About this title: A treatise on the physiology and meaning of the human body, written by the Yale professor of surgery whose previous work, "How We Die", won the National Book Award. Nuland explores the ways in which the body's biological equilibrium--its instinctual process of corruption and healing--influences and even defines human nature.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 01/1997
ISBN-13:9780679444077ISBN:0679444076
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 01/1997
ISBN-13:9780679444077ISBN:0679444076
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 01/1997
ISBN-13:9780679444077ISBN:0679444076
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 01/1997
ISBN-13:9780679444077ISBN:0679444076
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780679444077ISBN:0679444076
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 395 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Library markings. Dust jacket is glued to cover of book. read more
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780679444077ISBN:0679444076
Description: Acceptable in Acceptable jacket. 323-U Books rated "Acceptable" may have significant wear & tear; may have significant amounts of underlining, highlighting, or notes; may have moderate stains, creases, or tears; may have cracked spines or loose pages; may have the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription; or may be library discards. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780679444077ISBN:0679444076
Description: Good in Good jacket. 84-V: The dust jacket is wrinkled on the bottom of the front cover. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more
Description: Very Good. 0679444076 Very good condition, minor wear. No major marks or damage. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Great customer service and a no problem, EZ return policy. Real people, real service, since 1981. read more
"After having read How We Die, I searched his other books and have been equally as pleased. How we live describes the body processes of how we live with interesting case studies that make the information more palatable than simply straight up."
"this book gave me mixed feelings... the author writes like a physician who wanted to write a book... however, the actual short stories and occurrences throughout the book were inspiring and they made me sit on the edge of my seat content-wise"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.