibliography; Stated First; Red cloth; 4to; DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Optical Insights, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Howard Pyle: Writer, Illustrator, Founder of the Brandywine School

by Pitz, Henry

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bramhall House Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780517230190 ISBN: 0517230194

Description: Good jacket. Edges soiled, dust jacket is worn with a series of small chips along the rear bottom edge and a four inch closed tear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Howard Pyle

by Pitz, Henry C.

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Hrdcover First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BraMHALL House, New York Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780517230190 ISBN: 0517230194

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. First Bramhall House edition, near fine in very good plus dust jacket. Handsome and important book. Oversized. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vagabond Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.