New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

How Your Child IS Smart: A Life-Changing Approach to Learning

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

How Your Child IS Smart: A Life-Changing Approach to Learning

by Dawana Markova, Dawna Markova, Peter M Senge (Foreword by)

About this title: Not all children learn the same way. This book explains the six patterns of learning and teaches parents how to identify their child's pattern so they can help them think, learn, and communicate to the best of their ability. The book also provides specific guidelines to enhance communication with children of each pattern.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
How Your Child is Smart: a Life-Changing Approach to Learning used book

How Your Child is Smart: a Life-Changing Approach to Learning

by Markova, Dawna; Powell, Anne

price: $3.96

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Conari Pr Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780943233383 ISBN: 0943233380

Description: Good. No Jacket. Some Highlighting In Text, Some Page Corners Creased, Corners Bumped, Spine NOT Creased, Covers Glossy, Very Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How Your Child is Smart: a Life-Changing Approach to Learning used book

How Your Child is Smart: a Life-Changing Approach to Learning

by Markova, Dawna

price: $5.20

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Conari Press Date Published: 1992-09 ISBN-13: 9780943233383 ISBN: 0943233380

Description: Very Good. Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 1992. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How Your Child is Smart: a Life-Changing Approach to Learning used book

How Your Child is Smart: a Life-Changing Approach to Learning

by Markova, Dawna; Powell, Anne

price: $5.50

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Conari Pr, Berkeley, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780943233383 ISBN: 0943233380

Description: Good. Edge wear and mild rubbing to covers. Bump to bottom corner. Crease to spine. About a dozen pages contain yellow highlighting. Else pages are clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Glance Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How Your Child is Smart: a Life-Changing Approach to Learning used book

How Your Child is Smart: a Life-Changing Approach to Learning

by Markova, Dawna; Powell, Anne

price: $7.50

Ships from BC, CANADA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Conari Press, Berkeley, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780943233383 ISBN: 0943233380

Description: Very Good. Sticker residue on the back cover, light edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

How Your Child is Smart: a Life-Changing Approach to Learning used book

How Your Child is Smart: a Life-Changing Approach to Learning

by Dawna Markova, Anne Powell

price: $7.86

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780943233383 ISBN: 0943233380

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How Your Child is Smart: a Life-Changing Approach to Learning new book

How Your Child is Smart: a Life-Changing Approach to Learning

price: $7.95

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780943233383 ISBN: 0943233380

Description: New. By Dawna Markova, Anne Powell; ISBN: 0943233380; Pub. : Conari Press; Pub. Date: 1992-09; Media: Paperback; Weight: 9.12 oz.; (172JZ08170822) 1992 SOFTCOVER EDITION WITH 191 PAGES, (((NEW))). by Dawna Markova, Anne Powell; ISBN: 0943233380; Pub. : Conari Press; Pub. Date: 1992-09; Media: Paperback; Weight: 9.12 oz.; (172JZ08170822) 1992 SOFTCOVER EDITION WITH 191 PAGES, (((NEW))). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Gemstone Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How Your Child is Smart: a Life-Changing Approach to Learning used book

How Your Child is Smart: a Life-Changing Approach to Learning

by Dawna Markova, Ph.D. With Anne R. Powell (Authors); Peter Senge (Foreword By)

price: $8.55

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Conari Press, Berkeley, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780943233383 ISBN: 0943233380

Description: Very Good. Academic, Scholarly, Research. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 191 pp. Virtually flawless book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: gearbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How Your Child IS Smart: A Life-Changing Approach to Learning used book

How Your Child IS Smart: A Life-Changing Approach to Learning

by Markova, Dawana, and Markova, Dawna, and Senge, Peter M (Foreword by)

price: $11.95

Ships from NH, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Conari Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780943233383 ISBN: 0943233380

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very light wear. 191 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Countryside Herbs & Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How Your Child is Smart: a Life-Changing Approach to Learning used book

How Your Child is Smart: a Life-Changing Approach to Learning

by Markova, Dawna; Powell, Anne R.

