|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Not all children learn the same way. This book explains the six patterns of learning and teaches parents how to identify their child's pattern so they can help them think, learn, and communicate to the best of their ability. The book also provides specific guidelines to enhance communication with children of each pattern.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » How Your Child IS Smart: A Life-Changing Approach to Learning
(29 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
How Your Child is Smart: a Life-Changing Approach to Learning
by
Markova, Dawna; Powell, Anne
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Conari Pr
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780943233383
ISBN: 0943233380
Description: Good. No Jacket. Some Highlighting In Text, Some Page Corners Creased, Corners Bumped, Spine NOT Creased, Covers Glossy, Very Good Copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Solanbooks,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
How Your Child is Smart: a Life-Changing Approach to Learning
by
Markova, Dawna
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Conari Press
Date Published: 1992-09
ISBN-13: 9780943233383
ISBN: 0943233380
Description: Very Good. Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 1992. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Cozy Book Cellar,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
How Your Child is Smart: a Life-Changing Approach to Learning
by
Markova, Dawna; Powell, Anne
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Conari Pr, Berkeley, California, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780943233383
ISBN: 0943233380
Description: Good. Edge wear and mild rubbing to covers. Bump to bottom corner. Crease to spine. About a dozen pages contain yellow highlighting. Else pages are clean and tight. read more
|
|
How Your Child is Smart: a Life-Changing Approach to Learning
by
Markova, Dawna; Powell, Anne
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Conari Press, Berkeley, California, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780943233383
ISBN: 0943233380
Description: Very Good. Sticker residue on the back cover, light edgewear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Balthazar Books,
BC,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
How Your Child is Smart: a Life-Changing Approach to Learning
by
Dawna Markova, Anne Powell
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780943233383
ISBN: 0943233380
Description: Like New. Like New Condition. read more
|
|
How Your Child is Smart: a Life-Changing Approach to Learning
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780943233383
ISBN: 0943233380
Description: New. By Dawna Markova, Anne Powell; ISBN: 0943233380; Pub. : Conari Press; Pub. Date: 1992-09; Media: Paperback; Weight: 9.12 oz.; (172JZ08170822) 1992 SOFTCOVER EDITION WITH 191 PAGES, (((NEW))). by Dawna Markova, Anne Powell; ISBN: 0943233380; Pub. : Conari Press; Pub. Date: 1992-09; Media: Paperback; Weight: 9.12 oz.; (172JZ08170822) 1992 SOFTCOVER EDITION WITH 191 PAGES, (((NEW))). read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Gemstone Books,
AZ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
How Your Child is Smart: a Life-Changing Approach to Learning
by
Dawna Markova, Ph.D. With Anne R. Powell (Authors); Peter Senge (Foreword By)
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Conari Press, Berkeley, California, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780943233383
ISBN: 0943233380
Description: Very Good. Academic, Scholarly, Research. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 191 pp. Virtually flawless book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
gearbooks,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
How Your Child IS Smart: A Life-Changing Approach to Learning
by
Markova, Dawana, and Markova, Dawna, and Senge, Peter M (Foreword by)
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Conari Press
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780943233383
ISBN: 0943233380
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very light wear. 191 p. read more
|
|
How Your Child is Smart: a Life-Changing Approach to Learning
by
Markova, Dawna; Powell, Anne R.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Conari Press, Berkeley, CA
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780943233383
ISBN: 0943233380
Description: VG. 191 pgs. Slight cover wear at edges and corners. Text is clean. 6x9. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Wood's Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
How Your Child is Smart: Life-Changing Approach to Learning
by
Markova, Dawna; Powell, Anne
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: 1st
Binding: Paper
Publisher: Conari Press, U.S., Berkeley, CA
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780943233383
ISBN: 0943233380
Description: Fair. 8vo 0943233380 PB Light wear to edges. Closed tears to lower spine. read more
|
|
How Your Child is Smart: a Life-Changing Approach to Learning
by
Dawna Markova, Anne Powell
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780943233383
ISBN: 0943233380
Description: Good ISBN 10: 0943233380 ISBN 13: 9780943233383 bk# 36.5. f42. q1. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
AshleysBooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
How Your Child is Smart: a Life-Changing Approach to Learning
by
Markova, Dawna; Powell, Anne
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Conari Press
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780943233383
ISBN: 0943233380
Description: Good/Clean Text / Tight Copy. 0943233380. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Hikah's Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
How Your Child is Smart a Life-Changing Approach to Learning
by
Dawna Markova
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Red Wheel/Weiser
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780943233383
ISBN: 0943233380
Description: New Paperback, 200 pages. Red Wheel/Weiser (1992) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Frozen Lava Lamp,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
How Your Child is Smart: a Life-Changing Approach to Learning
by
Dawna Markova, Anne Powell
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780943233383
ISBN: 0943233380
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Better World Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
How Your Child is Smart: a Life-Changing Approach to Learning
by
Dawna Markova, Anne Powell
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Conari Press
Date Published: 1992-09
ISBN-13: 9780943233383
ISBN: 0943233380
Description: Good. Clean pages. Tight Spine. Sharp corners. Book has a curve to it. Curled edges. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Than Words,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
How Your Child is Smart: a Life-Changing Approach to Learning
by
Markova, Dawna, Ph. D
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Conari Press
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780943233383
ISBN: 0943233380
Description: Good. Minimal shelf wear. "Not all children learn in the same way. Written by two educators, How Your Child IS Smart identifies six patterns of learning and teaches parents how to help their child learn and communicate most effectively. Through simple questions, activities, and charts, parents can identify their child's pattern and learn how he or she can best be taught in school.". Foreword; It's Not How Smart Your Child Is, It's How Your Child Is Smart; The Differences that Make a Difference ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Yesterday's Muse,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
How Your Child is Smart: a Life-Changing Approach to Learning
by
Dawna Markova, Anne Powell
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Conari Press
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780943233383
ISBN: 0943233380
Description: Acceptable. Library pocket. Light Shelf Wear. Price sticker on Cover. Shows wear. read more
|
|
How Your Child is Smart: a Life-Changing Approach to Learning
by
Dawna Markova
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780943233383
ISBN: 0943233380
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
thriftbooks,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
How Your Child is Smart: a Life-Changing Approach to Learning
by
Dawna Markova
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780943233383
ISBN: 0943233380
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
thriftbooks,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
How Your Child is Smart: a Life-Changing Approach to Learning
by
Markova, Dawna; Powell, Anne
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Conari Pr, Berkeley, California, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780943233383
ISBN: 0943233380
Description: Very Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
eBookman,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
How Your Child is Smart: a Life-Changing Approach to Learning
by
Markova, Dawna
Binding: S TRADE PAPER
Publisher: Conari Press
ISBN-13: 9780943233383
ISBN: 0943233380
Description: Fair read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
How Your Child is Smart: a Life-Changing Approach to Learning
by
Markova, Dawna; Powell, Anne
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Conari Press
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780943233383
ISBN: 0943233380
Description: Very Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
eBookman,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
How Your Child is Smart: a Life-Changing Approach to Learning
by
Markova, Dawna
Binding: S TRADE PAPER
Publisher: Conari Press
ISBN-13: 9780943233383
ISBN: 0943233380
Description: Very good read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
How Your Child is Smart: a Life-Changing Approach to Learning
by
Dawna Markova; Anne Powell
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Conari Press
Date Published: 1992-09
ISBN-13: 9780943233383
ISBN: 0943233380
Description: Like New. Code# 1482 box lg PBB NICE COPY. read more
| | | |