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Conari Press, Berkeley, CA Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780943233383 ISBN: 0943233380

Description: VG. 191 pgs. Slight cover wear at edges and corners. Text is clean. 6x9. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wood's Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How Your Child is Smart: Life-Changing Approach to Learning used book

How Your Child is Smart: Life-Changing Approach to Learning

by Markova, Dawna; Powell, Anne

price: $17.56

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 1st Binding: Paper Publisher: Conari Press, U.S., Berkeley, CA Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780943233383 ISBN: 0943233380

Description: Fair. 8vo 0943233380 PB Light wear to edges. Closed tears to lower spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Victoria Bookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

How Your Child is Smart: a Life-Changing Approach to Learning used book

How Your Child is Smart: a Life-Changing Approach to Learning

by Dawna Markova, Anne Powell

price: $18.71

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780943233383 ISBN: 0943233380

Description: Good ISBN 10: 0943233380 ISBN 13: 9780943233383 bk# 36.5. f42. q1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How Your Child is Smart: a Life-Changing Approach to Learning used book

How Your Child is Smart: a Life-Changing Approach to Learning

by Markova, Dawna; Powell, Anne

price: $19.95

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Conari Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780943233383 ISBN: 0943233380

Description: Good/Clean Text / Tight Copy. 0943233380. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hikah's Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How Your Child is Smart a Life-Changing Approach to Learning new book

How Your Child is Smart a Life-Changing Approach to Learning

by Dawna Markova

price: $23.95

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Red Wheel/Weiser Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780943233383 ISBN: 0943233380

Description: New Paperback, 200 pages. Red Wheel/Weiser (1992) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How Your Child is Smart: a Life-Changing Approach to Learning used book

How Your Child is Smart: a Life-Changing Approach to Learning

by Dawna Markova, Anne Powell

price: $2.95

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780943233383 ISBN: 0943233380

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

How Your Child is Smart: a Life-Changing Approach to Learning used book

How Your Child is Smart: a Life-Changing Approach to Learning

by Dawna Markova, Anne Powell

price: $2.95

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Conari Press Date Published: 1992-09 ISBN-13: 9780943233383 ISBN: 0943233380

Description: Good. Clean pages. Tight Spine. Sharp corners. Book has a curve to it. Curled edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: More Than Words, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

How Your Child is Smart: a Life-Changing Approach to Learning used book

How Your Child is Smart: a Life-Changing Approach to Learning

by Markova, Dawna, Ph. D

price: $4.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Conari Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780943233383 ISBN: 0943233380

Description: Good. Minimal shelf wear. "Not all children learn in the same way. Written by two educators, How Your Child IS Smart identifies six patterns of learning and teaches parents how to help their child learn and communicate most effectively. Through simple questions, activities, and charts, parents can identify their child's pattern and learn how he or she can best be taught in school.". Foreword; It's Not How Smart Your Child Is, It's How Your Child Is Smart; The Differences that Make a Difference ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yesterday's Muse, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

How Your Child is Smart: a Life-Changing Approach to Learning used book

How Your Child is Smart: a Life-Changing Approach to Learning

by Dawna Markova, Anne Powell

price: $6.50

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Conari Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780943233383 ISBN: 0943233380

Description: Acceptable. Library pocket. Light Shelf Wear. Price sticker on Cover. Shows wear. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books Beyond Borders, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

How Your Child is Smart: a Life-Changing Approach to Learning used book

How Your Child is Smart: a Life-Changing Approach to Learning

by Dawna Markova

price: $6.96

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780943233383 ISBN: 0943233380

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

How Your Child is Smart: a Life-Changing Approach to Learning used book

How Your Child is Smart: a Life-Changing Approach to Learning

by Dawna Markova

price: $6.96

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780943233383 ISBN: 0943233380

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

How Your Child is Smart: a Life-Changing Approach to Learning used book

How Your Child is Smart: a Life-Changing Approach to Learning

by Markova, Dawna; Powell, Anne

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Conari Pr, Berkeley, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780943233383 ISBN: 0943233380

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

How Your Child is Smart: a Life-Changing Approach to Learning used book

How Your Child is Smart: a Life-Changing Approach to Learning

by Markova, Dawna

price: $9.14

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Conari Press ISBN-13: 9780943233383 ISBN: 0943233380

Description: Fair read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

How Your Child is Smart: a Life-Changing Approach to Learning used book

How Your Child is Smart: a Life-Changing Approach to Learning

by Markova, Dawna; Powell, Anne

price: $9.15

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Conari Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780943233383 ISBN: 0943233380

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

How Your Child is Smart: a Life-Changing Approach to Learning used book

How Your Child is Smart: a Life-Changing Approach to Learning

by Markova, Dawna

price: $10.92

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Conari Press ISBN-13: 9780943233383 ISBN: 0943233380

Description: Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

How Your Child is Smart: a Life-Changing Approach to Learning used book

How Your Child is Smart: a Life-Changing Approach to Learning

by Dawna Markova; Anne Powell

price: $11.29

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Conari Press Date Published: 1992-09 ISBN-13: 9780943233383 ISBN: 0943233380

Description: Like New. Code# 1482 box lg PBB NICE COPY. read more